Home     LIVE!     Features     Order     Calendar     Results     Your account     Manager login         

IHSA Speech State Final qualifiers

Below, you will find a list of the qualifiers for the IHSA State Final. On this page, you can also see where they placed in their respective regional and sectional tournaments. You can also click on a team name or competitor name to view more information on that competitor, or a rank to see the round they earned the rank in. These postings populate automatically based on results reported by Sectional tournament managers.

Dramatic Duet Acting
Dramatic Interpretation
Extemporaneous Speaking
Humorous Duet Acting
Humorous Interpretation
Impromptu Speaking
Informative Speaking
Oratorical Declamation
Original Comedy
Original Oratory
Performance in the Round
Poetry Reading
Prose Reading
Radio Speaking
Special Occasion Speaking

Return to IHSA State Series

Dramatic Duet Acting (20 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestHenry Holm and Tiffani Volkman
Echoes
43
BentonEmma Webster and Tommi Poe
Binnorie
11
ByronKatie Triplett and Ben Love
Once
23
Coal CityKevin Soto and Makenzie Bugg
Picture This
11
Downers Grove NorthTJ Marszewski and Evan Culligan
The Pillowman
33
Evanston SpeechGayle Stamos and Matt Chappelle
Dinner with Friends
23
FremdJohnny Barrett and Katie Haggett
The Hours
21
GalesburgCatherine Johnson and Taylor Porter
Proof
13
Hinsdale CentralJackson Dockery and Nicole Labun
A Kid Like Jake
21
Hinsdale SouthDavid Petrak and Joe Kluge
Scooter Thomas Makes it to the Top of the World
42
HononegahKailie Powder and Jack Hradecky
January First
32
HuntleyAndrianna Martinez and Jordan Moore
The Shadow Box
21
LarkinAri Nutile and Brandon Richardson-Smith
Life by Asphyxiation
43
MorrisAdam Roseland and Haleigh Zorn
I and You
22
Normal UniversityMary Spaulding and CeCe Hill
Blood
22
Oak LawnKaeley Clark and Carl Seibel
Gruesome Playground Injuries
22
SandburgDean Papadopoulos and Colleen Bruton
That's All Folks
13
South ElginKenzie Fahnestock and Eileen Campbell
Defying Gravity
12
Southland College PrepJanessa Colquitt and Erik Thomas
The Piano Lesson
21
West Chicago H.S.Robert Bradley and Jacquelyn Fabiszak
Rabbit Hole
23

Return to top of page

Dramatic Interpretation (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestBailey Guinn
The Amish Project
33
Buffalo GroveGeorgette Voss
Bitch Boxer
11
CarbondaleDenali Carpenter
White People
11
CharlestonEmma Walker
Let's Pretend This Never Happened
12
Downers Grove SouthVanessa Copeland
Pretty Fire
33
Freeport H.S.Cecelie Eiler
Blonde Poison
12
Hinsdale CentralPresleigh Renner
Judy Garland on Judy Garland
12
LemontNick Lambrakis
American Sniper: The Autobiography of the Most Lethal Sniper in U.S. History
13
MinookaTaneika Warner
Punished : A Mother's Cruelty. A Daughter's Survival. A Secret That Couldn't Be Told
22
MorrisJessica Carey
Bitch Boxer
13
Oak LawnCameron DeLaMora
Confessions of a Mormon Boy
42
PekinJordan Killion
Spoonface Steinberg
21
SandburgDean Papadopoulos
Tru
31
South ElginEileen Campbell
Crafty
21
Sterling H.S.Clarissa Worcester
Her: A Memoir
23
Warren TownshipJennifer Wadas
The Last Flapper
11
West Chicago H.S.Jacquelyn Fabiszak
Medusa
13
Wheaton Warrenville SouthGreg Nussbaum
Peloma
22

Return to top of page

Extemporaneous Speaking (19 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
BartlettMikey Martinez23
Belleville WestBethany Dain12
CharlestonKatie Mueller21
Coal CityHunter Reeves33
DeKalbPaul Un12
Downers Grove SouthJulia Couillard23
Freeport H.S.Nick Welch13
Glenbard WestColette Bare22
Hinsdale CentralSteven Chun31
HuntleyParth Patel11
Illinois Math and Science AcademyVinesh Kannan11
Normal Community WestAni Chalian13
PekinAnnika Rockhill21
Prairie RidgeAaditya Rawal33
ProspectChris Kivlahan32
Reed-CusterLauren Adams12
Richards (Oak Lawn)Peter Forberg 22
SandburgMoyo Abiona33
ShepardLeeana Skuby21

