Home     LIVE!     Features     Order     Calendar     Results     Your account     Manager login         

Border Wars - Friday/Saturday

RegistrationGeneral informationFiles for downloadTournament scheduleFeesRegistration handbook

General information

This is a College tournament in Kansas.

View manager contact information

Nov. 2019

 

Dear Colleagues,

On behalf of the Kansas Wesleyan University and the Texas Christian University Forensic Squads, you are cordially invited to attend the 12th Annual Border Wars Swing Forensic Tournament to be held on January 31, February 1, & 2, 2020 on the campus of Kansas Wesleyan University in Salina, Kansas.  

 

This year’s special features: (3 Debate tournaments-2 IE tournaments)

 

  • Part I o       On Friday the 31st we will host 5 rounds and appropriate elimination rounds of Parliamentary Debate (open to all college debaters), and 6 rounds and appropriate elimination rounds of IPDA
    • On Saturday the 1st, we will be hosting an IE tournament including all of the 11 regular A.F.A. IE events with 2 preliminary rounds and a final round.   
    • On Saturday we will also be hosting 5 preliminary rounds and appropriate elimination rounds of Lincoln Douglas Debate.  Participants may not enter Part 1 IE  

 

  • Part II o      On Sunday the 2nd, there will be another IE tournament with 2    preliminary rounds and finals featuring the 11 A.F.A. events. .   

 

  • School Team Awards o   We will be giving the usual team sweepstakes awards but also have team awards for the top community college.
    • The Swing Debate Sweepstakes will include at least 2 types of debate.
    • We also will recognize the top novice in each individual event.

 

If you have any questions, please email me, (gharm@kwu.edu) or Amorette Hinderaker at Texas Christian University.

(a.hinderaker@tcu.edu) Amorette’s phone is 817-257-6660.  Gary can also be reached by phone at via cell phone (785-452-5690).   KWU’s fax number is 785 827-0927. KWU’s address is 100 East Claflin; Box 69; Salina, Kansas; 67401.  Make all checks payable to Kansas Wesleyan University.

 

Please join us for our sixth annual Border Wars Swing Tournament on the campus KWU.  We are committed to quality competition in forensics, and we welcome you to our campus to further that endeavor.  We are excited at the prospect and look forward to seeing you.  Entries need to be made through Speech Wire.

 

 

Sincerely,

 

 

 

Gary Harmon                                                      Amorette Hinderaker

Director of Debate & Forensics                      Convener of Debates/Associate Professor            

Kansas Wesleyan University                            Texas Christian University

 

 

 

 

The Border Wars Forensic Tournament Information:

 

Tournament Motel:                                           Rate:

Quality Inn                                                            2 Beds -- $82 + tax                              [Call number below to

2110 West Crawford                                           1 Bed -- $82 + tax                              guarantee rates]

Salina, Ks.  67401                                           (785) 404-6247

Hot Breakfast                                                       Indoor pool                                           On site restaurant

Free high speed internet                     Laptop in 80% of rooms

 

 Fees:     Part I

                  Entry fees for a Parliamentary Debate Team are $50.00. 

                     Lincoln Douglas Debate (LD) entries are $30 per entry. 

                   International Public Debate entries are $30 per entry.            

                    Entry fees for each Individual Event slot including Duos are $10.00.   

                  Uncovered Parli debate Judge - $100.00

                  Uncovered LD or IPDA judge - $60 

                     Uncovered Individual Events Judge(s) - $15.00 per slot per flight

                   All changes, including drops, at registration will be subject to a $15 fee per change.

                    Part II

        Entry fees for a Lincoln Douglas (LD) Entry are $30.00.

                    Entry fees for each Individual Event slot including Duos are $10.00.   

                   Uncovered LD Judge(s) - $60.00 

                     Uncovered Individual Events Judge(s) - $15.00 per slot per flight

                   All changes, including drops, at registration will be subject to a $15 fee per change.

Please make all checks and PO’s payable to Kansas Wesleyan University Forensics for Part I and for Part II entries.

 

JUDGING FOR PART I & PART II:  One IE judge covers six slots, or fraction thereof per flight.  One debate judge is needed for every two debate entries (NPDA, IPDA and LD) or fraction thereof.  All judges are expected to be qualified and knowledgeable.  A very limited number of hired judges are available at $15 per uncovered IE slot, $100 per uncovered NPDA, $60 per uncovered IPDA entry, and $60 per uncovered LD entry.  All school debate judges are obligated for one round after their entry has been eliminated from competition.  All IE judges are obligated for the final round.  

