Home     LIVE!     Features     Order     Calendar     Results     Your account     Manager login         

IHSA Speech State Final qualifiers

Below, you will find a list of the qualifiers for the IHSA State Final. On this page, you can also see where they placed in their respective regional and sectional tournaments. You can also click on a team name or competitor name to view more information on that competitor, or a rank to see the round they earned the rank in. These postings populate automatically based on results reported by Sectional tournament managers.

Dramatic Duet Acting
Dramatic Interpretation
Extemporaneous Speaking
Humorous Duet Acting
Humorous Interpretation
Impromptu Speaking
Informative Speaking
Oratorical Declamation
Original Comedy
Original Oratory
Performance in the Round
Poetry Reading
Prose Reading
Radio Speaking
Special Occasion Speaking

Return to IHSA State Series

Dramatic Duet Acting (19 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestMatt Ingram and Audriana Marion
Jane's Park
11
BentonKayla Erwin and Johnathon Koski
Astro 69
13
Downers Grove SouthBilly Chengary and Stephanie Flowers
Careless Love
22
EisenhowerLauren Smith and Malcolm Thompson
Seven Guitars
42
GeneseoEmily Knezz and Joel Collins
Emma's Child
12
Glenbard WestJeff Pridgen and Ellie Wyant
Lost Souls Starboard Ho!
12
Herrin H.S.Katie Butler and Amber Adams
Swerve
22
Hinsdale CentralMaddie Mitchell and Dan Cassin
A Very Common Procedure
11
Hoffman Estates H.S.Jordan Habel and Elise Mathews
Because I Wanted to Say
13
KewaneeBlake Bullock and Caitlin Arrington
Smudge
33
LincolnShelby Voyles and Wyatt Phillis
''Because I Wanted to Say''
13
MarianKiayla Jackson and Lamar Riddle
For The Pleasure Of Seeing Her Again
21
MolineJenna Pautsch and Brendan Meier
Look at Me
21
Neuqua ValleyJoey Kim and Julia Rabin
Speak Now
13
Normal Community WestJaron Rhoda and Zoe Birsa
Twilight of the Golds
13
Normal UniversityAudrey Keen and Kambria Vance
Gypsy
41
ThornwoodJohari Mackey and TJ Patrick
Their Eyes Were Watching God
43
WashingtonKristin Dancer and Brett Murray
The Best Medicine
12
Wheaton Warrenville SouthEmma Rubenstein and Andreas Tsironis
Truly, Madly, Deeply
21

Return to top of page

Dramatic Interpretation (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville EastTeryl Thurman
Dancing With the Devil
12
Belleville WestEmily Woods
The Speed Queen
21
BentonSara Barnett
Satan in Wonderland
23
CarbondalePortia Goodin
Wishful Drinking
13
Champaign CentennialDavid Kessler
My Pet Virus
33
Downers Grove SouthColleen Derosa
Just Checking
21
DunlapErica McClain
Like Dreaming Backwards
11
EisenhowerMalcolm Thompson
Daddy's Little Girl
13
GalesburgHannah Farajpanahi
And Baby Makes Two - An Adoption Tale
43
Glenbard WestClaire Fey
Guardians
11
Hinsdale CentralTomi Adeyemi
Bums
13
HononegahLaura Williams
Please Stop Laughing at Me
31
KewaneeBlake Bullock
It Is No Desert
12
Lake ParkAdam Zeitoun
The Woodsman
32
Lena-WinslowKelsey Rogers
Tamam
13
Neuqua ValleyJoey Kim
Ways To Live Forever
12
Normal UniversityKambria Vance
The Women of Lockerbie
22
Richards (Oak Lawn)Emily Forberg
Faith Healer
21
ThorntonJanel Terry
Hannah's Gift
23
ThornwoodMichael Daniel
Yellowman
32
Wheaton NorthLaura Skow
Brave Girl Eating
23

