Home     LIVE!     Features     Order     Calendar     Results     Your account     Manager login         

IHSA Speech State Final qualifiers

Below, you will find a list of the qualifiers for the IHSA State Final. On this page, you can also see where they placed in their respective regional and sectional tournaments. You can also click on a team name or competitor name to view more information on that competitor, or a rank to see the round they earned the rank in. These postings populate automatically based on results reported by Sectional tournament managers.

Dramatic Duet Acting
Dramatic Interpretation
Extemporaneous Speaking
Humorous Duet Acting
Humorous Interpretation
Impromptu Speaking
Informative Speaking
Oratorical Declamation
Original Comedy
Original Oratory
Performance in the Round
Poetry Reading
Prose Reading
Radio Speaking
Special Occasion Speaking

Return to IHSA State Series

Dramatic Duet Acting (20 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestDanyelle Scott and Naja Taylor
Rabbit Hole
11
Coal CityDylan Ludes and Shana Kelly
Daren's Cry
33
Elk GroveElias Perez and Ola Kalafarski
Rabbit Hole
23
HarrisburgMaddi Kennedy and Jack Gulley
The Waverly Gallery
12
Hinsdale CentralTim Moser and Emily Goggin
The Choice
12
Homewood-FlossmoorJaira Stanley and Kevin Thompson
I'm Going to Stop Pretending (That I Didn't Break Your Heart)
23
HuntleyBraeden Clements and Christina Giorgi
Grilled Cheese
12
Joliet CentralHanna Hagerty and Johnna Grimm
Bright Half Life
12
LarkinBella Cwik and Kayla Crispino
BFF
13
MarianNasira Watts and Angel Alzeidan
People, Places, and Things
23
MorrisTeagan Sandvick and Olivia Mettille
Birthday Candles
12
Neuqua ValleyKylie Pickering and Kenzie Alberts
Always... Patsy Cline
12
Oak LawnAbby Moore and Noah Swanberg
Sweet Nothing in My Ear
41
OlympiaAnnaliese Marsiglio and Beatrice Harbaugh
Strangers: The Story of a Mother and Daughter
23
PekinCaileigh Alexander and Michael Bennett
Mr. Marmalade
31
ProspectEmmett Knee and Katherine Jordan
Love, Will
11
Sterling H.S.Sarah Kuhns and Jaguer Heier
Angels In America
33
Warren TownshipArturo Barrera and Brooke Moeller
Rare Birds
11
Wheaton Warrenville SouthZach Hartnett and Cailin O'Malley
Cloudy
21
YorkMike Bindeman and Erin Lee
Angels in America
13

Return to top of page

Dramatic Interpretation (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestDelaney Holliday
Walking with RJ
11
BolingbrookTariq Griffin
Not a Genuine Black Man
31
DeKalbAbby Hanlon
Hope: A Memoir of Survival
13
FentonJoy Bullis
'Til Death
32
FremdMorgan Miller
The Last Flapper
22
Glenbard WestElizabeth Bassett
An Impossible Choice
23
HarrisburgMaddi Kennedy
'Til Death
13
HuntleyKate Urosevich
Will You Love Me?
22
Joliet WestTony Nardi
Kidneys & Commitments
12
LimestoneCreighton Peacock
Bleach
11
MorrisTyler Mroczek
The Tricky Part
12
Oak LawnAbby Moore
Out of My Mind
13
OlympiaEthan Schopp
The Scar Boys
22
PekinJulia McCammon
Promises Promises
33
ProspectSophia Konstantinou
My Brilliant Divorce
13
ThorntonDesiree Parker
The Hate U Give
11
Warren TownshipArturo Barrera
Death of a Salesman
11
Wheaton Warrenville SouthJulia Suacillo
Little Girls in Pretty Boxes
11

