Home     LIVE!     Features     Order     Calendar     Results     Your account     Manager login         

Region 6 - FFL Regional Quals - Event results

Click here to return to the main Region 6 - FFL Regional Quals page

Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Avah DickinsonNSU University School
2Max PinkiertNSU University School
3Brendan SossomanWestern High School
4Veronica BloombergNSU University School
5Gustavo LanzCypress Bay High School
6Ella MarshallNSU University School
Fin.Alberto LoaizaCypress Bay High School
Fin.Sil GamboaCypress Bay High School
Fin.Amanda Lefleur Pembroke Pines Charter High School
Fin.John SullivanNortheast High School

Click here to return to the main Region 6 - FFL Regional Quals page

Dramatic Interpretation

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Daliss Hicks
I'm Not Okay
Miramar HS
2Sophia Williams
Ida Mae Cole Takes a Stand
Miramar HS
3Emma Quarequio
I'll Be Gone In The Dark
American Heritage at Plantation
4Kathryn BrudzinskiWestern High School
5Madeline LamontSt. Thomas Aquinas High School
6Alyssa Grant
Hide and Seek
Miramar HS
Fin.Abigail Canalejo
No Me Dejas
American Heritage at Plantation
Fin.Kayla MejiaWestern High School
Fin.Maria Torrealba
A Mother Without a Child
Cypress Bay High School
Fin.MacKenzie Alberts
Gone Girl
Cardinal Gibbons High School

Click here to return to the main Region 6 - FFL Regional Quals page

Duo Interpretation

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Chase Barrett and Michael Wimbrum
Ready Player One
NSU University School
2Michael Nimbley and Roman AmentoWestern High School
3Camilla Maionica and Faraaz Sadruddin
The Big Sick
NSU University School
4Adelina Marinello and Courtney Medwin
Empowered
American Heritage at Plantation
5Herdyne Joseph and Leeona Lyons
Timeline's Prime Time Special: The Amazing Adventures with Ann and Armando
Sheridan Technical High School
6Anthony Conde and Parker Harrison
Spaceballs
West Broward High
Fin.Christian Chase and Nicolas MarinoSt. Thomas Aquinas High School
Fin.Bryce Benbasat and Trent WantmanWestern High School
Fin.Kayla Mejia and Kristabel VillegasWestern High School
Fin.Alishba Hashmi and Gabriela Montes
Birthday Candles
Stoneman Douglas

Click here to return to the main Region 6 - FFL Regional Quals page

Humorous Interpretation

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Nicolas MarinoSt. Thomas Aquinas High School
2Roman AmentoWestern High School
3Daniel Bishop
I Hate My Selfie
Stoneman Douglas
4Adam Berman
A (Tooth)Fairy Tale
Stoneman Douglas
5Alex Steel
Love at First Bite
West Broward High
6Michael NimbleyWestern High School
Fin.Oliver Laczko
Squad Goals
American Heritage at Plantation
Fin.Hanna BuhadanaWestern High School
Fin.Alexia Cosman
HILLARY: A MODERN GREEK TRAGEDY WITH A (SOMEWHAT) HAPPY ENDING
Cypress Bay High School
Fin.Gerardo RodriguezWestern High School

Click here to return to the main Region 6 - FFL Regional Quals page

Informative Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Christian ChaseSt. Thomas Aquinas High School
2Sarah Lendzian
Combination Conundrum
American Heritage at Plantation
3Yucheng Lou
Broaden Your Horizon
American Heritage at Plantation
4Jenesis Williams
Plant the Future
Cypress Bay High School
5Blaise Ramirez
Hormonal Heritage
Cypress Bay High School
6Cory Wurtenberger
All In
Cypress Bay High School
Fin.Jana Kelly
The Emergency Party Bus
American Heritage at Plantation
Fin.Tristan Wertanzl
Problematic Plastic
Cypress Bay High School
Fin.Amy HernandezSt. Thomas Aquinas High School
Fin.Kaylin Ambrose
Magic of the Macabre
Cypress Bay High School

Click here to return to the main Region 6 - FFL Regional Quals page

International Extemporaneous Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Joseph MullenCypress Bay High School
2Sabrina Lyn West Broward High
3Juliette ReyesAmerican Heritage at Plantation
4Tristan WertanzlCypress Bay High School
5Susana DenisCypress Bay High School
6Jose LeonSt. Thomas Aquinas High School
Fin.Savannah MontoyaWest Broward High
Fin.Matthew MoyNova High School
Fin.Jaden PonceMcArthur High School
Fin.Tyler LoringWestern High School

