Home     LIVE!     Features     Order     Calendar     Results     Your account     Manager login         

Showdown in the Heights

RegistrationGeneral informationFiles for downloadTournament scheduleFeesRegistration handbook

General information

This is a College tournament in Illinois.

View manager contact information

 

General Information

 

Event groupings

 

            Group A                                                        Group B

            Prose                                                              Poetry

            Duo                                                                 Extemp

            Informative                                                   STE

            DI                                                                    Persuasion

            CA                                                                  POI

            Impromptu                                                    

 

Phi Rho Pi rules will be followed for all of the events. Rules are posted on the Phi Rho Pi website www.phirhopi.org .

 

Tournament schedule

 

            7:30                Registration (Room 3190) 

            8:45                Round 1 Group A

            10:00              Round 2 Group A

           

Lunch (on your own!) Halsted Street has an abundance of food options (Jimmy John’s does not deliver to Prairie State.)

 

            12:15              Extemp Draw

            12:45              Round 1 Group B

            1:30                Extemp Draw

            2:00                Round 2 Group B

            3:30                Finals Group A

            4:45                Draw for Extemp Finals

            5:15                Finals Group B

            ASAP             Awards

 

 

Group A Events include the following:

                       Duo Interpretation: A cutting from a single source of literature involving the portrayal of two or more characters presented by two individuals.  This is not acting so no costumes, props, lightning, etc. may be used.  Presentation is from a manuscript and the focus should be off-stage and not to each other. 10 minute time limit.

                       Informative Speaking: An original speech designed to describe, clarify, or explain an object, idea, concept, or process.  Audio/visual aids may be used as long as they do not interfere with the speaker’s ability to communicate.  10 minute time limit.

                       Prose Interpretation:  Prose shall consist of single or multiple selections of literature printed mainly in paragraph form, excluding drama.  If more than one selection is used, these selections should be thematically linked.  All programs must include an introduction.  10 minute time limit.

                       Communication Analysis: Each contestant will present an oration, that employs rhetorical principles to provide insight into a single speech, a single speaker, the rhetoric of a movement or any other legitimate communication event.  10 minute time limit.

                       Dramatic Interpretation:  This event consists of a cutting from a play, teleplay, or screenplay featuring monologue or dialogue.  If more than one selection is used, these selections should be linked by thematic transitions.  All programs must include an introduction.  10 minute maximum time.

                       Impromptu Speaking: Each speaker presents a spontaneous oration based upon a choice of 3 topics (words, phrases or quotations).  Each speaker has a total of 7 minutes to divide between preparing and speaking.  Judges must provide oral time signals during preparation and nonverbal signals once the oration begins.

 

Group B Events include the following:

                       Poetry Interpretation: Poetry shall include one or more selections written in rhymed or unrhymed meter or cadence of some regularity, excluding drama.  If more than one selection is used, the selections must be thematically linked.  An introduction is required. 10 minute time limit.

                       Speech to Entertain: An original speech, the primary purpose of which is to entertain.  The speech should not be merely a series of jokes, not a “stand-up” routine, but rather designed around a central topic or theme. 10 minute time limit.

                       Persuasive Speaking: An original speech on any topic that is designed to convince, stimulate, or actuate the audience regarding some significant issue.  Audio/visual aids may be used as long as they do not interfere with the speaker’s ability to communicate.  10 minute time limit.

                       Program Oral Interpretation (POI): Contestants must present a program consisting of 2 or more different forms of literature (prose, poetry and/or drama) and including appropriate introductions and transitions.  10 minute time limit.

           Extemporaneous Speaking: Each contestant will be given a choice of 3 topics drawn 30 minutes prior to speaking.  Topics will concern national and international events. Judges must provide time signals.  7 minute time limit.

 

 

 

Ranks & Awards

 

The top six individuals in each event will advance to the final round.  Ties will be broken in this order:  speaker points, judges’ preference (where applicable), and number of firsts.  We will not break an event into a semi-round unless there are more than 60 entries in the event.

 

The top five schools accumulating the most points will receive team sweepstakes awards. Final round points will be awarded as follows:

 

                   6th place = 2 points

                   5th place = 4 points

                   4th place = 6 points

                   3rd place = 8 points

                   2nd place = 10 points

                   1st place = 12 points

 

There will also be a “QUALITY” TEAM AWARD for the top five schools. This will be based on total number of team points in finals divided by the number of entries.

 

Food

 

Doughnuts, bagels, juice & coffee will be available in the morning. For lunch, a list of area fast food restaurants will be provided.

 

Fees

 

There will be a fee of $8.00 per entry slot and $10.00 per slot not covered by a judge; each school should provide one judge for every 6 slots. (If you know of any judges that would like to be hired by the tournament, please have them call Joshua Green or Dana Trunnell). Each drop after Wednesday at 12:00 p.m. will be assessed at $10.00 per slot.  Each drop after Friday at 12:00 p.m. will be assessed at $15.00 per slot and each drop at registration will be at $25.00 a slot.  A dropped judge at registration will be $60.00.  Also, we will not accept substitution entries for those students who are unable to attend the tournament after Wednesday at 12:00 p.m.  Entry and judging fees will not be reduced for dropped entries. If there are any last minute drops on the day of the tournament, please call or text Joshua Green’s cell phone from the van.

 

 

Hotels

 

All hotels are located East of I-57, just north and south of Lincoln Hwy (Route 30):

 

Hampton Inn & Suites Chicago Southland—Matteson ($129-$149)

20920 Matteson Avenue

Matteson, Illinois, 60443

Phone: 708-748-4102

 

La Quinta Inn Chicago Matteson

5210 West Southwick Dr.

Matteson, IL 60443

Phone: 1-708-503-0999

 

Country Inn and Suites (has a pool)

950 Lake Superior Drive

Matteson, IL  60443

Phone: 708-748-4740

 

Holiday Inn Chicago Matteson Conference Center (has a pool)

500 Holiday Plaza Drive

Matteson, IL 60443

Phone: 708-747-3500

 

NOT recommended, but probably the most economical:

 

Americas Best Value Inn Matteson (67.38, tax included)

5200 West Lincoln Highway

Matteson, IL 60443

Phone: 708-481-3900

 

A few of the restaurants near the hotels/Prairie State:


 

·         Panera Bread

·         Applebee’s

·         A&W

·         Fuddruckers

·         Pizza Hut

·        Cracker Barrel

·        Chili’s

·        Starbucks

 

·        Bergstein’s NY Deli

·        Chipotle

·        Jimmy John’s (will not deliver)

·        Culver’s

·        Portillo’s

·        Potbelly

Manager contact information

Joshua Green
Email address: jgreen18@prairiestate.edu
Phone number: 312-515-2158

Mailing address

202 S. Halsted
Chicago Heights, IL 60411

SpeechWire Tournament Services - Copyright 2004-2019 Ben Stewart. All Rights Reserved. Terms of use - Privacy and Security Policy