Home     LIVE!     Features     Order     Calendar     Results     Your account     Manager login         

IHSA Journalism Sectional - DeKalb (NIU) - Event results

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - DeKalb (NIU) page

Advertising

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Alexa Swanson (Sr.)Huntley
2Julianna Lownsdale (Sr.)Rockford Lutheran
3Holly Allendorf (So.)Galena H.S.

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - DeKalb (NIU) page

Broadcast News Writing

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Yazmin Dominguez (Jr.)Huntley
2Elizabeth Mack (Sr.)South Elgin
3Doris Brenner (Jr.)Belvidere H.S.

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - DeKalb (NIU) page

Copy Editing

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Brittney Nadler (Jr.)South Elgin
2Randi Peterson (Jr.)Huntley
3Kaylee Campbell (Sr.)Stillman Valley

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - DeKalb (NIU) page

Editorial Cartooning

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Julianna Lownsdale (Sr.)Rockford Lutheran
2Alexa Swanson (Sr.)Huntley
3David Kozuck (Sr.)Belvidere North

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - DeKalb (NIU) page

Editorial Writing

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Ali Khan (Sr.)South Elgin
2Diana Lopez (So.)Belvidere North
3Mitch Urban (Sr.)Huntley

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - DeKalb (NIU) page

Feature Photography

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Hannah Sturtecky (Sr.)Huntley
2Clay Duffy (Jr.)Stillman Valley
3Melissa Mac Duff (Sr.)South Elgin

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - DeKalb (NIU) page

Feature Writing

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Evenlyn Behling (Jr.)Rockford Lutheran
2Nicole Buzzo (Jr.)Stillman Valley
3Ashley McCallum (Jr.)Rockford East

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - DeKalb (NIU) page

Headline Writing

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Michelle Ludwig (So.)Galena H.S.
2Hannah Terrinoni (Sr.)Belvidere North
3Justin Ramos (Jr.)Belvidere H.S.

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - DeKalb (NIU) page

Info Graphics

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Gloria Young (Sr.)Belvidere North
2Michael Geheren (Jr.)Huntley
3Cassandra Prehn (Jr.)South Elgin

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - DeKalb (NIU) page

News Writing

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Evenlyn Behling (Jr.)Rockford Lutheran
2Ali Khan (Sr.)South Elgin
3Brendon Urban (Sr.)Huntley

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - DeKalb (NIU) page

Newspaper Design

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Ben Jenkins (Sr.)Galena H.S.
2Tyler Davis (Sr.)Huntley
3Justin Ramos (Jr.)Belvidere H.S.

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - DeKalb (NIU) page

Newspaper Sports Writing

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Ashley McCallum (Jr.)Rockford East
2Jesse Galvan (Sr.)Belvidere North
3Chelsea Boynton (So.)Belvidere H.S.

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - DeKalb (NIU) page

Review Writing

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1David Kozuck (Sr.)Belvidere North
2Joe Cristo (Jr.)Huntley
3Alyssa Mok (Jr.)Belvidere H.S.

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - DeKalb (NIU) page

Yearbook Copy Writing

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Allison Dzik (Sr.)Rockford East
2Shelley Mesch (Sr.)Stillman Valley
3Brittney Nadler (Jr.)South Elgin

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - DeKalb (NIU) page

Yearbook Layout: Double-Page Spread

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Marissa Palczynski (Sr.)Huntley
2Katelyn Ehrler (Sr.)Galena H.S.
3Emily Ernest (Sr.)Belvidere H.S.

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - DeKalb (NIU) page

Yearbook Theme Development

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Cassie Groves (Sr.) and Emily Janusevic (Sr.)Rockford East
2Jonah Ruthe (Jr.) and Nicole Buzzo (Jr.)Stillman Valley
3Courtney Shale (Jr.) and Emily Ernest (Sr.)Belvidere H.S.

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - DeKalb (NIU) page

SpeechWire Tournament Services - Copyright 2004-2019 Ben Stewart. All Rights Reserved. Terms of use - Privacy and Security Policy