Home     LIVE!     Features     Order     Calendar     Results     Your account     Manager login         

2017-2018 IHSA Journalism State Final qualifiers

Below, you will find an unofficial list of the qualifiers for the IHSA Journalism State Final drawn from results reported from sectionals. On this page, you can also see where they placed in their respective regional and sectional tournaments. You can also click on a team name or competitor name to view more information on that competitor, or a rank to see the round they earned the rank in.

IMPORTANT: Please note that if a competitor drops out of the competition and they are replaced by another student, that change will NOT be reflected on this page - this shows the top 3 finishers at each Sectional tournament only, as only the top 3 students from each sectional advance to the state final.

Advertising
Broadcast News
Copy Editing
Editorial Cartooning
Editorial Writing
Feature Writing
Headline Writing
Info Graphics
News Writing
Newspaper Design
Photo Story Telling
Review Writing
Sports Writing
Yearbook Caption Writing
Yearbook Copy Writing
Yearbook Layout Double-Page Spread
Yearbook Theme Development

Return to IHSA Journalism State Series menu

Advertising (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
Summit (Argo)Brianna Plecki2
Chicago (Mother McAuley)Charlotte Wagner2
Downers Grove (North)Sophia Di Iorio2
Edwardsville (H.S.)Cierra Veizer1
Evanston (Twp.)Leah Brieva1
Palatine (Fremd)Angelina Zheng3
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)Marisa Klayum1
Herrin (H.S.)Sydney Lewis2
Arlington Heights (Hersey)Grace Garlick2
Normal (Community)Katie Fata3
Oak Lawn (Community)Katelyn Bryne3
Plainfield (South)Juvenal Angulo3
Oak Lawn (Richards)Jennifer Schaal3
Peoria (Richwoods)Tasneem Naffakh2
Lincolnshire (Stevenson)Trisha Patel1
TaylorvilleTatianna Merker3
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)Cruz Ibarra1
Urbana (H.S.)Ksenya Kouzminova1

Return to top of page

Broadcast News (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
Alton (Sr.)Ashlyn Green3
Summit (Argo)Natalie Cross2
Belleville (West)Cassidy Farrar2
Buffalo GroveCasey Duong2
Chicago (Mother McAuley)Mary Kenah2
Downers Grove (South)Jonah Ocuto3
Evanston (Twp.)Eli Hartman-Seeskin3
Arlington Heights (Hersey)Jennifer Lechowski1
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)Jaelyn White1
MinookaTommy Virgl3
Naperville (Central)Max Walts2
Normal (Community)Elizabeth Sauder2
Plainfield (Central)Hannah Darbro1
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)Kate Hyland3
Burbank (Reavis)Nicole Dela Rosa1
TaylorvilleAshlee Vocks1
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)Heaven Brock3
Urbana (H.S.)Joey Wright1

Return to top of page

Copy Editing (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
Belleville (West)Ny'la Hill1
BolingbrookKarla Villegas2
Buffalo GroveAdiba Shakeel1
Chicago (Taft)Theresa Teresof3
Hoffman Estates (Conant)Dhvanii Raval1
Crete (C.-Monee)Izabella Wilczek2
Edwardsville (H.S.)Nicole Burbach2
Fithian (Oakwood)Andrew Cook1
Grayslake (North)Ellen Stojak2
Darien (Hinsdale South)Teresa Murray2
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)Michaela Reid3
Joliet (West)Kelly Rappaport3
Chicago (Marist)Georgia Lattas1
Macon (Meridian)Sadie Scott2
Plainfield (East)Shania Zavadsky1
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)Ayse Eldes3
TaylorvilleSydney Yonk3
WashingtonElizabeth Link3

Return to top of page

Editorial Cartooning (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
Arlington Heights (St. Viator)Joanne Jun1
Belleville (West)Delaney Holliday1
Downers Grove (North)Sophia Di Iorio1
Downers Grove (South)Emmanuelle Copeland3
Edwardsville (H.S.)Kiara Smidt2
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)Maeve Terranova3
Palatine (Fremd)Rayna Cheong2
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)Tristan Arlos2
Herrin (H.S.)Sophia Davie3
Arlington Heights (Hersey)Joshua Irvine3
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)Mackenzie Lyseng3
Chicago (Marist)Jocelyn Diaz2
Winnetka (New Trier)Alessia Liebovich1
Normal (Community)Katie Fata2
Oak Lawn (Community)Cassidy McCormick2
Oak Lawn (Richards)Jennifer Schaal1
Peoria (Richwoods)Tasneem Naffakh3
WashingtonPeter Rest1

