|
State final performance order
First posting. Updated at 3:33 p.m., February 18, 2020.
Dramatic Duet Acting Dramatic Interpretation Extemporaneous Speaking Humorous Duet Acting Humorous Interpretation Impromptu Speaking Informative Speaking Oratorical Declamation Original Comedy Original Oratory Poetry Reading Prose Reading Radio Speaking Special Occasion Speaking Performance in the Round
Dramatic Duet Acting 1 | Bri'yon Watts and Isaiah Morton Passover | Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter) |
2 | Zoe Miller-Zeller and Melea Hauck Blood | Normal (University) |
3 | Kylie Pickering and Brendan McCluskey I and You | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
4 | Caroline Venetis and Peter Burrows The Best Medicine | Downers Grove (South) |
5 | Emma Kundson and Kenzie Puckett Wit | Morris |
6 | Sarah Kuhns and Jaguer Heier Dissonance | Sterling (H.S.) |
1 | Ravyn Gauch and Addie Hanks Well | Harrisburg |
2 | Sebastian Rohn and Sean Solem Guards at the Taj | Elmhurst (York) |
3 | Riley Nevin and Dylan Ludes Scooter Thomas Makes it to the Top of the World | Coal City |
4 | Emma Gordon and Tess Klygis Roe | Hinsdale (Central) |
5 | Zion Hurndon and Kayode Adebogun Pipeline | Harvey (Thornton) |
6 | Keely Alfano and Sarah Emmel Rabbit Hole | Huntley |
1 | Cameron Chamberlain and Spencer Staak First Person Shooter | Darien (Hinsdale South) |
2 | John White and Danielle Buendicho Actually | Aurora (Metea Valley) |
3 | Adeera Harris and Ava Jones Doubt | Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) |
4 | Lawrence Yap and Chloe Fox Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? | Bartlett |
5 | Chloe Zant and Aasiyah Adnan The Phoenix | Dunlap |
6 | Zach Burke and Marcus Hanna A Midnight Clear | Bloomington (H.S.) |
1 | Zach Burke and Marcus Hanna A Midnight Clear | Bloomington (H.S.) |
2 | Sebastian Rohn and Sean Solem Guards at the Taj | Elmhurst (York) |
3 | Chloe Zant and Aasiyah Adnan The Phoenix | Dunlap |
4 | Bri'yon Watts and Isaiah Morton Passover | Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter) |
5 | Sarah Kuhns and Jaguer Heier Dissonance | Sterling (H.S.) |
6 | Emma Gordon and Tess Klygis Roe | Hinsdale (Central) |
1 | Lawrence Yap and Chloe Fox Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? | Bartlett |
2 | Caroline Venetis and Peter Burrows The Best Medicine | Downers Grove (South) |
3 | Riley Nevin and Dylan Ludes Scooter Thomas Makes it to the Top of the World | Coal City |
4 | Kylie Pickering and Brendan McCluskey I and You | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
5 | Adeera Harris and Ava Jones Doubt | Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) |
6 | Ravyn Gauch and Addie Hanks Well | Harrisburg |
1 | Emma Kundson and Kenzie Puckett Wit | Morris |
2 | Zion Hurndon and Kayode Adebogun Pipeline | Harvey (Thornton) |
3 | Keely Alfano and Sarah Emmel Rabbit Hole | Huntley |
4 | John White and Danielle Buendicho Actually | Aurora (Metea Valley) |
5 | Cameron Chamberlain and Spencer Staak First Person Shooter | Darien (Hinsdale South) |
6 | Zoe Miller-Zeller and Melea Hauck Blood | Normal (University) |
Return to top of page Dramatic Interpretation 1 | Sarah Emmel Things I Wish I Knew Before My Mom Died | Huntley |
2 | Lillian Wilkin 700 Sundays | Normal (University) |
3 | Nicholas Walker So I Killed A Few People | Aurora (Metea Valley) |
4 | Jonathan Kriarakis The Reason I Jump: The Inner Voice of a Thirteen-Year-Old Boy with Autism | Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) |
5 | Riley Nevin The Truth in Dreams | Coal City |
6 | Kate Kibby Never Again | Barrington |
1 | Roslyn Raser Baby Mama | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
2 | Grace Maietta I Let Him Go | Elmhurst (York) |
3 | Annalee Anderson Sorry | Peoria (Richwoods) |
4 | Oswaldo Ocampo Some People | Burbank (Reavis) |
5 | Brooke Moeller Black and Blue | Gurnee (Warren) |
6 | Julia Carter To Morning | Cary (C.-Grove) |
7 | Addie Hanks Inside Joke | Harrisburg |
1 | Prosperity White Tell the Truth & Shame the Devil: The Life, Legacy, and Love of My Son Michael Brown | Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) |
2 | Sanjana Prashanth I Am Nujood, Age 10 and Divorced | Naperville (Central) |
3 | Torey Leverton The Gift Of Tongues | Pearl City |
4 | Jaylon Muchison The Rules of the House | Belleville (West) |
5 | Emma Gordon Tribes | Hinsdale (Central) |
6 | Cori Lindig Cat on A Hot Tin Roof | Ottawa (Twp.) |
1 | Cori Lindig Cat on A Hot Tin Roof | Ottawa (Twp.) |
2 | Jaylon Muchison The Rules of the House | Belleville (West) |
3 | Sarah Emmel Things I Wish I Knew Before My Mom Died | Huntley |
4 | Kate Kibby Never Again | Barrington |
5 | Grace Maietta I Let Him Go | Elmhurst (York) |
6 | Roslyn Raser Baby Mama | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
7 | Oswaldo Ocampo Some People | Burbank (Reavis) |
1 | Addie Hanks Inside Joke | Harrisburg |
2 | Jonathan Kriarakis The Reason I Jump: The Inner Voice of a Thirteen-Year-Old Boy with Autism | Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) |
3 | Annalee Anderson Sorry | Peoria (Richwoods) |
4 | Nicholas Walker So I Killed A Few People | Aurora (Metea Valley) |
5 | Torey Leverton The Gift Of Tongues | Pearl City |
6 | Emma Gordon Tribes | Hinsdale (Central) |
1 | Riley Nevin The Truth in Dreams | Coal City |
2 | Julia Carter To Morning | Cary (C.-Grove) |
3 | Brooke Moeller Black and Blue | Gurnee (Warren) |
4 | Sanjana Prashanth I Am Nujood, Age 10 and Divorced | Naperville (Central) |
5 | Prosperity White Tell the Truth & Shame the Devil: The Life, Legacy, and Love of My Son Michael Brown | Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) |