Return to top of page

Extemporaneous Speaking (20 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Bloomington H.S.Luke Edwards12
Elk GroveDaniel Salgado43
GlenwoodNoah Fons22
Granite CitySummer Long22
Hinsdale CentralAmani Mryan12
HuntleyHarini Marchadi43
MarianNasira Watts11
Mt. Vernon H.S.Minh Nguyen11
Naperville NorthBrian Zheng13
Neuqua ValleyArya Nalluri12
Normal CommunityMantra Dave22
Normal Community WestGavin Cunningham43
Normal UniversityJames Han11
Richards (Oak Lawn)Brian Carpenter23
RichwoodsLily Muira13
SandburgAristotle Vainikos12
Sterling H.S.Dillon Nitz31
Wheaton Warrenville SouthLogan Graham21
YorkJames Golen11
YorkvilleCharlie Bennett22

Return to top of page

Humorous Duet Acting (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestReily Wills and Alex Johnson
Awkward Silence
11
Bloomington H.S.Malik Basham and Marcus Hanna
Smokefall
12
Downers Grove SouthJanella Guzman and Peter Burrows
The Rental
31
Hinsdale CentralTim Moser and Tate Renner
Smokefall
22
Hinsdale SouthKate Cvengros and Spencer Staak
Perfect
13
HuntleyChristina Giorgi and Luke Bucaro
The Complete Works of William Shakespeare Abridged
22
LarkinIvanna Kurywczak and Natalie Bierdz
52nd to Bowery to Cobble Hill in Brooklyn
13
MarianJoe Chambers and Ashley Saul
Maybe Baby, It's You
13
Metea ValleyAyden Reed and Sara Jordan
The History of Mankind . . . In Less Than 10 Minutes
22
Normal Community WestHannah Sparrow and Keaton Knuth
Pageant Play
13
Oak LawnBianca Honeycutt and Jada Jackson
Single Black Female
32
OlympiaMax Cleveland and Sam Webb
All The Great Books (Abridged)
23
PekinMadison Rudloff and Kaitlyn Heaton
On The Porch One Crisp Spring Morning
22
RochelleJoe Worthington and Baxter Konstans
Le diner de cons
11
ThorntonMalachi Wright and Caileb Travier
Mandate
41
WashingtonWill Crouch and Ava Stovall
Variations on the Death of Trotsky
11
Wheaton Warrenville SouthJoe Allgood and Zach Hartnett
The Button Pushers
11
YorkvilleElizabeth Koppin and Hannah Divin
Gary Trotter and the Man We Whose Name We Cannot Say Due to Copyright Infringement
43

Return to top of page

Humorous Interpretation (19 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestJaylon Muchison
Snap
12
DeKalbCaleb Hoffman
Jimmy The Antichrist
13
Downers Grove SouthPeter Burrows
How to Kiss a Girl
21
Dunlap High SchoolEmma Ross
Breaking Badly
12
HarrisburgFranko Teston
Freak
13
Hinsdale CentralDaniel Leung
School of Fear
12
Homewood-FlossmoorJonathan Kriarakis
Free Range Chickens
33
Metea ValleyDhrtvan Sherman
Finding Ryan
12
MorrisNicholas Russell
Director's Nightmare
31
Neuqua ValleyMax Corso
You Are a Miserable Excuse for a Hero
23
Normal UniversityJoseph Dubravec
Gee! A Play About a High School Glee Club Without Any of That Annoying Singing
23
OlympiaEthan Schopp
A Tiny Miracle with a Fiberoptic Unicorn
21
Prairie RidgeSylvia Hensley
Everything you Need to Know about the Scarlet Letter in 10 Minutes or Less
12
ProspectKatherine Jordan
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
22
Richards (Oak Lawn)Brian Carpenter
Animal Farm
22
Sterling H.S.Emalia Dunkel
The Internet is Distract--OH LOOK A KITTEN!
21
ThorntonIra McDowell
I'd Rather We Got Casinos and Other Black Thoughts
11
Wheaton NorthKellin Hanas
Sleepover From Hell
11
YorkDavid Hansen
How to Kiss A Girl
12

