Home     LIVE!     Features     Order     Calendar     Results     Your account     Manager login         

IHSA Speech State Final 2020 - Event results

Click here to return to the main IHSA Speech State Final 2020 page

Dramatic Duet Acting

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Caroline Venetis and Peter BurrowsDowners Grove South
2Kayode Adebogun and Zion HurndonThornton
3Adeera Harris and Ava JonesHomewood-Flossmoor
4Emma Gordon and Tess KlygisHinsdale Central
5Bri'yon Watts and Isaiah MortonSouthland College Prep
6Addie Hanks and Ravyn GauchHarrisburg

Click here to return to the main IHSA Speech State Final 2020 page

Dramatic Interpretation

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Emma GordonHinsdale Central
2Lillian WilkinNormal University
3Oswaldo Ocampo Reavis
4Riley NevinCoal City
5Jonathan KriarakisHomewood-Flossmoor
6Prosperity WhiteThornton Fractional North
Fin.Jaylon MuchisonBelleville West

Click here to return to the main IHSA Speech State Final 2020 page

Extemporaneous Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Brian ZhengNaperville North
2James GolenYork
3Max JuhasBelleville West
4Nick KingNormal University
5Mantra DaveNormal Community
6Daniel SalgadoElk Grove

Click here to return to the main IHSA Speech State Final 2020 page

Humorous Duet Acting

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Joe Allgood and Zach HartnettWheaton Warrenville South
2Ella Sieger and Hayley JohnsonHinsdale Central
3Aaliyah Evans and Kayode AdebogunThornton
4Andrew Burkey and Luke BucaroHuntley
5Prakash Tata and Sakshi RaneNeuqua Valley
6Ien Tingpalpong and Jesus AmadorFenton

Click here to return to the main IHSA Speech State Final 2020 page

Humorous Interpretation

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Ariel DavisHomewood-Flossmoor
2Max CorsoNeuqua Valley
3Daniel LeungHinsdale Central
4Jeremy FergusonWheaton Warrenville South
5Cate CianciHinsdale South
6Kellin HanasWheaton North
Fin.Aaliyah EvansThornton

Click here to return to the main IHSA Speech State Final 2020 page

Impromptu Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Aryan AroraThomas Jefferson High School - Rockford
2Genevieve GoetzWheaton Warrenville South
3Nyah WareSouthland College Prep
4Sofia Serna Oak Lawn
5Jackie BarbaDowners Grove South
6Claire PaulGlenbard West

Click here to return to the main IHSA Speech State Final 2020 page

Informative Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Alaina VergaraDowners Grove South
2Alondra Camacho Oak Lawn
3Cailin O'MalleyWheaton Warrenville South
4Abimbola AdekoyaMarian
5Emily MillerHinsdale South
6Jaime GleasonYork

Click here to return to the main IHSA Speech State Final 2020 page

Oratorical Declamation

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Jaylon MuchisonBelleville West
2Grace MelickOlympia
3Oswaldo Ocampo Reavis
4Kaitlyn McGaryMarian
5Zoe BoydDowners Grove South
6Marina BelloWheaton Warrenville South
Fin.Sofia GuerreroHinsdale South

Click here to return to the main IHSA Speech State Final 2020 page

Original Comedy

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Peter BurrowsDowners Grove South
2Daniel LeungHinsdale Central
3Jazz JabulaniHomewood-Flossmoor
4Jesus AmadorFenton
5Malachi WrightThornton
6Rabiah NaAllahDunlap High School
Fin.Johanna HolmBelleville West

Click here to return to the main IHSA Speech State Final 2020 page

Original Oratory

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Malien TingpalpongFenton
2Amara SheppardNormal Community West
3Yvin ShinNormal University
4Caleb BrantleyEisenhower
5Emily DowYork
6Alondra Camacho Oak Lawn

Click here to return to the main IHSA Speech State Final 2020 page

Performance in the Round

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Performance in the RoundWheaton Warrenville South
2Performance in the RoundHomewood-Flossmoor
3Performance in the RoundHinsdale Central
4Performance in the RoundGlenbard West
5Performance in the RoundOak Lawn
6Performance in the RoundDowners Grove South
Fin.Performance in the RoundYork

Click here to return to the main IHSA Speech State Final 2020 page

Poetry Reading

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Delaney HollidayBelleville West
2Judi NwonyeHinsdale South
3Omari JacksonMt. Vernon H.S.
4Jada JohnsonThornwood
5Arneet GurtattaNeuqua Valley
6Aryanna AminMetea Valley

Click here to return to the main IHSA Speech State Final 2020 page

Prose Reading

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Delaney HollidayBelleville West
2Fatin Nassan Reavis
3Judi NwonyeHinsdale South
4Cody RogersCoal City
5Mariah MarisOlympia
6Ava StovallWashington
Fin.Grace MaiettaYork

Click here to return to the main IHSA Speech State Final 2020 page

Radio Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Nicola SetterdahlGlenbard West
2Johann TabbilosHinsdale South
3Cara ForsbergRochelle
4Kira MathesonDowners Grove South
5Sean LifkaDowners Grove North
6Yessica CalderonEisenhower
Fin.Meagan Ruger SmithShepard

Click here to return to the main IHSA Speech State Final 2020 page

Special Occasion Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Aniruth SenthilkumarNeuqua Valley
2Malachi WrightThornton
3Reema DhawanLemont
4Spencer StaakHinsdale South
5Josiah GriggsHomewood-Flossmoor
6Rabiah NaAllahDunlap High School
Fin.Ariel WilliamsElk Grove
Fin.Emma KnudsonMorris

Click here to return to the main IHSA Speech State Final 2020 page

SpeechWire Tournament Services - Copyright 2004-2020 Ben Stewart. All Rights Reserved. Terms of use - Privacy and Security Policy