Home     LIVE!     Features     Order     Calendar     Results     Your account     Manager login         

State final performance order

First posting. Updated at 7:00 pm, February 17, 2014.

Dramatic Duet Acting
Dramatic Interpretation
Extemporaneous Speaking
Humorous Duet Acting
Humorous Interpretation
Impromptu Speaking
Informative Speaking
Oratorical Declamation
Original Comedy
Original Oratory
Poetry Reading
Prose Reading
Radio Speaking
Special Occasion Speaking
Performance in the Round

Please note that students' teams' names will *not* appear on printed documents at the State Final tournament.

IMPORTANT! This schedule may change after you view it. If this happens, your entries could be moved to an earlier time. Please plan to arrive at the state final site well ahead of time to register and check the final performance schedule.

Return to IHSA State Series

Dramatic Duet Acting

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 404
1Jeffrey Manus and Cecelie Eiler
Because I Wanted To Say
Freeport (H.S.)
2Lian Lucansky and Mike Maloney
Rabbit Hole
Downers Grove (South)
3Isaac Simmons and Hannah Bruce
Land of the Dead
Bartonville (Limestone)
4Megan Odaniell and Emily Fink
Sunday, Sunday
Carbondale (H.S.)
5Cameron DeLaMora and Taylor Lindemann
Brighton Beach Memoirs
Oak Lawn (Community)
6Jack Barker and Will Crawford
Wish Fulfillment
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 404
1Elijah Baird and Olivia Barista
It's Kind of a Funny Story
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2Andrew Lampley and Emma Webster
Therac 25
Benton
3Ryan Grosso and Sierra Bruner
Rabbit Hole
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)
4Eileen Campbell and Kenzie Fahnestock
Gwen and Gwen
South Elgin
5Laura Thoresen and Delena Obermaier
Rabbit Hole
Elmhurst (York)
6Kit Fitzgerald and Josh Arshonsky
The Choice
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
7Emerson Pavur and Regina Hoyles
The Submission
Chicago Heights (Marian)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 404
1Jared Ziegenbein and Catherine McMahan
Maintaining Sanity
Pekin
2Laura Nelson and Georgie Sadler
Making Toast
Hinsdale (Central)
3Kylie Mohrmann and Lucas Wesoloski
Oleanna
Gurnee (Warren)
4Tiera Sterling and Corey Jackson
The Mountaintop
Dolton (Thornridge)
5Alexa Ott and Rashel Ott
Gwen and Gwen
Buffalo Grove
6Cynthia Jo Tackett and Suzanne DeLoriea
Third and Oak: The Laundromat
Stanford (Olympia)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 404
1Tiera Sterling and Corey Jackson
The Mountaintop
Dolton (Thornridge)
2Cynthia Jo Tackett and Suzanne DeLoriea
Third and Oak: The Laundromat
Stanford (Olympia)
3Jeffrey Manus and Cecelie Eiler
Because I Wanted To Say
Freeport (H.S.)
4Jack Barker and Will Crawford
Wish Fulfillment
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
5Elijah Baird and Olivia Barista
It's Kind of a Funny Story
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
6Ryan Grosso and Sierra Bruner
Rabbit Hole
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 404
1Alexa Ott and Rashel Ott
Gwen and Gwen
Buffalo Grove
2Isaac Simmons and Hannah Bruce
Land of the Dead
Bartonville (Limestone)
3Andrew Lampley and Emma Webster
Therac 25
Benton
4Emerson Pavur and Regina Hoyles
The Submission
Chicago Heights (Marian)
5Lian Lucansky and Mike Maloney
Rabbit Hole
Downers Grove (South)
6Kylie Mohrmann and Lucas Wesoloski
Oleanna
Gurnee (Warren)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 404
1Laura Nelson and Georgie Sadler
Making Toast
Hinsdale (Central)
2Laura Thoresen and Delena Obermaier
Rabbit Hole
Elmhurst (York)
3Megan Odaniell and Emily Fink
Sunday, Sunday
Carbondale (H.S.)
4Eileen Campbell and Kenzie Fahnestock
Gwen and Gwen
South Elgin
5Kit Fitzgerald and Josh Arshonsky
The Choice
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
6Jared Ziegenbein and Catherine McMahan
Maintaining Sanity
Pekin
7Cameron DeLaMora and Taylor Lindemann
Brighton Beach Memoirs
Oak Lawn (Community)

Return to top of page

Dramatic Interpretation

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 403
1Jordan Cornwell
Stuck in Neutral
Charleston
2Mariah Copeland
The Domino Heart
Downers Grove (South)
3Laura Hilger
Guardians
Chicago Heights (Marian)
4Jacob Quirk
Redeployment
Huntley
5Lily Kluge
Lucifer's Child
Geneseo
6Catherine Mojsiewicz
Deaf Day
Bensenville (Fenton)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 403
1Joseph DeLaMora
My Son Susie
Oak Lawn (Community)
2Jared Ziegenbein
The Smell of Lavender
Pekin
3Jeffrey Manus
The Evolution of Bruno Littlemore
Freeport (H.S.)
4Nicholas Koch
Silent Nights of Firefly Light
Normal (Community West)
5Georgette Voss
The Bridge
Buffalo Grove
6Spencer Wawak
Jails, Hospitals, and Hip-Hop
Hinsdale (Central)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 403
1Brittany Neloms
My Left Breast
Elgin (Larkin)
2Jimmy McDermott
Jason
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
3Aronna Wynne
Lady Day at Emerson's Bar and Grill
Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter)
4Anne Zola
Why Be Happy When You Could Be Normal
Champaign (Centennial)
5Demoriya Phillips
Mirror to Her Mouth from House Arrest
Plainfield (South)
6Rose Blume
Three Tall Women
Peoria (Richwoods)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 403
1Demoriya Phillips
Mirror to Her Mouth from House Arrest
Plainfield (South)
2Rose Blume
Three Tall Women
Peoria (Richwoods)
3Jordan Cornwell
Stuck in Neutral
Charleston
4Catherine Mojsiewicz
Deaf Day
Bensenville (Fenton)
5Joseph DeLaMora
My Son Susie
Oak Lawn (Community)
6Jeffrey Manus
The Evolution of Bruno Littlemore
Freeport (H.S.)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 403
1Jimmy McDermott
Jason
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
2Jacob Quirk
Redeployment
Huntley
3Jared Ziegenbein
The Smell of Lavender
Pekin
4Spencer Wawak
Jails, Hospitals, and Hip-Hop
Hinsdale (Central)
5Laura Hilger
Guardians
Chicago Heights (Marian)
6Anne Zola
Why Be Happy When You Could Be Normal
Champaign (Centennial)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 403
1Lily Kluge
Lucifer's Child
Geneseo
2Nicholas Koch
Silent Nights of Firefly Light
Normal (Community West)
3Georgette Voss
The Bridge
Buffalo Grove
4Aronna Wynne
Lady Day at Emerson's Bar and Grill
Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter)
5Brittany Neloms
My Left Breast
Elgin (Larkin)
6Mariah Copeland
The Domino Heart
Downers Grove (South)