Return to top of page

Humorous Duet Acting (20 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestDonnie Bland and Henry Holm
Breast Men
32
CarbondaleDaniel Yang and Lauren Butler
First Kisses
21
Downers Grove SouthZach Kennedy and Reese Richardson
Louis and Dave
11
EisenhowerRafael Wilson and Dwaine Hicks
The Birdcage
42
Elk GroveAlex Diez and Nicholas Filca
The Duet Show
22
GalesburgSam Armon and Tommy King
Gutenberg! The Musical!
13
Granite CityIsa Scaturro and Ben Klee
The Under-A-Minutemen Present: Literary Canon Fodder!
13
Hinsdale CentralJackson Dockery and Presleigh Renner
Barbra's Wedding
23
Lincoln CommunityZac McCray and Braden Tanner
The Producers
43
Metea ValleyStephanie Sorich and Armond Anderson
Moments Like These
12
MolineJJ Schrick and Christian Frieden
Anger Management for Dogs
11
MorrisSophie Gaska and Adam Roseland
The Modern American Romance Not Often Seen
12
Naperville CentralEliza Perchonak and Juhi Mahajan
Ten Easy Steps to Humiliation
33
Neuqua ValleyAnthony Zucco and Dillon Tartaglia
The Producers
21
Oak LawnVaughn Smith and Cameron DeLaMora
Mandate
21
Richards (Oak Lawn)Caroline Azem and Jason Mallo
Let's Go Already!
32
RichwoodsRose Blume and Beckett Kenny
The Best Daddy
11
Sterling H.S.Abby Langner and Evan Lobdell
Marriage Is Murder
42
ThorntonAngelica Parker and Shayquan Taylor
The Stepford Guy
12
Warren TownshipJamia Johnson Rockingham and Jared Garner
The Under a Minutemen Present: Literary Canon Fodder!
13

Return to top of page

Humorous Interpretation (20 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestTyler Herron
From the Mouths of Babes
12
ConantNikhil Modak
How to Kiss a Girl
31
Downers Grove SouthNate Robinson
Controlling Interests
42
FremdPaige Dirkes Jacks
Regina Flector Wins the Science Fair
23
Glenbard WestTiffany Powell
The Midlife Crisis of Dionysus
12
HarrisburgMacartney Motsinger
Genetically Altered Genesis
21
Homewood-FlossmoorMarlene Slaughter
Big Momma 'N 'Em
32
Joliet WestEmma Sheikh
Swine Just Wanna Have Fun
11
Lena-WinslowRyley Schubert
Tammy: A Coming of Age Story About a Girl Who is Part T-Rex
13
Neuqua ValleyMonika Martinek
Willa Wonkie and the College Tour
11
Normal CommunityZack Moravac
10 Ways to Survive the Zombie Apocalypse
13
Prairie RidgeAidan O'Connor
Controlling Interest
33
Reed-CusterChristian Faber
The NSA's Guide to Winning Friends and Influencing People
23
Southland College PrepDeiarah Wright
Kick Me: Adventures in Adolescence
11
Sterling H.S.Clarissa Worcester
Darcy's Cinematic Life
11
ThornwoodTorrance Johnson
The Audition
23
Warren TownshipDanielle Gualtieri
Meet the Roommates
22
WashingtonAustin Shaw
Gary the Unicorn and Tina the Man O' War River Dance Their Way into the History Books
22
Wheaton Warrenville SouthMaddie Corgiat
Graduation for Dummies!
23
WillowbrookAlexander Lapinski
Drugs Are Bad
23

Return to top of page

Impromptu Speaking (19 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
CantonTayven Urbanc32
Cary-GroveMelanie Perkins23
CharlestonKatie Mueller12
ConantDaniel Zawadzki23
DeKalbJake McArtor11
Downers Grove SouthJulia Couillard12
EisenhowerAkire Hawkins22
Hinsdale CentralSteven Chun21
HuntleyParth Patel12
Illinois Math and Science AcademyVinesh Kannan11
Normal Community WestEmily Waller23
Normal University Viraat Goel11
Oak LawnNariman Shehaiber11
Pearl CityAaron Pacheco33
PekinAnnika Rockhill11
RichwoodsWinston Lindqwister23
SandburgMoyo Abiona13
Wheaton NorthMeredith Wall22
Wheaton Warrenville SouthJulia Nusgart13

