Home     LIVE!     Features     Order     Calendar     Results     Your account     Manager login         

State final performance order

First posting. Updated at 3:30 pm, February 17, 2015.

Dramatic Duet Acting
Dramatic Interpretation
Extemporaneous Speaking
Humorous Duet Acting
Humorous Interpretation
Impromptu Speaking
Informative Speaking
Oratorical Declamation
Original Comedy
Original Oratory
Poetry Reading
Prose Reading
Radio Speaking
Special Occasion Speaking
Performance in the Round

Please note that students' teams' names will *not* appear on printed documents at the State Final tournament.

IMPORTANT! This schedule may change after you view it. If this happens, your entries could be moved to an earlier time. Please plan to arrive at the state final site well ahead of time to register and check the final performance schedule.

Return to IHSA State Series

Dramatic Duet Acting

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 404
1Johnny Barrett and Katie Haggett
The Hours
Palatine (Fremd)
2Catherine Johnson and Taylor Porter
Proof
Galesburg (H.S.)
3Carl Seibel and Kaeley Clark
Gruesome Playground Injuries
Oak Lawn (Community)
4Ben Love and Katie Triplett
Once
Byron
5Tommi Poe and Emma Webster
Binnorie
Benton
6David Petrak and Joe Kluge
Scooter Thomas Makes it to the Top of the World
Darien (Hinsdale South)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 404
1Colleen Bruton and Dean Papadopoulos
That's All Folks
Orland Park (Sandburg)
2CeCe Hill and Mary Spaulding
Blood
Normal (University)
3Jordan Moore and Andrianna Martinez
The Shadow Box
Huntley
4Kenzie Fahnestock and Eileen Campbell
Defying Gravity
South Elgin
5Gayle Stamos and Matt Chappelle
Dinner with Friends
Evanston (Twp.)
6TJ Marszewski and Evan Culligan
The Pillowman
Downers Grove (North)
7Makenzie Bugg and Kevin Soto
Picture This
Coal City
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 404
1Kailie Powder and Jack Hradecky
January First
Rockton (Hononegah)
2Janessa Colquitt and Erik Thomas
The Piano Lesson
Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter)
3Brandon Richardson-Smith and Ari Nutile
Life by Asphyxiation
Elgin (Larkin)
4Nicole Labun and Jackson Dockery
A Kid Like Jake
Hinsdale (Central)
5Haleigh Zorn and Adam Roseland
I and You
Morris
6Henry Holm and Tiffani Volkman
Echoes
Belleville (West)
7Robert Bradley and Jacquelyn Fabiszak
Rabbit Hole
West Chicago (H.S.)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 404
1Haleigh Zorn and Adam Roseland
I and You
Morris
2Henry Holm and Tiffani Volkman
Echoes
Belleville (West)
3Johnny Barrett and Katie Haggett
The Hours
Palatine (Fremd)
4David Petrak and Joe Kluge
Scooter Thomas Makes it to the Top of the World
Darien (Hinsdale South)
5Colleen Bruton and Dean Papadopoulos
That's All Folks
Orland Park (Sandburg)
6Jordan Moore and Andrianna Martinez
The Shadow Box
Huntley
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 404
1Robert Bradley and Jacquelyn Fabiszak
Rabbit Hole
West Chicago (H.S.)
2Nicole Labun and Jackson Dockery
A Kid Like Jake
Hinsdale (Central)
3Ben Love and Katie Triplett
Once
Byron
4CeCe Hill and Mary Spaulding
Blood
Normal (University)
5Makenzie Bugg and Kevin Soto
Picture This
Coal City
6Carl Seibel and Kaeley Clark
Gruesome Playground Injuries
Oak Lawn (Community)
7Brandon Richardson-Smith and Ari Nutile
Life by Asphyxiation
Elgin (Larkin)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 404
1Tommi Poe and Emma Webster
Binnorie
Benton
2Kenzie Fahnestock and Eileen Campbell
Defying Gravity
South Elgin
3Gayle Stamos and Matt Chappelle
Dinner with Friends
Evanston (Twp.)
4TJ Marszewski and Evan Culligan
The Pillowman
Downers Grove (North)
5Janessa Colquitt and Erik Thomas
The Piano Lesson
Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter)
6Kailie Powder and Jack Hradecky
January First
Rockton (Hononegah)
7Catherine Johnson and Taylor Porter
Proof
Galesburg (H.S.)