Return to top of page

Extemporaneous Speaking (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestEli Bernstein11
Coal CityZackary A. Landers12
Crystal Lake CentralShehnoor Qureshi33
Downers Grove NorthEmily Temple-Wood23
Downers Grove SouthEd Roberge11
Evanston SpeechNoah Whinston22
Granite CityJamie Vaught22
Hoffman Estates H.S.Bailey Armstrong13
MarianJoe Wlos12
Metamora OLDLauren Kells22
Normal Community WestTyler Ross11
Oak LawnAndrew Green11
Oak Park-River ForestAndrew Kelly12
Reed-CusterAmanda Murphy23
RichwoodsCasmeer Reyes11
SandburgLawrence Svabek13
Springfield High SchoolOnsi Kamel43
Wheaton Warrenville SouthSamuel Niiro21

Return to top of page

Humorous Duet Acting (19 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville EastJackie Eberle and Colin Sobol
Marriage Is Murder
13
BentonCourtney Knight and Johnathon Koski
If I Could Script a Date
12
Downers Grove SouthBilly Chengary and Michelle McCarthy
The Big Bang
11
FentonVincenzo Bartolomeo and Agnieszka Miklas
Playwriting 101: Rooftop Lesson
43
HarrisburgDJ Duncan and Jillian Miller
Heritage, Her-i-tage, & Hair-i-tage
21
HuntleyZoar Lopez and Taylor Little
Matt & Ben
23
MarianAdam King and Kiayla Jackson
Red Peppers
13
MolineCarlie Lavin and Brendan Meier
Boy Meets Girl
11
OlympiaMichaela Maris and Andrew Desch
She with a Capital Ess
31
Oswego EastMikey Tito and Gabriella Godinez
Jerry Finnegan's Sister
32
PekinJosh Ewing and Shayla Hancock
Boy Meets Girl: A Young Love Story
13
PeotoneCody Marcukaitis and Sam Barnes
Psychiatry in a Can
22
ProspectConnor Fitzgerald and Jacqueline Dunderdale
Boy Meets Girl
21
Richards (Oak Lawn)Emily Forberg and Elizabeth Wallace
Young Love
23
Schaumburg H.S.Erin Parker and Taha Zaffar
Shrinkage
33
Sterling H.S.Molly Pashon and Alex Rodriguez
Date With A Stranger
22
ThornridgePatrick Pierre and Ashonta Atkinson
The Colored Museum
11
ThorntonRicky Cowan and Terrence Hodge
Private Wars
42
Wheaton Warrenville SouthDavid Solberg and Shawn Anaya
The Hardy Boys and the Mystery of Where Babies Come From
12

Return to top of page

Humorous Interpretation (19 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestDavid Felts
Dracula vs. Grampa at the Monster Truck Spectacular
43
Buffalo GroveEmma Bueso
The Whole Shebang
42
Coal CityKelsey Devine
The Craving
23
DeKalbDerek Neff
God: The Ultimate Autobiography
11
Downers Grove NorthDevin Collett
Miss Polly's Institute for Criminally Damaged Young Ladies Puts on a S
33
Downers Grove SouthErin C. Walsh
A ... My Name is Alice
21
Freeport H.S.Lauren Kimpel
Camp Sunshine
12
Glenbard WestGrace Carey
The Matchmakers
23
GlenwoodTayler Kinner
God's Favorite
12
HarrisburgDJ Duncan
Pinnochiante
31
HuntleyTaylor Little
13 Ways To Screw Up Your College Interview
33
LemontAubree Tally
Sealed For Freshness
23
Normal UniversityKelsey Larson
Regina Flector Wins the Science Fair
11
PekinShayla Hancock
Ruthless
12
ProspectLauren Matthews
Bobby Wilson Can Eat His Own Face
11
Richards (Oak Lawn)John Zahlmann
Ant Farm and Other Desperate Situations
11
ShepardSamm Hilger
Fat Kids on Fire
22
Wheaton Warrenville SouthAndreas Tsironis
Friendly Competition
13
WillowbrookJake Robertson
Nana's Naughty Knickers
12

Return to top of page

Impromptu Speaking (19 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestEli Bernstein11
BentonZac Thomason13
CharlestonJonathan Hawkins12
Coal CityZackary A. Landers11
Downers Grove SouthEd Roberge41
Hinsdale SouthCollin Labak42
Hoffman Estates H.S.Eiftu Haile13
HuntleyMarta Makowski11
Lena-WinslowTyler Bussian33
MarianJoe Wlos11
MaristRobert Distasio22
Metamora OLDJames Rego12
Normal Community WestRyan Carrigan12
Normal UniversityJay Simmons33
Oak LawnJulia Boyle13
Oak Park-River ForestAndrew Kelly23
Prairie RidgeSydney Birnbaum33
Wheaton NorthAmy Bauer42
Wheaton Warrenville SouthSamuel Niiro11