Return to top of page

Informative Speaking (19 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestBethany Dain
From Root to Tip
11
Downers Grove NorthAndy Osterling
Congress Vows to Block 21st Century
21
Downers Grove SouthTimmy Arnold
What Dora Never Told Me
32
Dunlap High SchoolArnav Agarwal
The Human Genome Project
23
FremdEmma Davies
The Magic in Me
13
HarrisburgGabriella Tison
A taste of our own medicine
33
HuntleyLexie Ziolkowski
More Than Just The Cat Videos
23
Lena-WinslowAdisyn Hoff
Taking the Hacking Out of Biohacking
12
MarianJocelyn Billheimer
Old McDonald Had A Vertical Farm
11
Neuqua ValleyArchit Dhar
Cloudy with a Chance of... Science?
22
Normal UniversityMisa Nagase
What's So Scary About Smart Girls
12
Oak LawnAfreen Yasin
Bikers and Burkhas
12
ProspectMelissa Spacapan
Corsets, Babies, & The Sniff Test
13
Richards (Oak Lawn)Roxanne Segina
A Vision of the Future
33
RichwoodsElizabeth Lindqwister
XePTSD
21
SenecaJulia Petterson
The Psychology of Color
43
Sterling H.S.Abbey Zacharski
Sponsored By Me
31
WashingtonLance Heffner
Nanotechnology: The Next Frontier
32
Wheaton Warrenville SouthJames Zurawski
One Drop
21

Return to top of page

Oratorical Declamation (19 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestBrooke Ingram
I'm Not Your Inspiration, Thank You Very Much
13
Buffalo GroveGeorgette Voss
Why A Good Book Is A Secret Door
32
CharlestonEmma Walker
Meet The Mom Who Started the Ice Bucket Challenge
11
Coal CityMakenzie Bugg
Every Kid Needs a Champion
13
Freeport H.S.Erin Schrader
I got 99 problems...palsy is just one.
12
FremdRachel Lucas
We Should All Be Feminists
13
Glenbard WestDaisy Jones
On Being Wrong
12
Hinsdale CentralChristen Massouras
Be You - 2014 Commencement Address at Dartmouth College
23
HononegahKailie Powder
Lean In: Women, Work, and the Will to Lead
11
ManualJamanni Gibson
Letter From A Birmingham Jail
11
MolineAbby McNaught
The Happy Secret to Better Work
43
MorrisSophie Gaska
The Reputation Shredder
32
Normal Community WestReece Thornton
The Future of Blackness
22
Oak Park-River ForestBriana A Williams
Color Blind or Color Brave?
31
SandburgMonique Torres
I've Got 99 Problems and Palsy is Just One
31
ShepardJada Scott
We Should All Be Feminists
13
Southland College PrepJanessa Colquitt
Color Blind or Color Brave?
22
Wheaton NorthBella Danusiar
I Hate Breast Cancer Awareness Month
23
Wheaton Warrenville SouthGreg Nussbaum
Screenwriters on Screenwriting: Charlie Kaufman
31

Return to top of page

Original Comedy (20 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
BarringtonAlexandra Maia Conrado
Just Add Sprinkles
22
Belleville WestTyler Herron
Stepping for Grandchildren
12
BentonKennedy Allen
Cell on Wheels!
43
Cary-GroveOlivia Roehri
Miss Understood
11
DeKalbEli Hamilton
In the Beginning There Was Theatre
13
Downers Grove SouthReese Richardson
For Whom the Nobel Prize Tolls
12
FentonSpencer Franke
This Amish Life
21
Freeport H.S.Veronica Gross
Rolling Heights Performance Prep Academy
23
MarianDeAngelo Davis
Black History Month,A Piece Of Cake
13
MorrisLexie Sievert
WWF: Wrestling with Feminism
22
Naperville CentralNaveen Natesh
An Adventure Towards Worldwide Hair
42
Normal CommunityMel Campbell
Twiga Trouble
31
Oak LawnJonathan Cortez
Big Boys Don't Cry
12
ProspectAndrew Pittman
Bus Stops, JFK, and a Very Old Man
13
Reed-CusterAustin Willis
Pete the Cat Goes to Court
31
Southland College PrepMalik Bibbie
Mama's Boy
33
ThornridgeJarron Williams
It's a Man's World
31
WashingtonAustin Shaw
Jerry's Adventures in Filmmaking
23
Wheaton NorthIan Grant-Funck
The Gods Must Be Crazy
13
Wheaton Warrenville SouthJon Murphy
The Major Wager
31

