|
State final performance order
First posting. Updated at 6:15 p.m., February 12, 2018.
Dramatic Duet Acting Dramatic Interpretation Extemporaneous Speaking Humorous Duet Acting Humorous Interpretation Impromptu Speaking Informative Speaking Oratorical Declamation Original Comedy Original Oratory Poetry Reading Prose Reading Radio Speaking Special Occasion Speaking Performance in the Round
Please note that students' teams' names will *not* appear on printed documents at the State Final tournament.
IMPORTANT! This schedule may change after you view it. If this happens, your entries could be moved to an earlier time. Please plan to arrive at the state final site well ahead of time to register and check the final performance schedule.
Return to IHSA State Series
Dramatic Duet Acting 1 | Bella Cwik and Kayla Crispino Blushing Pilgrims | Elgin (Larkin) |
2 | Jessica Windischman and Brianna Leys Last Lists of My Mad Mother | Downers Grove (South) |
3 | Amelia Brewers and Angela Svehla The Zoo Story | Minooka |
4 | Ethan Roberts and Michael Breslin Scooter Thomas Makes It to the Top of the World | Chicago Heights (Marian) |
5 | Justin Baise and Ruth Lemna Damages to Tony | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
6 | Kat Straub and Zach Burke Because I Wanted to Say | Bloomington (H.S.) |
1 | Cassie Klein and Bailey Banks Lost in Yonkers | Ottawa (Twp.) |
2 | Kylie Pickering and Kenzie Alberts The Unknown Part of the Ocean | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
3 | Ira McDowell and Ira Wright Jitney | Harvey (Thornton) |
4 | Christina Giorgi and Braeden Clements Time Stands Still | Huntley |
5 | Jasmine Teston and Maddi Kennedy The Wasp | Harrisburg |
6 | Tim Moser and Meghan Johnson A Very Common Procedure | Hinsdale (Central) |
1 | Brianna Ramirez and Cristian Mora For the Pleasure of Seeing Her Again | Blue Island (Eisenhower) |
2 | Anna Riggins and Kelsey Baker That First Fall | Moline (H.S.) |
3 | Katherine Jordan and Emmett Knee Lungs | Mt. Prospect (Prospect) |
4 | Grace Larrabee and Liam Griffin August: Osage County | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
5 | Cassidy Farrar and Wade Cook Fly Away | Belleville (West) |
6 | Liv Green and Emily Sytsma Such a Pretty Girl | Cary (C.-Grove) |
1 | Katherine Jordan and Emmett Knee Lungs | Mt. Prospect (Prospect) |
2 | Grace Larrabee and Liam Griffin August: Osage County | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
3 | Bella Cwik and Kayla Crispino Blushing Pilgrims | Elgin (Larkin) |
4 | Kat Straub and Zach Burke Because I Wanted to Say | Bloomington (H.S.) |
5 | Cassie Klein and Bailey Banks Lost in Yonkers | Ottawa (Twp.) |
6 | Ira McDowell and Ira Wright Jitney | Harvey (Thornton) |
1 | Liv Green and Emily Sytsma Such a Pretty Girl | Cary (C.-Grove) |
2 | Ethan Roberts and Michael Breslin Scooter Thomas Makes It to the Top of the World | Chicago Heights (Marian) |
3 | Cassidy Farrar and Wade Cook Fly Away | Belleville (West) |
4 | Kylie Pickering and Kenzie Alberts The Unknown Part of the Ocean | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
5 | Amelia Brewers and Angela Svehla The Zoo Story | Minooka |
6 | Tim Moser and Meghan Johnson A Very Common Procedure | Hinsdale (Central) |
1 | Justin Baise and Ruth Lemna Damages to Tony | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
2 | Jasmine Teston and Maddi Kennedy The Wasp | Harrisburg |
3 | Christina Giorgi and Braeden Clements Time Stands Still | Huntley |
4 | Anna Riggins and Kelsey Baker That First Fall | Moline (H.S.) |
5 | Brianna Ramirez and Cristian Mora For the Pleasure of Seeing Her Again | Blue Island (Eisenhower) |
6 | Jessica Windischman and Brianna Leys Last Lists of My Mad Mother | Downers Grove (South) |
Return to top of page Dramatic Interpretation 1 | Grace Morgan Girls Like Us | Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) |
2 | Maddi Kennedy Every Brilliant Thing | Harrisburg |
3 | Molly McDermott 'til Death | Mt. Prospect (Prospect) |
4 | Grace Smiles Choosing Hope | Lemont (H.S.) |
5 | Emma Pauer But Also Bring Cheese | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
6 | Ava Stovall The Property Known as Garland | Washington |
1 | Madelyn Reich Ronald Reagan Hates Your Ugly Mother | Darien (Hinsdale South) |
2 | Lizzie Dyslin How I Learned to Drive | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
3 | Kate Urosevich Commencement | Huntley |
4 | Libby Correll Crafty | Palos Heights (Shepard) |
5 | Abby Nitz Sick Girl | Sterling (H.S.) |
6 | Emily King Still Alice | Bloomington (H.S.) |
1 | Desiree Parker Bitch Boxer | Harvey (Thornton) |
2 | Nicole Walker Ruined | Bolingbrook |
3 | Arturo Barrera A Child Called "It" | Gurnee (Warren) |
4 | McKenzie Slack Prissy Thomas | Belleville (West) |
5 | Creighton Peacock Confessions of a Nightingale | Bartonville (Limestone) |
6 | Sarah Joseph No Word in Guyanese for Me | Aurora (Metea Valley) |
7 | Justin Davis Not a Genuine Black Man | Palatine (H.S.) |
1 | McKenzie Slack Prissy Thomas | Belleville (West) |
2 | Justin Davis Not a Genuine Black Man | Palatine (H.S.) |
3 | Ava Stovall The Property Known as Garland | Washington |
4 | Sarah Joseph No Word in Guyanese for Me | Aurora (Metea Valley) |
5 | Grace Morgan Girls Like Us | Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) |
6 | Madelyn Reich Ronald Reagan Hates Your Ugly Mother | Darien (Hinsdale South) |
7 | Libby Correll Crafty | Palos Heights (Shepard) |
1 | Creighton Peacock Confessions of a Nightingale | Bartonville (Limestone) |
2 | Grace Smiles Choosing Hope | Lemont (H.S.) |