6 | Lillian Wilkin 700 Sundays | Normal (University) |
Return to top of page Extemporaneous Speaking 1 | Sofia Serna (Draw prep at 1:00 in 209; Speak at 1:30) | Oak Lawn (Community) |
2 | Brian Zheng (Draw prep at 1:10 in 209; Speak at 1:40) | Naperville (North) |
3 | Nick King (Draw prep at 1:20 in 209; Speak at 1:50) | Normal (University) |
4 | Thomas Musgrave (Draw prep at 1:30 in 209; Speak at 2:00) | Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) |
5 | Maddie Naisbitt (Draw prep at 1:40 in 209; Speak at 2:10) | Downers Grove (North) |
6 | Megan Thiravong (Draw prep at 1:50 in 209; Speak at 2:20) | Rochelle |
7 | Jacob Redmore (Draw prep at 2:00 in 209; Speak at 2:30) | Freeport (H.S.) |
1 | Mantra Dave (Draw prep at 2:30 in 209; Speak at 3:00) | Normal (Community) |
2 | Dominic Curtis (Draw prep at 2:40 in 209; Speak at 3:10) | Coal City |
3 | James Golen (Draw prep at 2:50 in 209; Speak at 3:20) | Elmhurst (York) |
4 | Haley Sawyer (Draw prep at 3:00 in 209; Speak at 3:30) | Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) |
5 | Alex Korfiatis (Draw prep at 3:10 in 209; Speak at 3:40) | Chicago Heights (Marian) |
6 | Dillon Nitz (Draw prep at 3:20 in 209; Speak at 3:50) | Sterling (H.S.) |
7 | Daniel Salgado (Draw prep at 3:30 in 209; Speak at 4:00) | Elk Grove Village (E.G.) |
1 | Justin Mann (Draw prep at 4:00 in 209; Speak at 4:30) | Morris |
2 | Eden Stratton (Draw prep at 4:10 in 209; Speak at 4:40) | Waterloo (H.S.) |
3 | Isaac Lunar (Draw prep at 4:20 in 209; Speak at 4:50) | Burbank (Reavis) |
4 | Rachel Perkins (Draw prep at 4:30 in 209; Speak at 5:00) | Cary (C.-Grove) |
5 | Chloe Devens (Draw prep at 4:40 in 209; Speak at 5:10) | Villa Park (Willowbrook) |
6 | Ava Severts (Draw prep at 4:50 in 209; Speak at 5:20) | Hinsdale (Central) |
7 | Max Juhas (Draw prep at 5:00 in 209; Speak at 5:30) | Belleville (West) |
1 | Dominic Curtis (Draw prep at 8:00 in 209; Speak at 8:30) | Coal City |
2 | Max Juhas (Draw prep at 8:10 in 209; Speak at 8:40) | Belleville (West) |
3 | Brian Zheng (Draw prep at 8:20 in 209; Speak at 8:50) | Naperville (North) |
4 | Rachel Perkins (Draw prep at 8:30 in 209; Speak at 9:00) | Cary (C.-Grove) |
5 | Maddie Naisbitt (Draw prep at 8:40 in 209; Speak at 9:10) | Downers Grove (North) |
6 | Haley Sawyer (Draw prep at 8:50 in 209; Speak at 9:20) | Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) |
7 | Alex Korfiatis (Draw prep at 9:00 in 209; Speak at 9:30) | Chicago Heights (Marian) |
1 | Sofia Serna (Draw prep at 9:15 in 209; Speak at 9:45) | Oak Lawn (Community) |
2 | Mantra Dave (Draw prep at 9:25 in 209; Speak at 9:55) | Normal (Community) |
3 | Dillon Nitz (Draw prep at 9:35 in 209; Speak at 10:05) | Sterling (H.S.) |
4 | Thomas Musgrave (Draw prep at 9:45 in 209; Speak at 10:15) | Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) |
5 | Chloe Devens (Draw prep at 9:55 in 209; Speak at 10:25) | Villa Park (Willowbrook) |
6 | Ava Severts (Draw prep at 10:05 in 209; Speak at 10:35) | Hinsdale (Central) |
7 | Eden Stratton (Draw prep at 10:15 in 209; Speak at 10:45) | Waterloo (H.S.) |
1 | Nick King (Draw prep at 10:30 in 209; Speak at 11:00) | Normal (University) |
2 | Daniel Salgado (Draw prep at 10:40 in 209; Speak at 11:10) | Elk Grove Village (E.G.) |
3 | Justin Mann (Draw prep at 10:50 in 209; Speak at 11:20) | Morris |
4 | Isaac Lunar (Draw prep at 11:00 in 209; Speak at 11:30) | Burbank (Reavis) |
5 | James Golen (Draw prep at 11:10 in 209; Speak at 11:40) | Elmhurst (York) |
6 | Megan Thiravong (Draw prep at 11:20 in 209; Speak at 11:50) | Rochelle |
7 | Jacob Redmore (Draw prep at 11:30 in 209; Speak at 12:00) | Freeport (H.S.) |
Return to top of page Humorous Duet Acting 1 | Hayley Johnson and Ella Sieger Parallel Lives | Hinsdale (Central) |
2 | Joe Allgood and Zach Hartnett Lend Me A Tenor | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
3 | Andrew Burkey and Luke Bucaro Almost, Maine | Huntley |
4 | Maddie Weatherfield and Drew Totra The Test | Waterloo (H.S.) |
5 | Travaris Hudson and Christopher Reyes Breast Men | Blue Island (Eisenhower) |
6 | Alyse Rhee and Emma Ross God | Dunlap |
1 | Mairin Hunt and Ashley York The Complete History of Comedy (Abridged) | Oak Lawn (Richards) |
2 | Caroline Venetis and Kate Riley Parallel Lives | Downers Grove (South) |
3 | Eren Overmyer and Emma Romano The Marriage Counselor | Wilmington |
4 | Nevaeh Mankle and Kaitlyn Heaton Furry Tails With A Twist | Pekin |
5 | Alex Johnson and Max Juhas The Button Pushers | Belleville (West) |
6 | Sakshi Rane and Prakash Tata The Right Time | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
7 | Connor Zielinski and Sean McAlpine I Hate Hamlet | Cary (C.-Grove) |
1 | Annika Marchi and Darby O'Shea Matt & Ben | Braidwood (Reed-Custer) |
2 | Javen Wendler and Avah Businaro And Then | Harrisburg |
3 | Kayode Adebogun and Aaliyah Evans MD 20/20 | Harvey (Thornton) |
4 | Daniel Dravet and Kellin Hanas Let's Pretend This Never Happened | Wheaton (North) |
5 | Abby Hanlon and Abby Jamison Bad Words 2 | DeKalb |
6 | Jesus Amador and Ien Tingpalpong The Stockbroker and the Fairy Godmother | Bensenville (Fenton) |
1 | Abby Hanlon and Abby Jamison Bad Words 2 | DeKalb |
2 | Travaris Hudson and Christopher Reyes Breast Men | Blue Island (Eisenhower) |
3 | Javen Wendler and Avah Businaro And Then | Harrisburg |
4 | Caroline Venetis and Kate Riley Parallel Lives | Downers Grove (South) |
5 | Joe Allgood and Zach Hartnett Lend Me A Tenor | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
6 | Eren Overmyer and Emma Romano The Marriage Counselor | Wilmington |
7 | Nevaeh Mankle and Kaitlyn Heaton Furry Tails With A Twist | Pekin |