Return to top of page

Informative Speaking (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestShay Berry
Remote Control
11
BentonKayla Erwin
3D: Here to Stay or a Floating Illusion?
12
CarbondaleDante Migone
Carbon Nanotubes: Capturing the Future
23
Champaign CentennialIman Eikram
Islamophobia in America
21
Coal CityCarlos Shoemaker
It's a Short Life
23
DeKalbSara Wuchte
The Sum of All Fears
32
Downers Grove NorthMeredith Frank
Brain Battle of the Sexes
33
FremdRenata Wettermann
Yes to IPS?!
11
Glenbard WestClaire Fey
How Many Light Bulbs Does It Take to Screw in a Brain?
32
Hinsdale CentralTaylor Rasmussen
Heavy Metal
12
LemontDelia Ercoli
Friendly Neighborhood Spider Goats
22
Neuqua ValleyJoy Dhar
Peace, Love, Ibogaine
11
Normal UniversityElora Karim
Deoxyribonucleic Aglet
12
Oak LawnAndrew Green
iPod, iPad...iPot?
11
Prairie RidgeAnna Flemming
Life as an Aspie
11
RichwoodsFatema El-Sayed
Uncovering the Veil
13
SandburgLawrence Svabek
A Snapshot of Possibilities
13
Wheaton Warrenville SouthKen Notter
What's Not In Your Wallet
23

Return to top of page

Oratorical Declamation (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestVondell Burns
Stop Screaming at the Microwave
13
Bradley-BourbonnaisNick Allen
Here, Queer, and Everywhere
22
CarbondaleJessica Robinson
Bill Buckner Would Approve
12
Cary-GroveKatelin Coronado
Rally to Restore Sanity
23
DeKalbHananiah Wiggins
Race
11
Downers Grove NorthErin Portman
Embrace Transformation
43
Downers Grove SouthColleen Derosa
A Victor - Not a Victim
11
Evanston SpeechJenna Rapisarda
You Just have to Make your Mother and Father Proud
12
Hinsdale CentralMaddie Mitchell
Teen Power
23
LemontDelia Ercoli
Girls are Funnier Than Boys
12
LincolnKathryn Langdon
''How to Be Hopeful'' 2008 Duke Commencement Address
11
MorrisAmber Hunnewell
Flight 93
11
Normal CommunityTaylor Wiese
''The Motive for Metaphor''
43
Normal UniversityWhitney Pledger
The ''R'' Word
23
Oak LawnMichael Sequeira
A Call to Men
23
Oak Park-River ForestAlexandria Frisch
Martha Beck's Five Best (New) Pieces of Advice
43
Palatine H.S.Emily Smith
Unbearable Lightness
33
ProspectMadeleine Spacapan
A Matter of Perspective
31
RichwoodsCasmeer Reyes
A Special Comment on the Inaccurately Described Ground Zero Mosque
12
ThorntonJohn Arrington, Jr.
Not A Geniune Black Man
11
YorkMaggie Patchett
Welcome Address to Parents
22

Return to top of page

Original Comedy (19 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestEmily Woods
Leonore's Chance
21
Bloomington H.S.Megan Hosack
Trutle's Tale
42
Bradley-BourbonnaisAlex Benjamin
Don't Believe The Skype
11
ByronChris Sible
My Childhood Is a Lie!
31
Champaign CentennialMecca Muhammad
The Chronicles of Richele: A True Story
13
DeKalbGrace Schaffer
The ''Miss-Fit'' Pageant
12
Downers Grove SouthJohn Junk
Two and a Half Junks
42
Freeport H.S.Austin Sellers
Man Camp
23
FremdHannah Lee
Carnival Kid Chaos
13
GlenwoodBen Shane
Gondola of Ironic Deaths
12
HarrisburgBrandon Johnson
Life: stuck in a bottle
33
Homewood-FlossmoorAlex Schultz
Maternal Battlefield
11
Joliet WestA.J. Galli
Kissing Bob Barker
33
Oswego EastMikey Tito
Tune Into Tommy's wOrld
13
Richards (Oak Lawn)John Zahlmann
Be A Man!
12
ThorntonRicky Cowan
I'm College Bound!
23
Warren TownshipMagda Cychowski
Cat of Duty
22
Wheaton NorthDanny Gonzalez
There's One Born Every Minute
21
WillowbrookJake Robertson
Reign of Fools
31