Return to top of page

Extemporaneous Speaking

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 210
1Lukas Terhall
(Draw prep at 12:45 in 209; Speak at 1:30)
Morris
2Alexander Su
(Draw prep at 12:55 in 209; Speak at 1:40)
Normal (University)
3Parth Patel
(Draw prep at 1:05 in 209; Speak at 1:50)
Huntley
4Mike Smith
(Draw prep at 1:15 in 209; Speak at 2:00)
Palatine (H.S.)
5Moyo Abiona
(Draw prep at 1:25 in 209; Speak at 2:10)
Orland Park (Sandburg)
6Tyler Miksanek
(Draw prep at 1:35 in 209; Speak at 2:20)
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 210
1Peter Marzano
(Draw prep at 2:15 in 209; Speak at 3:00)
Lemont (H.S.)
2Annika Rockhill
(Draw prep at 2:25 in 209; Speak at 3:10)
Pekin
3Saumya Jain
(Draw prep at 2:35 in 209; Speak at 3:20)
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
4Vinay Basti
(Draw prep at 2:45 in 209; Speak at 3:30)
Hinsdale (Central)
5Christopher Kivlahan
(Draw prep at 2:55 in 209; Speak at 3:40)
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
6Nathan Scanlon
(Draw prep at 3:05 in 209; Speak at 3:50)
Normal (Community West)
7Paul Un
(Draw prep at 3:15 in 209; Speak at 4:00)
DeKalb
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 210
1Vinesh Kannan
(Draw prep at 3:45 in 209; Speak at 4:30)
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
2Katie Bassett
(Draw prep at 3:55 in 209; Speak at 4:40)
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)
3Nick Barella
(Draw prep at 4:05 in 209; Speak at 4:50)
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
4Peter Forberg
(Draw prep at 4:15 in 209; Speak at 5:00)
Oak Lawn (Richards)
5Bethany Dain
(Draw prep at 4:25 in 209; Speak at 5:10)
Belleville (West)
6Evan Karigiannis
(Draw prep at 4:35 in 209; Speak at 5:20)
Gurnee (Warren)
7Sam Michelhaugh
(Draw prep at 4:45 in 209; Speak at 5:30)
Freeport (H.S.)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 210
1Evan Karigiannis
(Draw prep at 7:45 in 209; Speak at 8:30)
Gurnee (Warren)
2Moyo Abiona
(Draw prep at 7:55 in 209; Speak at 8:40)
Orland Park (Sandburg)
3Nick Barella
(Draw prep at 8:05 in 209; Speak at 8:50)
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
4Annika Rockhill
(Draw prep at 8:15 in 209; Speak at 9:00)
Pekin
5Alexander Su
(Draw prep at 8:25 in 209; Speak at 9:10)
Normal (University)
6Vinay Basti
(Draw prep at 8:35 in 209; Speak at 9:20)
Hinsdale (Central)
7Saumya Jain
(Draw prep at 8:45 in 209; Speak at 9:30)
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 210
1Sam Michelhaugh
(Draw prep at 9:00 in 209; Speak at 9:45)
Freeport (H.S.)
2Christopher Kivlahan
(Draw prep at 9:10 in 209; Speak at 9:55)
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
3Tyler Miksanek
(Draw prep at 9:20 in 209; Speak at 10:05)
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
4Lukas Terhall
(Draw prep at 9:30 in 209; Speak at 10:15)
Morris
5Paul Un
(Draw prep at 9:40 in 209; Speak at 10:25)
DeKalb
6Peter Forberg
(Draw prep at 9:50 in 209; Speak at 10:35)
Oak Lawn (Richards)
7Bethany Dain
(Draw prep at 10:00 in 209; Speak at 10:45)
Belleville (West)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 210
1Nathan Scanlon
(Draw prep at 10:15 in 209; Speak at 11:00)
Normal (Community West)
2Katie Bassett
(Draw prep at 10:25 in 209; Speak at 11:10)
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)
3Vinesh Kannan
(Draw prep at 10:35 in 209; Speak at 11:20)
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
4Peter Marzano
(Draw prep at 10:45 in 209; Speak at 11:30)
Lemont (H.S.)
5Parth Patel
(Draw prep at 10:55 in 209; Speak at 11:40)
Huntley
6Mike Smith
(Draw prep at 11:05 in 209; Speak at 11:50)
Palatine (H.S.)