1 | Alex Johnson and Max Juhas The Button Pushers | Belleville (West) |
2 | Alyse Rhee and Emma Ross God | Dunlap |
3 | Connor Zielinski and Sean McAlpine I Hate Hamlet | Cary (C.-Grove) |
4 | Kayode Adebogun and Aaliyah Evans MD 20/20 | Harvey (Thornton) |
5 | Hayley Johnson and Ella Sieger Parallel Lives | Hinsdale (Central) |
6 | Daniel Dravet and Kellin Hanas Let's Pretend This Never Happened | Wheaton (North) |
1 | Sakshi Rane and Prakash Tata The Right Time | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
2 | Jesus Amador and Ien Tingpalpong The Stockbroker and the Fairy Godmother | Bensenville (Fenton) |
3 | Annika Marchi and Darby O'Shea Matt & Ben | Braidwood (Reed-Custer) |
4 | Mairin Hunt and Ashley York The Complete History of Comedy (Abridged) | Oak Lawn (Richards) |
5 | Andrew Burkey and Luke Bucaro Almost, Maine | Huntley |
6 | Maddie Weatherfield and Drew Totra The Test | Waterloo (H.S.) |
Return to top of page Humorous Interpretation 1 | Ella Yocum Ruthless! | Washington |
2 | Cate Cianci Evil Dead: The Musical | Darien (Hinsdale South) |
3 | Jayne Lynde Sleepover From Hell | Byron |
4 | Colin Norsworthy An Absolutely True Story (As Told by a Bunch of Lying Liars) | Heyworth |
5 | Mariah Maris Sealed for Freshness | Stanford (Olympia) |
6 | Max Corso Leaving Iowa | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
7 | Aaliyah Evans Miss Nelson Is Missing | Harvey (Thornton) |
1 | Kellin Hanas The Staggering Heartbreak of Jasmine Meriwether | Wheaton (North) |
2 | Cori Lindig The NSA's guide to Winning Friends and Influencing People | Ottawa (Twp.) |
3 | Gisela Ramirez The Life and Times of America Chavez Vol. 1 | Oak Lawn (Richards) |
4 | Ella Moore She Kills Monsters | Oak Lawn (Community) |
5 | Lauren Rearden Sleepover from Hell | Lemont (H.S.) |
6 | Amara Sheppard Everybody | Normal (Community West) |
7 | Tara Baiti Puffs | Elk Grove Village (E.G.) |
8 | Baxter Konstans Monty Python and the Holy Grail | Rochelle |
1 | Marcus Hanna Willa Wonkie and the College Tour (Chocolate Not Included) | Bloomington (H.S.) |
2 | Ariel Davis Big Momma and 'Em | Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) |
3 | Diego Reed Dracula vs. Grampa at the Monster Truck Spectacular | Belleville (West) |
4 | Jeremy Ferguson Big Nate in the Zone | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
5 | Daniel Leung Almost the Bride of Dracula | Hinsdale (Central) |
6 | Hannah Divin Everything You Need to Know About The Scarlet Letter in 10 Minutes or Less | Yorkville (H.S.) |
7 | Nicholas Russell The Actor Games | Morris |
1 | Hannah Divin Everything You Need to Know About The Scarlet Letter in 10 Minutes or Less | Yorkville (H.S.) |
2 | Max Corso Leaving Iowa | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
3 | Diego Reed Dracula vs. Grampa at the Monster Truck Spectacular | Belleville (West) |
4 | Cate Cianci Evil Dead: The Musical | Darien (Hinsdale South) |
5 | Lauren Rearden Sleepover from Hell | Lemont (H.S.) |
6 | Ella Moore She Kills Monsters | Oak Lawn (Community) |
7 | Cori Lindig The NSA's guide to Winning Friends and Influencing People | Ottawa (Twp.) |
1 | Aaliyah Evans Miss Nelson Is Missing | Harvey (Thornton) |
2 | Amara Sheppard Everybody | Normal (Community West) |
3 | Ella Yocum Ruthless! | Washington |
4 | Baxter Konstans Monty Python and the Holy Grail | Rochelle |
5 | Jeremy Ferguson Big Nate in the Zone | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
6 | Gisela Ramirez The Life and Times of America Chavez Vol. 1 | Oak Lawn (Richards) |
7 | Daniel Leung Almost the Bride of Dracula | Hinsdale (Central) |
1 | Tara Baiti Puffs | Elk Grove Village (E.G.) |
2 | Nicholas Russell The Actor Games | Morris |
3 | Ariel Davis Big Momma and 'Em | Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) |
4 | Kellin Hanas The Staggering Heartbreak of Jasmine Meriwether | Wheaton (North) |
5 | Jayne Lynde Sleepover From Hell | Byron |
6 | Marcus Hanna Willa Wonkie and the College Tour (Chocolate Not Included) | Bloomington (H.S.) |
7 | Colin Norsworthy An Absolutely True Story (As Told by a Bunch of Lying Liars) | Heyworth |
8 | Mariah Maris Sealed for Freshness | Stanford (Olympia) |
Return to top of page Impromptu Speaking 1 | Dominic Curtis | Coal City |
2 | Muneeb Memon | Bartlett |
3 | Matthew Leonardson | Darien (Hinsdale South) |
4 | William Zheng | Naperville (North) |
5 | Sofia Serna | Oak Lawn (Community) |
6 | Nick King | Normal (University) |
1 | Claire Paul | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
2 | Nyah Ware | Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter) |
3 | Aryan Arora | Rockford (Jefferson) |
4 | Anjali Yedivalli | Dunlap |
5 | Mantra Dave | Normal (Community) |
6 | Aaron Lu | Hinsdale (Central) |
1 | Alissandra Balcazar | Burbank (Reavis) |
2 | Genevieve Goetz | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
3 | Faith Worthington | Rochelle |
4 | Jackie Barba | Downers Grove (South) |
5 | Justin Mann | Morris |
6 | Maddie Weatherfield | Waterloo (H.S.) |
1 | Jackie Barba | Downers Grove (South) |
2 | Maddie Weatherfield | Waterloo (H.S.) |
3 | Muneeb Memon | Bartlett |
4 | Claire Paul | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
5 | Dominic Curtis | Coal City |
6 | Nyah Ware | Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter) |
1 | Justin Mann | Morris |
2 | William Zheng | Naperville (North) |
3 | Aaron Lu | Hinsdale (Central) |
4 | Faith Worthington | Rochelle |
5 | Sofia Serna | Oak Lawn (Community) |
6 | Mantra Dave | Normal (Community) |
1 | Aryan Arora | Rockford (Jefferson) |
2 | Anjali Yedivalli | Dunlap |
3 | Genevieve Goetz | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