Return to top of page

Original Oratory (20 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
BarringtonTheodore Tae
Speak Out: Striving for a Bilingual America
21
Belleville WestVondell Burns
Think Before You Speak
11
BentonAbbie Price
4 Good
23
Downers Grove NorthMaggie Butzen
Neither Civil nor Discourse
22
Downers Grove SouthClaire Drews
For the Birds
11
Freeport H.S.Lauren Hartog
The Prolongation of Death
13
Glenbard WestPatrick Kelly
One Size Fits One
13
GlenwoodJoe Wilson
Trapped in Something, Somewhere
22
HarrisburgHannah Owen
A nation of snuggies
13
HeyworthHope Nash
Fear the Right Things
13
Hinsdale CentralTomi Adeyemi
The Battle of Discontent
33
MarianJaboukie Young White
Someone is STALKing Me
11
Metamora OLDSarah Flintgruber
Energy Policy: It's not just about the polar bears
21
MolineJenna Pautsch
Mind the Gap
22
Normal UniversityNatalie Bowman
Waddup Bro?
11
PekinSydney Nelson
Look Who's Not Talking
32
Reed-CusterAmanda Murphy
Thirsty? Tough!
23
Richards (Oak Lawn)Rosa Gallagher
Are You A Digital Native?
12
SandburgRebecca Schieber
No Child Left Inside
23
Wheaton Warrenville SouthAlli Gattari
Greece-y Love
42

Return to top of page

Performance in the Round (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestPerformance in the Round
All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten
12
CarbondalePerformance in the Round
Phillip Glass Buys a Loaf of Bread
11
CharlestonLiterary Canon Fodder
LITERARY CANON FODDER
13
Downers Grove NorthPerformance in the Round
Hooray!
22
Downers Grove SouthPerformance in the Round
The Compleat Works of Willm Shkpr--abridged
11
Glenbard WestPerformance in the Round
The Jester Has Lost His Jingle
21
Homewood-FlossmoorPerformance in the Round
Scottsboro Nine
21
HuntleyPerformance in the Round
Do Black Patent Leather Shoes Really Reflect Up?
32
MarianPerformance in the Round
I Never Promised You A Rose Garden
33
MolinePerformance in the Round
Pearls Before Breakfast
11
Normal Community WestPerformance in the Round
Arrivals and Departures
23
Normal UniversityPerformance in the Round
Booby Trap
11
OlympiaPerformance in the Round
Revolting Rhymes
32
Oswego EastPerformance in the Round
Sandwhich Musical
23
ProspectPerformance in the Round
Black Elk Speaks
22
Sterling H.S.Performance in the Round
Dealing With The Devil
23
ThornwoodPerformance in the Round
Sarafina
12
Wheaton Warrenville SouthPerformance in the Round
The Hunger Games
33

Return to top of page

Poetry Reading (20 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville EastJackie Eberle
Pole Dancing to Gospel Hymns
31
CharlestonAmy Daniels
HEARTBEAT
22
Downers Grove SouthErin M. Walsh
Rubber Houses
13
FremdHannah Lee
A Program on the Outnumbered
22
Glenbard WestRiley Cook
Insecure-ish
33
Hinsdale CentralJena Sugay
Pretty
31
LincolnKathryn Langdon
''Toys: A Program''
13
Neuqua ValleyAaron Gatdula
Because I Like Like You
12
Normal Community WestMarques Brown
This Goes Out to Those Who Want: A Program
42
Normal UniversityKelsey Larson
Everything is Everything
31
Oak LawnMichael Olsson
A Program on the Learning Experience
43
OlympiaElizabeth Wittrig
Expectations in RED
12
PekinSarah Keyster
Glass
12
Peoria H.S.Quenesha Harris
Stop: Gunshots
13
ProspectLauren Matthews
Rising Up From The Ashes
13
Richards (Oak Lawn)Katherine Katsivalis
Lit or (To The Scientist I'm Not Talking To Anymore)
11
RichwoodsMahliyah Adkins-Threats
Ghettover Girls
21
RiverdaleHolly Alguire
The Secret of Me
32
ShepardLeah Ellis
To The Lightning Teachers
32
Wheaton Warrenville SouthEmma Rubenstein
A Little Revolution
11