Return to top of page

Dramatic Interpretation

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 403
1Eileen Campbell
Crafty
South Elgin
2Clarissa Worcester
Her: A Memoir
Sterling (H.S.)
3Taneika Warner
Punished : A Mother's Cruelty. A Daughter's Survival. A Secret That Couldn't Be Told
Minooka
4Vanessa Copeland
Pretty Fire
Downers Grove (South)
5Dean Papadopoulos
Tru
Orland Park (Sandburg)
6Emma Walker
Let's Pretend This Never Happened
Charleston
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 403
1Jessica Carey
Bitch Boxer
Morris
2Cameron DeLaMora
Confessions of a Mormon Boy
Oak Lawn (Community)
3Georgette Voss
Bitch Boxer
Buffalo Grove
4Greg Nussbaum
Peloma
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
5Bailey Guinn
The Amish Project
Belleville (West)
6Jennifer Wadas
The Last Flapper
Gurnee (Warren)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 403
1Presleigh Renner
Judy Garland on Judy Garland
Hinsdale (Central)
2Jordan Killion
Spoonface Steinberg
Pekin
3Jacquelyn Fabiszak
Medusa
West Chicago (H.S.)
4Cecelie Eiler
Blonde Poison
Freeport (H.S.)
5Denali Carpenter
White People
Carbondale (H.S.)
6Nick Lambrakis
American Sniper: The Autobiography of the Most Lethal Sniper in U.S. History
Lemont (H.S.)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 403
1Georgette Voss
Bitch Boxer
Buffalo Grove
2Cecelie Eiler
Blonde Poison
Freeport (H.S.)
3Nick Lambrakis
American Sniper: The Autobiography of the Most Lethal Sniper in U.S. History
Lemont (H.S.)
4Emma Walker
Let's Pretend This Never Happened
Charleston
5Eileen Campbell
Crafty
South Elgin
6Jessica Carey
Bitch Boxer
Morris
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 403
1Denali Carpenter
White People
Carbondale (H.S.)
2Vanessa Copeland
Pretty Fire
Downers Grove (South)
3Cameron DeLaMora
Confessions of a Mormon Boy
Oak Lawn (Community)
4Jennifer Wadas
The Last Flapper
Gurnee (Warren)
5Taneika Warner
Punished : A Mother's Cruelty. A Daughter's Survival. A Secret That Couldn't Be Told
Minooka
6Jacquelyn Fabiszak
Medusa
West Chicago (H.S.)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 403
1Dean Papadopoulos
Tru
Orland Park (Sandburg)
2Greg Nussbaum
Peloma
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
3Bailey Guinn
The Amish Project
Belleville (West)
4Jordan Killion
Spoonface Steinberg
Pekin
5Presleigh Renner
Judy Garland on Judy Garland
Hinsdale (Central)
6Clarissa Worcester
Her: A Memoir
Sterling (H.S.)