3 | Lizzie Dyslin How I Learned to Drive | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
4 | Emily King Still Alice | Bloomington (H.S.) |
5 | Molly McDermott 'til Death | Mt. Prospect (Prospect) |
6 | Arturo Barrera A Child Called "It" | Gurnee (Warren) |
1 | Emma Pauer But Also Bring Cheese | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
2 | Kate Urosevich Commencement | Huntley |
3 | Abby Nitz Sick Girl | Sterling (H.S.) |
4 | Nicole Walker Ruined | Bolingbrook |
5 | Desiree Parker Bitch Boxer | Harvey (Thornton) |
6 | Maddi Kennedy Every Brilliant Thing | Harrisburg |
Return to top of page Extemporaneous Speaking 1 | Genevieve Torrey (Draw prep at 1:00 in 209; Speak at 1:30) | Fox Lake (Grant) |
2 | Parthenia Gharavi (Draw prep at 1:10 in 209; Speak at 1:40) | Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) |
3 | Logan Graham (Draw prep at 1:20 in 209; Speak at 1:50) | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
4 | Summer Long (Draw prep at 1:30 in 209; Speak at 2:00) | Granite City |
5 | Michael Grovier (Draw prep at 1:40 in 209; Speak at 2:10) | Charleston |
6 | Matt Rohan (Draw prep at 1:50 in 209; Speak at 2:20) | Orland Park (Sandburg) |
7 | Erin Henkel (Draw prep at 2:00 in 209; Speak at 2:30) | Kewanee (Wethersfield) |
1 | Joey Cipriano (Draw prep at 2:30 in 209; Speak at 3:00) | Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) |
2 | Will Olson (Draw prep at 2:40 in 209; Speak at 3:10) | DeKalb |
3 | Samantha Probasco (Draw prep at 2:50 in 209; Speak at 3:20) | Pekin |
4 | James Han (Draw prep at 3:00 in 209; Speak at 3:30) | Normal (University) |
5 | Miles Hession (Draw prep at 3:10 in 209; Speak at 3:40) | LaGrange (Lyons) |
6 | Brian Zheng (Draw prep at 3:20 in 209; Speak at 3:50) | Naperville (North) |
1 | Sarah Stolpe (Draw prep at 4:00 in 209; Speak at 4:30) | Huntley |
2 | Kathleen Rock (Draw prep at 4:10 in 209; Speak at 4:40) | Byron |
3 | Dillon Nitz (Draw prep at 4:20 in 209; Speak at 4:50) | Sterling (H.S.) |
4 | Fiona Ward Shaw (Draw prep at 4:30 in 209; Speak at 5:00) | Bloomington (H.S.) |
5 | Nasira Watts (Draw prep at 4:40 in 209; Speak at 5:10) | Chicago Heights (Marian) |
6 | Tessa Lawler (Draw prep at 4:50 in 209; Speak at 5:20) | Downers Grove (South) |
7 | Arya Nalluri (Draw prep at 5:00 in 209; Speak at 5:30) | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
1 | Arya Nalluri (Draw prep at 8:00 in 209; Speak at 8:30) | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
2 | Matt Rohan (Draw prep at 8:10 in 209; Speak at 8:40) | Orland Park (Sandburg) |
3 | Fiona Ward Shaw (Draw prep at 8:20 in 209; Speak at 8:50) | Bloomington (H.S.) |
4 | Will Olson (Draw prep at 8:30 in 209; Speak at 9:00) | DeKalb |
5 | Parthenia Gharavi (Draw prep at 8:40 in 209; Speak at 9:10) | Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) |
6 | Samantha Probasco (Draw prep at 8:50 in 209; Speak at 9:20) | Pekin |
1 | James Han (Draw prep at 9:15 in 209; Speak at 9:45) | Normal (University) |
2 | Erin Henkel (Draw prep at 9:25 in 209; Speak at 9:55) | Kewanee (Wethersfield) |
3 | Kathleen Rock (Draw prep at 9:35 in 209; Speak at 10:05) | Byron |
4 | Genevieve Torrey (Draw prep at 9:45 in 209; Speak at 10:15) | Fox Lake (Grant) |
5 | Brian Zheng (Draw prep at 9:55 in 209; Speak at 10:25) | Naperville (North) |
6 | Nasira Watts (Draw prep at 10:05 in 209; Speak at 10:35) | Chicago Heights (Marian) |
7 | Tessa Lawler (Draw prep at 10:15 in 209; Speak at 10:45) | Downers Grove (South) |
1 | Miles Hession (Draw prep at 10:30 in 209; Speak at 11:00) | LaGrange (Lyons) |
2 | Sarah Stolpe (Draw prep at 10:40 in 209; Speak at 11:10) | Huntley |
3 | Dillon Nitz (Draw prep at 10:50 in 209; Speak at 11:20) | Sterling (H.S.) |
4 | Joey Cipriano (Draw prep at 11:00 in 209; Speak at 11:30) | Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) |
5 | Logan Graham (Draw prep at 11:10 in 209; Speak at 11:40) | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
6 | Summer Long (Draw prep at 11:20 in 209; Speak at 11:50) | Granite City |
7 | Michael Grovier (Draw prep at 11:30 in 209; Speak at 12:00) | Charleston |
Return to top of page Humorous Duet Acting 1 | Justin Baise and Sarah Lehrer Glamping | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
2 | Amber Kuhn and Riley Vondra Find Me A Primitive Man | Sterling (H.S.) |
3 | Armanti Reed and Markeia Kellogg Fairy Tale | Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter) |
4 | TJ Davidson and Maddie Weatherfield Love Always | Waterloo (H.S.) |
5 | Caroline Pickering and Emma Noraian Best Lei'd Plans | Normal (University) |
6 | Ramsey Schulz and Vera McGovern The Marriage Counselor | Stockton |
7 | Tim Moser and Tate Renner Adam and Eve | Hinsdale (Central) |
1 | Abby Hanlon and Jacob Zenz Anna and August | DeKalb |
2 | Will Crouch and Ava Stovall The Big Bang | Washington |
3 | Erin Lee and Mike Bindeman The Rental | Elmhurst (York) |
4 | Tyi'Air Eason and Danyelle Scott The Marriage Counselor | Belleville (West) |
5 | Jarrin Comer and Jaycey Carlson Anna and August | Chicago Heights (Marian) |
6 | Tony Nardi and Casey Snow Daddy's Home | Joliet (West) |
7 | Grace Larrabee and Claire Siebert The Kitchen Witches | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
1 | Molly McDermott and Kamila Cwanek Bad Words | Mt. Prospect (Prospect) |
2 | Nate Ancheta and Emily Sytsma Love and Other Near Death Experiences | Cary (C.-Grove) |
3 | Sharifa Hurtault and Eric Poe Check Please | Charleston |
4 | Sophie Dowell and Kate Emmel Confessions of a Facebook Addict | Huntley |
5 | Ira McDowell and Ira Wright Pillow Talk | Harvey (Thornton) |