4 | Alissandra Balcazar | Burbank (Reavis) |
5 | Nick King | Normal (University) |
6 | Matthew Leonardson | Darien (Hinsdale South) |
Return to top of page Informative Speaking 1 | Kratika Tandon Pass the Tofurkey | Dunlap |
2 | Alaina Vergara Scribblings | Downers Grove (South) |
3 | Cara Forsberg Remember This | Rochelle |
4 | Abimbola Adekoya Baby, Now We've Got Bad Blood | Chicago Heights (Marian) |
5 | Brian Zheng So You Think You're Good at Stuff? | Naperville (North) |
6 | Yvin Shin Cheer Up! About K-Pop | Normal (University) |
1 | Vicky Olaleye The Born Identity | Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) |
2 | Stephanie Lambert Leadership: Human Service | Wilmington |
3 | Savvy Sleevar Let's Go Retro! | Bloomington (H.S.) |
4 | Jordyn Kretchmer 18 Going on 80 | Waterloo (H.S.) |
5 | Emily Miller Total Recall | Darien (Hinsdale South) |
6 | Nina Gregory Miss Information | Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) |
7 | Jaime Gleason Neat Freak | Elmhurst (York) |
1 | Johanna Holm It's Time We Care About Carrots | Belleville (West) |
2 | Aaron Lu More Than Computing | Hinsdale (Central) |
3 | Alondra Camacho Alondra's Brief Conversation Discussing Exciting Future Generations | Oak Lawn (Community) |
4 | Izi Myers-Miller War of the Words | DeKalb |
5 | Cailin O'Malley What's the Cancellation Policy? | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
6 | Elisabeth Sandoval Seeing is NOT Believing | Pekin |
1 | Cailin O'Malley What's the Cancellation Policy? | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
2 | Abimbola Adekoya Baby, Now We've Got Bad Blood | Chicago Heights (Marian) |
3 | Aaron Lu More Than Computing | Hinsdale (Central) |
4 | Stephanie Lambert Leadership: Human Service | Wilmington |
5 | Cara Forsberg Remember This | Rochelle |
6 | Jordyn Kretchmer 18 Going on 80 | Waterloo (H.S.) |
7 | Savvy Sleevar Let's Go Retro! | Bloomington (H.S.) |
1 | Kratika Tandon Pass the Tofurkey | Dunlap |
2 | Emily Miller Total Recall | Darien (Hinsdale South) |
3 | Jaime Gleason Neat Freak | Elmhurst (York) |
4 | Alondra Camacho Alondra's Brief Conversation Discussing Exciting Future Generations | Oak Lawn (Community) |
5 | Izi Myers-Miller War of the Words | DeKalb |
6 | Yvin Shin Cheer Up! About K-Pop | Normal (University) |
1 | Nina Gregory Miss Information | Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) |
2 | Johanna Holm It's Time We Care About Carrots | Belleville (West) |
3 | Elisabeth Sandoval Seeing is NOT Believing | Pekin |
4 | Vicky Olaleye The Born Identity | Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) |
5 | Brian Zheng So You Think You're Good at Stuff? | Naperville (North) |
6 | Alaina Vergara Scribblings | Downers Grove (South) |
Return to top of page Oratorical Declamation 1 | Kaitlyn Ziebell The Bridge Between Suicide and Life | Huntley |
2 | Erin McDermott Bag of Legs | Mt. Prospect (Prospect) |
3 | Jenin Mannaa The Muslim on the Airplane | Dunlap |
4 | Rylee Camp My Identity is a Superpower - Not an Obstacle | Normal (University) |
5 | Adeline Swartzendruber Relax, Ladies. Don't Be So Uptight. You Know You Want It | Normal (Community West) |
6 | Marina Bello Know My Name | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
7 | Oswaldo Ocampo The Psychological Impact of Child Separation at the U.S. Mexico Border | Burbank (Reavis) |
1 | Ayesha Shafiuddin What It's Like To Be Muslim In America | Wheaton (North) |
2 | Julia Carter We Don't Move On From Grief: We Move Forward With It | Cary (C.-Grove) |
3 | Grace Sievers Relax, Ladies. Don't Be So Uptight. You Know You Want It. | Oak Lawn (Community) |
4 | Jaylon Muchison Refusing to Settle: The Quarter-Life Crisis | Belleville (West) |
5 | Sofia Guerrero Every Kid Needs a Champion | Darien (Hinsdale South) |
6 | Olivia Akers Why Women Should Tell the Stories of Humanity | Cambridge |
7 | Amber Moore An Impact Statement | DeKalb |
1 | Kaitlyn McGary For Toni Morrison | Chicago Heights (Marian) |
2 | Grace Melick We Don't "Move On" From Grief. We Move Forward With It | Stanford (Olympia) |
3 | Arsima Araya The Danger of a Single Story | Carol Stream (Glenbard North) |
4 | Sean Solem Don't Give Up, Don't Ever Give Up | Elmhurst (York) |
5 | Hersh Pathak What I Learned from 100 Days of Rejection | Naperville (Central) |
6 | Zoe Boyd We Don't "Move On" from Grief. We Move Forward With It | Downers Grove (South) |
7 | Kate Schaechter Why Theatre is Essential to Democracy | Moline (H.S.) |
8 | Nina Gregory My Own Fairy Godmother | Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) |
1 | Kate Schaechter Why Theatre is Essential to Democracy | Moline (H.S.) |
2 | Marina Bello Know My Name | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
3 | Grace Melick We Don't "Move On" From Grief. We Move Forward With It | Stanford (Olympia) |
4 | Erin McDermott Bag of Legs | Mt. Prospect (Prospect) |
5 | Grace Sievers Relax, Ladies. Don't Be So Uptight. You Know You Want It. | Oak Lawn (Community) |
6 | Julia Carter We Don't Move On From Grief: We Move Forward With It | Cary (C.-Grove) |
7 | Sean Solem Don't Give Up, Don't Ever Give Up | Elmhurst (York) |
1 | Jaylon Muchison Refusing to Settle: The Quarter-Life Crisis | Belleville (West) |
2 | Amber Moore An Impact Statement | DeKalb |
3 | Kaitlyn Ziebell The Bridge Between Suicide and Life | Huntley |
4 | Olivia Akers Why Women Should Tell the Stories of Humanity | Cambridge |
5 | Hersh Pathak What I Learned from 100 Days of Rejection | Naperville (Central) |
6 | Arsima Araya The Danger of a Single Story | Carol Stream (Glenbard North) |
7 | Zoe Boyd We Don't "Move On" from Grief. We Move Forward With It | Downers Grove (South) |