Return to top of page

Humorous Duet Acting

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 401
1Andrew Waterstraat and Taylor Lindemann
Closet Madness
Oak Lawn (Community)
2Charlee Caudill and Alyssa Fabry
Sunflower Street:Episode 4 Molly & Erma Get a Date
Pekin
3Laura Nelson and Yianni Kinnas
Let's Pretend This Never Happened
Hinsdale (Central)
4Joey Hansel and Delena Obermaier
The Wedding Duet
Elmhurst (York)
5Alexis Kuhlmann and Preston Boone
Mr. Marmalade
Harrisburg
6Nick Anderson and Keegan Barrett
The Book of Mormon
Cary (C.-Grove)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 401
1Charlea Schueler and Hannah Schueler
Disconnect
Normal (University)
2Jesse Camera and Tyler Maxie
This Man Needs Help
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
3Micah Sant Amor Bernas and Travis Meier
The Censored Play
Moline (H.S.)
4Elise Almer and Ryan Almer
Open to Interpretation
Wheaton (North)
5Sophie Gaska and Adam Roseland
A Tiny Miracle With a Fiberoptic Unicorn
Morris
6Tommy Ottolin and Katie Weeks
A Relationship - Abridged
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 401
1Clarissa Worcester and Hunter Wolfe
The Modern American Romance Not Often Seen
Sterling (H.S.)
2Mack Quaid and Nate Young
Literary Canon Fodder
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
3Tyler Herron and Janae Robinson
The Three Step Method
Belleville (West)
4Braden Tanner and Zac McCray
Hypothetically Yours
Lincoln
5Kyndra Sassman and Alex HuntDunlap
6Natasha Prosek and Mike Maloney
The Right Time
Downers Grove (South)
7Griffin Forberg and Michael McCarthy
Front Porch Chronicles
Oak Lawn (Richards)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 401
1Natasha Prosek and Mike Maloney
The Right Time
Downers Grove (South)
2Alexis Kuhlmann and Preston Boone
Mr. Marmalade
Harrisburg
3Mack Quaid and Nate Young
Literary Canon Fodder
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
4Jesse Camera and Tyler Maxie
This Man Needs Help
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
5Charlee Caudill and Alyssa Fabry
Sunflower Street:Episode 4 Molly & Erma Get a Date
Pekin
6Micah Sant Amor Bernas and Travis Meier
The Censored Play
Moline (H.S.)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 401
1Elise Almer and Ryan Almer
Open to Interpretation
Wheaton (North)
2Nick Anderson and Keegan Barrett
The Book of Mormon
Cary (C.-Grove)
3Andrew Waterstraat and Taylor Lindemann
Closet Madness
Oak Lawn (Community)
4Tommy Ottolin and Katie Weeks
A Relationship - Abridged
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
5Tyler Herron and Janae Robinson
The Three Step Method
Belleville (West)
6Braden Tanner and Zac McCray
Hypothetically Yours
Lincoln
7Kyndra Sassman and Alex HuntDunlap
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 401
1Sophie Gaska and Adam Roseland
A Tiny Miracle With a Fiberoptic Unicorn
Morris
2Griffin Forberg and Michael McCarthy
Front Porch Chronicles
Oak Lawn (Richards)
3Clarissa Worcester and Hunter Wolfe
The Modern American Romance Not Often Seen
Sterling (H.S.)
4Charlea Schueler and Hannah Schueler
Disconnect
Normal (University)
5Joey Hansel and Delena Obermaier
The Wedding Duet
Elmhurst (York)
6Laura Nelson and Yianni Kinnas
Let's Pretend This Never Happened
Hinsdale (Central)

Return to top of page

Humorous Interpretation

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 220
1Jennifer Ruda
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
2Rebekkah Neff
Election
DeKalb
3Lily Sronkoski
Tammy: A Coming of Age Story About a Girl Who is Part T-Rex
Carbondale (H.S.)
4Rose Blume
Santaland Diaries
Peoria (Richwoods)
5Monika Martinek
The Staggering Heartbreak of Jasmine Merriwether
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
6Nicholas Martinez
Dora's 10 Best Adventures
Palos Heights (Shepard)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 220
1Tyler Selvig
Alice in Wonderland
Oswego (East)
2Laura Thoresen
Gee!: A Play About a High School Glee Club...
Elmhurst (York)
3Michael McCarthy
The Strange Case of Oragami Yoda
Oak Lawn (Richards)
4Kyndra Sassman
The Future is in your Tiny Hands
Dunlap
5Aidan O'Connor
Bobby Wilson Can Eat His Own Face
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge)
6Jakob Hankins
Freak: A Semi-Demi-Quasi-Pseudo Autobiography
Springfield (H.S.)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 220
1Emily Salomone
Pride and Prejudice and Zombies
Oak Lawn (Community)
2Alyssa Fabry
Bat Boy
Pekin
3Zach Kennedy
Finding Ryan
Downers Grove (South)
4Olivia Roehri
Rejection! or, Will Date For Food
Cary (C.-Grove)
5Kole Schlich
Love Bites
Belleville (West)
6Noah Eisfelder
The Rehearsal
Evanston (Twp.)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 220
1Kole Schlich
Love Bites
Belleville (West)
2Alyssa Fabry
Bat Boy
Pekin
3Monika Martinek
The Staggering Heartbreak of Jasmine Merriwether
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
4Laura Thoresen
Gee!: A Play About a High School Glee Club...
Elmhurst (York)
5Rebekkah Neff
Election
DeKalb
6Michael McCarthy
The Strange Case of Oragami Yoda
Oak Lawn (Richards)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 220
1Kyndra Sassman
The Future is in your Tiny Hands
Dunlap
2Nicholas Martinez
Dora's 10 Best Adventures
Palos Heights (Shepard)
3Jennifer Ruda
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
4Jakob Hankins
Freak: A Semi-Demi-Quasi-Pseudo Autobiography
Springfield (H.S.)
5Zach Kennedy
Finding Ryan
Downers Grove (South)
6Olivia Roehri
Rejection! or, Will Date For Food
Cary (C.-Grove)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 220
1Aidan O'Connor
Bobby Wilson Can Eat His Own Face
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge)
2Noah Eisfelder
The Rehearsal
Evanston (Twp.)
3Emily Salomone
Pride and Prejudice and Zombies
Oak Lawn (Community)
4Tyler Selvig
Alice in Wonderland
Oswego (East)
5Lily Sronkoski
Tammy: A Coming of Age Story About a Girl Who is Part T-Rex
Carbondale (H.S.)
6Rose Blume
Santaland Diaries
Peoria (Richwoods)

Return to top of page

Impromptu Speaking

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 200
1Cecilia SmithCrystal Lake (Prairie Ridge)
2Claire WahlenBradley (B.-Bourbonnais)
3Michael PeretzPalos Heights (Shepard)
4Julia CoulliardDowners Grove (South)
5Shreya RaoHinsdale (Central)
6Meg MaloneyGlen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
7Ashley MunsellWaterloo (H.S.)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 200
1Moyo AbionaOrland Park (Sandburg)
2Emily McNallyMt. Prospect (Prospect)
3Noah WatkinsWest Chicago (H.S.)
4Sammy DellariaCary (C.-Grove)
5Emily WallerNormal (Community West)
6Annika RockhillPekin
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 200
1Tyler MiksanekWheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2Cristen MillinerChicago Heights (Marian)
3Liz SullivanWoodstock (H.S.)
4Sarah KingsburyNaperville (Neuqua Valley)
5Lukas TerhallMorris
6Alexander SuNormal (University)
7Ani BiswasBuffalo Grove
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 200
1Lukas TerhallMorris
2Ani BiswasBuffalo Grove
3Julia CoulliardDowners Grove (South)
4Cecilia SmithCrystal Lake (Prairie Ridge)
5Ashley MunsellWaterloo (H.S.)
6Moyo AbionaOrland Park (Sandburg)
7Noah WatkinsWest Chicago (H.S.)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 200
1Alexander SuNormal (University)
2Sarah KingsburyNaperville (Neuqua Valley)
3Shreya RaoHinsdale (Central)
4Emily McNallyMt. Prospect (Prospect)
5Annika RockhillPekin
6Michael PeretzPalos Heights (Shepard)
7Liz SullivanWoodstock (H.S.)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 200
1Meg MaloneyGlen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
2Sammy DellariaCary (C.-Grove)
3Emily WallerNormal (Community West)
4Cristen MillinerChicago Heights (Marian)
5Tyler MiksanekWheaton (W. Warrenville South)
6Claire WahlenBradley (B.-Bourbonnais)