Return to top of page

Editorial Writing (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
BarringtonDelaney Nelson2
Buffalo GroveParul Kumar3
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)Tamara Bibbs3
Hoffman Estates (Conant)Annika Lafyatis2
Downers Grove (South)Marc Alvarez1
Evanston (Twp.)Michael Colton3
Evergreen ParkColleen Burns1
West Frankfort (Frankfort)Marisa King1
Glenview (Glenbrook South)Genevieve Cepeda1
Granite CityLauren Briggs3
Lemont (H.S.)Peyton Jay3
MinookaCassady Cundari1
Naperville (North)Jayla Butler2
Winnetka (New Trier)Rebecca Lee1
OkawvilleTricia Rennegarbe2
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)Sydney Davis2
Urbana (H.S.)Wren Wheeling2
WashingtonTrenton Butler3

Return to top of page

Feature Writing (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
Arlington Heights (St. Viator)Crystal Schuster3
Belleville (West)Madeline Trinity3
Buffalo GroveLauren Clarke1
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)Jasmine Adkins1
Hoffman Estates (Conant)Aditi Katwala1
Crete (C.-Monee)Nya Brunson2
Downers Grove (North)Matthew Troher2
Edwardsville (H.S.)Joshua Perry1
Evanston (Twp.)Rachel Krumholz3
Glenview (Glenbrook South)Eliza Schloss2
Granite CitySummer Long2
Darien (Hinsdale South)Johann Tabbilos2
Lemont (H.S.)Emily Krivograd3
MinookaAndreanna Haritopoulos2
Plainfield (Central)Iris Wright1
Peoria (Richwoods)Ariel Zedric3
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)Candace Barclay3
Urbana (H.S.)Zoe Lavigne1

Return to top of page

Headline Writing (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
Arlington Heights (St. Viator)Emma Perry3
Chicago (Taft)Meg Kelly2
Downers Grove (South)Elizabeth Szpytek1
Edwardsville (H.S.)Anna Kutz2
Evanston (Twp.)Callie Grober1
Palatine (Fremd)Matt Grabianski2
Arlington Heights (Hersey)Caroline Stiefbold1
Darien (Hinsdale South)Cora Dempsey3
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)Samantha Roberson1
Chicago (Marist)Martin Buck2
MinookaGregory Staggs2
Normal (Community)Keyairah Sinclair3
OkawvilleAbby Poggemoeller3
Plainfield (East)Lauren Thibault3
Palos Heights (Shepard)McKenzie Reh3
TaylorvilleNoah Nelson1
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)Ethan Kopp2
WilliamsvilleLizzie Bleyer1

Return to top of page

Info Graphics (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
BarringtonElla Field3
Belleville (West)Allison Boggan2
Chicago (Mother McAuley)Allie Duggan1
Evergreen ParkKatt Ithal3
Palatine (Fremd)Rayna Cheong1
Glenview (Glenbrook South)Josie Schneider2
Herrin (H.S.)Xun Liu1
Darien (Hinsdale South)Delaney Keating2
Naperville (Central)Sam Wichhart1
Winnetka (New Trier)Stephanie Kim3
Oak Lawn (Community)Jacob Luzadder1
Plainfield (Central)Elizabeth Hseih2
Plainfield (East)Samuel Alvidrez3
Peoria (Richwoods)Lilian Mura2
TaylorvilleMorgan Hogarth3
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)Isabella Bonifazi2
Urbana (H.S.)Shauri Gonzalez3
WashingtonPeter Rest1