8 | Oswaldo Ocampo The Psychological Impact of Child Separation at the U.S. Mexico Border | Burbank (Reavis) |
1 | Sofia Guerrero Every Kid Needs a Champion | Darien (Hinsdale South) |
2 | Kaitlyn McGary For Toni Morrison | Chicago Heights (Marian) |
3 | Ayesha Shafiuddin What It's Like To Be Muslim In America | Wheaton (North) |
4 | Jenin Mannaa The Muslim on the Airplane | Dunlap |
5 | Rylee Camp My Identity is a Superpower - Not an Obstacle | Normal (University) |
6 | Nina Gregory My Own Fairy Godmother | Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) |
7 | Adeline Swartzendruber Relax, Ladies. Don't Be So Uptight. You Know You Want It | Normal (Community West) |
Return to top of page Original Comedy 1 | Daniel Dravet Lovin' The Past | Wheaton (North) |
2 | Kyle Dailor Just Like My Dad | Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) |
3 | Makenzie Cogswell Down in the DMs | Bloomington (H.S.) |
4 | Veronica Homan Reincarnation Station | Freeport (H.S.) |
5 | Malachi Wright A Homie Like Me | Harvey (Thornton) |
6 | Daniel Leung The Council of Dads | Hinsdale (Central) |
7 | Ella Yocum Demonic Drive-Thru | Washington |
1 | Rabiah NaAllah Cuzband | Dunlap |
2 | Chuck Davidson It's a Wonderful Divorce | Waterloo (H.S.) |
3 | Jaguer Heier A Whole New World | Sterling (H.S.) |
4 | Jazz Jabulani The Corner | Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) |
5 | Jonathan Barker Pablo's Purple Paint | Aurora (Metea Valley) |
6 | Jesus Amador Trash. | Bensenville (Fenton) |
1 | Ally Belick Tina Smooty: Hall Patrol | DeKalb |
2 | Owen Espinosa Food Frenzy | Elmhurst (York) |
3 | Alexander Duffy Your Wish is my Command | Morris |
4 | Isabella Casas I am Brain | Burbank (Reavis) |
5 | Peter Burrows Stick to the Status Quo | Downers Grove (South) |
6 | Johanna Holm D.I.Y. Date | Belleville (West) |
1 | Jaguer Heier A Whole New World | Sterling (H.S.) |
2 | Alexander Duffy Your Wish is my Command | Morris |
3 | Isabella Casas I am Brain | Burbank (Reavis) |
4 | Daniel Dravet Lovin' The Past | Wheaton (North) |
5 | Daniel Leung The Council of Dads | Hinsdale (Central) |
6 | Chuck Davidson It's a Wonderful Divorce | Waterloo (H.S.) |
1 | Rabiah NaAllah Cuzband | Dunlap |
2 | Jazz Jabulani The Corner | Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) |
3 | Veronica Homan Reincarnation Station | Freeport (H.S.) |
4 | Makenzie Cogswell Down in the DMs | Bloomington (H.S.) |
5 | Owen Espinosa Food Frenzy | Elmhurst (York) |
6 | Peter Burrows Stick to the Status Quo | Downers Grove (South) |
1 | Malachi Wright A Homie Like Me | Harvey (Thornton) |
2 | Jonathan Barker Pablo's Purple Paint | Aurora (Metea Valley) |
3 | Ally Belick Tina Smooty: Hall Patrol | DeKalb |
4 | Kyle Dailor Just Like My Dad | Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) |
5 | Ella Yocum Demonic Drive-Thru | Washington |
6 | Johanna Holm D.I.Y. Date | Belleville (West) |
7 | Jesus Amador Trash. | Bensenville (Fenton) |
Return to top of page Original Oratory 1 | Alondra Camacho It's Only Natural | Oak Lawn (Community) |
2 | Izi Myers-Miller The Cost of the Cure | DeKalb |
3 | Lauren Mondello 'Sitch on the Stitch | Byron |
4 | Amara Sheppard Contemplating our Communication Conundrum | Normal (Community West) |
5 | Chloe Karp Everything, All The Time. | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
6 | Alaina Vergara I Feel Ya! | Downers Grove (South) |
7 | Kratika Tandon Mother Nature is Cancelled | Dunlap |
1 | Elisabeth Sandoval Miss UnAmerican | Pekin |
2 | Malien Tingpalpong Nostal-sic | Bensenville (Fenton) |
3 | Eden Stratton Check 'Yo Self Before you RX 'Yo Self | Waterloo (H.S.) |
4 | Caleb Brantley Dialect-ish | Blue Island (Eisenhower) |
5 | Emily Dow From Sparknotes to Soundbites | Elmhurst (York) |
6 | Kayla Hochman ReVAMPing Our Views on Bats | Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) |
7 | Allison O'Gorman Unlocking the Bail System | Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) |
1 | Emma Koontz Sorry, Not Sorry! | Belleville (West) |
2 | Annalee Anderson ''The Last Straw'' | Peoria (Richwoods) |
3 | Nour Longi Be the change. | Lemont (H.S.) |
4 | Sydney Pedersen A World Designed for Men | Freeport (H.S.) |
5 | Yvin Shin Morally Bankrupt | Normal (University) |
6 | Annika Barron Check the Label | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
7 | Noor Mryan Chem Is Try | Hinsdale (Central) |
1 | Allison O'Gorman Unlocking the Bail System | Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) |
2 | Sydney Pedersen A World Designed for Men | Freeport (H.S.) |
3 | Noor Mryan Chem Is Try | Hinsdale (Central) |
4 | Alondra Camacho It's Only Natural | Oak Lawn (Community) |
5 | Eden Stratton Check 'Yo Self Before you RX 'Yo Self | Waterloo (H.S.) |
6 | Chloe Karp Everything, All The Time. | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
7 | Elisabeth Sandoval Miss UnAmerican | Pekin |
1 | Annika Barron Check the Label | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
2 | Yvin Shin Morally Bankrupt | Normal (University) |
3 | Malien Tingpalpong Nostal-sic | Bensenville (Fenton) |
4 | Kayla Hochman ReVAMPing Our Views on Bats | Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) |
5 | Kratika Tandon Mother Nature is Cancelled | Dunlap |
6 | Nour Longi Be the change. | Lemont (H.S.) |
7 | Amara Sheppard Contemplating our Communication Conundrum | Normal (Community West) |
1 | Alaina Vergara I Feel Ya! | Downers Grove (South) |
2 | Caleb Brantley Dialect-ish | Blue Island (Eisenhower) |
3 | Emily Dow From Sparknotes to Soundbites | Elmhurst (York) |
4 | Annalee Anderson ''The Last Straw'' | Peoria (Richwoods) |
