Home     LIVE!     Features     Order     Calendar     Results     Your account     Manager login         

Mahaffey Speech and Debate Tournament

General informationSchematicsFiles for downloadTournament scheduleFeesCurrent
entries
Final
results

Tournament schedule

Nov. 8, 2019
8:00 AMRegistration (Riley lobby)
9:00 AM1A (2 judges in some events)
Round 1: JR-ADS, O-ADS, O-CA, O-DI, O-POE
10:15 AM2A (2 judges in some events)
Round 2: JR-ADS, O-ADS, O-CA, O-DI, O-POE
12:00 PMextemp draw (Melrose Jonasson)
12:15 PM1B (extemp begins at 12:30)
Round 1: JR-EXT, N-EXT, N-PER, O-DUO, O-EXT, O-PER
1:30 PMextemp draw (Melrose Jonasson)
1:45 PM2B (extemp begins at 2:00)
Round 2: JR-EXT, N-EXT, N-PER, O-DUO, O-EXT, O-PER
3:00 PM1C
Round 1: J-POI, JR-IMP, N-IMP, N-INF, N-PRO, O-IMP, O-INF, O-POI, O-PRO
4:15 PM2C
Round 2: J-POI, JR-IMP, N-IMP, N-INF, N-PRO, O-IMP, O-INF, O-POI, O-PRO
5:30 PMextemp draw (Melrose Jonasson)
5:45 PM3B (extemp begins at 6:00)
Round 3: JR-EXT, N-EXT, N-PER, O-DUO, O-EXT, O-PER
Nov. 9, 2019
7:30 AMlate registration (2nd floor of Riley)
8:00 AM3C
Round 3: J-POI, JR-IMP, N-IMP, N-INF, N-PRO, O-IMP, O-INF, O-POI, O-PRO
9:15 AMIPDA Rd 1
Round 1: JR-BP, O-2 PAR, O-BP, SPAN-BP
Round 1A: JR-IPDA, N-IPDA, O-IPDA
9:45 AMIPDA Rd 1B
Round 1B: JR-IPDA, N-IPDA, O-IPDA
11:00 AMDebate 2
Round 2: JR-BP, O-2 PAR, O-BP, SPAN-BP
Round 2A: JR-IPDA, N-IPDA, O-IPDA
11:30 AMIPDA Rd 2B
Round 2B: JR-IPDA, N-IPDA, O-IPDA
1:15 PMextemp draw (Melrose Jonasson)
1:30 PMPattern A & 1/2 of Pattern B (extemp, persuasion) Finals
Final round: JR-ADS, JR-EXT, N-EXT, N-PER, O-ADS, O-DI, O-EXT, O-PER, O-POE
3:00 PMDebate 3
Round 3: JR-BP, O-2 PAR, O-BP, SPAN-BP
Round 3A: JR-IPDA, N-IPDA, O-IPDA
3:30 PMIPDA Rd 3B
Round 3B: JR-IPDA, N-IPDA, O-IPDA
5:00 PMPattern C & 1/2 of Pattern B (duo, women's voices) Finals
Final round: J-POI, JR-IMP, N-IMP, N-INF, N-PRO, O-DUO, O-IMP, O-INF, O-POI, O-PRO
7:15 PMIE Awards (Melrose Ice Auditorium)
Nov. 10, 2019
8:00 AMDebate 4
Round 4: JR-BP, O-2 PAR, O-BP, SPAN-BP
Round 4A: JR-IPDA, N-IPDA, O-IPDA
8:30 AMIPDA Rd 4B
Round 4B: JR-IPDA, N-IPDA, O-IPDA
10:00 AMDebate 5
Round 5: JR-BP, O-2 PAR, O-BP, SPAN-BP
Round 5A: JR-IPDA, N-IPDA, O-IPDA
10:30 AMIPDA Rd 5B
Round 5B: JR-IPDA, N-IPDA, O-IPDA
12:30 PMIPDA Octos
Final round: SPAN-BP
Octafinal round: JR-IPDA, N-IPDA, O-2 PAR
Quarterfinal round: JR-BP, O-BP
1:00 PMOctos B
2:30 PMQuarters A
Quarterfinal round: JR-IPDA, N-IPDA, O-2 PAR, O-IPDA
Semifinal round: JR-BP, O-BP
3:00 PMQuarters B
Quarterfinal round: JR-IPDA, N-IPDA
4:30 PMDebate & Sweepstakes Awards (Melrose Ice Auditorium)
5:00 PMSemis A
Final round: JR-BP, O-BP
Semifinal round: JR-IPDA, N-IPDA, O-2 PAR, O-IPDA
5:30 PMSemis B
6:30 PMDebate Outround 4 (if necessary)
Final round: JR-IPDA, N-IPDA, O-2 PAR, O-IPDA
SpeechWire Tournament Services - Copyright 2004-2019 Ben Stewart. All Rights Reserved. Terms of use - Privacy and Security Policy