Return to top of page

Informative Speaking

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 136
1Mark Weissglass
The Real Replicator
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
2Misa Nagase
Mental Seasoning
Normal (University)
3Victor Rounds
Oxy-T in You and Me
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
4Abbey Zacharski
Personal Space Invaders
Sterling (H.S.)
5Haleigh Zorn
Barkin' Up the Right Tree
Morris
6Saurav Patnaik
Saving the 99%
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 136
1Chris St Louis
Didja Hear The One About...
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)
2Grace Houghton-Larsen
Hug Everlasting
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
3Steven Chun
The Oddball Effect
Hinsdale (Central)
4Marilyn Zubak
Birthday Suit
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
5Rebekkah Neff
Printing Solutions
DeKalb
6Gabriella Tison
Cleopatra's Nose
Harrisburg
7Lindsie Bliss
Strike a Pose!
Palos Heights (Shepard)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 136
1Andy Osterling
Follow His Noodly Hugeness
Downers Grove (North)
2Karlie Weaver
It's Not Funny, It's Science.
Freeport (H.S.)
3Saeeda Zaman
Zip It
Downers Grove (South)
4Hamid Masood
Comic Books! It's a Serious Business
Monmouth (M.-Roseville)
5Radia Lahlou
A Generation of Others
Carbondale (H.S.)
6Cristen Milliner
The Fault In Our Tears
Chicago Heights (Marian)
7Claudia Lowe
It's My Party and I'll Cry If I Want To
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 136
1Cristen Milliner
The Fault In Our Tears
Chicago Heights (Marian)
2Haleigh Zorn
Barkin' Up the Right Tree
Morris
3Karlie Weaver
It's Not Funny, It's Science.
Freeport (H.S.)
4Grace Houghton-Larsen
Hug Everlasting
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
5Misa Nagase
Mental Seasoning
Normal (University)
6Marilyn Zubak
Birthday Suit
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
7Saeeda Zaman
Zip It
Downers Grove (South)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 136
1Rebekkah Neff
Printing Solutions
DeKalb
2Saurav Patnaik
Saving the 99%
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
3Mark Weissglass
The Real Replicator
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
4Lindsie Bliss
Strike a Pose!
Palos Heights (Shepard)
5Hamid Masood
Comic Books! It's a Serious Business
Monmouth (M.-Roseville)
6Steven Chun
The Oddball Effect
Hinsdale (Central)
7Radia Lahlou
A Generation of Others
Carbondale (H.S.)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 136
1Gabriella Tison
Cleopatra's Nose
Harrisburg
2Claudia Lowe
It's My Party and I'll Cry If I Want To
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
3Andy Osterling
Follow His Noodly Hugeness
Downers Grove (North)
4Chris St Louis
Didja Hear The One About...
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)
5Victor Rounds
Oxy-T in You and Me
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
6Abbey Zacharski
Personal Space Invaders
Sterling (H.S.)

Return to top of page

Oratorical Declamation

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 406
1Bennett Stewart
The Voices In My Head
Moline (H.S.)
2Greg Nussbaum
If I
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
3Noah Eisfelder
Doctors Make Mistakes. Can We Talk About That?
Evanston (Twp.)
4Thomas Tang
Step Out on Nothing
Harvey (Thornton)
5Morgan Brown
This is Water
Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter)
6Da'Vyne Moncure
Every Kid Needs a Champion
Belleville (West)
7Megan Roome
How I Hacked Online Dating
Geneseo
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 406
1Amy Daniels
I Got 99 Problems...Palsy is Just One
Charleston
2Morgan Yordy
A Saudi Woman Who Dared To Drive
Rochelle
3Carlos Shoemaker
Confessions of a Monolingual Americano
Coal City
4Nick Lambrakis
To This Day
Lemont (H.S.)
5Colleen Shelton
Neil Gaiman: Keynote Address 2012
Villa Park (Willowbrook)
6Claire Symington
The Last Laugh
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 406
1Adam Himmel
Kindness
Pekin
2Leonardo Quezada
After Boston: Run the Recovery
Oak Lawn (Community)
3Emma Webster
Sanctuary
Benton
4Mariah Copeland
Every Kid Needs A Champion
Downers Grove (South)
5Jimmy McDermott
Finding Your Lollipop Moment
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
6Kailie Powder
The Best Advice I Ever Got
Rockton (Hononegah)
7Grace Glan
I Got Sick Then I Got Better
Heyworth
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 406
1Jimmy McDermott
Finding Your Lollipop Moment
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
2Da'Vyne Moncure
Every Kid Needs a Champion
Belleville (West)
3Leonardo Quezada
After Boston: Run the Recovery
Oak Lawn (Community)
4Morgan Yordy
A Saudi Woman Who Dared To Drive
Rochelle
5Greg Nussbaum
If I
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
6Carlos Shoemaker
Confessions of a Monolingual Americano
Coal City
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 406
1Nick Lambrakis
To This Day
Lemont (H.S.)
2Megan Roome
How I Hacked Online Dating
Geneseo
3Bennett Stewart
The Voices In My Head
Moline (H.S.)
4Claire Symington
The Last Laugh
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
5Grace Glan
I Got Sick Then I Got Better
Heyworth
6Emma Webster
Sanctuary
Benton
7Mariah Copeland
Every Kid Needs A Champion
Downers Grove (South)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 406
1Colleen Shelton
Neil Gaiman: Keynote Address 2012
Villa Park (Willowbrook)
2Kailie Powder
The Best Advice I Ever Got
Rockton (Hononegah)
3Adam Himmel
Kindness
Pekin
4Amy Daniels
I Got 99 Problems...Palsy is Just One
Charleston
5Noah Eisfelder
Doctors Make Mistakes. Can We Talk About That?
Evanston (Twp.)
6Thomas Tang
Step Out on Nothing
Harvey (Thornton)
7Morgan Brown
This is Water
Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter)