 

DEBATE ENTRIES: The tournament will feature five preliminary rounds and appropriate elimination rounds of competition in open divisions of NPDA  and 6 rounds of IPDA in Part I on Friday.   Five rounds with appropriate elimination rounds of LD will be offered on Saturday.  Four preliminary rounds and appropriate elimination rounds of LD will be offered on Sunday.  We will follow NPDA guidelines for Parliamentary Debate, NFA guidelines for LD and IPDA guidelines for IPDA.  Entries are due by 5:00 pm CST, Monday, January 30, 2017.  You may submit your Debate entries on speechwire https://www.speechwire.com.  We reserve the right to adjust the tournament schedule and add, combine, or eliminate divisions as entries warrant.  

 

IE ENTRIES: Our tournament will feature two preliminary rounds with finals in all IE events for Part I and for Part II. 

Semifinals will be offered as warranted. Each student may enter a maximum of three events per pattern. LD and IPDA participants in Saturday’s tournament and participants in Sunday’s LD tournament may not enter IE.  Students may double enter duos with different partners. It is each student's responsibility to get to rounds on time and to notify judges when he/she is double or triple entered.  We will strictly follow the time schedule.  When the schedule says it is time for a round to start, the previous round ends.  We will follow AFA guidelines. We do, however, reserve the right to adjust the tournament schedule and add, combine, or eliminate sections as entries warrant.  Electronic retrieval will be allowed for extemp.  Internet access will be allowed, but not guaranteed.

 

You may submit your IE entries to Joy of Tournaments at http://www.joyoftournaments.com    

 

IE EVENT GROUPINGS:

 Pattern A                                                                                            Pattern B

 

 Extemp         Prose        POI                                                              Impromptu          Poetry        ADS   

 Persuasive    Duo                                                                              Informative           DI               CA

 

 

 

                                                                                   Tournament Schedule Border Wars

 

 

Friday January 31, 2020

8:00am            Registration

8:30am           Rd 1 IPA/Parli

10:00am        Rd 2 IPDA/Parli

11:30am       Rd 3 IPDAF/Parli

12:45pm          Lunch Break

 1:30pm         Rd 4 IPDA/Parli

 3:00pm         Rd 5 IPDA/Parli

 5:00pm Outround 1, Round 6 IPDA

 6:15pm           Outround 2

 7:30pm           Outround 3     If additional outrounds are needed, they will be scheduled on Saturday.

 

 

Saturday, February 1, IE Schedule                        Saturday LD Schedule

 7:30am           Registration                                         7:30am            Registration

 7:45am           Extemp Draw                                      8:00am            Rd 1 LD

 8:00am           Rd 1 Pattern A                                    9:00am            Rd 2 LD

 9:15am           Rd 1 Pattern B                                     10:00am          Rd 3 LD

10:30am          Rd 2 Pattern B                                     11:00am          Rd 4 LD

11:45am          Lunch Break                                       12:00pm          Lunch

12:15pm          Ext Draw                                            12:30pm           Rd 5 LD

12:30pm          Rd 2 Pattern A                                    2:15pm            Quarterfinals LD

  2:00pm          Finals B                                              3:15pm            Semifinals LD

  3:15pm          Ext Draw                                             4:15pm            Finals LD

  3:30pm          Finals Pattern A                       

  6:00pm          Awards (ASAP)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday IE Schedule                                                                      

 7:45am           Ext Draw                                                    

 8:00am           Rd 1 Pattern A                                           

 9:15am           Rd 1 Pattern B                                                

10:30am          Rd 2 Pattern B                                               

11:45am          Lunch Break                                                  

12:15pm          Ext Draw                                                    

12:30pm          Rd 2 Pattern A                                           

  2:00pm          Finals Pattern B

  3:15pm          Ext Draw

  3:30pm          Finals Pattern A           

 

 

Flight A: Ext, Per, Pro, POI, Duo Flight B: Imp, Inf, Poe, DI, ADS, CA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Awards

 

Swing Awards:

Swing Debate Team Sweepstakes for Part I and II – we shall award sweepstakes trophies to the top three schools.  Schools must enter debate on both days to be eligible for this award.  We will count the teams 6 best entries in each format of debate.

Swing Community College Team Debate Sweepstakes for Part I and II – we shall award sweepstakes trophies to the top Community College.  Schools must enter debate on both days to be eligible for this award. We will count the teams 6 best entries in each format of debate.

Swing IE Team Sweepstakes for Part I and II – we shall award sweepstakes trophies to the top three schools according to the points garnered based on the point system below. A schools top 4 entries in each event will count towards sweepstakes.

Swing Community College IE Team Sweepstakes for Part I and II – we shall award sweepstakes trophies to the top Community College according to the points based on the point system below.  A schools top 4 entries in each event will count towards sweepstakes.

       Swing Overall Team Sweepstakes for Part I and II – we shall award sweepstakes trophies to the top three schools.  A school must enter debate and IEs in both halves of the swing to be eligible.  We will count a teams 6 best debate entries in each format, and top 4 entries in each IE towards sweepstakes.

