Home     LIVE!     Features     Order     Calendar     Results     Your account     Manager login         

Sheboygan South Tournament - 2024

RegistrationGeneral informationSchematicsFiles for downloadTournament scheduleFeesRegistration handbook

General information

This is a High School tournament in Wisconsin.

View manager contact information

Hello forensics coaches.

 

On behalf of the administration, forensics staff, and students of Sheboygan South High School, we are pleased to once again open our doors to you for our annual Forensics Tournament on Saturday, February 24th, 2024.  We are excited to offer students the opportunity to double or triple enter in multiple categories once again this year, with the exception that students competing in extemp or radio may not enter in both of those categories. 

 

We are also holding a Student Congress competition on the evening of Friday, February 23th.  Registration for student congress will be on tabroom.com.  The invitation and registration page can be found at: shebsouthcongress.tabroom.com

 

 

Entries and Categories

Each school will be permitted 25 varsity entries.  You may enter as many students as you like, but only the top 25 scores will count towards your team sweepstakes points, and no more than 4 per category will be counted for team sweepstakes points.  All WFCA forensics categories will be offered.  Rules can be found at http://www.wfcaforensics.org

 

**We will also offer two extra categories.** 

Oratorical Declamation will be offered for any freshman or sophomore competitor who wishes to enter.  Rules for Oratorical Declamation will follow National Catholic Forensics League rules, which can be found at http://www.ncfl.org

Extemporaneous Reading is once again being offered as an extra category for students who want to try something different as a second or third category.  It is an improvised reading category where students will enter the room, be given a few choices of short literature selections to choose from, and then have a few minutes to skim through and deliver to the judge.  Rules for the category can be found in the “files” tab here at Speechwire.

 

Registration

We will be utilizing the Speechwire web site for registration, scheduling, and tabulation.  To register your team, visit: http://www.speechwire.com

Please submit an initial registration for your team by 5:00 on Tuesday, February 20th.  You can manage your own drops and adds yourself through the Speechwire site through 5:00 on Thursday, February 22nd.  After that, your total fees will be locked.  You can continue to drop students from your roster throughout the day on Friday the 23rd, but any adds after 5:00 on Thursday the 22nd will need to be emailed to bkroll@sasd.net and will be accommodated on a case-by-case basis.

 

Fees

Individual entries - $10.00

Group entries - $15.00

You are responsible for all fees and judge obligations as of Thursday, February 22nd at 5:00 p.m. 

 

 

Judges

You are responsible for bringing 1 judge for every 5 entries.  Uncovered entries will be charged $30 per entry.  (For example, if you have 17 entries, you could bring 4 judges, or bring 3 and owe $60 for the uncovered entries.)

 

 

Food

Concessions will be available throughout the day in the South High Commons.  Please plan on eating on-site so power rounds are not delayed.

 

Awards

Trophies will be given to the top three contestants in each category.  All other finalists shall receive medals.

Large team trophies will be awarded to the top three teams based on the total prelim scores of the top 25 speakers for the team.  Medium team trophies will be awarded to the top 2 teams in each division.  Medium and small team designations will be determined the week of the tournament based on total entries.

In addition, we will award a "triathlon trophy" to the top triple entered student.  The trophy will be awarded to the student with the lowest total preliminary round scores.

 

 

Schedule for Saturday, February 24th

UPDATE AS OF FEBRUARY 21st

Our entries numbers have been modest enough to run our tournament with the traditional 3 prelim round structure for all categories.  This means we are no longer a weird outlier in terns of the tournament schedule.

 

This is now our schedule for Saturday, the 24th:

6:00-7:00 text in your team’s confirmation/drops to 414-688-2817

8:15 draw starts for radio and extemp

8:20                        (ish) judges’ meeting in the library

8:45 round 1 for all categories

10:00 round 2 for all categories

11:15 round 3 for all categories

                               lunch break

1:00 (hopefully) finals

2:30 (hopefully) awards in the auditorium

 

 

 

We anticipate a large tournament, and to accommodate our numbers in past years, we have

run our tournament with a modified schedule that divides prelims up amongst 4 time slots, but still gives each category 3 prelim rounds.  Every category will have one of those time slots off.  This will allow us to run our tournament entirely in one building, will give single entered students a round off to go and watch a different category, and will give multiple entered students one or two rounds in which they don’t need to run between rooms during the round.

 

6:30 a.m. to 7:45 a.m.        Registration - text to 414-688-2817

8:30 a.m.               Time slot 1

9:45 a.m.                Time slot 2

11:00 a.m.              Time slot 3

12:15 p.m.               Time slot 4

1:30 p.m.                           Power Rounds for all categories

3:15 p.m.                Awards Ceremony

 

We will determine the “off” round for each category the week of the tournament itself and will let coaches know as part of tournament updates leading up to the tournament.

 

If you are a newer coach who has never attended a tournament scheduled in this manner, please reach out to bkroll@sasd.net with any questions.

 

Should our entry numbers be modest enough to accommodate all students with a traditional three prelim round schedule, we will adjust accordingly and let all coaches know early in the week leading up to the tournament

 

 

 

 

If you have any questions at all please get in touch with me:

 

Ben Kroll:        cell phone – (414) 688-2817

                 email – bkroll@sasd.net

                 Sheboygan South High School

                 1240 Washington Ave.

                 Sheboygan, WI 53081

 

Thanks, and we look forward to seeing you at the end of February.

 

         - Ben Kroll, Malyssa Gabrielson, and the Sheboygan South Forensics Team

 

 

 

Manager contact information

Ben Kroll
Email address: bkroll@sasd.net
Phone number: 414-688-2817

Mailing address

1240 Washington Ave.
Sheboygan, WI 53081

SpeechWire Tournament Services - Copyright 2004-2024 Ben Stewart. All Rights Reserved. Terms of use - Privacy and Security Policy
(vr)