Return to top of page

Original Comedy

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 222
1Reese Richardson
Such Majestic Creatures
Downers Grove (South)
2Macartney Motsinger
Shut Up and Dance!
Harrisburg
3Cooper Packard
Like Father, Like Son
Chicago Heights (Marian)
4Andrew Pittman
Air Guitars, Polar Vortex and a Guy Named Bjorn
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
5Olivia Roehri
How the Girl Scout Cookie Crumbles
Cary (C.-Grove)
6Adam Raso
Speed Dating
Dunlap
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 222
1Madison Schlegel
Eye of the Tigerlily
Joliet (West)
2Joshua Miller
Finding da FUNK!
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
3Adam Rozak
My Dad Prefers to Wear Orange Juice
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
4Nicolas Cabrera
Trolzhunter
Oswego (H.S.)
5Zachary Murphy
Painting and Other Useless Antonyms
Kewanee (H.S.)
6Kennedy Allen
You've Had the Ability to be REAL All Along
Benton
7Micah Sant Amor Bernas
This OC
Moline (H.S.)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 222
1Kole Schlich
Camp Dad
Belleville (West)
2Ian Grant-Funck
Common Sense(s)
Wheaton (North)
3Valentina Lopez
Extreme Makeover: Lisa Edition
Oak Lawn (Community)
4Nicole Smith
Goin' Green ... and Purple .... and Orange
Downers Grove (North)
5Juan Munoz
Two Against Juan
Coal City
6Danny Lamansky
The Red Scare
DeKalb
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 222
1Danny Lamansky
The Red Scare
DeKalb
2Reese Richardson
Such Majestic Creatures
Downers Grove (South)
3Adam Raso
Speed Dating
Dunlap
4Joshua Miller
Finding da FUNK!
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
5Madison Schlegel
Eye of the Tigerlily
Joliet (West)
6Adam Rozak
My Dad Prefers to Wear Orange Juice
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
7Kole Schlich
Camp Dad
Belleville (West)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 222
1Juan Munoz
Two Against Juan
Coal City
2Andrew Pittman
Air Guitars, Polar Vortex and a Guy Named Bjorn
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
3Micah Sant Amor Bernas
This OC
Moline (H.S.)
4Kennedy Allen
You've Had the Ability to be REAL All Along
Benton
5Cooper Packard
Like Father, Like Son
Chicago Heights (Marian)
6Nicole Smith
Goin' Green ... and Purple .... and Orange
Downers Grove (North)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 222
1Nicolas Cabrera
Trolzhunter
Oswego (H.S.)
2Zachary Murphy
Painting and Other Useless Antonyms
Kewanee (H.S.)
3Valentina Lopez
Extreme Makeover: Lisa Edition
Oak Lawn (Community)
4Olivia Roehri
How the Girl Scout Cookie Crumbles
Cary (C.-Grove)
5Ian Grant-Funck
Common Sense(s)
Wheaton (North)
6Macartney Motsinger
Shut Up and Dance!
Harrisburg

Return to top of page

Original Oratory

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 407
1Emily Salomone
Do Not Try This At Home
Oak Lawn (Community)
2Sean Hughes
What Color Is Your Collar?
Carbondale (H.S.)
3Payal Mallik
The Twerk Heard 'Round the World
Palatine (H.S.)
4Tyler Mollet
An Investment in Knowledge
Rochelle
5Morgan Leopold
Lend Me Your Ear...and Your Kidney.
Coal City
6Katie Portman
Blame the Wolf
Downers Grove (North)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 407
1Allison O'Connor
Empathy Deficit Disorder
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
2Heather Spillman
Does One Size Fit All?
Washington
3Madi Alger
The Power of Your Purchase
DeKalb
4Kyliah Thompson
Rationally Debating,Rational Debate
Chicago Heights (Marian)
5Hannah Howell
One, is the Loneliest Story
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
6Caleb Abbott
The Poverty Trap
Benton
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 407
1Tess Prenderghast
The Pleadge of Allegiance
St. Charles (North)
2Shalini Rao
Through the Brick Wall
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
3Enrique Montoya
I am Mexican y Soy Americano
Palos Heights (Shepard)
4Ashley Munsell
The Decomposition of Ethics in Modern Media
Waterloo (H.S.)
5Andrew Heitzman
Man Up
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
6Katie Bassett
I.S.... B.N. Unfair to Nontraditional Publication
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)
7Sara Conway
As the Rich get Richer, the Poor get Poorer
Pekin
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 407
1Ashley Munsell
The Decomposition of Ethics in Modern Media
Waterloo (H.S.)
2Katie Bassett
I.S.... B.N. Unfair to Nontraditional Publication
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)
3Sara Conway
As the Rich get Richer, the Poor get Poorer
Pekin
4Emily Salomone
Do Not Try This At Home
Oak Lawn (Community)
5Katie Portman
Blame the Wolf
Downers Grove (North)
6Allison O'Connor
Empathy Deficit Disorder
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
7Madi Alger
The Power of Your Purchase
DeKalb
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 407
1Andrew Heitzman
Man Up
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
2Tyler Mollet
An Investment in Knowledge
Rochelle
3Heather Spillman
Does One Size Fit All?
Washington
4Caleb Abbott
The Poverty Trap
Benton
5Payal Mallik
The Twerk Heard 'Round the World
Palatine (H.S.)
6Enrique Montoya
I am Mexican y Soy Americano
Palos Heights (Shepard)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 407
1Morgan Leopold
Lend Me Your Ear...and Your Kidney.
Coal City
2Kyliah Thompson
Rationally Debating,Rational Debate
Chicago Heights (Marian)
3Hannah Howell
One, is the Loneliest Story
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
4Shalini Rao
Through the Brick Wall
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
5Tess Prenderghast
The Pleadge of Allegiance
St. Charles (North)
6Sean Hughes
What Color Is Your Collar?
Carbondale (H.S.)