Return to top of page

Prose Reading (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestMatt Ingram
The Perfect Love Story
11
Bradley-BourbonnaisAlex Koerner
One in Ten
22
CharlestonJay Daniels
''The King of Nerd Camp''
13
DeKalbSomali Wilson
My Boyfriend's Back And There's Going To Be Laundry
22
Downers Grove SouthMichelle McCarthy
My Boyfriend's Back and There's Gonna be Laundry
12
Glenbard WestEllie Wyant
Like the Red Panda
32
Glenbrook NorthAlexandra Zimay
Lost and Found
21
HarrisburgKellyn Sirach
I'm down
12
LimestoneMax Look
How to Love a Republican
11
MarianAdam King
Where I Slept
33
MolineZina Ellis
The Gift Horse
33
Neuqua ValleyJulia Rabin
Before I Die
33
Normal UniversityNatalie Bowman
Where You Live Now
13
Oak Park-River ForestDanielle Zarbin
This is All : The Pillow Book of Cordelia Kenn
11
StreamwoodMaria Ranahan
If I Stay
33
ThornridgeIvette Salazar
My Life by Rita Romero from Push
12
ThornwoodJohari Mackey
Marigolds
41
WoodstockClare Dhom
The Good Guy
41

Return to top of page

Radio Speaking (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
CarbondaleHannjoo Moon22
Champaign CentennialKatie Apperson12
Downers Grove SouthErin C. Walsh31
FultonKristen Field12
GeneseoEmilee Green13
Glenbard WestMiles Fox32
Granite CityJamie Vaught31
Hinsdale CentralTaylor Rasmussen22
Homewood-FlossmoorKanoa Mulling22
LeydenJanell Nunziato33
LincolnShelby Voyles33
MarianSummer Fields13
OlympiaJustin Aldred43
PekinTony Bierman21
RochelleAlex Prusator11
SandburgAlyssa Zaczek11
Warren TownshipLily Zhu11
Wheaton NorthShreya Patel43

Return to top of page

Special Occasion Speaking (19 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville EastRyne Eversman
How to FAIL
23
BentonAbbie Price
Mr. Know-it-All
11
Bradley-BourbonnaisAlex Benjamin
Requiem Aeteman Dona Eis, Domine
41
DeKalbGarret Hall
A Classics Case
22
Downers Grove SouthMilap Mehta
Pants On Fire!
13
Freeport H.S.Austin Sellers
Some Black Men Can't Jump Either
23
Glenbard WestMaeve McDonough
Ignorance Is As Dumb As This Title
42
GlenwoodRose Beauchamp
Teenage Relationships: Epic Fail!
12
MarianConor Keane
The Battle Is Not The Race
11
Neuqua ValleyKaveri Sharma
Kaveri and the Bee
11
Normal Community WestRyan Carrigan
Pretentiousness: Let's Get Real
13
Normal UniversityWhitney Pledger
The Bachelors
33
Oak LawnEric Hoppenrath
Creativity is Dead
42
OlympiaElizabeth Wittrig
Knit Happens
22
RochelleAlex Prusator
The F Word
11
ShepardLeah Ellis
The Perception of Blackness
13
Wheaton NorthPhil McClure
You Gotta Risk It To Get The Biscuit
33
Wheaton Warrenville SouthPeter Benassi
Unlocking Personal Security
11
YorkKelly O'Ryan
The S Word: Swearing
12

Return to top of page

Return to IHSA State Series

SpeechWire Tournament Services - Copyright 2004-2019 Ben Stewart. All Rights Reserved. Terms of use - Privacy and Security Policy