Home     LIVE!     Features     Order     Calendar     Results     Your account     Manager login         

Icebox Classic Speech & Debate Tournament

General informationFiles for downloadTournament scheduleFeesFinal
results

General information

This is a College tournament in Minnesota.

View manager contact information

Welcome, thank you for registering for the SCSU Icebox Classic Speech & Debate Tournament!  We look forward to seeing you and your team on Friday, January 31!  

 

Saint Cloud State University

Icebox Classic Speech & Debate Tournament

Friday – Saturday, January 31 - February 1, 2020

 

***Entries Due by 5:00 PM on Monday, January 27, 2020***

 

Dear Friends:

The MN Omnicron Chapter of Pi Kappa Delta, Saint Cloud State University Forensics, and the SCSU Department of Communication Studies are pleased to invite you and your team to the Icebox Classic Speech & Debate Tournament on Friday and Saturday, January 31-February 1, 2020. 

The two-day tournament will offer 2 rounds of individual events with finals (semi-finals as necessary) in all eleven AFA individual events with an added opportunity to perform in a nuance event, Interpretation of Children’s Literature.  The tournament starts with two rounds of debate at 11:00 a.m. on Friday.  Individual event competition begins at 1:30 p.m. on Friday.  Impromptu speaking will use cartoons, objects, and quotations for topic stimuli (with a 15-second grace period).  We will also offer four rounds of parliamentary debate (NPDA sanctioned) and out-rounds as entries warrant (4/3).  Debaters will be able to participate in all individual event patterns.  Awards will be presented to all finalists (including two awards for debate teams), top five debate speakers, top five in team sweepstakes, and top four in quadrathlon.  We will also recognize the top novice competitor in each event.  

Please enter the Icebox Classic using SpeechWire via the following link: http://www.SpeechWire.com.  Entries are due by 5:00 PM on Monday, January 27, 2020.  If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us and we will get you the information you need.  We hope to see you on Friday, January 31!

Best,

Scott Wells                                                     

Director of Forensics                                     

sdwells@stcloudstate.edu                                                     

(320) 308-3000 (office)                                 

(320) 761-8081 (cell)

Tournament Information

Ice Box Schedule

Friday, January 31

10:00 – 2:00    Registration, Ritsche Auditorium Lobby, 2nd Floor

           11:00    Debate I (Judges will announce resolution in room; 15 minutes preparation time for all rounds)

           12:15    Debate II

            1:30    Extemp Draw

2:00    Rd 1 Group B

            3:15    Rd 1 Group A 

            4:30    Rd 1 Group C/Debate III (Debaters, go to IE round first)

            6:00    Rd 2 Group A

            7:15    Debate IV

Saturday, February 1

            8:00     Continental Breakfast

            8:30     Rd 2 Group C/Debate Quarterfinals (Debaters, go to IE round first)

            10:00     Extemp Draw

            10:30     Rd 2 Group B

            12:00     Debate Semifinals/Lunch

            1:30     Finals C and ½ A (Postings in Ritsche Lobby)

            2:45     Extemp Draw

3:00     Finals B, ½ A, and Debate Finals

            5:45/ASAP   Awards

IE Groupings

B = Extemp, Persuasion, Duo, POI

A = Prose, Impromptu, Informative, Interpretation of Children’s Literature

C = Poetry, DI, ADS, CA

Entries

Each student may enter two individual events per flight.  Students may also compete in Parliamentary debate; there are no limitations on parliamentary debaters’ participation in individual events.  Although there is generally no limit on entries per school, the tournament reserves the right to limit entries if necessary to balance the tournament.  Semi-finals will be held if more than 50 students are entered in an event.  Quarter-finals will be held if there are at least 12 debate teams.  All events will follow AFA rules with the exception of the Interpretation of Children’s Literature described below.  Individual event materials shall not have been used by a contestant in speech contests prior to Sept. 1 of the current school year.  A person may not use the same cutting/content or a portion of a cutting/content in more than one event. 

Children’s Literature: an original interpretation of literature that was written primarily for the enjoyment of children.  A single cutting or a compilation is allowed.  Performers are encouraged to interpret a children’s play.  Be wild and crazy!  Be bouncy!  The focus should be on verbal and physical performance rather than on internalized or stylized interpretation techniques.  Perform like child play and enjoy—with reckless abandon.  Manuscripts are optional.  Time limit is eight minutes including introduction and transitions.

