Home     LIVE!     Features     Order     Calendar     Results     Your account     Manager login         

IHSA Journalism Sectional - Palos Hills (MVCC) - Event results

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Palos Hills (MVCC) page

Advertising

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Morgan Summer (Jr.)Chicago (Mother McAuley)
2VERONICA QUINTERO (Jr.)Oak Lawn
3Holly MelendyReavis

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Palos Hills (MVCC) page

Broadcast News Writing

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Ian Tupas (Jr.)Reavis
2Jacque McNaughton (Jr.)Oak Lawn
3Alex Frausto (Jr.)Evergreen Park

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Palos Hills (MVCC) page

Copy Editing

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Caitlin Danforth (Jr.)Oak Lawn
2Kristen Kitsch (Jr.)Shepard
3Emily Fishkin (Jr.)Evanston Twp.

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Palos Hills (MVCC) page

Editorial Cartooning

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1VERONICA QUINTERO (Jr.)Oak Lawn
2Johnivan Darby (Sr.)Evergreen Park
3Andrew Green (Sr.)New Trier

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Palos Hills (MVCC) page

Editorial Writing

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Betsy Helfand (Sr.)New Trier
2Nora Heiderscheidt (Sr.)Chicago (Mother McAuley)
3Zach Heppner (Sr.)Marist

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Palos Hills (MVCC) page

Feature Photography

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Jonathan RothNew Trier
2JAMES PATTARA (So.)Oak Lawn
3Lucas Vasilko (Jr.)Evanston Twp.

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Palos Hills (MVCC) page

Feature Writing

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Nalondria Banks (So.)Thornton
2Bridget Tracy (Jr.)Marist
3Diana DegradoReavis

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Palos Hills (MVCC) page

Headline Writing

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Emma Peters (Jr.)Evanston Twp.
2Ricki Spak (Sr.)New Trier
3Tyler Dean (Jr.)Reavis

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Palos Hills (MVCC) page

Info Graphics

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Emily O'Keeffe (Sr.)Chicago (Mother McAuley)
2Meredith Newman (Sr.)Evanston Twp.
3Tom Plutz (Jr.)Oak Lawn

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Palos Hills (MVCC) page

News Writing

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Megan Gill (Sr.)Marist
2Sam Rodman (Sr.)New Trier
3Henry Bricker (Jr.)Evanston Twp.

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Palos Hills (MVCC) page

Newspaper Design

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Luke Langlois (Jr.)Eisenhower
2Maram Jafar (Jr.)Reavis
3Grace Kaminski (Sr.)Evanston Twp.

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Palos Hills (MVCC) page

Newspaper Sports Writing

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Lauren Gabel (Sr.)Chicago (Mother McAuley)
2Christian Anderson (Sr.)Marist
3Jack Anderson (Jr.)Evanston Twp.

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Palos Hills (MVCC) page

Review Writing

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Lauren Krupp (Sr.)New Trier
2Brian Laughran (Jr.)Marist
3Jack Morsovillo (So.)Reavis

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Palos Hills (MVCC) page

Yearbook Copy Writing

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Rebecca Romero (So.)Eisenhower
2Maddie Bruce (Sr.)New Trier
3Cristina Mangum (Jr.)Evergreen Park

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Palos Hills (MVCC) page

Yearbook Layout: Double-Page Spread

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Tom Plutz (Jr.)Oak Lawn
2Amanda Sims (Sr.)Shepard
3Melina Hernandez (Jr.)Argo

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Palos Hills (MVCC) page

Yearbook Theme Development

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Elizabeth Hreben (Sr.) and Erin Graf (Sr.)Evergreen Park
2Kristina Balboa (Fr.) and Paige Jarzabkowski (Fr.)Oak Lawn
3Clare Jorgensen (So.)Marist

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Palos Hills (MVCC) page

SpeechWire Tournament Services - Copyright 2004-2020 Ben Stewart. All Rights Reserved. Terms of use - Privacy and Security Policy