Return to top of page

Poetry Reading

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 405
1Uxmar Torres
Captain Crunch and 2% Milk
Coal City
2Hannah Deitsch
Rise of the Trust Fall
Heyworth
3Grace McGuan
Love Me
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
4Keegan Bramlet
Totally Like Whatever You Know
Lockport (Twp.)
5Caroline Azem
Ars Hip-Hopica - A Program
Oak Lawn (Richards)
6Megan Magee
The Places You'll Go
Rockton (Hononegah)
7Michael O'Malley
What Teachers Make
Bartlett
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 405
1Rebekah Covington
Crazy in Love: A Program
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
2Ariel Williams
The Battles We Rage
DeKalb
3Thomas Tang
Man Up
Harvey (Thornton)
4Charlee Caudill
Awkward Scars from Spiking the Sucker Punch
Pekin
5Daniel Franchi
Shine On: A Program
Bensenville (Fenton)
6Megan Odaniell
My Best Friend
Carbondale (H.S.)
7Hannah Rose
Lineage
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 405
1Morgan Brown
Quilting the Black-Eyed Pea
Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter)
2Yianni Kinnas
Yours Truly
Hinsdale (Central)
3Constance Moushon
Local Anesthesia
Eureka
4Hannah Bruce
Rise Above: A Program
Bartonville (Limestone)
5Amy Daniels
Making Your Own Movie
Charleston
6Meaulnes Kenwood
The Best Medicine
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
7Eileen Campbell
I Dreamed I was a Video Game
South Elgin
8Matt Duncan
Hear What I Am Not Saying
Cary (C.-Grove)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 405
1Amy Daniels
Making Your Own Movie
Charleston
2Matt Duncan
Hear What I Am Not Saying
Cary (C.-Grove)
3Eileen Campbell
I Dreamed I was a Video Game
South Elgin
4Uxmar Torres
Captain Crunch and 2% Milk
Coal City
5Michael O'Malley
What Teachers Make
Bartlett
6Rebekah Covington
Crazy in Love: A Program
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
7Thomas Tang
Man Up
Harvey (Thornton)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 405
1Meaulnes Kenwood
The Best Medicine
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
2Caroline Azem
Ars Hip-Hopica - A Program
Oak Lawn (Richards)
3Keegan Bramlet
Totally Like Whatever You Know
Lockport (Twp.)
4Ariel Williams
The Battles We Rage
DeKalb
5Megan Odaniell
My Best Friend
Carbondale (H.S.)
6Grace McGuan
Love Me
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
7Constance Moushon
Local Anesthesia
Eureka
8Hannah Bruce
Rise Above: A Program
Bartonville (Limestone)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 405
1Megan Magee
The Places You'll Go
Rockton (Hononegah)
2Yianni Kinnas
Yours Truly
Hinsdale (Central)
3Morgan Brown
Quilting the Black-Eyed Pea
Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter)
4Charlee Caudill
Awkward Scars from Spiking the Sucker Punch
Pekin
5Daniel Franchi
Shine On: A Program
Bensenville (Fenton)
6Hannah Rose
Lineage
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
7Hannah Deitsch
Rise of the Trust Fall
Heyworth

Return to top of page

Prose Reading

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 408
1Asher Miles
At a Loss
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
2Claire Meyer
If You See My Liver, You’ve Gone Too Far
LaGrange (Lyons)
3J'ambre Chalmers
You Are My Sunshine
Belleville (West)
4James Farquharson
LOL
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
5Cecelie Eiler
A Gate at the Stairs
Freeport (H.S.)
6Samantha Meismer
A Short History of My Breath
Bartonville (Limestone)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 408
1Gayle Stamos
Beautiful
Evanston (Twp.)
2Emerson Pavur
Breaking and Entering
Chicago Heights (Marian)
3Megan Magee
Memoirs of an Imaginary Friend
Rockton (Hononegah)
4Carol Marie Gaska
Beauty: When the Other Dancer is the Self
Morris
5Logan Hamilton
Something in My Bladder from Sleepwalk with Me
Kewanee (H.S.)
6Jordan Cornwell
Going Grapefruit
Charleston
7Davonte Sanders
The First Part Last
Bolingbrook
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 408
1Morgan Leopold
A Dog Loves A Bone
Coal City
2Natasha Prosek
Hyperbole and a Half
Downers Grove (South)
3Grace Glan
Comeuppance
Heyworth
4Will Crawford
Admiral of the Swiss Navy
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
5Shana Woodland
Death of Innocence
Palos Heights (Shepard)
6Grace McGuan
How
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
7Brooke Romero
Answering 911: Life in the Hot Seat
Huntley
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 408
1James Farquharson
LOL
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
2Grace Glan
Comeuppance
Heyworth
3Megan Magee
Memoirs of an Imaginary Friend
Rockton (Hononegah)
4Asher Miles
At a Loss
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
5Carol Marie Gaska
Beauty: When the Other Dancer is the Self
Morris
6Logan Hamilton
Something in My Bladder from Sleepwalk with Me
Kewanee (H.S.)
7Natasha Prosek
Hyperbole and a Half
Downers Grove (South)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 408
1Grace McGuan
How
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2Jordan Cornwell
Going Grapefruit
Charleston
3Samantha Meismer
A Short History of My Breath
Bartonville (Limestone)
4Cecelie Eiler
A Gate at the Stairs
Freeport (H.S.)
5Davonte Sanders
The First Part Last
Bolingbrook
6Will Crawford
Admiral of the Swiss Navy
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
7Shana Woodland
Death of Innocence
Palos Heights (Shepard)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 408
1Emerson Pavur
Breaking and Entering
Chicago Heights (Marian)
2Brooke Romero
Answering 911: Life in the Hot Seat
Huntley
3Gayle Stamos
Beautiful
Evanston (Twp.)
4Claire Meyer
If You See My Liver, You’ve Gone Too Far
LaGrange (Lyons)
5J'ambre Chalmers
You Are My Sunshine
Belleville (West)
6Morgan Leopold
A Dog Loves A Bone
Coal City