5 | Emma Koontz Sorry, Not Sorry! | Belleville (West) |
6 | Izi Myers-Miller The Cost of the Cure | DeKalb |
7 | Lauren Mondello 'Sitch on the Stitch | Byron |
Return to top of page Poetry Reading 1 | Shreya Vilayannur A Voice | Dunlap |
2 | Jada Johnson M.O.M.S.: A Program | South Holland (Thornwood) |
3 | Tess Klygis How to Heal the Hurt by Hating | Hinsdale (Central) |
4 | Jada Cox The Autobiography of an Empire | Rockford (Jefferson) |
5 | Delaney Holliday Fighting to Be Okay | Belleville (West) |
6 | Arneet Gurtatta I Pledge Allegiance: A Program | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
1 | Donna Fondjo Blackbird | Huntley |
2 | Samantha Simmons No Free Lunch | Downers Grove (South) |
3 | Karissa Lara Life Cycle | Bensenville (Fenton) |
4 | Omari Jackson The Talk: A Program | Mt. Vernon (H.S.) |
5 | Nattalee Pierce October Mourning A Song for Matthew Shepard | London Mills (Spoon River Valley) |
6 | Audrey Pauer No Real Answers | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
7 | Fatin Nassan Zombies: Made in America | Burbank (Reavis) |
1 | Erin Palmero A One-Sided Conversation with My Mother: A Program | Cary (C.-Grove) |
2 | Zoe Smith To This Day | Coal City |
3 | Jada Jackson Not Just Another Statistic: A Program | Oak Lawn (Community) |
4 | Aryanna Amin Cruzame: A Program | Aurora (Metea Valley) |
5 | Hope Mager In All Directions | O'Fallon (First Baptist Academy) |
6 | Judi Nwonye Queerly Beloved | Darien (Hinsdale South) |
1 | Jada Jackson Not Just Another Statistic: A Program | Oak Lawn (Community) |
2 | Hope Mager In All Directions | O'Fallon (First Baptist Academy) |
3 | Shreya Vilayannur A Voice | Dunlap |
4 | Arneet Gurtatta I Pledge Allegiance: A Program | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
5 | Karissa Lara Life Cycle | Bensenville (Fenton) |
6 | Samantha Simmons No Free Lunch | Downers Grove (South) |
7 | Donna Fondjo Blackbird | Huntley |
1 | Aryanna Amin Cruzame: A Program | Aurora (Metea Valley) |
2 | Jada Cox The Autobiography of an Empire | Rockford (Jefferson) |
3 | Omari Jackson The Talk: A Program | Mt. Vernon (H.S.) |
4 | Fatin Nassan Zombies: Made in America | Burbank (Reavis) |
5 | Tess Klygis How to Heal the Hurt by Hating | Hinsdale (Central) |
6 | Zoe Smith To This Day | Coal City |
1 | Judi Nwonye Queerly Beloved | Darien (Hinsdale South) |
2 | Delaney Holliday Fighting to Be Okay | Belleville (West) |
3 | Nattalee Pierce October Mourning A Song for Matthew Shepard | London Mills (Spoon River Valley) |
4 | Audrey Pauer No Real Answers | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
5 | Erin Palmero A One-Sided Conversation with My Mother: A Program | Cary (C.-Grove) |
6 | Jada Johnson M.O.M.S.: A Program | South Holland (Thornwood) |
Return to top of page Prose Reading 1 | Grace Maietta Can I Get a Witness? | Elmhurst (York) |
2 | Fatin Nassan Manar of Hama | Burbank (Reavis) |
3 | Ravyn Gauch How to Say It | Harrisburg |
4 | Lawrence Yap A November Farewell | Bartlett |
5 | Emily Toone Deja Vu, Again | Cary (C.-Grove) |
6 | Cody Rogers Perfect Moments | Coal City |
7 | Abby Franke Choosing Hope | Elk Grove Village (E.G.) |
1 | Matt Marsh Geometry of Despair | Peoria (Richwoods) |
2 | Madelyn Strasma I Was Told There'd Be Cake | Wheaton (North) |
3 | Kaej Spears What Doesn't Kill You Makes You Blacker | Downers Grove (South) |
4 | Abby Hanlon But Also Bring Cheese | DeKalb |
5 | Jada Johnson Who put this Song on? | South Holland (Thornwood) |
6 | Mariah Maris Southern Discomfort | Stanford (Olympia) |
1 | Judi Nwonye All the Rage | Darien (Hinsdale South) |
2 | Keely Alfano The Goodbye Diaries | Huntley |
3 | Molly Gustafson Educated: A Memoir | Morris |
4 | Ava Stovall Parkland Speaks | Washington |
5 | Josiah Griggs An Open Letter To The Man Who Yelled ''Go Back To Africa'' At Me | Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) |
6 | Delaney Holliday Hannah's Gift | Belleville (West) |
7 | Nicholas Walker Kidneys and Commitments | Aurora (Metea Valley) |
1 | Delaney Holliday Hannah's Gift | Belleville (West) |
2 | Keely Alfano The Goodbye Diaries | Huntley |
3 | Madelyn Strasma I Was Told There'd Be Cake | Wheaton (North) |
4 | Fatin Nassan Manar of Hama | Burbank (Reavis) |
5 | Kaej Spears What Doesn't Kill You Makes You Blacker | Downers Grove (South) |
6 | Cody Rogers Perfect Moments | Coal City |
1 | Abby Hanlon But Also Bring Cheese | DeKalb |
2 | Abby Franke Choosing Hope | Elk Grove Village (E.G.) |
3 | Grace Maietta Can I Get a Witness? | Elmhurst (York) |
4 | Mariah Maris Southern Discomfort | Stanford (Olympia) |
5 | Ava Stovall Parkland Speaks | Washington |
6 | Molly Gustafson Educated: A Memoir | Morris |
7 | Josiah Griggs An Open Letter To The Man Who Yelled ''Go Back To Africa'' At Me | Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) |
1 | Jada Johnson Who put this Song on? | South Holland (Thornwood) |
2 | Nicholas Walker Kidneys and Commitments | Aurora (Metea Valley) |
3 | Matt Marsh Geometry of Despair | Peoria (Richwoods) |
4 | Ravyn Gauch How to Say It | Harrisburg |
5 | Emily Toone Deja Vu, Again | Cary (C.-Grove) |
6 | Judi Nwonye All the Rage | Darien (Hinsdale South) |
7 | Lawrence Yap A November Farewell | Bartlett |
Return to top of page Radio Speaking 1 | Kennedy Baldwin (Draw prep at 12:45 in 218; Speak at 1:30) | Heyworth |
2 | Grace Niemiec (Draw prep at 12:55 in 218; Speak at 1:40) | Arlington Heights (Hersey) |
3 | Aastha Chouhan (Draw prep at 1:05 in 218; Speak at 1:50) | Naperville (Central) |
4 | Meagan Ruger Smith (Draw prep at 1:15 in 218; Speak at 2:00) | Palos Heights (Shepard) |
5 | Johann Tabbilos (Draw prep at 1:25 in 218; Speak at 2:10) | Darien (Hinsdale South) |