Return to top of page

News Writing (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
Belleville (West)Madeline Trinity3
Chicago (Mother McAuley)Rosie Wantuck1
Downers Grove (South)Barbara Collins2
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)Daniel Kummer3
Evanston (Twp.)Katy Donati2
Evergreen ParkKate Berman2
Glenview (Glenbrook South)Genevieve Cepeda2
Granite CitySkylar Burns2
Arlington Heights (Hersey)Claire Dwyer3
Darien (Hinsdale South)Neha Chinwalla1
Macon (Meridian)Sydney Moore3
Naperville (Central)Riddhi Andurkar3
Naperville (North)Julia Donofrio1
Normal (Community)Melissa Schill1
Peoria (Richwoods)Ariel Zedric2
Palos Heights (Shepard)McKenzie Reh3
Lincolnshire (Stevenson)Olivia Lamberti1
TaylorvilleSeth Sloan1

Return to top of page

Newspaper Design (19 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
Belleville (West)Sarah Hayden3
Downers Grove (North)Sidney Lee2
Edwardsville (H.S.)Joshua Perry1
Evanston (Twp.)Jonathan Charlton1
Palatine (Fremd)Stephanie Hu2
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)Ryan Akridge1
MinookaAndreanna Haritopoulos1
Naperville (Central)Mary Szymanski1
Winnetka (New Trier)Mack Clement3
Oak Lawn (Community)Mia Menzel2
Plainfield (South)Bella Paredes3
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)Cassidy Delahunty1
Palos Heights (Shepard)Emilie Bowman2
St. Charles (North)Ashley Zima2
TaylorvilleNoah Nelson2
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)Jaylynn Boggan3
Urbana (H.S.)Zoe Lavigne3
WashingtonClaire Myers2
WheelingJosie Levin3

Return to top of page

Photo Story Telling (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
BolingbrookJanine Kadow3
Chicago (Mother McAuley)Erin Sullivan1
Hoffman Estates (Conant)Jeffrey Pagels3
Edwardsville (H.S.)Emily Kloostra2
Blue Island (Eisenhower)Hailey Hecht-O'Connor3
Glenview (Glenbrook South)Adam Alwan3
Granite CityJanet Andrews1
Herrin (H.S.)Bryndale Burks3
Arlington Heights (Hersey)Katherine Wiemold2
Darien (Hinsdale South)Stephanie Tagudar1
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)Emma McKillip2
LaSalle (L.-Peru)Hailey Maurice1
Macon (Meridian)Corryn Brock2
Winnetka (New Trier)Victor Pearlman2
Plainfield (Central)Shannon Tierney1
Plainfield (South)Mireya Ruiz2
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)Zach Miller1
WilliamsvilleIsabella Marcolini3

Return to top of page

Review Writing (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
Alton (Sr.)Jacob Gordon2
Belleville (West)Jed Coats 3
Chicago (Mother McAuley)Julia Kazupski1
Hoffman Estates (Conant)Annika Lafyatis2
Crete (C.-Monee)Jessica Stinnett 3
Downers Grove (South)Rhaya Truman3
Edwardsville (H.S.)Ava Fehrmann1
Glenview (Glenbrook South)Yoon Kim2
Arlington Heights (Hersey)Joshua Irvine1
Roselle (Lake Park)Alex Tsymbalista1
Chicago (Marist)Emma Brown2
Macon (Meridian)Lydia Wiggins3
MinookaSavannah Kallan2
Naperville (North)Elise Mulligan1
Winnetka (New Trier)Katie Kim3
Normal (University)Hadley Hagerty1
Plainfield (Central)Dylan Udziela2
Lincolnshire (Stevenson)Ashley Mandel3

Return to top of page

Sports Writing (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
Chicago (Taft)Rachelle Mercado3
Hoffman Estates (Conant)Isaac Goffin1
Downers Grove (North)Zain Bando2
Downers Grove (South)Jayna Bardahl3
Edwardsville (H.S.)Samuel Lance1
Evanston (Twp.)Chris Werner2
Palatine (Fremd)Tim Moran3
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)Bryce Stiff1
Chicago (Marist)Gianna Miritello3
Naperville (North)Kirubel Mesfin1
Normal (Community)Ashleigh Brady3
OkawvilleMegan Schleifer3
Palatine (H.S.)Caroline Philbin2
Palos Heights (Shepard)Emilie Bowman2
Lincolnshire (Stevenson)Max Cohn1
TaylorvilleSeth Sloan2
Urbana (H.S.)Andrew Kowalski1
WilliamsvilleColdin Calvert2

