Home     LIVE!     Features     Order     Calendar     Results     Your account     Manager login         

IHSA Regional - Chatham (Glenwood) - Event results

Click here to return to the main IHSA Regional - Chatham (Glenwood) page

Dramatic Duet Acting

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Cody Essien (Sr.) and Da'Vyne Moncure (Jr.)
I Bring You Flowers
Belleville West
2Ayla Khan (Jr.) and Zoey Koester (Sr.)
Sunday Sunday
Glenwood
3Korey Prosise (So.) and Molly Compton (Jr.)
Rabbit Hole
Belleville East
3Ashanti Gates (Jr.) and Catie Lewis (Jr.)
What the Voice Wants Me To Do
East St. Louis Sr.
3Haleigh Doone (Jr.) and Jakob Hankins (So.)
My Friend Never Said Goodbye
Springfield High School

Click here to return to the main IHSA Regional - Chatham (Glenwood) page

Dramatic Interpretation

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Anna Kurtz (Jr.)
Sophie's Choice
Belleville East
2Cody Essien (Sr.)
The Rules of the House
Belleville West
3Sarah Pistorius (Sr.)
My Pyramids
Granite City
4Alyssa Werries (Jr.)
My Left Breast
Glenwood

Click here to return to the main IHSA Regional - Chatham (Glenwood) page

Extemporaneous Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Bethany Dain (So.)Belleville West
2Onsi Kamel (Sr.)Springfield High School
3Kelly Franklin (Jr.)Glenwood
4Sara Zubi (Jr.)Granite City

Click here to return to the main IHSA Regional - Chatham (Glenwood) page

Humorous Duet Acting

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Kole Schlich (Jr.) and Taylor Keel (Sr.)
Rules of Engagement
Belleville West
2Patrick Fitzgibbon (Jr.) and Spencer McDonald (Jr.)
Hooray for Diffendoofer Day
Springfield High School
3Ben Klee (Fr.) and Marcella Miller (So.)
The Marriage Counselor
Granite City
4Clay Donald (So.) and Niko Robledo (So.)
Sunshine Boys
Glenwood

Click here to return to the main IHSA Regional - Chatham (Glenwood) page

Humorous Interpretation

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Kole Schlich (Jr.)
Thomas Brady's First Day of Kindergarten
Belleville West
2Jakob Hankins (So.)
Baby Talk
Springfield High School
3Taylor Rebbe (Jr.)
The Murder Room
Glenwood
4Isa Scaturro (Fr.)
The History of Television Condensed
Granite City

Click here to return to the main IHSA Regional - Chatham (Glenwood) page

Impromptu Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Alex Dain (Sr.)Belleville West
2Sarah Bakir (Sr.)Glenwood
3Hamed Kadiani (So.)Springfield High School
4Geary Graham (Sr.)Belleville East
4Adam Staggs (So.)Granite City

Click here to return to the main IHSA Regional - Chatham (Glenwood) page

Informative Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Onsi Kamel (Sr.)
A Poetic Revolution
Springfield High School
2Devyn Tammons (Sr.)
3D: It's Not Just for Movies Anymore
Belleville West
3Megan Pratt (Sr.)
''Show Me Some Skin''
Glenwood
4Emily Westerfeld (Jr.)
The Life of Marilyn Monroe
Belleville East
4William Grant (So.)
Extreme Coupon Style
Granite City

Click here to return to the main IHSA Regional - Chatham (Glenwood) page

Oratorical Declamation

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Rebekah Sanders (So.)
What's Wrong with Black English
Belleville East
2Annie Gates (Sr.)
Lay Your Hammer Down: Commencement, Hillsdale College, 2004
Springfield High School
3Tiffani McCormick (Sr.)
Because We Can, We Must
O'Fallon
4Alex Dain (Sr.)
Be Your Own Bug Man
Belleville West

Click here to return to the main IHSA Regional - Chatham (Glenwood) page

Original Comedy

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Korey Prosise (So.)
The Best Day Ever
Belleville East
2Taylor Rebbe (Jr.)
''Twinkies in Crisis''
Glenwood
3Taylor Keel (Sr.)
The Adventures of Mind Freak and...
Belleville West
4Austin Vincent (Jr.)
Terrible TV
Springfield High School

Click here to return to the main IHSA Regional - Chatham (Glenwood) page

Original Oratory

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Annie Gates (Sr.)
Agree to Disagree
Springfield High School
2Sara Zubi (Jr.)
Meaty Choices
Granite City
3Bethany Dain (So.)
FOMO
Belleville West
4Kelly Franklin (Jr.)
''De-Glitzing Disney''
Glenwood

Click here to return to the main IHSA Regional - Chatham (Glenwood) page

Performance in the Round

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Performance in the Round (Fr.)
The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon
Belleville West
2Performance in the Round
Tangoing With Tornadoes
East St. Louis Sr.
3Performance in the Round (Fr.)
How to Succeed in High School Without Really Trying
Glenwood
4Performance in the Round
Tick Talk
Althoff

Click here to return to the main IHSA Regional - Chatham (Glenwood) page

Poetry Reading

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Anique Hernandez (Sr.)
Casualties of War
Granite City
2Shaniyah Mayes (Jr.)
For Colored Girls
East St. Louis Sr.
3Teran Madigan (Fr.)
''The Devil's Bride''
Springfield Lutheran
4Lauren Jones (Sr.)
Blue Front
Belleville West

Click here to return to the main IHSA Regional - Chatham (Glenwood) page

Prose Reading

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Lauren Jones (Sr.)
Shrapnel in the Heart
Belleville West
2Lacey Cook (So.)
Daddy's Girl
Granite City
3Lexi Hunt (Sr.)
The Fault in Our Stars
Glenwood
4Shaniyah Mayes (Jr.)East St. Louis Sr.

Click here to return to the main IHSA Regional - Chatham (Glenwood) page

Radio Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Conner LaVelle (Sr.)Belleville West
2Marcella Miller (So.)Granite City
3Anna Kurtz (Jr.)Belleville East
4Tiffani McCormick (Sr.)O'Fallon
4Catherine Gilmore (Jr.)Springfield High School

Click here to return to the main IHSA Regional - Chatham (Glenwood) page

Special Occasion Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Lexi Hunt (Sr.)
''Baby Got Back Problems''
Glenwood
2Jake Bernstein (So.)
The Need to Read
Belleville West
3Theresa Bordenave (So.)
Left Brain vs. Right Brain
O'Fallon
4Haleigh Doone (Jr.)
Downtown Sesame Street
Springfield High School

Click here to return to the main IHSA Regional - Chatham (Glenwood) page

SpeechWire Tournament Services - Copyright 2004-2019 Ben Stewart. All Rights Reserved. Terms of use - Privacy and Security Policy