Click here to return to the main Region 6 - FFL Regional Quals page

Lincoln Douglas Debate

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Ethan Massa West Broward High
2Robert GillespieAmerican Heritage at Plantation
3Todd HewlingStoneman Douglas
4Elijah PittFt Lauderdale
5Sebastian FrazierNSU University School
6Michael OmolePembroke Pines Charter High School
Fin.Zach DumasCardinal Gibbons High School
Fin.Kylie FernandezPembroke Pines Charter High School
Fin.Mariana ColicchioPembroke Pines Charter High School
Fin.American Heritage at Plantation

Click here to return to the main Region 6 - FFL Regional Quals page

Original Oratory

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Cory Wurtenberger
Master of None
Cypress Bay High School
2Lorena Manasturean
A Slice of Life
Sheridan Technical High School
3Coby Ackerman
A Foregone Conclusion
American Heritage at Plantation
4Leandro PitaCharles Flanagan High School
5Karilyn BrudzinskiWestern High School
6Valentina Villarroel
Reality Check
Cypress Bay High School
Fin.Jose LeonSt. Thomas Aquinas High School
Fin.Henry Hurowitz
Growing Up
NSU University School
Fin.Hannah Kuker
Generation, Participation
NSU University School
Fin.Saatvik Kaul
Wise Down
American Heritage at Plantation

Click here to return to the main Region 6 - FFL Regional Quals page

Policy Debate

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Josh Gavsie and Miles BergerCypress Bay High School
1Gowri Abhinanda and Jordana KotlerCypress Bay High School
1Matthew Leboffe and Pavel ShilenkoCypress Bay High School
1Elijah Reisman and Zach LevinsonCypress Bay High School
1Brett Baldwin and Gaby CharryCypress Bay High School
1Ella Laurent and Shrenik BhansaliCypress Bay High School
1Jacob Brock and Zachary NeimarkNorth Broward Preparatory School
1Giorgio Rabbini and Nicholas ManciniNorth Broward Preparatory School
1Pedro Ribeiro and Saanvi PahariaPine Crest Schools
1Ester Kislin and Yuvraj TuliPine Crest Schools

Click here to return to the main Region 6 - FFL Regional Quals page

Program Oral Interpretation

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Emma Quarequio
Invisible Victims
American Heritage at Plantation
2Allison MarreroWestern High School
3Samuel Simeon
Caged Kings
Miramar HS
4Abigail Canalejo
Dejame Hablar (Let Me Speak)
American Heritage at Plantation
5Noah MacDonald
I, KEN
West Broward High
6Warren Forstmann
Riches to Rags
Miramar HS
Fin.Mishalynn Brown
The Color of Beauty
Ft Lauderdale
Fin.Alexia Cosman
Myths of a Big Girl
Cypress Bay High School
Fin.Daniel Bishop
Enlisted
Stoneman Douglas
Fin.Aileen Flores
First Generation Rising
Cypress Bay High School

Click here to return to the main Region 6 - FFL Regional Quals page

Public Forum Debate

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Jayasai Somasundaram and Vijayasai SomasundaramAmerican Heritage at Plantation
2Andrea Pavon and Fulvio SardelliFt Lauderdale
3Caleb Samson and Peyton RonkinNSU University School
4Benjamin Redler and Spencer GrossoNova High School
5Christian Wing and Robert QuinnWest Broward High
6Alison Garland and Rachel Eloy Nova High School
Fin.Carson Marcil and Kelly ClarkCardinal Gibbons High School
Fin.Christopher Mellman and Jared SchafferCypress Bay High School
Fin.Aramis Bello and Emma SmithNova High School
Fin.Nilesh Chander and Volodymyr ZhuravskyAmerican Heritage at Plantation

Click here to return to the main Region 6 - FFL Regional Quals page

Student Congress

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Luca ZislinAmerican Heritage at Plantation
2David AllenWestern High School
3Gianluca MedigovicFt Lauderdale
4Vincent RichardsNova High School
5Moosa NaeemWestern High School
6John HunschofskySt. Thomas Aquinas High School
Fin.Henry LeWestern High School
Fin.Sean HarkinsWestern High School
Fin.Salonee SinghPembroke Pines Charter High School
Fin.Kevin CarlstedtSt. Thomas Aquinas High School

Click here to return to the main Region 6 - FFL Regional Quals page

SpeechWire Tournament Services - Copyright 2004-2019 Ben Stewart. All Rights Reserved. Terms of use - Privacy and Security Policy