Home     LIVE!     Features     Order     Calendar     Results     Your account     Manager login         

NSAA State Speech Championships 2019 - Event results

Click here to return to the main NSAA State Speech Championships 2019 page

Class A Duet Acting

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Ian Cullin and Tress NelsonNorfolk Senior H.S.
2Hailey Sant and Madison VanWyngardenElkhorn
3Jessica Kolbo and Zach DeLoachKearney Senior High School
4Kylie Miller and Savannah MayerLincoln East
5Thomas Wang and William NervigMillard North
6Carlie Villar and Tim NipperLincoln East

Click here to return to the main NSAA State Speech Championships 2019 page

Class A Entertainment Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Kenny MitchellNorfolk Senior H.S.
2Lucy TuMillard North
3Blake MillsKearney Senior High School
4Aleah MillerLincoln East
5Sophia MontemaranoGretna High School
6Ceci EubanksLincoln East

Click here to return to the main NSAA State Speech Championships 2019 page

Class A Extemporaneous Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Rahul GudaMillard North
2Drake BerryNorth Platte
3Jaliya NagahawatteCreighton Prep
4Praveen RaoMillard North
5Samuel ProvinceLincoln Southeast Speech
6Suzie ChoLincoln East

Click here to return to the main NSAA State Speech Championships 2019 page

Class A Informative Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Sarah FerenceGretna High School
2Kylie FreudenburgNorfolk Senior H.S.
3Aaryan NaikMillard West
4Vaishnavi MenonMillard North
5Zoe KeeseLincoln East
6Janana KhattakLincoln Southwest

Click here to return to the main NSAA State Speech Championships 2019 page

Class A Oral Interpretation of Drama

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Jed Merriman, Nicole Carraher, Sophia Montemarano and Trystan NordGretna High School
2Ian Cullin , Lauren Bosh, Logan Brtek and Oliver KummNorfolk Senior H.S.
3Adam Kester, Adison Cassity, Kellan Sager and Kenny MitchellNorfolk Senior H.S.
4Anish Renukunta, Ruthvick Kasireddy, Siddu Gillella, Sunny Mallina and Teju BoinpallyMillard North
5Blake Mills, Grace Clark, Jessica Kolbo, Skyler Krull and Zach DeLoachKearney Senior High School
6Rhett Bothwell, Suzie Cho and Truman ThompsonLincoln East

Click here to return to the main NSAA State Speech Championships 2019 page

Class A Oral Interpretation of Humorous Prose

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Pranay MathurMillard North
2Grace ClarkKearney Senior High School
3Tatum JohnsonLincoln Southwest
4Brad DonovanKearney Senior High School
5William NervigMillard North
6Tim NipperLincoln East

Click here to return to the main NSAA State Speech Championships 2019 page

Class A Oral Interpretation of Poetry

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Pranay MathurMillard North
2Brandon CollinsMillard North
3Zoey MoserLincoln Southwest
4Shawn BrydeNorfolk Senior H.S.
5Tress NelsonNorfolk Senior H.S.
6Turner ThompsonLincoln East

Click here to return to the main NSAA State Speech Championships 2019 page

Class A Oral Interpretation of Serious Prose

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Lucy TuMillard North
2Turner ThompsonLincoln East
3Joanna BaiMillard West
4June Van De GraaffMillard North
5Lloyd ManansalaNorfolk Senior H.S.
6Sandra LeyboldLincoln Southeast Speech

Click here to return to the main NSAA State Speech Championships 2019 page

Class A Persuasive Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Noah FordMillard North
2Rahul GudaMillard North
3Aila GanicLincoln Southwest
4Taylor WashburnLincoln Southeast Speech
5Amani Al-HamediLincoln Southwest
6Joanna BaiMillard West

Click here to return to the main NSAA State Speech Championships 2019 page

Class B Duet Acting

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Drew Baldridge and Jake SchmidYork
2Jane Wanek and Ryan HunterAurora
3Ethan Goldfish Vinson and Madison SchwarzColumbus Lakeview
4Max Jinks and Wes JinksGothenburg High School
5Chloe Beltrand and Kasey BrabecSchuyler Community High School
6Bethany Kiekel and Kathryn KudrnaAuburn High School

Click here to return to the main NSAA State Speech Championships 2019 page

Class B Entertainment Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Sam AdenGothenburg High School
2Gwen MedlockOmaha Skutt Catholic
3Sarah GregoryOmaha Skutt Catholic
4Grace SinselYork
5Colton AriasRaymond Central
6Lauren OstdiekColumbus Scotus

