Home     LIVE!     Features     Order     Calendar     Results     Your account     Manager login         

Central Conference Speech Contest

RegistrationGeneral informationFiles for downloadTournament scheduleRegistration handbook

General information

This is a High School tournament in Nebraska.

View manager contact information

Greetings Speech Coaches:

 

We’re happy to formally invite you to the Central Conference Speech Tournament to be held at York High School on Monday, February 24, 2020.

 

Registration

Entries for this tournament are due by 8:00 p.m. on Tuesday, February 18.  After that time, you may change the names of competitors or drop competitors up until the start of the tournament, but no additions will be allowed.  We will be utilizing Speechwire for registration and tabulation of the tournament. Speechwire will be available soon for you to begin entering your students.  Reminder:  Schools may have a total of 18 entries with two entries in each event.  Competitors may only enter two events.

 

Format

The tournament will consist of two preliminary rounds with one judge followed by one final round with two judges.  Events with 17 or more entries will be divided into 3 sections; events with 8-16 entries will be divided into 2 sections.  The top six competitors in each event will advance to the final round of competition.  If there are not sufficient entries in an event to warrant a preliminary round, a final round will only be conducted in that event.  Final round points will be awarded in addition to corresponding preliminary round points when calculating team scores.  All finalists will receive medals.  The champion and runner-up teams will receive plate inserts for their conference championship plaques.

 

Entry Fees

Entry fees will consist of contracted judges’ payments, hospitality materials, and supplies.  These fees will be divided equally amongst the schools and paid to the host school.  I will present each coach with a bill the day of the tournament.

 

Food

A hospitality room will be provided for coaches, judges, and bus drivers.  There will also be a concession stand offering a variety of options throughout the day.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Judges

Because it was the amount used last year, we’ve contracted a pool of 14 judges.  If the number of entries deems it necessary, we will hire up to two more.  The judges currently contracted are…

John Heineman

Clark Kolterman

Kathy Foner

Amy Hostetler

Patricia Koch Johns

A.J. Johnson

Steven Millinitz

Jarod Ockander

Randy Rood                                       

Gailen Volquardsen

Marian Von Rein

Enid Hansen

Janet Rose

Jane Tepley

Rick Tank

Anne Bowman

 

Tournament Odds & Ends

Team Scoring- Preliminary round rating points will no longer be a part of team scoring, we are bound by NSAA scoring rules.

Final Round:

·         First Place---------------------          Six (6) Points

·         Second Place------------------          Five (5) Points

·         Third Place--------------------          Four (4) Points

·         Fourth Place-------------------         Three (3) Points

·         Fifth Place---------------------          Two (2) Points

·         Sixth Place--------------------          One (1) Point

 

If a tie exists, the winner will be determined: according to the current NSAA Speech Manual under “Breaking Ties”.

 

Extemporaneous Speaking

I will be hiring an NSAA certified judge to monitor the extemp prep room.  Students will be expected to comply with the guidelines on pages 17-18 in the NSAA judges manual.

 

 

Drops/Coding

Cancellations may require a shifting of contestants to allow a balance of competition in preliminary rounds.  Double coding will be used to avoid any possible conflicts of interest in setting up the sections.

 

Schedule

8:00     Registration Begins

8:40     Judges/Coaches Meeting

9:00     Round 1, Flight A (HI, INF, POE, PER, OID)

9:30     Round 1 Extemp Prep

10:30   Round 1, Flight B (ENT, SER, EXT, DUET)

12:00   Round 2, Flight A

12:30   Round 2 Extemp Prep

1:30     Round 2, Flight B

3:00     Finals, Flight A

3:15     Finals Extemp Prep

4:15     Finals, Flight B

ASAP  Awards

 

-We will move ahead of schedule whenever possible.

-I may rearrange flights to efficiently make use of judges

 

Again, entries are due by Tuesday, February 18.  It would greatly help my planning, though, if you could register your projected entries as soon as possible.  If you have any questions or concerns, please contact me.  It would also help my planning if you could, at your earliest convenience, send me an estimate of the a) the amount of students that will be traveling with you (not just competitors) and b) the amount of adults that will be traveling with you (coaches/drivers/etc.).  I look forward to hearing from you.

 

Regards,

 

Tyler Herman, Activities Director

Cell: 308-223-0086

School:  402-362-6655

tyler.herman@yorkdukes.org

 

Becky Stahr, Speech Coach

Cell: 402-366-0908

becky.stahr@yorkdukes.org  

 

Important tournament rooms

Tab Room - D1
Ballot Room - D3
Extemp Prep - MEDIA CENTER

Manager contact information

Becky Stahr
Email address: becky.stahr@yorkdukes.org
Phone number: 402-352-2421

Mailing address

1005 Duke Drive
York, NE 68467

SpeechWire Tournament Services - Copyright 2004-2020 Ben Stewart. All Rights Reserved. Terms of use - Privacy and Security Policy