Home     LIVE!     Features     Order     Calendar     Results     Your account     Manager login         

IHSA Sectional - Thornwood - Event results

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Thornwood page

Dramatic Duet Acting

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Magdalene Agbehia (Sr.) and Randa Flowers (Sr.)
Ruined
Thornwood
2Adam King (Jr.) and Mollyanne Nunn (Sr.)
Sweet Nothing In My Ear
Marian
3Abrielle Dillon (Sr.) and Alan Selph (Sr.)
Blues for an Alabama Sky
Thornridge

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Thornwood page

Dramatic Interpretation

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Jonathan Williamsen (Sr.)
I Am My Own Wife
Marian
2Randa Flowers (Sr.)
Having Our Say: The Delany Sisters' First 100 Years
Thornwood
3Abrielle Dillon (Sr.)
The Lovely Bones
Thornridge

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Thornwood page

Extemporaneous Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Joe Wlos (Jr.)Marian
2Alex Sotiropoulos (Sr.)Sandburg
3Andrew Green (Jr.)Oak Lawn

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Thornwood page

Humorous Duet Acting

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Elizabeth Wallace (Jr.) and Emily Forberg (Jr.)
From Parallel Lives: God
Richards (Oak Lawn)
2Adam King (Jr.) and Zach Henry (So.)
The Complete Works Of William Shakespeare (abridged)
Marian
3Jake Morrissy (Sr.) and Ryan Hanlon (Sr.)
Spies
Oak Forest

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Thornwood page

Humorous Interpretation

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Darius Leaks (Sr.)
Charlie The Caterpillar
Thornwood
2Eric Hoppenrath (Jr.)
The Santaland Diaries
Oak Lawn
3Dan Rife (Jr.)
Little Shop of Horrors
Sandburg

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Thornwood page

Impromptu Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Sam Bubnovich (So.)Glenbrook South
2Rebecca Schieber (Sr.)Sandburg
3Joe Wlos (Jr.)Marian

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Thornwood page

Informative Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Nick Szurgot (Sr.)
Say ''Maybe'' to Drugs
Oak Lawn
2Larry Svabek (Jr.)
Objectum Sexuality
Sandburg
3Jennifer Barin (Sr.)
Real Women Have...Speech!
Andrew (Tinley Park)
3Hillary Sigale (Sr.)
It's All in the Genes
Homewood-Flossmoor

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Thornwood page

Oratorical Declamation

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1LaMar Hawkins (Sr.)
Being a Mr. G
Thornton
2Kelly Sullivan (Sr.)
To The Katrina Class of 2009
Shepard
3Kymber Rias (Sr.)
Black English is Not a Sign of Ignorance
Thornwood

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Thornwood page

Original Comedy

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Amy Ramelli (Sr.)
This is Most Pleasing
Shepard
2Martasia Jones (Sr.)
How Do You Like Them Apples?
Richards (Oak Lawn)
3Alex Schultz (Jr.)
Born in a Log Cabin Republican
Homewood-Flossmoor

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Thornwood page

Original Oratory

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Kevin Daliva (Sr.)
The Adventures of Deer Boy and ''Like'' Girl
Glenbrook South
2Andrew Green (Jr.)
Escaping Neverland
Oak Lawn
3Jacqueline Sutherland (Sr.)
Just for the Show
New Trier

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Thornwood page

Performance in the Round

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Performance in the Round (Fr.)
The Ugliest Pilgrim
Homewood-Flossmoor
2Performance in the Round
In the Blood by Suzan Lori Parks
Thornwood
3Performance in the Round
The Serpent
Marian

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Thornwood page

Poetry Reading

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Javon Smith (Sr.)
For the Brothers
Thornton
2Eric Sequeira (Sr.)
Fat Guy Poetry
Oak Lawn
3Cara Prochaska (Jr.)
Love is a Battlefield
Sandburg
3Johari Mackey (Jr.)
Quilting the Black Eye Pea
Thornwood

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Thornwood page

Prose Reading

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Eric Hoppenrath (Jr.)
Going Nowhere Faster
Oak Lawn
2Leah Ellis (Jr.)
Dragging the Dog
Shepard
3Johari Mackey (Jr.)
Show Business
Thornwood

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Thornwood page

Radio Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Dorian Makswiej (Sr.)Richards (Oak Lawn)
2Lisa Plachy (Sr.)Andrew (Tinley Park)
3Kanoa Mulling (Jr.)Homewood-Flossmoor

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Thornwood page

Special Occasion Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Maria Grana (Sr.)
Can't We All Just Get Along
Oak Lawn
2Kevin Daliva (Sr.)
Stop Herding Yourself
Glenbrook South
3Grant Rios (Sr.)
Gimme, Gimme, Gimme!
Homewood-Flossmoor

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Thornwood page

SpeechWire Tournament Services - Copyright 2004-2017 Ben Stewart. All Rights Reserved.