Click here to return to the main NSAA State Speech Championships 2019 page

Class B Extemporaneous Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Abby McGillMarian
2Emma KrabOgallala High School
3Christopher WoerdemannWayne Public Schools
4Spencer KoeppeAshland-Greenwood
5Lauren PhilipsMarian
6Jaela Hardin Gering High School

Click here to return to the main NSAA State Speech Championships 2019 page

Class B Informative Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Emma KrabOgallala High School
2Dylan JensenColumbus Lakeview
3Sadie ShriverAuburn High School
4Abby McGillMarian
5Kaitlyn PhinneyYork
6Alex SaathoffYork

Click here to return to the main NSAA State Speech Championships 2019 page

Class B Oral Interpretation of Drama

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Andrea Saxer, Bradyn Heiss , Elias Dallmann, Grace Sinsel and Kaitlyn PhinneyYork
2Ben Hahn, Bryan Willey , Christian White, Colin Thieszen and Ryan HunterAurora
3Deacon Dameron , Lyndsey Gross, Mary Newman, Olivia Longmore and Torri MannelGering High School
4Aislinn Luther , Drew Baldridge , Jake Schmid, Lauren Peters and Sam BunyardYork
5David Cook, Ethan Domsch, Ethan Nemec, Samuel Eesley and William CookConcordia
6Isaiah Henderson, Kennie McFarland , Madi Walker , Mark Karpf and Quinton JanecekGering High School

Click here to return to the main NSAA State Speech Championships 2019 page

Class B Oral Interpretation of Humorous Prose

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Ben ThalkenOgallala High School
2Ben HahnAurora
3Kasey BrabecSchuyler Community High School
4Zander WellsBeatrice
5Ellie HigginsNebraska City High School
6Matthias WaltersOmaha Skutt Catholic

Click here to return to the main NSAA State Speech Championships 2019 page

Class B Oral Interpretation of Poetry

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Brigit ShultzRaymond Central
2Alyssa RihaPlatteview High School
3Sabrina ReedCrete High School
4Adam Flowers Gering High School
5Maureen PieperOmaha Skutt Catholic
6Ella MaackAshland-Greenwood

Click here to return to the main NSAA State Speech Championships 2019 page

Class B Oral Interpretation of Serious Prose

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Elias DallmannYork
2Caroline FriendDouglas County West
3Britney KoumaColumbus Lakeview
4Sydney FuehrerAurora
5Amanda EnvickHoldrege
6Ellie HigginsNebraska City High School

Click here to return to the main NSAA State Speech Championships 2019 page

Class B Persuasive Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Kate MillingtonNorris High School
2Ethan Goldfish VinsonColumbus Lakeview
3Alex SaathoffYork
4Salma SilvaGering High School
5Patrick CollinsElkhorn Mount Michael
6Leslie PuenteAuburn High School

Click here to return to the main NSAA State Speech Championships 2019 page

Class C1 Duet Acting

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Suzanne Oborny and Travis RohAquinas Catholic
2Ashley Roemmich and Carter OssianDavid City
3Karis Andres and Megan FehrSutton
4Kirsten Bell and Neleigh KovarDavid City
5James Kinnison and Rockney PeckWisner-Pilger
6Dylan Delka and Janae ArensPierce

Click here to return to the main NSAA State Speech Championships 2019 page

Class C1 Entertainment Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Zander GibneyNorth Bend
2Grace McDonaldCentura
3Macie TimmPierce
4Karis AndresSutton
5Ebani FilbertDavid City
6David SwotekMalcolm

Click here to return to the main NSAA State Speech Championships 2019 page

Class C1 Extemporaneous Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Carter OssianDavid City
2Scott WrightBoone Central
3Kylee McLeanBattle Creek
4Mark VenteicherPierce
5Ashton ReimerOmaha Brownell-Talbot
6Sam WilkinsAinsworth High School

Click here to return to the main NSAA State Speech Championships 2019 page

Class C1 Informative Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Laurel OckanderDavid City
2Brianna LiuOmaha Brownell-Talbot
3Aakash MehtaOmaha Brownell-Talbot
4Veronica PeckWisner-Pilger
5Ben AndresSutton
6Emily DaltonAquinas Catholic

Click here to return to the main NSAA State Speech Championships 2019 page

Class C1 Oral Interpretation Humorous Prose

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Tanner LangemeierWahoo-Bishop Neumann
2Rachael BinstockWahoo-Bishop Neumann
3Travis RohAquinas Catholic
4Surya BuddharajuOmaha Brownell-Talbot
5Jude YindrickAquinas Catholic
6Maiya BaumannPierce