Return to top of page

Impromptu Speaking (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Bloomington H.S.Luke Edwards13
ByronHeidie Raine12
Downers Grove NorthElla Dennis12
Freeport H.S.Esther Xiang21
GlenwoodNoah Fons22
Hinsdale SouthMarc Davis21
MarianNoor Baig12
Metea ValleyAvyay Surampalli23
Mt. Vernon H.S.Minh Nguyen11
Naperville NorthBrian Zheng11
Neuqua ValleySarina Tajuddin12
Normal UniversityNick King21
Oak LawnKendallyn Julkowski33
OttawaEvan Prusynski32
Prairie RidgeTori Ostrow23
RichwoodsLily Muira13
Rolling MeadowsAngel Garcia23
SandburgAristotle Vainikos21

Return to top of page

Informative Speaking (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Bloomington H.S.Savvy Sleevar
It's Lit, or Is It?
13
DeKalbIzi Myers-Miller
Big Brother Goes to Washington
32
Downers Grove SouthJanella Guzman
To Sip...Or Not To Sip
23
FentonJoy Bullis
Hair's the Title
11
HarrisburgLandon Gates
Say What?
22
Hinsdale CentralCharlie Carter
Shoes Have Souls
12
Homewood-FlossmoorZoe Bridges
The More Zoo Know!
21
LimestoneDoniven Hill-Bush
Get Jiggy With This
13
Naperville CentralShoshanna Perchanok
Move Over Millennials
23
Normal UniversityJames Han
Medicine of Future Past
12
Oak LawnAlondra Camacho
Perchance to Dream
33
Prairie RidgeNina Gregory
Big Facts about Big Data
41
ReavisNicole Dela Rosa
Staying in Touch: The Power of Physical Contact
22
RochelleCara Forsberg
Kleenex, Anyone?
13
WashingtonLizzie Link
A New ERA: Nevertheless, It Persisted
41
WaterlooReagan Nichols
The Gift of Graphene
21
Waubonsie ValleyMeher Sethi
Quantum Superpowers
11
Wheaton Warrenville SouthJulia Suacillo
The Story of Our Stories
12

Return to top of page

Oratorical Declamation (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Auburn (Rockford)David Daye
Why Must Artists Be Poor?
11
Belleville WestKaylon Brown
The Council of Dads
11
Coal CityLauren Phillips
Yes, I survived cancer. But that doesn't define me
32
Dunlap High SchoolBailey Shoemaker
Asian Doesn't Start with A+
11
EisenhowerHalle Clottey
What It's Like to Be Black and British in Trump's America
11
Glenbrook NorthErin Rosenfeld
The Enchanting Music of Sign Language
11
HarrisburgKaylee Robinson
There's More To Life Than Being Happy
22
Hinsdale CentralRaabia Sheikh
The Subtle Art of Not Giving a...
42
HuntleyKate Urosevich
R2, Where Are You?
22
Metea ValleyAmartya Dave
Fight Through The Pick
11
Normal CommunityChristi Wang
Mother Tongue
13
Prairie RidgeNeil Saini13
ProspectEmmett Knee
The Heartbreaking Text That Inspired A Crisis Help Line
33
Rich SouthAndriae LaCour
Ghetto Nation
42
ThorntonCaileb Travier
The Wisdom of a Third Grade Dropout
23
WaterlooLizz Bourgeois
As I Lay Dying
23
Wheaton NorthChloe Marks
Life Is What Happens While You’re Googling Symptoms Of Cancer
31
Wheaton Warrenville SouthNatalie Martinez
#NeverAgain
11

Return to top of page

Original Comedy (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
ByronJacob Lynde
Jacob Lynde: Into the Jacob-Verse
33
Carrier Mills-StonefortKale Rister
A Modest Proposal
21
Coal CityZoe Smith
9th Grade Career Day
13
Downers Grove SouthKevin Tate
A Pair of Rents
21
FentonJesus Amador
Madre Knows Best
23
HarrisburgBradley Frailey
Gayer Conversion Camp
13
Hinsdale SouthKate Cvengros
Funny Girl
12
Lake ZurichNeha Praseed
Over the Counter
31
Marion High School ForensicsBwalya Mwansa
College Channel
42
Metea ValleyDhrtvan Sherman
* Laughtrack *
21
Neuqua ValleyMax Corso
The Key is in the Snowglobe
32
Pearl CityMakayla Milam
The Brainy Bunch
12
PekinMadison Rudloff
Gary's Guide to Romantic Bliss
32
ReavisDoha Saadi
Into the Dohaverse
13
Southland College PrepTerrence Mayfield
Not Your Traditional Coming Out Story
22
ThorntonIra McDowell
It Wasn't That Bad?
11
WashingtonWill Crouch
The Tear Behind the Labrum
11
Wheaton Warrenville SouthMax Kibler
It's All in the Cards
13

