Home     LIVE!     Features     Order     Calendar     Results     Your account     Manager login         

IHSA Regional - West Chicago (H.S.) - Event results

Click here to return to the main IHSA Regional - West Chicago (H.S.) page

Dramatic Duet Acting

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Brad Weeder (Sr.) and Katie Coy (Sr.)
That's All Folks
Wheaton North
2Jack Barker (Jr.) and Will Geiselhart (Sr.)
Down Came the Rain
Glenbard West
3Gaby Hernández (Sr.) and Marco Garcia (Sr.)
I Bring You Flowers
West Chicago H.S.
4Daniel Heiberger (Sr.) and Katie Weeks (Jr.)
The Shape of Things
Wheaton Warrenville South

Click here to return to the main IHSA Regional - West Chicago (H.S.) page

Dramatic Interpretation

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Allie Cin (Sr.)
How I Learned to Drive
Wheaton Warrenville South
2Alanna Gerardi (Sr.)
The Meaning of Matthew: My Son's Murder in Laramie, and a World Transf
Lake Park
3Will Crawford (Jr.)
Goin' Fishing
Glenbard West
4Josué Muñoz (Jr.)
In a Dark Dark House
West Chicago H.S.

Click here to return to the main IHSA Regional - West Chicago (H.S.) page

Extemporaneous Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Conor McDonough (Sr.)Glenbard West
2Tyler Miksanek (Jr.)Wheaton Warrenville South
3Rhett Buchmiller (Sr.)South Elgin
4Daniel Stompor (Sr.)West Chicago H.S.

Click here to return to the main IHSA Regional - West Chicago (H.S.) page

Humorous Duet Acting

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Brittany Neloms (So.) and Victor Vyleta (So.)
Open to Interpretation
Larkin
2Katie Weeks (Jr.) and Tommy Ottolin (Jr.)
Mary Just Broke Up with This Guy
Wheaton Warrenville South
3Aaron Morden (Sr.) and Rosemarie Luther (Sr.)
The Best Daddy
West Chicago H.S.
4Clara Holz (Sr.) and Dean Olson (Sr.)
A Tiny Miracle With a Fiberoptic Unicorn
Glenbard West
4Brian Stroner (Jr.) and Mackenzie Sheridan (Sr.)
Nightmare with a Sexy Skirt
Wheaton North

Click here to return to the main IHSA Regional - West Chicago (H.S.) page

Humorous Interpretation

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Daniel Heiberger (Sr.)
How to Kiss a Girl
Wheaton Warrenville South
2Meaulnes Kenwood (Jr.)
Degas C'est Moi
Glenbard West
3Jessica Stroner (Sr.)
The Amazing Bone
Wheaton North
4Emmalee Gutowsky (Sr.)
Clue Phone
South Elgin

Click here to return to the main IHSA Regional - West Chicago (H.S.) page

Impromptu Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Tyler Miksanek (Jr.)Wheaton Warrenville South
2Justin Ali (Sr.)Wheaton North
3Dean Olson (Sr.)Glenbard West
4Michael White (Jr.)Bartlett

Click here to return to the main IHSA Regional - West Chicago (H.S.) page

Informative Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Grace Houghton-Larsen (So.)
Pest Control
Glenbard West
2Lily Zacharias (Sr.)
Dream On
Wheaton North
3Claire Bratzel (Sr.)
WaterWorld
Wheaton Warrenville South
4Alec Giannakopolous (Sr.)
World of Wrestling
South Elgin

Click here to return to the main IHSA Regional - West Chicago (H.S.) page

Oratorical Declamation

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Shalini Rao (Jr.)
The Opportunity of Adversity
Glenbard West
2Alyssa Chevere (Sr.)
Wear Sunscreen: A Primer for Real Life
Bartlett
3Nelly Mueller (Sr.)
Every Woman Should Travel Alone
Wheaton Warrenville South
4Alise Pape (Sr.)
My Memorial Day
Lake Park

Click here to return to the main IHSA Regional - West Chicago (H.S.) page

Original Comedy

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1John Runne (Jr.)
The Sick Sense
Wheaton Warrenville South
2Luke Engel (Sr.)
Alphabet Roulette
Wheaton North
3Alec Giannakopolous (Sr.)
Dirty Gary
South Elgin
4PJ Baron (Sr.)
Nebraska
Glenbard West

Click here to return to the main IHSA Regional - West Chicago (H.S.) page

Original Oratory

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Farrell Lewis (Sr.)
Priceless?
West Chicago H.S.
2Ankit Rastogi (So.)
Ignorance Sure Ain't Bliss
St. Charles East
2Haylee Glenn (Sr.)
Living By The Numbers
Wheaton North
2Adam Erickson (Sr.)
What's Your Sentence?
Wheaton Warrenville South

Click here to return to the main IHSA Regional - West Chicago (H.S.) page

Performance in the Round

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Performance in the Round
The Giving Tree by Shel Silverstein
Glenbard West
2Performance in the Round (Fr.)
It Gets Better
Wheaton Warrenville South
3Performance in the Round (Fr.)
Womanspeak
Wheaton North
4Performance in the Round (Fr.)
Small World
Larkin

Click here to return to the main IHSA Regional - West Chicago (H.S.) page

Poetry Reading

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Katie Coy (Sr.)
Above the Apple - A Program
Wheaton North
2Meaulnes Kenwood (Jr.)
Carpe Diem, Because After All, You Only Get One Verse
Glenbard West
3Josué Muñoz (Jr.)
Fathers and Sons
West Chicago H.S.
4Grace McGuan (Jr.)
What Are You Trying to Say?
Wheaton Warrenville South

Click here to return to the main IHSA Regional - West Chicago (H.S.) page

Prose Reading

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Allie Cin (Sr.)
Marita
Wheaton Warrenville South
2Paige Pickerl (Sr.)
Oranges and Sweet Sister Boy
Wheaton North
3Daniel Stompor (Sr.)
Letters To My Brother
West Chicago H.S.
4Abby Paras (Sr.)
The Promise of Something
Glenbard West

Click here to return to the main IHSA Regional - West Chicago (H.S.) page

Radio Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Brooke Sommerfeld (Jr.)Wheaton Warrenville South
2Kayla Leonard (Sr.)Wheaton North
3Alyssa Chevere (Sr.)Bartlett
4Hannah Schutzkus (Jr.)South Elgin

Click here to return to the main IHSA Regional - West Chicago (H.S.) page

Special Occasion Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Conor McDonough (Sr.)
Conor McDonough and the Infinite Sadness
Glenbard West
2Marilyn Zubak (Jr.)
A Little Spark
Wheaton Warrenville South
3Michael White (Jr.)
You Can’t Spell “Apprehension” Without the “A” and the “P”
Bartlett
4Lily Zacharias (Sr.)
He Said, She Said
Wheaton North

Click here to return to the main IHSA Regional - West Chicago (H.S.) page

SpeechWire Tournament Services - Copyright 2004-2019 Ben Stewart. All Rights Reserved. Terms of use - Privacy and Security Policy