Home     LIVE!     Features     Order     Calendar     Results     Your account     Manager login         

MSHSAA State Championships - Event results

Click here to return to the main MSHSAA State Championships page

Cross Examination Debate

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Keerthi Gondi and Laura SantangeloParkway West
2Brendan Smith and Zachary KelsayBlue Springs South HS

Click here to return to the main MSHSAA State Championships page

Dramatic Interpretation

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Reuben Hoyle ivBlue Springs South HS
2Brian KantankaPark Hill HS
3Andrea AmbamRaymore-Peculiar
4Elizabeth LeeSpringfield Central
5JOE SCHIMSAPacific
6Lyric DavisBlue Springs HS
Fin.Cheyenne SimmonsBranson HS
Fin.Yasmin YounisParkway West

Click here to return to the main MSHSAA State Championships page

Duet Acting

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Alison Gillespie and Justin HowardRaymore-Peculiar
2Drake Evans and Lauren CroninBlue Springs HS
3Andrew Groom and Claire BlythePacific
4Alyssa Shanks and Josiah KlassenNixa
5Alexis Lumley and Nicholas HorneCamdenton
6Alex Moffatt and Chase BrownSpringfield Parkview
Fin.Michael Alexander and Shaye DavisTruman
Fin.Elisabeth Blotevogel and Jonathan SatterfieldJefferson City

Click here to return to the main MSHSAA State Championships page

Humorous Interpretation

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Noah JermainSavannah
2Dominic HernandezOak Park
3Benjamin GruenbaumLee's Summit North HS
4Blake KnappBlue Springs HS
5Colby CarlsonBlue Springs South HS
6Curran BeanLexington
Fin.Lacey DuleyRaymore-Peculiar
Fin.Ryan LargentWillard

Click here to return to the main MSHSAA State Championships page

International Extemporaneous Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Brandon SplitterCarthage
2Raj PatelLiberty North
3Benjamin AndersonLiberty
4Jonathan ChristyLee's Summit HS
5Ryan HoustonRepublic
6Keerthi GondiParkway West
Fin.Anubhav GargSpringfield Central
Fin.Thomas SarsfieldPattonville

Click here to return to the main MSHSAA State Championships page

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Megan NiermannClayton
2Kelsey BarnesLiberty North

Click here to return to the main MSHSAA State Championships page

One-Act Play

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Abigail Kopp, Alex Hemphill, Amy Taylor, Anna Davis, Ashley Stuck, Austin Cable, Breauna Sanchez, Bridget Prewitt, Brieann Wynn, Cameron MacDonald, Cameron Prater, Claire Davis, Corben Phillips, Elania Nuetzmann, Emma Davis, Emma Kern, Erica Schmitz, Hannah Dipoto, Hannah Ogden, Hope Lundgren, Jay Butler, Jennifer Jennings, Jonathon Tyler Frost, Josh Munden, Kailyn Peterson, Kathrynn Corum, Lauren Moon, Logan Gordon, Madison Parry, Marc Dipoto, Marissa Eggleston, Mary Muir, Meg Whipple, Michael Barreca, Nicole Throckmorton, Nina Marie Hawkins, Noah Adams, Noah Pozel, Roslinde Rivera, Sami Kottman, Shelby Werner, Sydney McBee, Taylor Diaz, Treor Harr, Truman Butler and Turner StatonLiberty
2Andrea Shaw, Austin Loar, Brandon Dickerson, Brayden Roberts, Brock Masters, Cameron Leonard, Cameron Perry, Dalton Shumaker, Dominique Williams, Drew Brown, Hannah Rose, Jamie Berry, Jasmine Nissanka, Jenna Wellman, Jonah Desneux, Joy Sharp, Kaitlin Roberts, Katlyn Rushin, Kylee Reichman, Logan Schoessel, Madilynn Mansur, Madyson Quest, Mattathias Davis, Michael Berry, Ryanne Linn, Sawyer Bletscher, Tatum Branson and Taylor FelzRaymore-Peculiar
3Curran Bean, Jake Martin, Joseph Moore, Katelin Eagan and Rebecca BillingsLexington
4Abigale Widener, Alae'sha Nance-Wilkinson, Alyra Krugh, Andrew Murphy, Arianna Davis-williams, Brooke Meyer, Colton Locke, Cooper Herrington, Elora Gates, Gabriel Heard, Gentry Cline, Hanna Rehm, James Henderson, Jillian Lysaght, Jordan Richardson, Josh Moser, Katie Davis, Kelsea Westbrook, Kiefer Huff, Kolton Glidewell, Kyrsten Neverdusky, Maddie Clabaugh, Miriah Auxier, Samantha Simmons, Stephanie Harris and Sylvia BrandSt. Joseph Lafayette HS