Impromptu Speaking:  In all rounds of impromptu, judges will allow for a 15-second grace period for the competitor to read/review the given prompt.  Competitors may not write during this 15 second period, which begins as soon as the paper is flipped over by the student to reveal the quotations. Once the 15 second period is complete, time begins, and students can start to prepare for their speech.  Time signals will be given as usual after this grace period.  As per tradition at our tournament, impromptu speaking will use cartoons, objects, and quotations for topic stimuli.  

Extemporaneous Speaking:  The use of electronic devices will be allowed in extemp preparation.  Internet access is permitted, but not guaranteed.  Students are required to do their research preparation in the extemp prep room.  ***Competitors are responsible for securing their own personal belongings during the entirety of the tournament***

Parliamentary Debate:  NPDA rules will govern debate with the following exceptions: in-room topic announcement; no coaching/team prep during the 15 minute preparation time; no flex-time; dictionary use only during prep time; and no internet access during prep or rounds.  Some rounds may be judged by a lay judge.  Quarterfinal rounds at 8:30 a.m. on Saturday morning will be slotted with only one judge, unless there is a surplus of judges.  While many SCSU students will be helping to run the tournament, some students may participate in debate.  SCSU students are not eligible to advance to elimination rounds. 

Open-Door Policy:  This tournament has an open-door policy for every round.  Competitors and observers may leave the round as needed and shall not be penalized for exiting a round at any time.  Please wait to return in between performances.  Judges are encouraged to take a brief break as needed in between performances.

Judging

One judge will be able to cover six individual events and two debate teams.  In the case of large covered entries, we reserve the right to move students so that judges may fulfill their judging obligations.  All judges are expected to be available for final rounds.  All judges are considered “clean” for final rounds.

Awards

Trophies will be awarded to the top six contestants in each event.  However, if an event has fewer than twelve contestants awards will be presented to the top fifty percent of the competitors.  Debate awards will include trophies for the top five speakers and for out-rounds as appropriate.  Team sweeps will be awarded to the top five schools.  Team sweepstakes will be awarded on a combination of preliminary and final round points accumulated in both debate and individual events.

Preliminary rounds (IE)                           1st = 3 points, 2nd = 2 points, 3rd = 1 point

Preliminary rounds (Debate Team)        W = 3 points, L = 1 point

Final rounds (IE)                                     1st = 12 points, 2nd = 10 points, etc., SF loss = 1 pt.

Finals rounds (Debate Team)                 W = 24 points, L = 12 points, SF loss = 2 points

Students will advance to IE final rounds based on speaker ranks, then speaker points, followed by judges’ preference (# of 1s).

Quadrathlon

Trophies will be awarded to the top four quadrathlon contestants.  To be eligible for quadrathlon a student must be entered in at least four events including one interpretation and one public speaking/limited preparation/debate event.  The top four events will be counted.  Debate points for each student will be halved for quadrathlon tabulation.  Debate will be included in both the individual and team sweeps computations.

Fees

Fees will be assessed at 5:00 PM on Tuesday, January 28, 2020.

  • Each IE slot will be assessed at $8.00.   
  • Each Parliamentary Debate team will be assessed at $30.00

There will be a fee of $10.00 for each uncovered slot in IE and $40 for each uncovered entry in Parliamentary Debate.  Please make checks payable to “SCSU Forensics.”  All fees are due at registration.  Failure to pay fees at registration will disqualify teams from competition.  Drops after Tuesday night will be assessed an additional $5.00 nuisance fee per drop.  Drops at registration on Friday will be assessed the following fees: $15 for each IE drop; $30 for each debate team drop).

Entries/Deadline

Entries must be submitted on Speechwire by the deadline of 5:00 PM on Monday, January 27, 2020. *****Please identify novice competitors*****  All entries will be confirmed.

Please list your students and their events along with judges and any conflicts.  For each judge, please list events that he or she does not feel competent to evaluate.  ***Finally, we ask that you identify any of your competitors who are in their first year of college competition***  A novice debate team must be comprised of two novice debaters.  We would like to recognize the best novice competitors in all events.

Registration--Registration for the SCSU Icebox will take place in the 2nd floor lobby of the Ritsche Auditorium.  Be sure to request directions if needed.  A map is located at http://www.stcloudstate.edu/campusmap for your convenience. 

Contact us with any questions!  We look forward to seeing you soon!!

Manager contact information

Scott Wells
Email address: sdwells@stcloudstate.edu
Phone number: 320-761-8081

Mailing address


Saint Cloud, MN 56301-4498

SpeechWire Tournament Services - Copyright 2004-2020 Ben Stewart. All Rights Reserved. Terms of use - Privacy and Security Policy