6 | Reagan McDaniel (Draw prep at 1:35 in 218; Speak at 2:20) | Morris |
7 | Jhil Patel (Draw prep at 1:45 in 218; Speak at 2:30) | Bartlett |
1 | Emily Dow (Draw prep at 2:15 in 218; Speak at 3:00) | Elmhurst (York) |
2 | Allison O'Gorman (Draw prep at 2:25 in 218; Speak at 3:10) | Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) |
3 | Yessica Calderon (Draw prep at 2:35 in 218; Speak at 3:20) | Blue Island (Eisenhower) |
4 | Savannah Taffe (Draw prep at 2:45 in 218; Speak at 3:30) | Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter) |
5 | Sean Lifka (Draw prep at 2:55 in 218; Speak at 3:40) | Downers Grove (North) |
6 | Nate Johnson (Draw prep at 3:05 in 218; Speak at 3:50) | Bloomington (H.S.) |
7 | Connor Burns (Draw prep at 3:15 in 218; Speak at 4:00) | Huntley |
1 | Kira Matheson (Draw prep at 3:45 in 218; Speak at 4:30) | Downers Grove (South) |
2 | Mary Majcherek (Draw prep at 3:55 in 218; Speak at 4:40) | Oak Lawn (Community) |
3 | Lily Kreun (Draw prep at 4:05 in 218; Speak at 4:50) | Normal (Community) |
4 | Nicola Setterdahl (Draw prep at 4:15 in 218; Speak at 5:00) | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
5 | Cara Forsberg (Draw prep at 4:25 in 218; Speak at 5:10) | Rochelle |
6 | Sidney Draksler (Draw prep at 4:35 in 218; Speak at 5:20) | East Peoria |
1 | Nicola Setterdahl (Draw prep at 7:45 in 218; Speak at 8:30) | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
2 | Sidney Draksler (Draw prep at 7:55 in 218; Speak at 8:40) | East Peoria |
3 | Kennedy Baldwin (Draw prep at 8:05 in 218; Speak at 8:50) | Heyworth |
4 | Jhil Patel (Draw prep at 8:15 in 218; Speak at 9:00) | Bartlett |
5 | Savannah Taffe (Draw prep at 8:25 in 218; Speak at 9:10) | Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter) |
6 | Yessica Calderon (Draw prep at 8:35 in 218; Speak at 9:20) | Blue Island (Eisenhower) |
7 | Sean Lifka (Draw prep at 8:45 in 218; Speak at 9:30) | Downers Grove (North) |
1 | Johann Tabbilos (Draw prep at 9:00 in 218; Speak at 9:45) | Darien (Hinsdale South) |
2 | Meagan Ruger Smith (Draw prep at 9:10 in 218; Speak at 9:55) | Palos Heights (Shepard) |
3 | Emily Dow (Draw prep at 9:20 in 218; Speak at 10:05) | Elmhurst (York) |
4 | Lily Kreun (Draw prep at 9:30 in 218; Speak at 10:15) | Normal (Community) |
5 | Allison O'Gorman (Draw prep at 9:40 in 218; Speak at 10:25) | Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) |
6 | Cara Forsberg (Draw prep at 9:50 in 218; Speak at 10:35) | Rochelle |
1 | Reagan McDaniel (Draw prep at 10:15 in 218; Speak at 11:00) | Morris |
2 | Nate Johnson (Draw prep at 10:25 in 218; Speak at 11:10) | Bloomington (H.S.) |
3 | Connor Burns (Draw prep at 10:35 in 218; Speak at 11:20) | Huntley |
4 | Mary Majcherek (Draw prep at 10:45 in 218; Speak at 11:30) | Oak Lawn (Community) |
5 | Kira Matheson (Draw prep at 10:55 in 218; Speak at 11:40) | Downers Grove (South) |
6 | Aastha Chouhan (Draw prep at 11:05 in 218; Speak at 11:50) | Naperville (Central) |
7 | Grace Niemiec (Draw prep at 11:15 in 218; Speak at 12:00) | Arlington Heights (Hersey) |
Return to top of page Special Occasion Speaking 1 | Emma Kundson End of Sentence. Period. | Morris |
2 | Isa Karathanos Baby Blues | Belleville (West) |
3 | Bre Stanciel Don't Touch My Voice | Bloomington (H.S.) |
4 | Ava Coglianese Future FarmHers of America | Rochelle |
5 | Ariel Williams But You're Awesome | Elk Grove Village (E.G.) |
6 | Aniruth Senthilkumar You Should Feel Bad | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
7 | Josiah Griggs The College Con: Give to the Rich--Steal from the Poor? | Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) |
1 | Rukan Parves [He]althcare | Naperville (Central) |
2 | Brode Wall Kicking Toxic Competition in the Ash! | Normal (University) |
3 | Malachi Wright And Then...I'll Be Happy | Harvey (Thornton) |
4 | Spencer Staak Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway | Darien (Hinsdale South) |
5 | Donna Fondjo Cultural Appropriation | Huntley |
6 | Rabiah NaAllah Hijabi Has Secrets | Dunlap |
1 | Abby Jamison First Let Me Take A Selfie | DeKalb |
2 | Reema Dhawan My Sel-FISH Decision | Lemont (H.S.) |
3 | Catherine Dolan Bake the World a Better Place | Hinsdale (Central) |
4 | William Zheng The Only Voice in the Room | Naperville (North) |
5 | Cody Rogers Cybercrime: Teaching Old Dogs New Tricks | Coal City |
6 | Mahir Hassan The American Patriot | Carbondale (H.S.) |
1 | Cody Rogers Cybercrime: Teaching Old Dogs New Tricks | Coal City |
2 | Aniruth Senthilkumar You Should Feel Bad | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
3 | Catherine Dolan Bake the World a Better Place | Hinsdale (Central) |
4 | Brode Wall Kicking Toxic Competition in the Ash! | Normal (University) |
5 | Ava Coglianese Future FarmHers of America | Rochelle |
6 | Malachi Wright And Then...I'll Be Happy | Harvey (Thornton) |
1 | Spencer Staak Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway | Darien (Hinsdale South) |
2 | Josiah Griggs The College Con: Give to the Rich--Steal from the Poor? | Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) |
3 | Isa Karathanos Baby Blues | Belleville (West) |
4 | Bre Stanciel Don't Touch My Voice | Bloomington (H.S.) |
5 | Rabiah NaAllah Hijabi Has Secrets | Dunlap |
6 | William Zheng The Only Voice in the Room | Naperville (North) |
7 | Abby Jamison First Let Me Take A Selfie | DeKalb |
1 | Donna Fondjo Cultural Appropriation | Huntley |
2 | Mahir Hassan The American Patriot | Carbondale (H.S.) |
3 | Reema Dhawan My Sel-FISH Decision | Lemont (H.S.) |
4 | Rukan Parves [He]althcare | Naperville (Central) |
5 | Emma Kundson End of Sentence. Period. | Morris |