Return to top of page

Radio Speaking

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 213
1Andrew Heitzman
(Draw prep at 12:45 in 218; Speak at 1:30)
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
2Justin Gorecki
(Draw prep at 12:55 in 218; Speak at 1:40)
Palatine (Fremd)
3Maggie Thomas
(Draw prep at 1:05 in 218; Speak at 1:50)
Seneca
4Megan Ringo
(Draw prep at 1:15 in 218; Speak at 2:00)
Chicago Heights (Marian)
5Anna Kurtz
(Draw prep at 1:25 in 218; Speak at 2:10)
Belleville (East)
6Joe Brommel
(Draw prep at 1:35 in 218; Speak at 2:20)
Cary (C.-Grove)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 213
1Robby Lange
(Draw prep at 2:15 in 218; Speak at 3:00)
Pekin
2Jackie McCollough
(Draw prep at 2:25 in 218; Speak at 3:10)
Coal City
3Marcella Miller
(Draw prep at 2:35 in 218; Speak at 3:20)
Granite City
4Jade Groble
(Draw prep at 2:45 in 218; Speak at 3:30)
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
5Katie Portman
(Draw prep at 2:55 in 218; Speak at 3:40)
Downers Grove (North)
6Joshua Svehla
(Draw prep at 3:05 in 218; Speak at 3:50)
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge)
7Leah Wank
(Draw prep at 3:15 in 218; Speak at 4:00)
Wheaton (North)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 213
1Lauren Montesano
(Draw prep at 3:45 in 218; Speak at 4:30)
Oak Lawn (Community)
2Sean Pollock
(Draw prep at 3:55 in 218; Speak at 4:40)
Peoria (Richwoods)
3Brooke Sommerfeld
(Draw prep at 4:05 in 218; Speak at 4:50)
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
4Jessica Ley
(Draw prep at 4:15 in 218; Speak at 5:00)
Downers Grove (South)
5Ben Schreiber
(Draw prep at 4:25 in 218; Speak at 5:10)
Rolling Meadows
6Hannah Schutzkus
(Draw prep at 4:35 in 218; Speak at 5:20)
South Elgin
7Catherine Gilmore
(Draw prep at 4:45 in 218; Speak at 5:30)
Springfield (H.S.)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 213
1Ben Schreiber
(Draw prep at 7:45 in 218; Speak at 8:30)
Rolling Meadows
2Catherine Gilmore
(Draw prep at 7:55 in 218; Speak at 8:40)
Springfield (H.S.)
3Andrew Heitzman
(Draw prep at 8:05 in 218; Speak at 8:50)
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
4Joe Brommel
(Draw prep at 8:15 in 218; Speak at 9:00)
Cary (C.-Grove)
5Robby Lange
(Draw prep at 8:25 in 218; Speak at 9:10)
Pekin
6Jackie McCollough
(Draw prep at 8:35 in 218; Speak at 9:20)
Coal City
7Jade Groble
(Draw prep at 8:45 in 218; Speak at 9:30)
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 213
1Hannah Schutzkus
(Draw prep at 9:00 in 218; Speak at 9:45)
South Elgin
2Megan Ringo
(Draw prep at 9:10 in 218; Speak at 9:55)
Chicago Heights (Marian)
3Marcella Miller
(Draw prep at 9:20 in 218; Speak at 10:05)
Granite City
4Leah Wank
(Draw prep at 9:30 in 218; Speak at 10:15)
Wheaton (North)
5Maggie Thomas
(Draw prep at 9:40 in 218; Speak at 10:25)
Seneca
6Jessica Ley
(Draw prep at 9:50 in 218; Speak at 10:35)
Downers Grove (South)
7Brooke Sommerfeld
(Draw prep at 10:00 in 218; Speak at 10:45)
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 213
1Anna Kurtz
(Draw prep at 10:15 in 218; Speak at 11:00)
Belleville (East)
2Katie Portman
(Draw prep at 10:25 in 218; Speak at 11:10)
Downers Grove (North)
3Joshua Svehla
(Draw prep at 10:35 in 218; Speak at 11:20)
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge)
4Sean Pollock
(Draw prep at 10:45 in 218; Speak at 11:30)
Peoria (Richwoods)
5Lauren Montesano
(Draw prep at 10:55 in 218; Speak at 11:40)
Oak Lawn (Community)
6Justin Gorecki
(Draw prep at 11:05 in 218; Speak at 11:50)
Palatine (Fremd)

Return to top of page

Special Occasion Speaking

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 135
1David Prunty
Acceptance is Key
Gurnee (Warren)
2Anna Talamo
An Eye For an Eye
Elmhurst (York)
3MacLain Naumann
Equality and Togas For All
Waterloo (H.S.)
4Mecca Muhammad
Your Other From Another Mother
Champaign (Centennial)
5Kevin Kussmann
More Sportsmanship, Less Bow Ties
Downers Grove (North)
6Chris St Louis
Corporate Personhood Schmersonhood
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)
7Cooper Packard
Man , I Feel Like A Woman
Chicago Heights (Marian)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 135
1Jack McDermott
Houston, We Have a Girl Problem...
LaGrange (Lyons)
2Jackson Hampton
The True Battle of The Bulge
DeKalb
3Alex Hunt
Humble is as Humble Does
Dunlap
4Kenyon Jodlowski
Two Plus Two Equals Anxiety
Stanford (Olympia)
5Ramey AbuDayyeh
AP: Advanced Pigeonholing
Burbank (Reavis)
6Riaz Gillani
Man Up, Bro!
Glenview (Glenbrook South)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 135
1Stuart Maxheimer
I Don't Lie All the Time, But I Always Lie
Washington
2Christina Su
All the Single Lattes
Normal (University)
3Myna Sharma
Be the 'B'
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
4Nneka Onyeka
What's in a Name?
Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter)
5Kristi Lin
Confessions of a Shareaholic
Palatine (Fremd)
6Max Peterson
Set Phasers to Individuality
Huntley
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 135
1Kristi Lin
Confessions of a Shareaholic
Palatine (Fremd)
2Kevin Kussmann
More Sportsmanship, Less Bow Ties
Downers Grove (North)
3Christina Su
All the Single Lattes
Normal (University)
4Jackson Hampton
The True Battle of The Bulge
DeKalb
5Cooper Packard
Man , I Feel Like A Woman
Chicago Heights (Marian)
6Alex Hunt
Humble is as Humble Does
Dunlap
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 135
1Kenyon Jodlowski
Two Plus Two Equals Anxiety
Stanford (Olympia)
2Chris St Louis
Corporate Personhood Schmersonhood
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)
3David Prunty
Acceptance is Key
Gurnee (Warren)
4Riaz Gillani
Man Up, Bro!
Glenview (Glenbrook South)
5Myna Sharma
Be the 'B'
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
6Nneka Onyeka
What's in a Name?
Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 135
1Ramey AbuDayyeh
AP: Advanced Pigeonholing
Burbank (Reavis)
2Max Peterson
Set Phasers to Individuality
Huntley
3Stuart Maxheimer
I Don't Lie All the Time, But I Always Lie
Washington
4Jack McDermott
Houston, We Have a Girl Problem...
LaGrange (Lyons)
5Anna Talamo
An Eye For an Eye
Elmhurst (York)
6Mecca Muhammad
Your Other From Another Mother
Champaign (Centennial)
7MacLain Naumann
Equality and Togas For All
Waterloo (H.S.)