Return to top of page

Original Oratory (19 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestSam Geiger
Freedumb
11
DeKalbAndrew Yohanan
The Giving Crisis
23
Downers Grove SouthZach Kennedy
Let's Face It
22
Dunlap High SchoolSamantha Bluth
Oops, I left my Food Stamps in my Mercedes
13
FentonJoshua Jalowiec
Voter Apathy: Who Cares?
33
Freeport H.S.Erin Schrader
Mass Incarceration in the U.S.
12
GalesburgSam Armon
D'oh! Nuclear Energy
21
Glenbard WestGrace Houghton-Larsen
Taking the Politics Out of Identity
21
Homewood-FlossmoorEdwyn Mitchell
Popping the Filter Bubble
13
HuntleyLexie Ziolkowski
Coming Home
21
Neuqua ValleySarah Kingsbury
One Step Closer to Home
12
Normal CommunityCallie VanAntwerp32
Normal Community WestEmily Waller
Don't Ever....At Anytime....Do Anything....To Anyone
23
PekinTaylor Sellers
Jeopardizing the Future by Forgetting the Past
22
ProspectJimmy McDermott
Take The Jump (Parachute Not Included)
21
Reed-CusterLauren Adams
The Wild Vote
33
ThornridgeJewelle Vernon
Sshhh!
41
ThornwoodAudrey Mayes
Perks of Being a White Person
22
Wheaton Warrenville SouthBeth Koehler
Listen Up!
33

Return to top of page

Performance in the Round (19 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestPerformance in the Round
I Read About My Death in Vogue Magazine
12
Cary-GrovePerformance in the Round
Safety Not Guaranteed
31
Coal CityPerformance in the Round
Dog Fight
11
Downers Grove NorthGiving the Baby Sufficient Light Due to IHSA Rules
Giving the Baby Sufficient Light Due to IHSA Rules
22
Glenbard NorthPerformance in the Round
How to Succeed in High School Without Really Trying
23
Glenbard WestPerformance in the Round
Picasso's Women
31
MolinePerformance in the Round
Four Brief Tales of Lovers: Selections from Metamorphoses
13
MorrisPerformance in the Round
Letters to Sala
22
Normal Community WestPerformance in the Round
One Hundred Demons
23
Normal UniversityPerformance in the Round
Black Girl
11
Oak LawnPerformance in the Round
Cut
23
ProspectPerformance in the Round
Spring Awakening
11
RichwoodsPerformance in the Round
The History of America, Abridged
13
SandburgPerformance in the Round
The Giving Tree
12
Southland College PrepPerformance in the Round
Deep Azure
21
Sterling H.S.Performance in the Round
The Soldier And Death
13
Warren TownshipPerformance in the Round
War at Home
12
Wheaton Warrenville SouthPerformance in the Round
These Shining Lives
12
YorkPerformance in the Round
1001 Nights
23

Return to top of page

Poetry Reading (19 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
BentonKady Lampley
Emotional Paralysis
41
DeKalbAriel Williams
Soaring Beyond
22
Downers Grove NorthTom Lally
Talking in the Dark
11
Downers Grove SouthPeter Szpytek
Yes. No. Maybe?
42
EisenhowerVictoria Halewicz
Lit (Or to the Scientist I'm Not Speaking to Anymore)
33
Freeport H.S.Amanda Downing
Collateral Damage-A Program
11
Hinsdale CentralNicole Labun
Watching the One You Love Love Someone Else
23
Hoffman Estates H.S.Colleen Huston
Elastic Heart
13
HuntleyAndrianna Martinez
To This Day
13
LimestoneMartisha Strack
A Proud Black Woman
42
MinookaTaneika Warner
Mother to Daughter
11
Normal UniversityMadeline Heller
Reclaim The Power That Is Yours
11
Oak LawnVaughn Smith
The End of War
42
Oswego EastBakari Caldwell
Show Them The Way: A Program
11
PekinJenna Schultz
Shrinking Women
12
Reed-CusterGrace Wolf
Dear Alzheimer's
22
Southland College PrepErik Thomas
Kong
31
Springfield High SchoolJina Gary
The Rape Joke
21
Wheaton Warrenville SouthMaddie Corgiat
Send In The Clowns
12