6 | Ariel Williams But You're Awesome | Elk Grove Village (E.G.) |
Return to top of page
Performance in the Round Preliminary Round, Section A 1:30 p.m. Normal (Community West) Hooray! Coaches: Bill Fleming and Ellie Marvin Cast: Connor Henson Stroud, Drew Barron, Emilee Nebgen, Emily Jones, Emily Renollet, Hailey Elinger, Jenna Judd, Justin Turner 1:55 p.m. Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) The Little Prince Coaches: Brian Bohr, Brigette DeMarzo, Dan Ottolin, David DeMarzo, Matthew Dudak and Roberta James Cast: Abbie Linhardt, Ava Sartore, Brett Gniadek, Brianna Edenburn, David Allgood, Grace Cornelius, Grace Morgan, Jacob Purdue, Jeremy Illut, John Lambatos, Linnea Barron, Naomi Kelly, Natalya Radovic, Riley Tomes, Sam Rizzo, Valentina Mosca 2:20 p.m. Downers Grove (South) The Secret Diary of Adrian Mole Aged 13 3/4 Coaches: Chris Blum, Justin Matkovich and Peter Szpytek Cast: Catherine Hewawissa, Ethan Eberhard, Gwen Royle, Jo Stewart, Julianna Crooks, Kassem Ossman, Kyra Cain, Mathew Rusky, Matthew Jablonski, Megan Harmon, Meghan Carroll, Ryan Rosignal, Samantha Wiggins, Sammy Bachara, Sophia Girik, Stefan Tambik 2:45 p.m. Cary (C.-Grove) Five Feet Apart Coaches: Elise Lamb, Josh Sukow, Paige Stickle, Peggy Boytor, Sarah Nowak and Stephanie Sukow Cast: Braden Wall, Catie Barcy, Chris Smith, Christine Perkins, Jake Fischer, Jessi Hyde, Kaitlyn Kinsch, Lilly Elliott, Logan West, Lydia Forney, Maya Smith, Meaghan Dodge, Nick Ancheta, Nina Kroll, Rachel Jordan, Sara Coleman 3:10 p.m. Eureka Controlling Interest Coaches: Laura Hughes, Susan Argo and Susan Bressner Cast: Austin Rocke, Eve Yoder, Hailey Andrews, Jamey Hinrichsen, Matt Nowatney, Nigel Robinson, Ray Hughes, Sofia Bressner 3:35 p.m. Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Greenwood: Riot to Remembrance Coaches: Janine Stroemer and Lauren Wells-Mann Cast: Abeni Lane, Alex Wallace, Ben Hilgen, Carrington Valentine, Darrow Richmond, Diamond Carrington, Jackson Wilson, Jade Griffin, Kai Offet, Langston Johnson, Lauren Gosha, Layla LaNier, Matt Ryan, Morgan Barber, Natalie Elfner, Nia Smith, Octavia Knox, Starr Hollis, Zosha Schall 4:00 p.m. Elmhurst (York) Wolves Coaches: Caitlin McManus and John Forsythe Cast: Caitlin Maguire, CeCe Lampa, Emily Walker, Emma Taylor, Grace Stewart, Julia Stone, Lucy Valeski, Meagan Maiers, Olivia Rosenberg , Piper Michalski, Rosie Kungl 4:25 p.m. Moline (H.S.) Anon(ymous) Coach: Calvin Vo Cast: Amira Siddique, Amy Rotramel, Ben Klocke, Cheyenne Rodriguez, Drake Lynn, Erin Shannon, Lena Slininger, Liz Silvers, Nic Castro, Rayanna Hurt, Stephanie Gutierrez, Zach McCloud 4:50 p.m. Sterling (H.S.) The Downpour Coach: Tori Duffin Cast: Jenica Francis, Kiara Olinger, Mark Gatz, Samantha Feather Preliminary Round, Section B 8:30 a.m. Dunlap American Promise Coaches: Kelsie Shambaugh, Robin Hunt and Stacy Brooks Cast: Aryan Paul, Bridget Macmillan, Carol Gong, Castalia Sader, Emily Yu, Farhan Adnan, Ivy Dong, Jenna Burke, Kathrine Dunn, Kushi Shah, Lauryn Holt, Liza Junaidi, Michelle Li, Mihika Desai, Nidhi Shanthappa, Savvy Mahr-Threw, Smera Panicker, Suneet Shirvaj, Vincent Kouri, Will McLaren 8:55 a.m. Oak Lawn (Community) Moby Dick Coaches: Mark Donaway, Matt Capriola and Mike Norris Cast: Alexia Stang, Cylia Srmek, Grace Pagliaro, Haven Rupsch, Jake Majerczyk, Layla Nemri, Lucas Sodaro, Lucas Wessel, Marco Hernandez, Matthew Rios, Melak Shehadeh, Michael Mueller, Saad Mulhem, Shane Rios, Tori Prause 9:20 a.m. Hinsdale (Central) Come From Away Coaches: Erin Oechsel and Matthias Austin Cast: Alegra Waverley, Christine Leung, Emmett Drew, Grace Gits, Hannah Turek, Jack Huber, Jackson Hughes, Jessica Miller, Kaitlyn Bergin, Katrina Geiersbach, Lorenzo Jennings, Nico Kiperman, Quintin Craig, Sophie Biancalana, Tess McArdle, Vanessa Ivanov 9:45 a.m. Belleville (West) Alcatraz vs. the Evil Librarians Coaches: Anna Kurtz, Leigh Reidelberger and Russ Reidelberger Cast: Abby Barger, Armoni Willis, Audrey O'Renic, Danny Laney, Emily Bechtold, Grace Kearns, Jayden Touchette, Johnny Harris, Khaleo Price, Paige Goodrich, Sarah Hauser 10:10 a.m. Rochelle The Secret Life of Walter Mitty Coach: Russ Konstans Cast: Avery Auld, Bella Nauman, Caitlin McMurray, Heidi Cruz, Jaela Ludwick, Jazper Murray, Jenn Heinrich, Layla Pelan, Lilly Weston, Logan Popp, Nick Henson, Sierra Ramos 10:35 a.m. Darien (Hinsdale South) Welcome to a Nightmare Coaches: Danny Yuska and Kathy Petrak Cast: Aamirra Myers, Alexandra Popa, Angelica Valdez, Aselimhe Ebikhumi, Caleb Conard, Casey Leone, Damien Massee, Eric Hardman, Grace Corson, Grace Cvengros, Isabelle O'Neill, Kathryn Tauber, Kristina Martinet, Madelyn Motherway, Natalie Szabo, Tess McBride 11:00 a.m. Waterloo (H.S.) We Speak in Storms Coach: Catherine Downen Cast: Austin Bedford, Bobby Lee, Carson Luhr, Christian Schramm, Claire Papenberg, Haley Bode, Jack Schnepel, Marisa Hoffman, Paige Buechel, Renata Delre, Renee Hasler 11:25 a.m. Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Big Fish Coaches: Dan Holloway and Grace Carey Cast: Amelia Boeh, Caroline Turner, Chaney Giampaolo, David Benjamin, Deepa Phuyal, Ellie Williams, Elyssa Fischer, Finn Bender, Katie Johnson, Luisa Metz, Madeline Yob, Maxwell Alexander, Tommy Sear 11:50 a.m. Oak Lawn (Richards) The Matchstick Girl Coaches: Dave Donnick and Mike Badger Cast: Amina Dakhallah, Aoife McKirdie, Ben Collins, Gianna Guzman, Jafar Abushanab, Kate Fraider, Leila Guerrero, Luke Ziolowski, Mackenzie Webb, Marel Doon, Mariam Chuli, Miranda Smith, Nancy Calderon, Noelani Guerrero, Nora Danaher, Patrick Edmondson, Reya Graham, Rhiana Winston, Sam Martinek, Soumaya Hanachi, Yasmine Abdelaziz
Return to top of page
|