Return to top of page

Performance in the Round

Preliminary Round, Section A

1:30 p.m.
Peoria (Richwoods)

Bang Bang You're Dead
Cast: Clay Frankel, Emily Ballowe, Emma Wyckoff, Irina Riggenbach, Jamara Pearson, Katie Henderson, Mariah Riggenbach, Rowan Cullen

1:55 p.m.
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)

Zink: the Myth, the Legend, the Zebra
Coaches: Dan Holloway, Erin Henry and Tony Crowley
Cast: Bailey Bystry, Carly Paras, Caroline Trant, Colette Bare, Colin Griffin, Daisy Jones, Ethan Ellis, Julia Dorn, Katie Karp, Katie Phillipson, Kyle Miller, Nora James, Tiffany Powell

2:20 p.m.
Downers Grove (South)

Chateau LaRoach
Coaches: Christopher Blum and Erin Malcolm
Cast: Ahona Mazumder, Andrew Mahlan, Brett Cohen, Danny Balsamo, Elyse Warnecke, Grace Ulch, Joey Saponara, Julia Poska, Katy Beirne, Mariam Mackar, Mitch Wisnewski, Nate Robinson, Patrick Mitchell, Peter Szpytek, Rose Murphy, Sabrina Thomas, Sammi Shane, Stephanie Stewart, Timmy Werner, Vanessa Copeland

2:45 p.m.
Cary (C.-Grove)

Oz
Coach: Josh Sukow
Cast: Alaina Balbinot, Alex Good, Bridget Fister, Celeste Pelletier, Danny Gee, Eric DeBold, Jenny Toone, Maddy Good, Melanie Perkins, Michael Saxon, Paige Miner, Rachel Radke, Zach Barrett

3:10 p.m.
Normal (University)

Forensically Platinum
Coaches: Ayanna Guzman and Hananiah Wiggins
Cast: Andrea Martinez , Andrew Takantjas , Austin Spaulding, CeCe Hill , Christian Prenzler , Erin Sondgeroth , Jacob Mattia , Justin Maaks

3:35 p.m.
Oak Lawn (Richards)

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Coaches: Emily Forberg and Tony Kortas
Cast: Abigail Hanrahan, Alec Rigik, Blake Odette, Gabriella Bandera, Jason Mallo, Katherine DiPietro, Kiersten Bergquist, Musician: Allison Isztok, Musician: Eli Paul, Musician: Katherine Azem

4:00 p.m.
Bensenville (Fenton)

Flight vs. Invisibility inspired by This American Life
Coaches: Angelica Krajewski and James Conzen
Cast: Crystal Medrano, Enoc Hernandez, Josefine Mendoza, Justine Petrow, Kenia Ramirez, Lucas Marcondes, Sebastian Dobon

4:25 p.m.
Charleston

Shakespeare with a Twist
Coaches: Josh Magee, Miranda Buob, Nick Niemerg and Tina Winings
Cast: Beth Tucker, Breanne Pedigo, Colton Butler, Elizabeth Walters, Gentry Copsy, Maddy Schoonover, Makena Hanner, Michael Hildebrandt, Riley Cutright

4:50 p.m.
Moline (H.S.)

Another Someone
Cast: Abby McNaught, Autumn Langdon, Carolyn Wehr, Chelsea Crumbleholme, Christian Frieden, Gabby Pinc, Gabi Lenger, Jennie White, JJ Schrick, Matt Hayes, Olivia Lyman, Quinn Daley

5:15 p.m.
Gurnee (Warren)

10 Ways to Survive the Zombie Apocalypse
Coach: Trey Caldwell
Cast: Caitlin Cervac, Cassy Reed, Daniel Plumhoff, Emily O'Donnell, Erin McCollum, Haley Carpenter, Jamia Johnson-Rockingham, Jared Garner, Jennifer Wadas, Katie Furstoss, Maddie Haar, Maya McGowan

Preliminary Round, Section B

8:30 a.m.
Belleville (West)

Anna and August
Coaches: Leigh Reidelberger and Melanie Jenkins
Cast: Adam Voelker, Brooke Ingram, Donnie Bland, Henry Holm, Julia Rosenstengel, Julie Graham, Tiffani Volkman

8:55 a.m.
Palos Heights (Shepard)

The Complete IHSA's 2013-2014 Rules and Regulations of Performance in the Round
Coaches: Michael Haverty and Samm Hilger
Cast: Alex Karasek, Alison Elzinga, Alyssa Trinko, Andrea Krolikowski, Bridget Curry, David Donnick, Eva Adomaityte, Itzel Villegas, Ivan Magana, John Randich, Kaitlyn Shepard, Kim Kosman, Liam McCool, Nick Harnisch, Oluwatomi Sogebi, Paige Harkabus, Patty Clohessy, Shane Toomey, Veronica Jacobson

9:20 a.m.
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)

The Hunt for Creativity
Coaches: Dan Ottolin and Dave DeMarzo
Cast: Beth Koehler, Brooke Polak, Caitrin Gallagher, D'Angelo Barrett, Damon Leach, Haylee Sippel, Jacob Schaefer, James Zurawski, Jon Murphy, Julia Nusgart, Katie Johnson, Maddie Corgiat, Matthew Dudak, Ryan Kirby, Sophie Eakins

9:45 a.m.
Morris

Junie B. Jones and the Mushy Gushy Valentime
Cast: Alexa Rain, Austin Allbert, Chiara Winter, Cole Enervold, Dylan Obrochta, Evan Gagnon, Hernan Gutierrez, Jake Hesslau, Janelle Gaska, Jessica Carey, Lexie Sievert, Paulie Stevens

10:10 a.m.
Byron

Aesop's Fables
Coach: Russ Konstans
Cast: Emily Love, Hayden Wood, Izzy Bartscher , Jacob Heglund, Kayla Harrington, Kirk Martin, Rhea Bridgeland

10:35 a.m.
Hinsdale (Central)

It's a Dogfight
Coaches: Jason Jaffe and Susie Jaffe
Cast: Annie Cappetta, Caity Tirakian, Christen Massouras, Claudia Schabes, Erika Mertz, Evan Donaldson, Garrett Weaver, Jackson Dockery, Libby Morris, Matthew Yeh, Nick Giammanco, Nicole Labun, Will DeAngelis

11:00 a.m.
Coal City

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Cast: Abigail Cash, Hope Connelly, Joe Giordano, Joey Fatigante, Kevin Soto, Lauren Kmetz, Leah Campos, Makenzie Bugg

11:25 a.m.
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)

Floyd Collins
Coaches: Jeremy Morton and Joseph Wolfe
Cast: Adrian Politzer, Benjamin Marshall, Brendan McGovern, Elyse Wachsmuth, Grace Gadow, John Zach, Jonah Tomko-Smith, Lillian Hermes, Maggie Ward, Mary Godby, Melissa Spacapan, Natalie Carioti, Pooja Bahl, Ryan Kopp

11:50 a.m.
Burbank (Reavis)

And A Child Shall Lead
Coaches: Dennis Anastasopoulos, Erika Banick and Julie Jooste
Cast: Adam Diaz, Austin Lutvi, Elizabeth Burton, Faith Stepuncik, Jillian Erin, Kayla Carson, Nicholas Sanchez

Return to top of page

SpeechWire Tournament Services - Copyright 2004-2017 Ben Stewart. All Rights Reserved.