6 | Daniel Speckels and Henry Samson Louis and Dave | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
7 | TJ Sforza and Jackson Dillon Pillow Talk | Braidwood (Reed-Custer) |
1 | Daniel Speckels and Henry Samson Louis and Dave | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
2 | Ramsey Schulz and Vera McGovern The Marriage Counselor | Stockton |
3 | Sharifa Hurtault and Eric Poe Check Please | Charleston |
4 | Armanti Reed and Markeia Kellogg Fairy Tale | Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter) |
5 | Erin Lee and Mike Bindeman The Rental | Elmhurst (York) |
6 | Caroline Pickering and Emma Noraian Best Lei'd Plans | Normal (University) |
7 | Will Crouch and Ava Stovall The Big Bang | Washington |
1 | Tyi'Air Eason and Danyelle Scott The Marriage Counselor | Belleville (West) |
2 | Tim Moser and Tate Renner Adam and Eve | Hinsdale (Central) |
3 | Amber Kuhn and Riley Vondra Find Me A Primitive Man | Sterling (H.S.) |
4 | Grace Larrabee and Claire Siebert The Kitchen Witches | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
5 | Nate Ancheta and Emily Sytsma Love and Other Near Death Experiences | Cary (C.-Grove) |
6 | Sophie Dowell and Kate Emmel Confessions of a Facebook Addict | Huntley |
7 | Ira McDowell and Ira Wright Pillow Talk | Harvey (Thornton) |
1 | Jarrin Comer and Jaycey Carlson Anna and August | Chicago Heights (Marian) |
2 | Tony Nardi and Casey Snow Daddy's Home | Joliet (West) |
3 | TJ Sforza and Jackson Dillon Pillow Talk | Braidwood (Reed-Custer) |
4 | Molly McDermott and Kamila Cwanek Bad Words | Mt. Prospect (Prospect) |
5 | Abby Hanlon and Jacob Zenz Anna and August | DeKalb |
6 | Justin Baise and Sarah Lehrer Glamping | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
7 | TJ Davidson and Maddie Weatherfield Love Always | Waterloo (H.S.) |
Return to top of page Humorous Interpretation 1 | Antwaun Allen The Colored Museum | Blue Island (Eisenhower) |
2 | Jesenia Martinez Ruthless! | Oak Lawn (Community) |
3 | Dhrtvan Sherman The Adventures of Captain Underpants | Aurora (Metea Valley) |
4 | Sam Moore The Merchandise King | Huntley |
5 | Keagan Schlosser Little Suzy Sues God For All He's Worth | Carbondale (H.S.) |
6 | Allyson Kubiak Junie B Jones and a Little Monkey Business | Kewanee (H.S.) |
7 | Brianna Leys Empowered | Downers Grove (South) |
1 | Summer McFalls Fat Kids on Fire | DeKalb |
2 | Janessa Mendez The La La Awards | Burbank (Reavis) |
3 | Emma Ross Crazytown | Dunlap |
4 | Ethan Schopp The History of White People in America | Stanford (Olympia) |
5 | Morgan Miller Fat Kids on Fire | Palatine (Fremd) |
6 | Genevieve Corkery Meet the Roommates | Villa Park (Willowbrook) |
1 | John Marsh Jimmy the Anti-Christ | Peoria (Richwoods) |
2 | Sarah Hayden Tammy: A Coming of Age Story About a Girl Who Is Part T-Rex | Belleville (West) |
3 | Elizabeth Julius The Election | Freeport (H.S.) |
4 | Jack Weeks The Kid in the Red Jacket | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
5 | Kate Cvengros Alf Drops In | Darien (Hinsdale South) |
6 | Maureen Fagan Ug, The Caveman | Chicago Heights (Marian) |
1 | Kate Cvengros Alf Drops In | Darien (Hinsdale South) |
2 | Sam Moore The Merchandise King | Huntley |
3 | Sarah Hayden Tammy: A Coming of Age Story About a Girl Who Is Part T-Rex | Belleville (West) |
4 | Janessa Mendez The La La Awards | Burbank (Reavis) |
5 | Dhrtvan Sherman The Adventures of Captain Underpants | Aurora (Metea Valley) |
6 | Emma Ross Crazytown | Dunlap |
1 | Ethan Schopp The History of White People in America | Stanford (Olympia) |
2 | Allyson Kubiak Junie B Jones and a Little Monkey Business | Kewanee (H.S.) |
3 | Jesenia Martinez Ruthless! | Oak Lawn (Community) |
4 | Antwaun Allen The Colored Museum | Blue Island (Eisenhower) |
5 | Genevieve Corkery Meet the Roommates | Villa Park (Willowbrook) |
6 | Elizabeth Julius The Election | Freeport (H.S.) |
7 | Jack Weeks The Kid in the Red Jacket | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
1 | Morgan Miller Fat Kids on Fire | Palatine (Fremd) |
2 | Brianna Leys Empowered | Downers Grove (South) |
3 | Maureen Fagan Ug, The Caveman | Chicago Heights (Marian) |
4 | John Marsh Jimmy the Anti-Christ | Peoria (Richwoods) |
5 | Summer McFalls Fat Kids on Fire | DeKalb |
6 | Keagan Schlosser Little Suzy Sues God For All He's Worth | Carbondale (H.S.) |
Return to top of page Impromptu Speaking 1 | Esther Xiang | Freeport (H.S.) |
2 | James Han | Normal (University) |
3 | Ginny Jablonski | Hinsdale (Central) |
4 | Bobby Smid | Darien (Hinsdale South) |
5 | Ashley Kikos | Chicago (Marist) |
6 | Mary Sherman | Peoria (Richwoods) |
7 | Logan Graham | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
1 | Ryan Park | Naperville (Central) |
2 | Becca Ruger Smith | Palos Heights (Shepard) |
3 | Minh Nguyen | Mt. Vernon (H.S.) |
4 | Tessa Lawler | Downers Grove (South) |
5 | Josie Higgins | Cary (C.-Grove) |
6 | Erin Henkel | Kewanee (Wethersfield) |
7 | Sibiraj Senguttuvan | Champaign (Centennial) |
1 | Joe Brown | Elmhurst (York) |
2 | Brian Zheng | Naperville (North) |
3 | Heidie Raine | Byron |
4 | Luke Edwards | Bloomington (H.S.) |
5 | Samantha Probasco | Pekin |
6 | Molly Roe | Chicago Heights (Marian) |
1 | Luke Edwards | Bloomington (H.S.) |
2 | Molly Roe | Chicago Heights (Marian) |
3 | Esther Xiang | Freeport (H.S.) |
4 | Mary Sherman | Peoria (Richwoods) |
5 | Ryan Park | Naperville (Central) |
6 | Tessa Lawler | Downers Grove (South) |
1 | Ginny Jablonski | Hinsdale (Central) |
2 | Bobby Smid | Darien (Hinsdale South) |
3 | Samantha Probasco | Pekin |
4 | Becca Ruger Smith | Palos Heights (Shepard) |