            Swing Community College Overall Team Sweepstakes for Part I and II – we shall award a sweepstakes trophy to the top Community College eligible.  

             

IE Events

 Parli, LD & IPDA

5 pts for 1st rank

5 pts for a win

4 pts for 2nd rank

0 pts for a loss

3 pts for 3rd rank

 

2 pts for 4th rank

 

1 pts for 5th rank and below

 

             

            Swing Pentathlon for Part I and Part II – We will award the top four IE competitors competing in five events.  We will count the top five events entered by each competitor and use the point system above.  The events must include 1 limited prep., 1 platform speech, and 1 interpretation event.   

            Swing Individual Debate Sweepstakes – We will award the top four individuals who have competed in at least 2 debate events.  Awards will be on the basis of wins & losses and then speaker points.

            ***The Coyote Award – We will award the top four students who were qualified for

Pentathlon in at least one IE tournament and also entered in at least one debate tournament.  We will take their pentathlon points and add 5 points for each win in debate.  Debate speaker points will be used to break ties.

 

Part I Sweepstakes Awards

Pentathlon for Part I – We will award the top four IE competitors competing in five events.  We will count the top five events entered by each competitor and use the point system above.  The events must include 1 limited prep, 1 platform speech, and 1 interpretation event.   

            Debate Individual Sweepstakes Awards for Part 1 - We will award the top 4 debaters who have entered in 2 of the following debate formats: NPDA, Public Forum, IPDA, and LD.  Awards will be on the basis of win/loss first and speaker points second

            Individual Endurance Award for Part I – We will award the top four students who were qualified for Pentathlon in the IE tournament and also entered in one debate format.  We will take their pentathlon points and add 5 points for each win in debate.  Debate speaker points will be used to break ties.

Debate Team Sweepstakes for Part I – We shall award sweepstakes trophies to the top four schools.  We will count a teams 6 best debate entries in each format. 

Community College Debate Team Sweepstakes for Part I – We shall award sweepstakes trophies to the top Community College.  We will count a teams 6 best debate entries in each format 

IE Team Sweepstakes for Part I – We shall award sweepstakes trophies to the top four schools according to the points garnered from the top 4 entries in each event per school.  Awards will be based on the above point system.   .  

      Community College Team IE Sweepstakes Awards – We will award the top  Community

College in IE for Part I according to the points garnered from the top 4 entries in each event per school.

 

      Part I Overall Sweepstakes -- We shall award sweepstakes trophies to the top three schools.  A school must have an entry in a debate event as well as be entered in IE to be eligible to win the overall sweepstakes trophy.  We will count a schools top 6 entries in each format of debate and top 4 entries in each individual event.

            Community College Part I Overall Sweepstakes -- We shall award sweepstakes trophies to the top Community College eligible.  A school must have an entry in a debate event as well as being entered in IE to be eligible to win the overall sweepstakes trophy.  

 

Part II Sweepstakes Awards

Pentathlon for Part II – We will award the top five IE competitors competing in five events.  We will count the top five events entered by each competitor and use the point system above.  The events must include 1 limited prep, 1 platform speech, and 1 interpretation event.   

            Debate Team Sweepstakes for Part II – We shall award sweepstakes trophies to the top three schools who have entered in LD.  Awards will be based on the same criteria as in Part I.

Community College Debate Team Sweepstakes for Part II – We shall award sweepstakes trophies to the top Community College entered in LD.  Awards will be based on the same criteria as in Part I.

Individual Events Team Sweepstakes for Part II – We shall award sweepstakes trophies to the top four schools according to the points garnered 

             Community College Team Individual Events Sweepstakes for Part II – We will award the top Community College in IE for Part II.

            

             Part II Overall Sweepstakes -- We shall award sweepstakes trophies to the top three schools.  A school must have an entry in LD as well as being entered in IE to be eligible to win the overall sweepstakes trophy.  

            Part II Community College Overall Sweepstakes -- We shall award a sweepstakes trophy to the top community college eligible.  A school must have an entry in LD as well as being entered in IE to be eligible to win the overall sweepstakes trophy.  

Individual Awards

 

Individual Event Awards for Part I and II– We will award the top six in each event.  The Top Novice in every IE event will receive an award.

            NPDA, IPDA, L D, & Public Forum – We will award each entry who qualifies to an elimination round.  We will also recognize with awards the top eight speakers in all divisions.

              

We reserve the right to reduce the number of awards according to the numbers entered.

 

Manager contact information

Connie McKee
Email address: cmckee@wtamu.edu
Phone number: 8064338569

Mailing address

Kansas Wesleyan
100 E. Claflin Ave
Salina , KS 67401

SpeechWire Tournament Services - Copyright 2004-2020 Ben Stewart. All Rights Reserved. Terms of use - Privacy and Security Policy