Click here to return to the main MSHSAA State Championships page

Original Oratory

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Noreen WebsterParkway West
2Tonia BartlettHallsville
3Hannah HaynesSpringfield Parkview
4Elizabeth TriplettLee's Summit West HS
5Rachel MaddockNixa
6Quinlan PulleykingSpringfield Central
Fin.Jake MazeitisPark Hill South HS
Fin.Audrey PalmerClayton

Click here to return to the main MSHSAA State Championships page

Poetry Reading

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Gillian MwangiJefferson City
2Shadee BrownLee's Summit West HS
3Madilynn MansurRaymore-Peculiar
4Katelynn WilsonWillard
5Kelli TuckerSavannah
6Justin PullinJackson
Fin.Cameron RiceButler HS
Fin.Morgan FenderFair Grove

Click here to return to the main MSHSAA State Championships page

Prose Reading

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Peter ChoiSpringfield Central
2Stefania SmithRaymore-Peculiar
3Saniya AblattJoplin
4Grace ReevesBolivar
5Madelyn Cox-GuerraLee's Summit West HS
6Makayla JordanJefferson City
Fin.Ana Luz Zerpa PitaKirksville
Fin.Taylor InwoodWarrensburg

Click here to return to the main MSHSAA State Championships page

Public Forum Debate

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Brian Cheng and Jay PatelParkway South
2Cameron Elbert and Justin MooreLee's Summit North HS

Click here to return to the main MSHSAA State Championships page

Radio Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Tiana BrownenSeneca
2Ashwath KumarHickman
3Alexander DeckerLebanon High School
4Taylor PriceMarshfield
5Dalton FischerButler HS
6Mikayla PetchellEldon High School
Fin.Nicholas GilkersonRepublic
Fin.Colton KnierimStover

Click here to return to the main MSHSAA State Championships page

Reader's Theatre

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Adam Jehle, Alyssa Shanks, Ashlyn Elliott, Cory Barrentine, Haley Rolland, Jenna Tahhan, Jonathan Spence, Josiah Klassen, Kendall Howard, Kevin Kelly, Logan Wools, Matthew Schimmer, Paige Townsend, Ross Wright, Terra Ashe, Trinity Castaneda and Victoria WhiteNixa
2Alison Gillespie, Andrea Ambam, Camelia Bessette, Cameron Austin, Delaney Swanson, Emily Tranovich, Grace Fowler, Julienne Graebner, Justin Howard, Nicholas Lanza, Nicholas Schneider, Robert Bates, Stefania Smith, Taylor Hersel and Thomas DavisRaymore-Peculiar
3Alyse Christensen, Amanda Maggard, Amanda Wilson, Andrew McDonnell, Baylie Jarvis, Brianna Howard, Chris Haviland, Courtney Crouch, Hyrum Adams, Johanna Ennis, Jordan Fancher, Jordyn Staley, Katelynn Wilson, Lukas Dean, Marisa Chatman and Tiarra CrewsWillard
4Alexis Kengor, Anastasia Chaky, Bene Clear, Bobbi Gums, Elizabeth Carter, Emily Dunkeson, Isaac Kohl, Jacob Fowler, Olivia Callaway, Rachel Scott, Samantha Callaway, Stacey Heishman and Taylor InwoodWarrensburg

Click here to return to the main MSHSAA State Championships page

Storytelling

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Kevin KellyNixa
2Tori TurnerSavannah
3Lauren VanNessLiberty North
4Callie HillMarshfield
5Thomas RoneySchool of the Osage
6Lucas WhitePurdy High School
Fin.Alexandra GossBlue Springs HS
Fin.Jacob SchmidtPacific

Click here to return to the main MSHSAA State Championships page

US Extemporaneous Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Michael MenkhusOakville
2Matthew EstesSeneca
3Alexis JacksonNixa
4Jonah RagsdaleMonett
5Ashleigh TuckerSpringfield Central
6John LangaParkway Central
Fin.Garrett SauerBlue Springs South HS
Fin.Cole CulpNeosho

Click here to return to the main MSHSAA State Championships page

SpeechWire Tournament Services - Copyright 2004-2019 Ben Stewart. All Rights Reserved. Terms of use - Privacy and Security Policy