5 | Logan Graham | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
6 | Sibiraj Senguttuvan | Champaign (Centennial) |
7 | Heidie Raine | Byron |
1 | Ashley Kikos | Chicago (Marist) |
2 | Erin Henkel | Kewanee (Wethersfield) |
3 | Brian Zheng | Naperville (North) |
4 | Joe Brown | Elmhurst (York) |
5 | Josie Higgins | Cary (C.-Grove) |
6 | James Han | Normal (University) |
7 | Minh Nguyen | Mt. Vernon (H.S.) |
Return to top of page Informative Speaking 1 | Allanah Elster Sperm Donation Nation | Northbrook (Glenbrook North) |
2 | Emily Gibson Maybe It's a Shortcut, Dwight. | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
3 | Lauren Dubravec Ca$h Me if You Can | Normal (University) |
4 | Andrea Seabloom Entomophagy | Woodhull (AlWood) |
5 | Jayson Zorn Baby, Now we Got Bad Blood? | Morris |
6 | Kathleen Rock The 2020 Census: A Rally to the Tally | Byron |
7 | Madeline Moxley Spectrum of Possibilities | Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) |
1 | Danny Riley This Onion Has Layers: Satire's Role in Our Society | Cary (C.-Grove) |
2 | Himal Koshy The Real Thing | Downers Grove (South) |
3 | Frances Walker Total Tumor Terminator | Harvey (Thornton) |
4 | Lizzie Link The Weinstein Effect | Washington |
5 | Ryan Park Schadenfreude: Our Guilty Pleasure | Naperville (Central) |
6 | Megan Wu The Gig Is Up | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
7 | Jay Sridharan Old McDonald Had a Wind Farm | Chatham (Glenwood) |
1 | Marlene Favila D.U.S.T. (Don’t Underestimate Something Tiny) | Oak Lawn (Community) |
2 | Brenna Kelly The Little Things are Infinitely More Important | Coal City |
3 | Madeson Martin Love on the Brain | Yorkville (H.S.) |
4 | Eli Rubenstein Walls or Windows? | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
5 | Aruniti Manawa A CRISPR Smellfie | Harrisburg |
6 | Jaylon Muchison The Power of Poop | Belleville (West) |
7 | Nicole Rybak Bananapocalypse | Bensenville (Fenton) |
1 | Aruniti Manawa A CRISPR Smellfie | Harrisburg |
2 | Jaylon Muchison The Power of Poop | Belleville (West) |
3 | Kathleen Rock The 2020 Census: A Rally to the Tally | Byron |
4 | Brenna Kelly The Little Things are Infinitely More Important | Coal City |
5 | Himal Koshy The Real Thing | Downers Grove (South) |
6 | Emily Gibson Maybe It's a Shortcut, Dwight. | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
7 | Frances Walker Total Tumor Terminator | Harvey (Thornton) |
1 | Lizzie Link The Weinstein Effect | Washington |
2 | Madeline Moxley Spectrum of Possibilities | Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) |
3 | Allanah Elster Sperm Donation Nation | Northbrook (Glenbrook North) |
4 | Jay Sridharan Old McDonald Had a Wind Farm | Chatham (Glenwood) |
5 | Madeson Martin Love on the Brain | Yorkville (H.S.) |
6 | Eli Rubenstein Walls or Windows? | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
7 | Andrea Seabloom Entomophagy | Woodhull (AlWood) |
1 | Megan Wu The Gig Is Up | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
2 | Ryan Park Schadenfreude: Our Guilty Pleasure | Naperville (Central) |
3 | Marlene Favila D.U.S.T. (Don’t Underestimate Something Tiny) | Oak Lawn (Community) |
4 | Danny Riley This Onion Has Layers: Satire's Role in Our Society | Cary (C.-Grove) |
5 | Lauren Dubravec Ca$h Me if You Can | Normal (University) |
6 | Nicole Rybak Bananapocalypse | Bensenville (Fenton) |
7 | Jayson Zorn Baby, Now we Got Bad Blood? | Morris |
Return to top of page Oratorical Declamation 1 | Ama Nipassa Down the Slide | Belleville (East) |
2 | Allyson Kubiak Super Better | Kewanee (H.S.) |
3 | Teresa Estrada I am Not the Other from Half and Half | Burbank (Reavis) |
4 | Eli Rubenstein Walking to Listen | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
5 | Allison Torf The Happy Secret To Better Work | Northbrook (Glenbrook North) |
6 | Neil Saini Prom | Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) |
1 | Isaac Waddell Tusk | Moline (H.S.) |
2 | McKenzie Slack We're All Hiding Something. Let's Find the Courage to Open Up. | Belleville (West) |
3 | Nephy Valle This Is Water | Rochelle |
4 | Emmett Knee Why I'm Done Trying to Be "Man Enough" | Mt. Prospect (Prospect) |
5 | David Oliver Keynote Speech at Inbound 2016 | Orland Park (Sandburg) |
6 | Keneni Godana If a story moves you, act on it | Schaumburg (H.S.) |
7 | Kate Urosevich Why Screens Make Us Less Happy | Huntley |
1 | Joy Kewih The Racial Politics of Time | DeKalb |
2 | Hayley DeSilva What's So Funny About Mental Illness? | Downers Grove (South) |
3 | Donna Jenkins Asking For Help is a Strength, Not a Weakness | Washington |
4 | Saja Hamad The Muslim on the Airplane | Oak Lawn (Richards) |
5 | Lukas Munoz It Starts With Education | Bartlett |
6 | Jordyn Blythe Expectations | Normal (University) |
7 | Bijoy Shah Prom | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
1 | Teresa Estrada I am Not the Other from Half and Half | Burbank (Reavis) |
2 | Allyson Kubiak Super Better | Kewanee (H.S.) |
3 | Lukas Munoz It Starts With Education | Bartlett |
4 | Nephy Valle This Is Water | Rochelle |
5 | Kate Urosevich Why Screens Make Us Less Happy | Huntley |
6 | Hayley DeSilva What's So Funny About Mental Illness? | Downers Grove (South) |
7 | McKenzie Slack We're All Hiding Something. Let's Find the Courage to Open Up. | Belleville (West) |
1 | Emmett Knee Why I'm Done Trying to Be "Man Enough" | Mt. Prospect (Prospect) |
2 | Neil Saini Prom | Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) |
3 | Ama Nipassa Down the Slide | Belleville (East) |
4 | Keneni Godana If a story moves you, act on it | Schaumburg (H.S.) |