Return to top of page

Original Oratory (20 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestKaylon Brown
When You See Something, Say Something
11
DeKalbIzi Myers-Miller
A Trophy That No One Should Win
13
FentonMalien Tingpalpong
I Literally Can't Even with Cliches
13
Grant Community High SchoolGenevieve Torrey
Spill the Tea About Slang
31
Hinsdale CentralAmani Mryan
Sorry, Not Sorry
11
Hinsdale SouthAlana Waterman
It's Okay To Be a Little Rude
42
Homewood-FlossmoorLaila Malak
Faith Over Fear
23
MarianJohn Hatcher
The Adultification of Black Boys
11
Marion High School ForensicsConnor Rice
Sepsis
12
MorrisMaggie Dudley
The Pronoun Problem: What's Their Deal?
12
Naperville CentralMichelle Kee
Scaring Away Fear
22
Naperville NorthWilliam Zheng
Inclusion Illusion: the Diversity Dispute
21
Normal UniversityYvin Shin
(In)tolerance
23
OlympiaKelsey Lessen
No Laughing Matter
13
PekinAlyssa Stuart
Untwisting the Truth
23
ReavisIsabel Sanchez
The Path of Radical Strangeness
22
RochelleAddison Curtis
We, The Young People
22
Southland College PrepAmaia Howard
It's Time to Cancel Cancel Culture
33
WashingtonLizzie Link
Dear Audience: Your Loved Ones Aren't Telling You Something. Here's What You Can Do To Help.
11
Waubonsie ValleyMeher Sethi
Don't Always Look on the Bright Side
33

Return to top of page

Performance in the Round (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestPerformance in the Round
There's No Business Like Show Business
23
Cary-GrovePerformance in the Round
Close Ties
12
Downers Grove SouthPerformance in the Round
The Write Stuff
13
Glenbard WestPerformance in the Round
Fireworks From Above
23
Grant Community High SchoolPerformance in the Round
At the Bottom of Lake Missoula
21
HarrisburgPerformance in the Round
In My Life
12
Hinsdale CentralPerformance in the Round
Little Women
31
MolinePerformance in the Round
Playtime Pals or How to Help and Be Helped
11
Normal UniversityPerformance in the Round
A Brief Primer on the Female Species
12
Oak LawnPerformance in the Round
The Red Serpent of Genesis
11
ProspectPerformance in the Round
Dear Evan Hansen
12
ReavisPerformance in the Round
Oedipus For Kids!
43
Southland College PrepPerformance in the Round
Sarafina
22
Sterling H.S.Performance in the Round
Becoming Samantha Morris
23
United (East Moline)Performance in the Round
Just Another School Shooting
23
WaterlooPerformance in the Round
A Day of Infamy
11
Wheaton NorthPerformance in the Round
Flanagan's Wake
32
Wheaton Warrenville SouthPerformance in the Round
The Body Silent
11

Return to top of page

Poetry Reading (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestDelaney Holliday
Trap Queen
11
ByronHeidie Raine
After: A Program
13
DeKalbAyanna Nicholes
Absent Father
42
Downers Grove SouthSamantha Simmons
Check One
21
HarrisburgRavyn Gauch
Thank You For The Music
13
Hinsdale CentralMicky Horstman
Punchline
11
Hinsdale SouthJudi Nwonye
Not Everything Is a Eulogy
31
HuntleyDonna Fondjo
Life According to Motown
21
LarkinBella Cwik
All Mixed Up: A Program
11
LimestoneDoniven Hill-Bush
Da Art of Selling or Da Art of Selling Out
13
ManualTyra Johnson
Dear Black Girl
21
Morton H.S.Maya Heim
Because the Queer Community is No Place for the Patriarchy
22
Neuqua ValleyArneet Gurtatta
The Bully Pulpit: A Program
23
Normal UniversityCatherine Winger
Reclaiming Our Voice
12
Oak LawnBianca Honeycutt
We Were Black Then: A Mixtape
23
ReavisVictor Casco
A Program on How Fat I Am
12
ThornwoodJada Johnson
Natural Disaster: Through the Eye of the Storm
11
Wheaton Warrenville SouthBridget Maston
The Wake of the Addicted
22

