Home     LIVE!     Features     Order     Calendar     Results     Your account     Manager login         

IHSA Journalism Sectional - Lincolnshire (Stevenson) - Event results

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Lincolnshire (Stevenson) page

Advertising

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Alessia Liebovich (Sr.)New Trier
2Zoe Axelrod (Sr.)Hersey
3Mara Nicolaie (So.)Prospect
4Hannah Henrikson (Fr.)Palatine H.S.
5Nadia Hernandez (Jr.)Grayslake North
6Chaeyeon ParkGlenbrook South

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Lincolnshire (Stevenson) page

Broadcast News

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Allison Zyck (Jr.)Buffalo Grove
2Connor Graver (Sr.)Prospect
3Brooke Meadowcroft (Jr.)Grayslake North
4Hannah SussmanNew Trier
5Bradley Locker (So.)Stevenson
6Jackson Gross (Sr.)Wheeling

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Lincolnshire (Stevenson) page

Copy Editing

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Zoey Heinrich (So.)Buffalo Grove
2Ayse Eldes (Sr.)Prospect
3Aniket Nuthalapati (Sr.)Stevenson
4Ben Karp (Sr.)Wheeling
5Eleanor Kaplan (Sr.)New Trier
6Amelia Zollner (So.)Hersey

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Lincolnshire (Stevenson) page

Editorial Cartooning

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Ethan Ryan (Jr.)Barrington
2Brenna Drabik (So.)Arlington Heights (St. Viator)
3Alessia Liebovich (Sr.)New Trier
4Rhiannon Swanson (Jr.)Grayslake North
5Mara Nicolaie (So.)Prospect
6Patsy Carolan (So.)Glenbrook South

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Lincolnshire (Stevenson) page

Editorial Writing

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Ellen Stojak (Sr.)Grayslake North
2Kendall Roberts (Sr.)Stevenson
3Joann Diep (Sr.)Palatine H.S.
4Marie Bechtoldt (Sr.)Hersey
5Connor Wielgos (Jr.)Buffalo Grove
6Jayne Botterini (So.)Arlington Heights (St. Viator)

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Lincolnshire (Stevenson) page

Feature Writing

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Ayse Eldes (Sr.)Prospect
2Eliza Schloss (Sr.)Glenbrook South
3Emma Howell (Sr.)Barrington
4Anjini Grover (Jr.)Stevenson
5Santi Cuevas (Jr.)Wheeling
6Stephanie Kim (Sr.)New Trier

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Lincolnshire (Stevenson) page

Headline Writing

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Molly George (Sr.)New Trier
2Ian Doyle (Sr.)Grayslake North
3Aniket Nuthalapati (Sr.)Stevenson
4Ryan Kupperman (Jr.)Prospect
5Zoey Heinrich (So.)Buffalo Grove
6Logan Novom (Sr.)Wauconda

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Lincolnshire (Stevenson) page

Info Graphics

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Stephanie Kim (Sr.)New Trier
2Grace Baldino (So.)Prospect
3David Godsey (Sr.)Palatine H.S.
4Chloe Myers (Sr.)Stevenson
5Joshua Ho (Jr.)Hersey
6Claire O'Donnell (Sr.)Wheeling

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Lincolnshire (Stevenson) page

News Writing

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Emily Postlethwait (Sr.)Barrington
2Ian Doyle (Sr.)Grayslake North
3Julia Benkendorf (Fr.)Arlington Heights (St. Viator)
4Amanda Stickels (Sr.)Prospect
5Claire Dwyer (Jr.)Hersey
6Imra Tajuddin (Sr.)Glenbrook South

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Lincolnshire (Stevenson) page

Newspaper Design

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Eliza Schloss (Sr.)Glenbrook South
2Sriman Narayanan (Jr.)Buffalo Grove
3Blanca Estrada (Sr.)Prospect
4Cheryl Chen (Jr.)Stevenson
5Joseph Ivanov (Sr.)Hersey
6Millie Winter (Sr.)New Trier

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Lincolnshire (Stevenson) page

Photo Story Telling

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Maddie Dorsch (Jr.)Prospect
2Giuliana Geati (Sr.)Wheeling
3Quinn Toomey (Sr.)Glenbrook South
4Stephanie Miller (Sr.)Barrington
5Teagan Tallungun (Jr.)Wauconda
6Emma Cowart (Jr.)Grayslake North

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Lincolnshire (Stevenson) page

Review Writing

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Danny Ryerson (Sr.)Prospect
2Grace ChangArlington Heights (St. Viator)
3Brian Clancy (Sr.)Barrington
4Karina Benson (Sr.)Glenbrook South
5Ashley Mandel (Sr.)Stevenson
6Julia Wasik (Sr.)Grayslake Central

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Lincolnshire (Stevenson) page

Sports Writing

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Wyatt Dojutrek (Sr.)Prospect
2Sriman Narayanan (Jr.)Buffalo Grove
3Jack Soble (Sr.)New Trier
4Matthew Smith (Sr.)Libertyville
5Karina Benson (Sr.)Glenbrook South
6Braeden Forman (Sr.)Stevenson

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Lincolnshire (Stevenson) page

Video News

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Caitlin Preuss (Sr.), Evan Waller (Sr.) and Kat Campion (Sr.)Palatine H.S.
2Jan Mathew Bautista (Sr.) and Stephanie Tangorra (Sr.)Hersey
3Grace Bailie (Sr.), Kate Hyland (Sr.) and Mauisha Panthee (Sr.)Prospect
4Reese Seberg (Sr.) and Tiegan Bender (So.)Barrington
5Bella Schneider (Sr.) and Sivakami Ramakrishnan (Sr.)Stevenson
6Connor Caserio, Matt Murray and Thomas RevordNew Trier

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Lincolnshire (Stevenson) page

Yearbook Caption Writing

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Sofia PapakosNew Trier
2Logan Novom (Sr.)Wauconda
3Katherina Iliescu (Fr.)Buffalo Grove
4Akshita Singh (Jr.)Stevenson
5Thalia Lauzon (Jr.)Barrington
6Alexis Knight (Sr.)Wheeling

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Lincolnshire (Stevenson) page

Yearbook Copy Writing

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Joo Eun Kwon (So.)Stevenson
2Amelia Zollner (So.)Hersey
3Ishani Vyas (Sr.)Barrington
4Claire O'Donnell (Sr.)Wheeling
5Megan Coughlin (Sr.)Buffalo Grove
6Zoe Smutko (So.)Prospect

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Lincolnshire (Stevenson) page

Yearbook Layout Double-Page Spread

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Kina Tamai (Sr.)Buffalo Grove
2Matt TwymanNew Trier
3Seth Pollin (Fr.)Wauconda
4Emma LangerPalatine H.S.
5Zoe Axelrod (Sr.)Hersey
6Haley Brown (Jr.)Stevenson

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Lincolnshire (Stevenson) page

Yearbook Theme Development

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Kristina Hammerstrom (Sr.) and Madeline McTigue (Sr.)Prospect
2Mark Yaroslavsky (Jr.) and Payal Rami (Jr.)Wauconda
3Enkhjin Erdenekhuyag (Jr.) and Olivia Barth (Jr.)Glenbrook South
4Jacob Vile and Matt TwymanNew Trier
5Kelly Cheung (Fr.) and Xinyue Zhang (Fr.)Stevenson
6Elise Marsicek (Jr.)Buffalo Grove

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Lincolnshire (Stevenson) page

SpeechWire Tournament Services - Copyright 2004-2020 Ben Stewart. All Rights Reserved. Terms of use - Privacy and Security Policy