5 | Bijoy Shah Prom | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
6 | Donna Jenkins Asking For Help is a Strength, Not a Weakness | Washington |
7 | Saja Hamad The Muslim on the Airplane | Oak Lawn (Richards) |
1 | David Oliver Keynote Speech at Inbound 2016 | Orland Park (Sandburg) |
2 | Jordyn Blythe Expectations | Normal (University) |
3 | Joy Kewih The Racial Politics of Time | DeKalb |
4 | Isaac Waddell Tusk | Moline (H.S.) |
5 | Eli Rubenstein Walking to Listen | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
6 | Allison Torf The Happy Secret To Better Work | Northbrook (Glenbrook North) |
Return to top of page Original Comedy 1 | Natalie Rozak Ingrid Nash: A Documentary | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
2 | Jaylon Muchison Ready Player Two | Belleville (West) |
3 | Kate Cvengros Planet of the Kates | Darien (Hinsdale South) |
4 | Alexander Redding Read It And Reap | Pekin |
5 | Elizabeth Julius How to Be Cool at a Middle School Dance. | Freeport (H.S.) |
6 | Ali Mohamed A Mid-Eastern Night's Dream Not Necessarily at Night | Oak Lawn (Richards) |
1 | David Hansen Animal House | Elmhurst (York) |
2 | Nate Ancheta 7 Minutes to Heaven | Cary (C.-Grove) |
3 | Rachel Raser The Game's a Bigfoot | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
4 | Malachi Wright Dont Sign the Declaration of Independence While Driving to the Moon Singing Another One Bites the Dust | Harvey (Thornton) |
5 | Ronda Tannous Love is a Drug, and Drugs are Bad | Waterloo (H.S.) |
6 | Will Crouch Rion: Noir | Washington |
1 | Jordan Flies You Are What You Eat | Geneseo |
2 | Faith Barr Off the Chain | Downers Grove (South) |
3 | Paige Dirkes Jacks Drama, Discovery, and a Whole Lot of Deodorant | Palatine (Fremd) |
4 | Sarah Shaw Sarah Louise the Pig Wrastler | Normal (Community West) |
5 | Michael Kennedy Webs We Weave | Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) |
6 | David Butts La Tour Eiffel | Yorkville (H.S.) |
1 | Sarah Shaw Sarah Louise the Pig Wrastler | Normal (Community West) |
2 | David Butts La Tour Eiffel | Yorkville (H.S.) |
3 | Will Crouch Rion: Noir | Washington |
4 | Natalie Rozak Ingrid Nash: A Documentary | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
5 | Ali Mohamed A Mid-Eastern Night's Dream Not Necessarily at Night | Oak Lawn (Richards) |
6 | David Hansen Animal House | Elmhurst (York) |
1 | Nate Ancheta 7 Minutes to Heaven | Cary (C.-Grove) |
2 | Michael Kennedy Webs We Weave | Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) |
3 | Alexander Redding Read It And Reap | Pekin |
4 | Ronda Tannous Love is a Drug, and Drugs are Bad | Waterloo (H.S.) |
5 | Kate Cvengros Planet of the Kates | Darien (Hinsdale South) |
6 | Paige Dirkes Jacks Drama, Discovery, and a Whole Lot of Deodorant | Palatine (Fremd) |
1 | Rachel Raser The Game's a Bigfoot | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
2 | Malachi Wright Dont Sign the Declaration of Independence While Driving to the Moon Singing Another One Bites the Dust | Harvey (Thornton) |
3 | Faith Barr Off the Chain | Downers Grove (South) |
4 | Jordan Flies You Are What You Eat | Geneseo |
5 | Elizabeth Julius How to Be Cool at a Middle School Dance. | Freeport (H.S.) |
6 | Jaylon Muchison Ready Player Two | Belleville (West) |
Return to top of page Original Oratory 1 | Fiona Ward Shaw Where My Girls At? | Bloomington (H.S.) |
2 | Katherine Sharp I Refuse to Label This Speech | DeKalb |
3 | Sajjid Odeh Goodbye to Bias | Oak Lawn (Richards) |
4 | Aruniti Manawa USA...Where "U" is for United. | Harrisburg |
5 | Rakiya Johnson Tarnished Gold | Downers Grove (South) |
6 | Lizzie Link Advocating For the Student Press | Washington |
7 | Julia Suacillo Altering Our Altercations | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
1 | Natalie Thomison Time to be Frank | Normal (University) |
2 | Maria Maring Recycling Revisited | Carbondale (H.S.) |
3 | Avery Baetzel Getting Catty about Communication | Morris |
4 | Malien Tingpalpong The Misadventures of Professor Google and His Gray Area | Bensenville (Fenton) |
5 | Katelynn McIlwain Beyond Our Color: Exploring Racial Stigmas | Freeport (H.S.) |
6 | Abby Histed Beware of Duke | Wheaton (North) |
7 | Laney Naling Konnichi-what? : Medicine for Your Yellow Fever | Joliet (West) |
1 | Bobby Smid A Is for Ally | Darien (Hinsdale South) |
2 | Kaylon Brown I'll Make a Real Man Out of You | Belleville (West) |
3 | Josie Higgins Sorry Not Sorry: The Culture of Over-Apologizing | Cary (C.-Grove) |
4 | Dinah Clottey Cooperative Learning is Not Always Learning | Blue Island (Eisenhower) |
5 | Sarah Stolpe Birth control, period. | Huntley |
6 | Emily Gibson Find Out What It Means to Me | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
7 | Sonja Minnick Goodwill...More Like Bad Will | Coal City |
1 | Dinah Clottey Cooperative Learning is Not Always Learning | Blue Island (Eisenhower) |
2 | Sonja Minnick Goodwill...More Like Bad Will | Coal City |
3 | Katherine Sharp I Refuse to Label This Speech | DeKalb |
4 | Julia Suacillo Altering Our Altercations | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
5 | Maria Maring Recycling Revisited | Carbondale (H.S.) |
6 | Malien Tingpalpong The Misadventures of Professor Google and His Gray Area | Bensenville (Fenton) |
7 | Fiona Ward Shaw Where My Girls At? | Bloomington (H.S.) |
1 | Sarah Stolpe Birth control, period. | Huntley |
2 | Rakiya Johnson Tarnished Gold | Downers Grove (South) |
3 | Emily Gibson Find Out What It Means to Me | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
4 | Avery Baetzel Getting Catty about Communication | Morris |