Click here to return to the main NSAA State Speech Championships 2019 page

Class C1 Oral Interpretation of Drama

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Alyssa Bell, Isabella Bialas, Joshua Ramsdell, Rachel Hartgerink and Tatum VondraMilford High School
2Ben Andres, Jared Switzer, Megan Fehr, Nate Andres and Victoria HofmannSutton
3Addison Earnest, Archer Moody, David Swotek, Emily Steiner and Gabby PorterMalcolm
4Ashley Roemmich, Ebani Filbert, Kirsten Bell, Neleigh Kovar and Preston BeringerDavid City
5Halie Heimstra, Kyra Scanlon, Rachael Binstock, Tanner Langemeier and Tommy BenesWahoo-Bishop Neumann
6Evan Jones-Hazledine, Ivy Jones-Hazledine, Jacob Wellnitz and Zackary WellnitzGordon-Rushville High School

Click here to return to the main NSAA State Speech Championships 2019 page

Class C1 Oral Interpretation of Poetry

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Amanda ZhangOmaha Brownell-Talbot
2Rebekah McCaffreyBattle Creek
3Surya BuddharajuOmaha Brownell-Talbot
4Haleigh DiltzLouisville
5Tristan LarsonDoniphan-Trumbull
6Dani RichardsonNorth Bend

Click here to return to the main NSAA State Speech Championships 2019 page

Class C1 Oral Interpretation of Serious Prose

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Clayton HarrisDavid City
2Scott WrightBoone Central
3Hayden SchawangAquinas Catholic
4Laura LiuOmaha Brownell-Talbot
5Jaden BerlinWisner-Pilger
6Tori StoldorfFillmore Central

Click here to return to the main NSAA State Speech Championships 2019 page

Class C1 Persuasive Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Tori StoldorfFillmore Central
2Brianna LiuOmaha Brownell-Talbot
3Becca ThompsonWisner-Pilger
4Jessica WilliamsConestoga
5Halie HeimstraWahoo-Bishop Neumann
6Halle JacobsOrd

Click here to return to the main NSAA State Speech Championships 2019 page

Class C2 Duet Acting

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Colleen Fulton and Jayden KalinowskiLoup City
2Dylan Dendinger and Isaac BruningHartington-Newcastle
3Gabriel Potts and Kaylee KochCrofton
4Emma Shubert and Grace KanelHumboldt Table Rock Steinauer
5Abbe Morten and Belle HarmsHartington-Newcastle
6Abraham Vidaurre and Molly FeileElmwood Murdock Schools

Click here to return to the main NSAA State Speech Championships 2019 page

Class C2 Entertainment Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Tyler JanssenCrofton
2Sam HarmsHartington-Newcastle
3Anna SchmidtTri County
4Brendan WestlakeLutheran High Northeast
5Olivia SisDundy County Stratton
6Creighton HarringtonLoup City

Click here to return to the main NSAA State Speech Championships 2019 page

Class C2 Extemporaneous Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Arwen ZhangNebraska Christian
2Weston SvobodaBurwell
3Matthew WendellPerkins County High School
4Moriah AberleFranklin High School
5Matthew FordNebraska Lutheran
6Jadyn BurenheideHowells-Dodge

Click here to return to the main NSAA State Speech Championships 2019 page

Class C2 Informative Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1McKenzie JohnsonThayer Central
2Willa ScovilleHartington-Newcastle
3Mariah WatsonArapahoe High School
4Elizabeth KarnoppWest Point Central Catholic
5Taylor SchiefferCrofton
6Brooke MeisterWest Point Central Catholic

Click here to return to the main NSAA State Speech Championships 2019 page

Class C2 Oral Interpretation Humorous Prose

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Asa SinachackFranklin High School
2Shaye MortenHartington-Newcastle
3Grace KanelHumboldt Table Rock Steinauer
4Colleen FultonLoup City
5Lilly PraestHowells-Dodge
6Philip BoydDundy County Stratton

Click here to return to the main NSAA State Speech Championships 2019 page

Class C2 Oral Interpretation of Drama

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Bennet Sievers, Isaac Bruning, Parker Hopping, Reece Morten and Teagan ScogganHartington-Newcastle
2Abbe Morten, Autumn Lammers, Dylan Dendinger, Sam Harms and Shaye MortenHartington-Newcastle
3Connor Dahl, Gabriel Potts, Hannah Van Heek, Kaylee Koch and Tyler JanssenCrofton
4Anna Schmidt, Brandon Beeson, Brianna Connelly, Claira Janssen and Dominic SmithTri County
5Anastasia Brugger, Hadley Wiemer, Jillian Mertz and Sydney SiebertMcCool Junction Mustangs
6Abraham Vidaurre, Gus Pope, Molly Feile, Noah Arent and Rylee HogueElmwood Murdock Schools

