Home     LIVE!     Features     Order     Calendar     Results     Your account     Manager login         

Sheboygan South Tournament 2021

RegistrationSubscribeGeneral informationSchematicsLive resultsFiles for downloadTournament scheduleFeesRegistration handbook

General information

This is a High School tournament in Wisconsin.

View manager contact information

****  Feb 18 Update on OIL and Storytelling ****

When entering videos for OIL, please enter the poetry video for rounds 1&3.  Enter the prose video for rounds 2&4.

For Storytelling, enter the video for a story about the undea for round 1, the video for a story about finally being heard for round 2, and the video for a fable for round 3.  As usual, the 4th video should be whichever of the three stories the student/coach wishes to use for the final round.
 

-----------------------------------------------------------

Sheboygan South Forensics Tournament 2021




Sheboygan South High School is excited to invite all interested schools to virtually attend this year’s tournament scheduled for the weekend of February 27th, 2021.  Registration will be through speechwire.com and all registrations will need to include video links for each student’s entries.

We are not placing any limits on entry numbers per team or per category.  Individual students may enter up to three categories.



We are also hosting a student congress tournament on Friday, February 26th.  Details for the congress tournament are available here:

https://docs.google.com/document/d/13VefaXZPI9TTWIkzR7UwzbSKkaW_X-iCYt1EKvOtZD0/edit?usp=sharing




CATEGORIES:  

• Our tournament will offer all of the standard WFCA categories.  Rules for the WFCA categories can be found here:

https://www2.wfcaforensics.org/images/pdf/WFCA_Category_Rules_2020-21.pdf

• In addition, our tournament will offer Oratorical Declamation to any freshman or sophomore students who are interested.  Oratorical Declamation will follow the NCFL rules, which can be found here:

http://ncfl.org/NCFLnew/PDFs/NCFLMasters/NCFLMasterBallot-DEC(Fall2019).pdf

• We will also offer Extemporaneous Reading to any interested students.  Extemp Reading rules are available here:

https://docs.google.com/document/d/1mMth4mzDMoYD1ULdUe-NxSRoT52hBodTCMuyro4adDI/edit?usp=sharing



FEES:

• $10 for each individual entry, $12 for group entries (Duo, Group Interp, and Play Acting)

• Teams are responsible for all entry and judging fees entered into speech as of 6:00 on Thursday, February 25th.



JUDGES: 

• Teams are responsible for 1 judge for every 5 entries.  Schools can pay for uncovered judges at a rate of $25 per uncovered entry.  (For example, if a team has 17 entries and provides 3 judges, they will owe an extra $50 for the two uncovered entries.)



VIDEO DETAILS:  

• Students are to create one video for each category that will be used throughout the tournament.  Exceptions to this include Oral Interpretation, which will require two videos, one for Prose and one for Poetry, Extemporaneous Reading, which will also require a Prose video and a Poetry video, and Storytelling, which will need 3 videos (fable, story about finally being heard, story about undead).

• Videos must be one single recording with no edits.

• The videos may be hosted on Youtube, Vimeo, Google Drive, or other such sites, but it is the responsibility of the coach to ensure that the sharing settings are properly set so that the judges can view them.

• Please label the video title in the following format: Student name - Category name

• Videos titles for Oral Interpretation and Extemp Reading should also indicate in the video is prose or poetry.

• Videos titles for Storytelling should indicate which of three topics is being presented.



LIMITED PREP EVENTS:  

•Materials for Extemporaneous Speaking, Impromptu, Radio Announcing, and Extemporaneous Reading will be sent out to coaches on the evening of February 18th.  They will also be posted on Speechwire for coaches to download directly.

• Students in Impromptu and Extemporaneous Reading are to record their combined prep and speaking time (5 minutes total for Impromptu, 8 minutes total for Extemp Reading).  Students in Radio and Extemporaneous Speaking will not need to record their prep time, just the speaking time.

**UPDATE - Feb 7th** - For our tournament, we will be providing 3 separate rounds worth of material for the categories of Extemp Speaking, Extemp Reading, Impromptu, and Radio Announcing. Students are to record and upload each round separately. It will also be necessary to select which of the three rounds will be used if the student makes it to the finals. The link to that video will need to be copied a second time and entered into the spot for the final round.



GROUP EVENTS:  

• Students competing in Duo Interp, Group Interp, and Play Acting must record their videos as split-screen recordings.



ELIMINATION ROUNDS:  

• If any events have more than 25 entires, those categories will break to a semifinal round scheduled for 11:00 am on Saturday, February 27th.  We hope to have all final rounds pushed out to judges by 12:30 pm on the 27th.  Semifinal and final rounds will be pushed out early to judges if possible.




AWARDS:  

• The top 3 entries in each category will receive plaques.  All other finalists will receive medals.  Team awards will be presented to the top 3 teams in the large team, medium team, and small team divisions.  The breakdown for each division will be determined when registration closes, creating as even a split amongst all teams with 5 or more entries.

• A school’s top 25 entires will count towards the team score, with no more than 4 entries counted in any specific category.

• We will offer a triathlon champion plaque to the top triple entry student based on lowest total ranks for all prelim rounds.

• And together with the Sheboygan North tournament on March 6th, we will be offering the Sheboygan Crown award - This is a cumulative award for schools who attend both Sheboygan tournaments.  Points for those schools’ top four speech entries and top 4 interp entries will be added to the previous year’s points, with the top school receiving the coveted crown, at which point their cumulative score will reset to zero.

•All awards will be sent out through the mail to the address listed for each team in Speechwire.




Schedule:

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 18

6:00 pm - Draw material for Extemporaneous Speaking, Extemporaneous Reading, Impromptu, and Radio will be mailed out to all registered coaches and posted on Speechwire.


THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 25 

6:00 pm - Registration closes - teams are responsible for all entry feels and judge obligations currently entered in Speechwire.  Video Links are due at this time.  Any entries lacking a video link in Speechwire will be dropped without refund.


FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 26TH

9:00 am - Rounds will go active for judges to begin judging.


SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 27TH

10:30 am - Preliminary round critiques and rankings are due from judges.

11:00 am (or earlier, if possible) - semifinal rounds go active for all categories that will have them.

12:30 pm - semifinal round critiques and rankings are due from judges.

1:00 pm (or earlier, if possible) - final rounds go active for all categories.

2:30 pm - final round critiques and rankings are due from judges.

3:00 pm - Awards. The video link to watch the awards presentation will be sent to coaches the week of the tournament.




If you have any questions, please email to bkroll@sasd.net or send a text message to 414-688-2817


 

 

Manager contact information

Ben Kroll
Email address: bkroll@sasd.net
Phone number: 414-688-2817

Mailing address

1240 Washington Ave.
Sheboygan, WI 53081

SpeechWire Tournament Services - Copyright 2004-2021 Ben Stewart. All Rights Reserved. Terms of use - Privacy and Security Policy