5 | Laney Naling Konnichi-what? : Medicine for Your Yellow Fever | Joliet (West) |
6 | Aruniti Manawa USA...Where "U" is for United. | Harrisburg |
7 | Josie Higgins Sorry Not Sorry: The Culture of Over-Apologizing | Cary (C.-Grove) |
1 | Lizzie Link Advocating For the Student Press | Washington |
2 | Katelynn McIlwain Beyond Our Color: Exploring Racial Stigmas | Freeport (H.S.) |
3 | Abby Histed Beware of Duke | Wheaton (North) |
4 | Kaylon Brown I'll Make a Real Man Out of You | Belleville (West) |
5 | Bobby Smid A Is for Ally | Darien (Hinsdale South) |
6 | Sajjid Odeh Goodbye to Bias | Oak Lawn (Richards) |
7 | Natalie Thomison Time to be Frank | Normal (University) |
Return to top of page Poetry Reading 1 | Tony Olea Native Tounges | Bolingbrook |
2 | Mae Matoka My Honest Poem | Fox Lake (Grant) |
3 | Maya Heim Addy on the Inside | Morton |
4 | Max Corso I’m Just No Good at Rhyming | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
5 | Halle Clottey White Lie: A Program | Blue Island (Eisenhower) |
6 | Delaney Holliday Learning to Swim | Belleville (West) |
1 | Alex Fosburgh Pink Moving Parts, A Program | Dunlap |
2 | Cymone Winters Black Movie | Harvey (Thornton) |
3 | Ruth Lemna A Nation in Lockdown | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
4 | Rakiya Johnson Finding the Magic | Downers Grove (South) |
5 | Bradley Frailey Sometimes I Wear Makeup and I Look Pretty Gorgeous | Harrisburg |
6 | Damaryan Benton What It's Like to Grow up Black in the Suburbs: A Program | Elgin (H.S.) |
1 | Claire Kenwood My People | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
2 | Lizzie Shearer Educating Ourselves to Death | Peoria (Richwoods) |
3 | Jacob Trzeciak Catastrophe God | Bensenville (Fenton) |
4 | Kat Straub B is for Bi: A Program | Bloomington (H.S.) |
5 | Joy Kewih When Will It Stop | DeKalb |
6 | Teresa Estrada Getting Out | Burbank (Reavis) |
1 | Joy Kewih When Will It Stop | DeKalb |
2 | Tony Olea Native Tounges | Bolingbrook |
3 | Delaney Holliday Learning to Swim | Belleville (West) |
4 | Alex Fosburgh Pink Moving Parts, A Program | Dunlap |
5 | Ruth Lemna A Nation in Lockdown | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
6 | Teresa Estrada Getting Out | Burbank (Reavis) |
1 | Kat Straub B is for Bi: A Program | Bloomington (H.S.) |
2 | Max Corso I’m Just No Good at Rhyming | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
3 | Cymone Winters Black Movie | Harvey (Thornton) |
4 | Damaryan Benton What It's Like to Grow up Black in the Suburbs: A Program | Elgin (H.S.) |
5 | Maya Heim Addy on the Inside | Morton |
6 | Jacob Trzeciak Catastrophe God | Bensenville (Fenton) |
1 | Halle Clottey White Lie: A Program | Blue Island (Eisenhower) |
2 | Rakiya Johnson Finding the Magic | Downers Grove (South) |
3 | Bradley Frailey Sometimes I Wear Makeup and I Look Pretty Gorgeous | Harrisburg |
4 | Lizzie Shearer Educating Ourselves to Death | Peoria (Richwoods) |
5 | Claire Kenwood My People | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
6 | Mae Matoka My Honest Poem | Fox Lake (Grant) |
Return to top of page Prose Reading 1 | Tyler Mroczek Born on a Blue Day | Morris |
2 | Nandini Sadagopan Ramona Blue | Darien (Hinsdale South) |
3 | Emily King The Woman Who Walked into Doors | Bloomington (H.S.) |
4 | Aisling Berry Déjà Vu (Again) | Oak Lawn (Community) |
5 | Katelynn McIlwain Restaurant Reviews From A Privileged Nine Year Old | Freeport (H.S.) |
6 | Rahul Punhani Forgive Me, Leonard Peacock | Naperville (Central) |
1 | Maggie He Fly a Little Higher | Rockton (Hononegah) |
2 | John Marsh Fox 8 | Peoria (Richwoods) |
3 | Diti Kohli One Day We'll All Be Dead and None of This Will Matter | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
4 | Joey Barrett Elevator ER | Palatine (Fremd) |
5 | Brianna Ramirez Never Marry A Mexican | Blue Island (Eisenhower) |
6 | Micky Horstman Kidneys and Commitments | Hinsdale (Central) |
7 | Wade Cook Jack Just Needs His Food Cut Up | Belleville (West) |
1 | Emma Pauer Deja Vu (Again) | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
2 | Jada Johnson Unanswered Prayers | South Holland (Thornwood) |
3 | Becca Zayas In the Country We Love | Huntley |
4 | Mae Matoka Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close | Fox Lake (Grant) |
5 | Jessica Windischman Let's Pretend This Never Happened | Downers Grove (South) |
6 | Jasmine Teston The Paper Menagerie | Harrisburg |
7 | Maya Heim Let's Pretend This Never Happened: A Mostly True Memoir | Morton |
1 | Jasmine Teston The Paper Menagerie | Harrisburg |
2 | Katelynn McIlwain Restaurant Reviews From A Privileged Nine Year Old | Freeport (H.S.) |
3 | Jada Johnson Unanswered Prayers | South Holland (Thornwood) |
4 | John Marsh Fox 8 | Peoria (Richwoods) |
5 | Nandini Sadagopan Ramona Blue | Darien (Hinsdale South) |
6 | Diti Kohli One Day We'll All Be Dead and None of This Will Matter | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
7 | Joey Barrett Elevator ER | Palatine (Fremd) |
1 | Brianna Ramirez Never Marry A Mexican | Blue Island (Eisenhower) |
2 | Rahul Punhani Forgive Me, Leonard Peacock | Naperville (Central) |
3 | Tyler Mroczek Born on a Blue Day | Morris |
4 | Becca Zayas In the Country We Love | Huntley |
5 | Mae Matoka Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close | Fox Lake (Grant) |
6 | Jessica Windischman Let's Pretend This Never Happened | Downers Grove (South) |
7 | Wade Cook Jack Just Needs His Food Cut Up | Belleville (West) |
1 | Micky Horstman Kidneys and Commitments | Hinsdale (Central) |
2 | Maya Heim Let's Pretend This Never Happened: A Mostly True Memoir | Morton |