Return to top of page

Prose Reading (20 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
BentonEmma Webster
WWJD
13
Bradley-BourbonnaisGriffin Keber
How to Make Friends and Monsters
42
Downers Grove SouthJessica Ley
Let's Pretend This Never Happened
23
EldoradoDempsey Hankins
Return from the Depot
33
Freeport H.S.Cecelie Eiler
We Were Liars
13
Glenbrook NorthCamila Kaplunov
Dielarity
11
HononegahMegan Magee
The Nazi Officer’s wife
11
Normal UniversityMary Spaulding
The Day I Ate Whatever I Wanted
11
PekinCatherine McMahan
Learning How to Walk
23
ProspectJames Farquharson
Perfect Moments
12
Reed-CusterGracie Griffiths
Silhouettes
33
RichwoodsRose Blume
The Meaning of Matthew
11
SandburgAlbert Tracy
Will Grayson Will Grayson
31
ShepardJada Scott
While the World Watched
13
Springfield High SchoolJakob Hankins
Zombie
42
Sterling H.S.James Schauff
The Man Who Forgot Ray Bradbury
22
ThorntonMalachi Hurndon
Whatever Doesn't Kill Me
22
Waubonsie ValleyMaddie Mitchell
Marigolds
12
Wheaton NorthJulia Wildman
Bring-Your-Machete-To-Work Day
23
Wheaton Warrenville SouthRyan Kirby
Tin Man
11

Return to top of page

Radio Speaking (20 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestSam Geiger12
Downers Grove SouthJessica Ley42
Granite CityMarcella Miller11
Grant Community High SchoolJarod Fox11
Hinsdale CentralDivya Surabhi11
Hinsdale SouthAshley Yong23
Homewood-FlossmoorMikey Ruiz12
Joliet WestAbasi Kelley21
LemontBecca Zagorski33
Metea ValleyHannah Cox23
Mount CarmelJustin Fekete 23
Neuqua ValleyShreya Rao32
Normal UniversityMisa Nagase23
PekinParker Goss33
Prairie RidgeJoshua Svehla33
RochelleLexy Lemar42
ShepardMike Reddy 11
Spoon River ValleyMackenzi Lafferty22
Wheaton NorthLeah Wank21
Wheaton Warrenville SouthAlex Johnson13

Return to top of page

Special Occasion Speaking (19 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestDonnie Bland
Thanks, Obama!
13
BentonMadalyn Hintz
Would You Like Fries With That Dream?
33
Cary-GroveOlivia Roehri
Game of ALONES
12
Coal CityKevin Soto
Memoirs of the Breakfast Club
32
DeKalbJaycee Mattis
This Is Critical
11
Elk GroveKathryn Riopel
Accelerating Acceptance
22
Glenbard WestGrace Houghton-Larsen
Hut Hut Quit!
13
HeyworthPaige Woods
Let's Talk Dirty
32
Hinsdale CentralToni Adeyemi
You've Just Been Schooled
11
Joliet WestMorgan Lee
Oreo
13
MarianJocelyn Billheimer
Inappropriate Appropriation
11
Neuqua ValleyTushar Dwivedi
Unfriend the Friend Zone
12
Normal UniversityChristina Su
Trust Me
11
PekinRiley Bloom
Stirring the Pot
11
ProspectAllie O'Connor
Torches, Pitchforks, and Taco Thursday
13
Richards (Oak Lawn)Caroline Azem
The Death of Liberty
13
ShepardDavid Donnick
Let's Face It: We're Nerds
12
Warren TownshipJamia Johnson Rockingham
The Dumb Blonde
23
Wheaton Warrenville SouthJon Murphy
Breaking Our Linear Lull
21

Return to top of page

Return to IHSA State Series

SpeechWire Tournament Services - Copyright 2004-2019 Ben Stewart. All Rights Reserved. Terms of use - Privacy and Security Policy