Click here to return to the main NSAA State Speech Championships 2019 page

Class C2 Oral Interpretation of Poetry

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Tiffany PearsonTri County
2Maggie HarrisThayer Central
3Brianna HoppingHartington-Newcastle
4Jennabella VascoHumboldt Table Rock Steinauer
5Makaylin KahrsFranklin High School
6Sadie UhingHartington Cedar Catholic

Click here to return to the main NSAA State Speech Championships 2019 page

Class C2 Oral Interpretation of Serious Prose

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Amanda AertsEast Butler
2Haylee MillerLoup City
3Raegan HoyleArchbishop Bergan
4Tiffany PearsonTri County
5Alysa ReikenMcCool Junction Mustangs
6Autumn LammersHartington-Newcastle

Click here to return to the main NSAA State Speech Championships 2019 page

Class C2 Persuasive Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Holly TimmermanThayer Central
2Hallie GutzwillerElm Creek High School
3Raegan HoyleArchbishop Bergan
4Brianna HoppingHartington-Newcastle
5Jillian StarkMcCool Junction Mustangs
6Leighton MladyWest Holt

Click here to return to the main NSAA State Speech Championships 2019 page

Class D1 Duet Acting

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Kaitlyn Kumm and Taylor KummWausa
2Yasmine Bender and Zane BertrandHumphrey Public Schools
3Paige Morrow and Payton MorrowKenesaw
4Eve Beethe and Reyana TegtmeierPawnee City
5Elli Stephens and Wyatt WhiffenPawnee City
6Isaiah Spruth-Janssen and Joshua Hoff-BoringJohnson Brock

Click here to return to the main NSAA State Speech Championships 2019 page

Class D1 Entertainment Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Parker KleinElkhorn Valley
2Taylor KummWausa
3Zane BertrandHumphrey Public Schools
4Payton MorrowKenesaw
5Wyatt KapsBertrand
6Sydney SterupOsceola

Click here to return to the main NSAA State Speech Championships 2019 page

Class D1 Extemporaneous Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Diandra PoltOsmond
2Stephanie RosalesDiller-Odell
3Noah KleinKenesaw
4Will Hagge Wausa
5Melina KostalDiller-Odell
6Taylor HickeyElwood

Click here to return to the main NSAA State Speech Championships 2019 page

Class D1 Informative Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Ashley SchemekHumphrey Public Schools
2Destiny FoxWausa
3Simran ShahPaxton High School
4Wynn CannonOsceola
5Maria RasBancroft-Rosalie
6Samantha PhillipsPleasanton
Fin.Halee SteffensmeierClarkson

Click here to return to the main NSAA State Speech Championships 2019 page

Class D1 Oral Interpretation Humorous Prose

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Tatum CoolArnold
2Tyson JunckRandolph
3Sam McPhillipsHumphrey St. Francis
4Kenzie MoselPlainview
5Triniti GembicaHumphrey Public Schools
6Layla RiveraArnold

Click here to return to the main NSAA State Speech Championships 2019 page

Class D1 Oral Interpretation of Drama

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Destiny Fox, Elizabeth Johnson, Isabelle Vanness , Ruth Johnson and Tyler BaueWausa
2Elli Stephens, Eve Beethe, Olivia Gottula, Reyana Tegtmeier and Wyatt WhiffenPawnee City
3Aidan Weidner, Allie Schneider, Yasmine Bender and Zane BertrandHumphrey Public Schools
4Cassidy Rieken, Delaney Carlstrom, Jessie Wemhoff, Kenna Morris and Rachelle ReimersHigh Plains
5Burnside, Florea, Gaites, Gustason and HansenStapleton Public Schools
6Halee Steffensmeier, Libby Crecco, Mitchel Beeson, Paige Moore and Sawyer KappelClarkson

Click here to return to the main NSAA State Speech Championships 2019 page

Class D1 Oral Interpretation of Poetry

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Yasmine BenderHumphrey Public Schools
2Triniti GembicaHumphrey Public Schools
3Olivia OsborneBancroft-Rosalie
4Payton MorrowKenesaw
5Paityn JamesonKenesaw
6Ashlynn IcklerPlainview