3 | Maggie He Fly a Little Higher | Rockton (Hononegah) |
4 | Aisling Berry Déjà Vu (Again) | Oak Lawn (Community) |
5 | Emily King The Woman Who Walked into Doors | Bloomington (H.S.) |
6 | Emma Pauer Deja Vu (Again) | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
Return to top of page Radio Speaking 1 | Joe Delorto (Draw prep at 12:45 in 218; Speak at 1:30) | Downers Grove (North) |
2 | Matthew Coronado (Draw prep at 12:55 in 218; Speak at 1:40) | Cary (C.-Grove) |
3 | Maggie McHale (Draw prep at 1:05 in 218; Speak at 1:50) | Normal (Community West) |
4 | Maggie Dudley (Draw prep at 1:15 in 218; Speak at 2:00) | Morris |
5 | Laura Trowbridge (Draw prep at 1:25 in 218; Speak at 2:10) | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
6 | Michelle Quinn (Draw prep at 1:35 in 218; Speak at 2:20) | Oak Lawn (Richards) |
1 | Cassidy Farrar (Draw prep at 2:15 in 218; Speak at 3:00) | Belleville (West) |
2 | Ashwin Prabhu (Draw prep at 2:25 in 218; Speak at 3:10) | Hoffman Estates (H.S.) |
3 | Ryan Sandness (Draw prep at 2:35 in 218; Speak at 3:20) | Seneca |
4 | Nicole Rybak (Draw prep at 2:45 in 218; Speak at 3:30) | Bensenville (Fenton) |
5 | Nicole Dela Rosa (Draw prep at 2:55 in 218; Speak at 3:40) | Burbank (Reavis) |
6 | Justin Malone (Draw prep at 3:05 in 218; Speak at 3:50) | Lena (L.-Winslow) |
1 | Ginger Batton (Draw prep at 3:45 in 218; Speak at 4:30) | Peoria (Richwoods) |
2 | Emma Vinson (Draw prep at 3:55 in 218; Speak at 4:40) | Granite City |
3 | Carissa Lehning (Draw prep at 4:05 in 218; Speak at 4:50) | Elk Grove Village (E.G.) |
4 | Kate Schoenherr (Draw prep at 4:15 in 218; Speak at 5:00) | Gurnee (Warren) |
5 | Myka Padilla (Draw prep at 4:25 in 218; Speak at 5:10) | Orland Park (Sandburg) |
6 | Zoe Prendiville (Draw prep at 4:35 in 218; Speak at 5:20) | Wheaton (North) |
1 | Kate Schoenherr (Draw prep at 7:45 in 218; Speak at 8:30) | Gurnee (Warren) |
2 | Zoe Prendiville (Draw prep at 7:55 in 218; Speak at 8:40) | Wheaton (North) |
3 | Joe Delorto (Draw prep at 8:05 in 218; Speak at 8:50) | Downers Grove (North) |
4 | Michelle Quinn (Draw prep at 8:15 in 218; Speak at 9:00) | Oak Lawn (Richards) |
5 | Cassidy Farrar (Draw prep at 8:25 in 218; Speak at 9:10) | Belleville (West) |
6 | Ryan Sandness (Draw prep at 8:35 in 218; Speak at 9:20) | Seneca |
1 | Myka Padilla (Draw prep at 9:00 in 218; Speak at 9:45) | Orland Park (Sandburg) |
2 | Maggie Dudley (Draw prep at 9:10 in 218; Speak at 9:55) | Morris |
3 | Ashwin Prabhu (Draw prep at 9:20 in 218; Speak at 10:05) | Hoffman Estates (H.S.) |
4 | Justin Malone (Draw prep at 9:30 in 218; Speak at 10:15) | Lena (L.-Winslow) |
5 | Maggie McHale (Draw prep at 9:40 in 218; Speak at 10:25) | Normal (Community West) |
6 | Carissa Lehning (Draw prep at 9:50 in 218; Speak at 10:35) | Elk Grove Village (E.G.) |
1 | Laura Trowbridge (Draw prep at 10:15 in 218; Speak at 11:00) | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
2 | Nicole Rybak (Draw prep at 10:25 in 218; Speak at 11:10) | Bensenville (Fenton) |
3 | Nicole Dela Rosa (Draw prep at 10:35 in 218; Speak at 11:20) | Burbank (Reavis) |
4 | Emma Vinson (Draw prep at 10:45 in 218; Speak at 11:30) | Granite City |
5 | Ginger Batton (Draw prep at 10:55 in 218; Speak at 11:40) | Peoria (Richwoods) |
6 | Matthew Coronado (Draw prep at 11:05 in 218; Speak at 11:50) | Cary (C.-Grove) |
Return to top of page Special Occasion Speaking 1 | Keagan Schlosser The Micromanaging Mishap | Carbondale (H.S.) |
2 | Rawan Bassiouni The Secret Life of the American Overachiever | Palatine (H.S.) |
3 | Lauren Phillips The "F" Word | Coal City |
4 | Nephy Valle Choosing Your Side Dish | Rochelle |
5 | Hayley DeSilva The Popularity Paradox | Downers Grove (South) |
6 | Malachi Wright Climbing the Tree to a Better Education | Harvey (Thornton) |
1 | Pilar Valdes The Kids are All Right | LaGrange (Lyons) |
2 | Neel Pai Let's Race | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
3 | Hunter Morris Shoot for the Stars, but Don't Aim Too High | Orland Park (Sandburg) |
4 | Cami Proctor Who Runs the World? Witches! | Peoria (Richwoods) |
5 | TJ Davidson A Forest of STUDS | Waterloo (H.S.) |
6 | Danny Riley America Runs on Tribalism | Cary (C.-Grove) |
1 | Isabel Sanchez IT (you know) IT! | Burbank (Reavis) |
2 | Daniel Rials We're All Ostriches | Freeport (H.S.) |
3 | Nicole Tabor The World: Want to Go to There! | Elk Grove Village (E.G.) |
4 | Abby Aitken Is This A Good Title? | Sterling (H.S.) |
5 | Emily Feazel School: A Dark Magic | Belleville (West) |
6 | Laura Trowbridge History, Your Story, Our Story | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
1 | Emily Feazel School: A Dark Magic | Belleville (West) |
2 | Hayley DeSilva The Popularity Paradox | Downers Grove (South) |
3 | Daniel Rials We're All Ostriches | Freeport (H.S.) |
4 | Neel Pai Let's Race | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
5 | Lauren Phillips The "F" Word | Coal City |
6 | Hunter Morris Shoot for the Stars, but Don't Aim Too High | Orland Park (Sandburg) |
1 | Danny Riley America Runs on Tribalism | Cary (C.-Grove) |
2 | Malachi Wright Climbing the Tree to a Better Education | Harvey (Thornton) |
3 | Rawan Bassiouni The Secret Life of the American Overachiever | Palatine (H.S.) |
4 | TJ Davidson A Forest of STUDS | Waterloo (H.S.) |
5 | Nicole Tabor The World: Want to Go to There! | Elk Grove Village (E.G.) |
6 | Abby Aitken Is This A Good Title? | Sterling (H.S.) |
1 | Cami Proctor Who Runs the World? Witches! | Peoria (Richwoods) |
2 | Keagan Schlosser The Micromanaging Mishap | Carbondale (H.S.) |