Return to top of page

Yearbook Caption Writing (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
BarringtonJohn Cook3
Hoffman Estates (Conant)Radhika Krishnamurthy2
Downers Grove (North)Elise Radigan1
Downers Grove (South)Sydney Hall2
Edwardsville (H.S.)Anna Farrar1
Arlington Heights (Hersey)Kayleigh Padar1
Darien (Hinsdale South)Melissa Chacko3
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)Ashley Dureke1
LaSalle (L.-Peru)Hope Beelman2
Chicago (Marist)Martin Buck2
Macon (Meridian)Spencer Litteral3
Naperville (Central)Hana Hasan3
Winnetka (New Trier)Matt Twyman1
OkawvilleTricia Rennegarbe3
Palatine (H.S.)Monika Juras2
TaylorvilleJessica Parsons2
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)Sydney Davis3
WilliamsvilleColdin Calvert1

Return to top of page

Yearbook Copy Writing (19 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
BarringtonJohn Cook3
Belleville (West)Allison Boggan2
Chicago (Mother McAuley)Julia Kazupski1
Hoffman Estates (Conant)Sarah Ahmad2
Evanston (Twp.)Rachel Rudolph1
Chicago (Marist)Gina Musso2
Naperville (Central)Megan Mehta3
Naperville (North)Katrien de Waard1
Normal (University)Elyse Schoenig1
OkawvilleEmily Bening1
Plainfield (Central)Kailey Blunk2
Burbank (Reavis)Mina Baniewicz3
Peoria (Richwoods)Lilian Mura3
St. Charles (North)Claire Drewes2
TaylorvilleMorgan Hogarth3
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)Trevor Greenwood3
Urbana (H.S.)Andrehyu Allen2
WaucondaAnna Leichty2
WheelingOlivia Walker1

Return to top of page

Yearbook Layout Double-Page Spread (19 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
Belleville (West)Iris Snapp2
Chicago (Mother McAuley)Nellie Revers2
Downers Grove (South)Donte Reed3
Edwardsville (H.S.)Jessica Fosse3
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)David Macias3
Palatine (Fremd)Priyal Desai1
Arlington Heights (Hersey)Lauen Theisen2
Darien (Hinsdale South)Delaney Keating1
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)Lior Rafalovitz1
Joliet (West)Mykiyah Jackson2
Oak Lawn (Community)Alex Demas2
Plainfield (Central)Taylor Garcia1
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)Cassidy Delahunty3
Peoria (Richwoods)Emma Bartolo3
St. Charles (North)Ashley Zima2
TaylorvilleJessica Parsons1
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)Liliana Zermeno3
WashingtonTobey Klungseth1
WilliamsvilleAllison Mool2

Return to top of page

Yearbook Theme Development (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
Belleville (West)Alicia Willis3
ChesterMelissa Crosby2
Chicago (Mother McAuley)Nellie Revers and Molly Jacobus2
Evanston (Twp.)Frances Hubbard and Virginia Haller3
Evergreen ParkShannon McConville and Caroline Germann3
Palatine (Fremd)Shravya Chanamolu and Priyal Desai3
Glenview (Glenbrook South)Sarah Kim and Kaya Dlouchy2
Arlington Heights (Hersey)Caroline Stiefbold and Heidi Freitag1
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)Lior Rafalovitz and Summer Kane1
Joliet (West)Mykiyah Jackson and Louis Mendoza2
LaSalle (L.-Peru)Kendall Jenkins and Emily Anderson3
Normal (University)Jade Fung and Ressa Crubaugh2
Oak Lawn (Community)Pamela Urchel and Nevin Abdelghani1
Plainfield (Central)Brittney Ebner and Kailey Blunk3
Plainfield (East)Jennifer Burke and Kaila Goss1
Burbank (Reavis)Johanna Baniewicz and Teresina Temko2
TaylorvillePeyton Jackson and Jessica Oyler1
WilliamsvilleAllison Mool and Shelby Ziemba1

Return to top of page

Return to IHSA Journalism State Series menu

SpeechWire Tournament Services - Copyright 2004-2019 Ben Stewart. All Rights Reserved. Terms of use - Privacy and Security Policy