Click here to return to the main NSAA State Speech Championships 2019 page

Class D1 Oral Interpretation of Serious Prose

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Eve BeethePawnee City
2Tyler BaueWausa
3Libby CreccoClarkson
4Macey WidickBrady
5Olivia OsborneBancroft-Rosalie
6Ashley YocumDiller-Odell

Click here to return to the main NSAA State Speech Championships 2019 page

Class D1 Persuasive Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Katie BathkeAllen Consolidated School
2Madeline KennedyKenesaw
3Paige MooreClarkson
4Zoe SjutsBancroft-Rosalie
5Wynn CannonOsceola
6Paige MorrowKenesaw
Fin.Will Hagge Wausa

Click here to return to the main NSAA State Speech Championships 2019 page

Class D2 Duet Acting

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Jacob Wieseler and Nathaniel WieselerWynot
2Ana Manning and CC GeorgePotter-Dix High School
3Erica Bogert and Reagan WilliamsPotter-Dix High School
4Del Casteel and Teresa MoreheadFalls City Sacred Heart
5Kira Widger and Theanna DunnElgin Public High School
6Emily Kennicutt and Natalie MarquardtWallace

Click here to return to the main NSAA State Speech Championships 2019 page

Class D2 Entertainment Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Jacob LedbetterWallace
2Alex WorthingArthur County High School
3Tanner CromerFalls City Sacred Heart
4Elizabeth BauerSpalding Academy
5Megan CookVerdigre
6Arianne BrokawLyons Decatur

Click here to return to the main NSAA State Speech Championships 2019 page

Class D2 Extemporaneous Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Caleb HendricksonShickley
2Zachary MichkaStuart
3Ian RaricHampton
4Ginny HerboldsheimerPotter-Dix High School
5Reid PrestonLyons Decatur
6Isaac ElseBruning-Davenport High School

Click here to return to the main NSAA State Speech Championships 2019 page

Class D2 Informative Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Layne MillerLyons Decatur
2Elle SchmadererStuart
3Sidney StallbaumEwing
4Jordyn KoenenSouth Platte High School
5Caitlin MurphyExeter-Milligan
6Michaela RotertPotter-Dix High School

Click here to return to the main NSAA State Speech Championships 2019 page

Class D2 Oral Interpretation Humorous Prose

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Sophie ReevesSt. Edward
2Treavar PekarHampton
3Thomas CrandallLoomis Speech Team
4Teresa MoreheadFalls City Sacred Heart
5Grace RittscherElgin Public High School
6Hannah RobertsonWallace

Click here to return to the main NSAA State Speech Championships 2019 page

Class D2 Oral Interpretation of Drama

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Alexis Butterfield, Brooke Ehlers, Cade Farewell, Emma Jonseth and Mary WalnoferChambers
2Glenn Meyer, Isaac Baysinger, Jacob Schoenholz, Kyle Ardissono and TaraLee HudsonBruning-Davenport High School
3Alias Schumacher, Miranda Matchett and Sophie ReevesSt. Edward
4Brooke Moench, CC George, Ginny Herboldsheimer, Hannah Stahl and Reagan WilliamsPotter-Dix High School
5Aydon Tramp, Jacob Wieseler, Joe Merkel, Landon Wieseler and Nathaniel WieselerWynot
6Adam Dreger, Grace Rittscher, Hunter Reestman, Kira Widger and Theanna DunnElgin Public High School

Click here to return to the main NSAA State Speech Championships 2019 page

Class D2 Oral Interpretation of Poetry

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Stephanie ShakespaereVerdigre
2Olivia O’ClairLoomis Speech Team
3Layne MillerLyons Decatur
4Sophie ReevesSt. Edward
5Alyssa NoltShickley
6Maya BakerSt. Edward

Click here to return to the main NSAA State Speech Championships 2019 page

Class D2 Oral Interpretation of Serious Prose

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Alias SchumacherSt. Edward
2Reesa WilcoxLewiston Schools
3Kira WidgerElgin Public High School
4Shanna BaileyHyannis High Speech Team
5Serina BabcockVerdigre
6Ruth DodgeWynot

Click here to return to the main NSAA State Speech Championships 2019 page

Class D2 Persuasive Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Audrey WorthingArthur County High School
2Emilie SchardtBruning-Davenport High School
3Layne MillerLyons Decatur
4Chloe SchockFalls City Sacred Heart
5Ginny HerboldsheimerPotter-Dix High School
6Morgan EdmundSioux County

Click here to return to the main NSAA State Speech Championships 2019 page

SpeechWire Tournament Services - Copyright 2004-2019 Ben Stewart. All Rights Reserved. Terms of use - Privacy and Security Policy
Of course I still love you!