3 | Isabel Sanchez IT (you know) IT! | Burbank (Reavis) |
4 | Pilar Valdes The Kids are All Right | LaGrange (Lyons) |
5 | Laura Trowbridge History, Your Story, Our Story | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
6 | Nephy Valle Choosing Your Side Dish | Rochelle |
Performance in the Round Preliminary Round, Section A 1:30 p.m. Normal (University) Debate! De-Musical Part Deux Coaches: Jenna Wells, Mike Maloney and Rebekah Hoffman Cast: Aaliyah Newble, Allie Beam - Student Director, Anya Giordano, Brode Wall, Cole Zimmerman, Kaitlyn Hall, Lillian Wilkin, Nick King, Orion Berardi, Rachel Simmons, Rylee Camp, Tyler Livingston, Yvin Shin 1:55 p.m. Hinsdale (Central) Tell Me Your Story Coaches: Erin Oechsel and Matthias Austin Cast: Alex Martin, Allie Moreton, Claire Mueller, Conor Donlevy, Emily Goggin, Hayley Johnson, Kaitlyn Phillips, Megan Melia, Tess Klygis 2:20 p.m. Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) A Monster Calls Coaches: Brian Bohr, Brigette DeMarzo, Dan Ottolin, David DeMarzo and Roberta James Cast: Abby Reinert, Aidan O'Malley, Cailin O'Malley, Emily Mendicino, Eva Banaszewski, Eva Bein, Henry Sottrel, Joe Allgood, Karina Choksi, Maggie Amen, Max Kibler, Max Wolf, Michael Cisar, Natalie Martinez, Roslyn Raser, Sam Sider, Victoria Lemon, Zach Hartnett 2:45 p.m. Moline (H.S.) Every U.S. Election Ever! Coach: Calvin Vo Cast: Aaron DeWilde, Alexis Wolf, Elizabeth Swofford, Garrett Brown, Jillian Sharfe, Nicole Tillberg, Noah Stivers, Sam Adams, Zach Zelnio, Zamone Perez 3:10 p.m. Rochelle A Midsummer Night's Dream Coach: Russ Konstans Cast: Alex Smith, Ava Coglianese, Candace McMurray, Eli Ball, Heidi Cruz, Joe Worthington, Lauren Ponto, Lilly Robertson, Maggie Duval, Megan Thiravong, Morgan Haas, Victor Tenorio, Xavier Arriaga 3:35 p.m. Oak Lawn (Community) Dark of the Moon by Howard Richardson and William Berney Coaches: Emily Harris, Matt Capriola and Mike Norris Cast: Alfredo Aguilar: Student Director , Alyssa Bitner, Cesar Martinez , Daniel McLawhorn , Ella Moore, Grace Pagliaro , Grace Sievers , Jada Jackson, James Walsh, Lucas Wessel , Marco Hernandez , Mary Majcherek , Molly Murphy , Nick Soto, Noah Swanberg , Tyler Orel 4:00 p.m. Downers Grove (South) The Crayon Map Coach: Chris Blum Cast: AJ Janos, Annemarie Elser, Caroline Venetis, Emily Leatherwood, Faith Ley, Genevieve Dufresne, Jackie Lestina, Jacob Casella, Kevin Tate, Kira Matheson, Madelyn Moushon, Peter Burrows, Sam Selakovich, Sophia Girik 4:25 p.m. Gurnee (Warren) Antigone Coaches: Jessica Diaz and Sophia Rosa Cast: Aishtyn Johnson, Brooke Moeller, Colin MaClean, Elizabeth Usher, Ellie Heron, Emily Gutknecht, Emma Schoenherr, Greyson Fout, Kathleen O'Donnell, Katie Lavris, Marco Guadiana, Oliver Schoblocher, Skylyr Choe 4:50 p.m. East Moline (United) The Lost Boy Coaches: Anthony Greer and Sydney Crumbleholme Cast: Alexis Hubbard, Aliyah Bendix, Angela Davidson, Anna Harmening, Austin Martinez, Heather Hartvigsen, Isabel Trulson, Laura Reed, Nayla Zamora, Sam Colon Preliminary Round, Section B 8:30 a.m. Cary (C.-Grove) Oz Coaches: Courtney Gora, Elise Lamb, Josh Sukow, Paige Stickle, Sarah Nowak and Stephanie Sukow Cast: Alexis Nolan, Ally Poe, Brian Freeman, Bridget Heinhold, Connor Zielinksi, Emily Toone, Erin Palmero, Jacqueline Sanderson, Jessi Hyde, Kiran Bharaj, Olivia Harrington, Rachel Jordan, Rachel Perkins, Renee Hintz, Sara Coleman, Tarryn O'Rourke 8:55 a.m. Burbank (Reavis) Kiss Coaches: Charlie Homerding and Kassandra DeGrado Cast: Alexis Vitek , Alyssa Mestas, Brianna Vargas (AD), Diego Buchanan, Elise Surzyn, Iza Kieta (AD), Joe Bradley, Katherine Cervantes, Kylie Hozian (SOUND), Mathew Worsech, Nellie Ghosheh , Oswaldo Ocampo, Ricardo Gonzalez 9:20 a.m. Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Love You Forever, adapted from the book by Robert Munsch Coaches: Daniel Holloway, Grace Carey, Joey Hansel and Kimberly Gwizdala Cast: Alex Stolfe, Amy White, Ani Boghossian, Anthony Lanzillo, Audrey Pauer, Chloe Karp, Elizabeth Bassett, Gabby Sanna, Isabella Sigalove, Jessica Griffin, Megan Nibbio, Nam Doan, Shae Regan 9:45 a.m. Charleston A Spark for Change Coaches: David Giffin, Jeane Giffin and Tina Winings Cast: D'Arcy Johnson, Deacon Brooks, Emily Gawel, Jacob Bishop, Joe Perez, June Baumann, Logan Williams, Nicolle Kuyrkendall, Revé Kastl, Rosa Coit, Sarah Baron, Taylor Fleming 10:10 a.m. Sterling (H.S.) Sunny Days Coach: Tori Duffin Cast: Anna Mohr, Danae Palmer, Sarah Page, Sophia Brown 10:35 a.m. Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Me and Earl and the Dying Girl Coach: Ally Lewkowski Cast: Aniruth Senthilkumar, Brendan McCluskey, Divya Iyer, Hope Seidman, Rahul Koul, Rathna Kalluri, Ritika Nair, Rohit Panse, Sakshi Rane, Sarah Henry, Taylor Boykin, Zharia Brandon 11:00 a.m. Belleville (West) The Write Stuff Coaches: Adam Jenkins, Melanie Jenkins and Tyler Herron Cast: Alex Johnson, Annabelle Brown, Annie Feazel, Danny Laney, Emily Bechtold, Emma Koontz, Isa Karathanos, Johanna Holm, Naja Taylor, Owen Buescher, Reily Wills 11:25 a.m. Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee Coach: Jeremy Morton Cast: Alex Lasky, Angelina Hwang, Erin McDermott, Gerard Pena, Julia Holzl, Megan McLaughlin, Nikolina Nava, Sanworlee Nyain, Sofia Nava 11:50 a.m. Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter) We Were Just Children Coaches: Alesha Alexander and Lauren Wells Cast: Alexis Eiland, Angelica Ferguson, Indya Gettings, Jayden Posley, Kaitlyn Barksdale, Kassidy Hayslett, Keiyonte Ugbesia, Nya Ware, Terrance Mayfield, Trinity Price
Return to top of page
|