Home     LIVE!     Features     Order     Calendar     Results     Your account     Manager login         

OHSSL State Final - Event results

Click here to return to the main OHSSL State Final page

2-Person Policy Debate

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Poornima Oruganti and Zac KarabatakCenterville
2Sarah Liebler and Tony MeadPerry

Click here to return to the main OHSSL State Final page

Dramatic Interpretation

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Sarah Brazier
Second Lady
Wadsworth
2Keith Foster
The Young Man from Atlanta
Stow
3William Tipton
Slow Dance on the Killing Ground
Howland
4TARIS INMAN
Zooman and the Sign
DUPLICATE OLD Timken
5Justin Woody
Fences
Perry
6Courtney Tipton
The Belle of Amherst
Sylvania Northview

Click here to return to the main OHSSL State Final page

Duo Interpretation

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Dillon Corrigan and Tyler Rife
The Wolves in the Walls
Oakwood
2Brett Martz and Maria Komer
Flipped
Jackson H.S.
3Carly Carano and Pat Hobby
Boy Who Fell into a Book
Cardinal-Mooney
4Kristina Ouelette and Sydney Maltese
The Little Mermaid
Canton Central Catholic
5Casey Weinfruter and Nick Pilla
The Magic Tree House: Dinosaurs Before Dark
Gilmour Academy
6Alexis Gibson-Goodnough and Corinne Natyshak
Gypsy
Notre Dame Academy
Fin.Katie Malczewski and Lizzy Riddle
Peter Pan
Notre Dame Academy

Click here to return to the main OHSSL State Final page

Humorous Interpretation

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Joe Brenckle
Sleeping Freshmen Never Lie
Louisville
2Issa Polstein
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz
Maumee H.S.
3Caleb Snyder
Pinnochiante
Perry
4Jillian Smith
Suzie Scrooge
Canfield
5Kayley Miller
The Speech Judge's Nightmare
Canton McKinley
6Max Miller
How to WRite Suspense
Olmsted Falls
Fin.Kellen Reusser
The Write Stuff
Wooster

Click here to return to the main OHSSL State Final page

Impromptu Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Anjana VenkatesanMason
2Marisa McGrathCanfield
3Cody OldhamJackson H.S.
4Steven AslanidesLouisville
5Maryellen MouchNotre Dame Academy
6Chloe GebaczCanfield

Click here to return to the main OHSSL State Final page

International Extemporaneous Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Rohan BhargavaJackson H.S.
2Aaron Strickland Jackson H.S.
3Ian MacgillivrayColumbiana
4Kevin McDougalPerry
5William EnglerCardinal-Mooney
6Tim WelshBoardman

Click here to return to the main OHSSL State Final page

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Maggie WagnerCanfield
2Ellen MartinJackson H.S.

Click here to return to the main OHSSL State Final page

Oratorical Interpretation

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Nicole Cirbus
Drink Your Milk
Austintown-Fitch
2Sam Poulos
Anger Mis-Management
Canton McKinley
3Branton Henry
Whose Weave You Wearing Anyway
Niles McKinley
4Alex Dereix
Happily Ever Laughter
Centerville
5Rob Mitchell
The Power of Four
Oakwood
6Eric DiBell
Short a Few Inches
Howland

Click here to return to the main OHSSL State Final page

Original Oratory

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Grace Eichler
...and Then It's Hilarious
Mason
2Angelo Sylvester
Breaking the Glass
Louisville
3Emma Couch
Give me an A!...please?
Oakwood
4Clayton Manning
Like Finding a Tractor in a Tree
Howland
5Molly Craig
That's What She Said
Perry
6Haley Nelson
Connect the Dots
Sylvania Northview

Click here to return to the main OHSSL State Final page

Prose/Poetry Reading

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Victoria Benyo
Strength
CVCA
2Mason Cammel
Holiday on Ice, I'm Getting Sick of Peanutbutter, My Book Report is Due Today, Dress to Kill Transcr
Oakwood
3Tala Nashawati
9 Parts of Desire
Jackson H.S.
4Corey Lipkins, Jr.
We Rise
Hoover
5Jena Kosinski
Bump In The Night
Perry
6Sarah Gilger
Dancing with the Devil
Howland
Fin.Alex DeWitt
A....My Name Is Alex
St. Ignatius

Click here to return to the main OHSSL State Final page

Public Forum Debate

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Michael Gwin and Ozan CubuckuHawken School
2Emma Shebat and Mark PaganoCanfield

Click here to return to the main OHSSL State Final page

Student Congress Final

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Matt TalbottPerry
2Lexi AnutunezGilmour Academy
3Danielle GoatleySylvania Southview
4Christian ZwickLouisville
5Emily BrinckaMagnificat
6Colin AndersonStow

Click here to return to the main OHSSL State Final page

United States Extemporaneous Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Riaz FabianCardinal-Mooney
2Justin WilkinsonBoardman
3Qian WangMason
4Rachel BodenschatzGlenOak
5John VagasCanfield
6Brianna WillitsPerry

Click here to return to the main OHSSL State Final page

SpeechWire Tournament Services - Copyright 2004-2017 Ben Stewart. All Rights Reserved.