Return to top of page

Prose Reading (19 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Bloomington H.S.Kat Straub
Perfect Moments
12
DeKalbAbby Hanlon
My Boyfriend's Back And There's Going To Be Laundry
11
Downers Grove SouthCaroline Venetis
R2, Where Are You?
32
Elk GroveMaeve Terranova
Yes Please
21
Glenbard WestChloe Karp
Uncle Louie
13
Hinsdale CentralMicky Horstman
A Very, Very Bad Thing
13
Homewood-FlossmoorLaila Malak
Everything is Horrible and Wonderful
33
LimestoneCreighton Peacock
Heisenberg
21
ManualTyra Johnson
Trip in a Summer Dress
13
Neuqua ValleyNeel Pai
Bin Laden's Bald Spot
31
Normal UniversityCatherine Winger
Ice Cream Sundae
12
OlympiaMariah Maris
Everything Is Horrible and Wonderful
21
ReavisFatin Nassan
Lost in Freakin' Yonkers
11
RochelleLauren Ponto
Fish in a Tree
23
Sterling H.S.JJ Lobdell
Let's Pretend This Never Happened
32
ThorntonKavonya Moore
Life Supoort
12
ThornwoodJada Johnson
White Socks Only
23
WaterlooEthan Kirchner
Anything But Typical
13
Wheaton NorthCelia Barron
I Am, I Am, I Am
22

Return to top of page

Radio Speaking (19 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
CarbondaleSarah Petrowich21
Cary-GroveMatthew Coronado13
Coal CityLuke Cairns41
ConantSachi Goel42
Downers Grove NorthSean Lifka43
EisenhowerYessica Calderon31
FentonKatie Babich13
Granite CitySummer Long12
Hinsdale CentralKate Gabriel12
Hinsdale SouthKyle Sycip31
Lena-WinslowJustin Malone21
MorrisMaggie Dudley23
Normal UniversityRiley Gillibrand12
Oak LawnMarlene Favila33
OlympiaKelsey Lessen13
ReavisNicole Dela Rosa12
RochelleCara Forsberg22
St. Charles EastKatie Wixted23
Wheaton Warrenville SouthEva Bein21

Return to top of page

Special Occasion Speaking (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestJaylon Muchison
The Lean on Me Effect
21
ByronReese Armstrong
Mac & Cheese... With Hot Dogs
33
Coal CityLauren Phillips
Let's Get Political
13
DeKalbAbby Jamison
Check Yourself Before You Tech Yourself
21
Downers Grove NorthMaddie Naisbitt
The Oldies but Not So Goodies
33
Dunlap High SchoolRabiah NaAllah
Bamboozled in Branson
11
FentonMonika Nevarez
Tradition: A Royal Pain
21
FremdKellie Liu
Insta-SHAM!
32
GlenwoodAthena Try
Pinkatrocious
12
HarrisburgBradley Frailey
A Crying Intervention
13
Homewood-FlossmoorMark Cruse
Breaking the Code
21
HuntleyTara Pavithran
Say My Name, Say My Name
12
Joliet WestMorgan Beene
Black is the New Blue
12
MarianMichael Breslin
(White) Man in the Mirror
23
Neuqua ValleyNeel Pai
The Milkshake Duck
11
Normal UniversityIzzie Jacobsen
Here's Looking at You, Kid
42
Wheaton Warrenville SouthCailin O'Malley
Play On!
23
YorkEmily Walker
Confirmation Bias: A Play in Three Acts
12

Return to top of page

Return to IHSA State Series

SpeechWire Tournament Services - Copyright 2004-2019 Ben Stewart. All Rights Reserved. Terms of use - Privacy and Security Policy