Return to top of page

Extemporaneous Speaking

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 210
1Julia Couillard
(Draw prep at 12:45 in 209; Speak at 1:30)
Downers Grove (South)
2Bethany Dain
(Draw prep at 12:55 in 209; Speak at 1:40)
Belleville (West)
3Parth Patel
(Draw prep at 1:05 in 209; Speak at 1:50)
Huntley
4Moyo Abiona
(Draw prep at 1:15 in 209; Speak at 2:00)
Orland Park (Sandburg)
5Annika Rockhill
(Draw prep at 1:25 in 209; Speak at 2:10)
Pekin
6Colette Bare
(Draw prep at 1:35 in 209; Speak at 2:20)
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 210
1Lauren Adams
(Draw prep at 2:15 in 209; Speak at 3:00)
Braidwood (Reed-Custer)
2Mikey Martinez
(Draw prep at 2:25 in 209; Speak at 3:10)
Bartlett
3Leeana Skuby
(Draw prep at 2:35 in 209; Speak at 3:20)
Palos Heights (Shepard)
4Ani Chalian
(Draw prep at 2:45 in 209; Speak at 3:30)
Normal (Community West)
5Paul Un
(Draw prep at 2:55 in 209; Speak at 3:40)
DeKalb
6Steven Chun
(Draw prep at 3:05 in 209; Speak at 3:50)
Hinsdale (Central)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 210
1Vinesh Kannan
(Draw prep at 3:45 in 209; Speak at 4:30)
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
2Peter Forberg
(Draw prep at 3:55 in 209; Speak at 4:40)
Oak Lawn (Richards)
3Hunter Reeves
(Draw prep at 4:05 in 209; Speak at 4:50)
Coal City
4Katie Mueller
(Draw prep at 4:15 in 209; Speak at 5:00)
Charleston
5Aaditya Rawal
(Draw prep at 4:25 in 209; Speak at 5:10)
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge)
6Nick Welch
(Draw prep at 4:35 in 209; Speak at 5:20)
Freeport (H.S.)
7Chris Kivlahan
(Draw prep at 4:45 in 209; Speak at 5:30)
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 210
1Aaditya Rawal
(Draw prep at 7:45 in 209; Speak at 8:30)
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge)
2Nick Welch
(Draw prep at 7:55 in 209; Speak at 8:40)
Freeport (H.S.)
3Annika Rockhill
(Draw prep at 8:05 in 209; Speak at 8:50)
Pekin
4Peter Forberg
(Draw prep at 8:15 in 209; Speak at 9:00)
Oak Lawn (Richards)
5Steven Chun
(Draw prep at 8:25 in 209; Speak at 9:10)
Hinsdale (Central)
6Bethany Dain
(Draw prep at 8:35 in 209; Speak at 9:20)
Belleville (West)
7Mikey Martinez
(Draw prep at 8:45 in 209; Speak at 9:30)
Bartlett
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 210
1Katie Mueller
(Draw prep at 9:00 in 209; Speak at 9:45)
Charleston
2Leeana Skuby
(Draw prep at 9:10 in 209; Speak at 9:55)
Palos Heights (Shepard)
3Julia Couillard
(Draw prep at 9:20 in 209; Speak at 10:05)
Downers Grove (South)
4Colette Bare
(Draw prep at 9:30 in 209; Speak at 10:15)
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
5Paul Un
(Draw prep at 9:40 in 209; Speak at 10:25)
DeKalb
6Hunter Reeves
(Draw prep at 9:50 in 209; Speak at 10:35)
Coal City
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 210
1Moyo Abiona
(Draw prep at 10:15 in 209; Speak at 11:00)
Orland Park (Sandburg)
2Parth Patel
(Draw prep at 10:25 in 209; Speak at 11:10)
Huntley
3Ani Chalian
(Draw prep at 10:35 in 209; Speak at 11:20)
Normal (Community West)
4Chris Kivlahan
(Draw prep at 10:45 in 209; Speak at 11:30)
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
5Vinesh Kannan
(Draw prep at 10:55 in 209; Speak at 11:40)
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
6Lauren Adams
(Draw prep at 11:05 in 209; Speak at 11:50)
Braidwood (Reed-Custer)

Return to top of page

Humorous Duet Acting

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 401
1Eliza Perchonak and Juhi Mahajan
Ten Easy Steps to Humiliation
Naperville (Central)
2Angelica Parker and Shayquan Taylor
The Stepford Guy
Harvey (Thornton)
3Donnie Bland and Henry Holm
Breast Men
Belleville (West)
4JJ Schrick and Christian Frieden
Anger Management for Dogs
Moline (H.S.)
5Tommy King and Sam Armon
Gutenberg! The Musical!
Galesburg (H.S.)
6Vaughn Smith and Cameron DeLaMora
Mandate
Oak Lawn (Community)
7Alex Diez and Nicholas Filca
The Duet Show
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 401
1Rafael Wilson and Dwaine Hicks
The Birdcage
Blue Island (Eisenhower)
2Dillon Tartaglia and Anthony Zucco
The Producers
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
3Jackson Dockery and Presleigh Renner
Barbra's Wedding
Hinsdale (Central)
4Beckett Kenny and Rose Blume
The Best Daddy
Peoria (Richwoods)
5Braden Tanner and Zac McCray
The Producers
Lincoln
6Ben Klee and Isa Scaturro
The Under-A-Minutemen Present: Literary Canon Fodder!
Granite City
7Evan Lobdell and Abby Langner
Marriage Is Murder
Sterling (H.S.)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 401
1Reese Richardson and Zach Kennedy
Louis and Dave
Downers Grove (South)
2Adam Roseland and Sophie Gaska
The Modern American Romance Not Often Seen
Morris
3Jason Mallo and Caroline Azem
Let's Go Already!
Oak Lawn (Richards)
4Lauren Butler and Daniel Yang
First Kisses
Carbondale (H.S.)
5Jamia Johnson Rockingham and Jared Garner
The Under a Minutemen Present: Literary Canon Fodder!
Gurnee (Warren)
6Stephanie Sorich and Armond Anderson
Moments Like These
Aurora (Metea Valley)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 401
1Jamia Johnson Rockingham and Jared Garner
The Under a Minutemen Present: Literary Canon Fodder!
Gurnee (Warren)
2Vaughn Smith and Cameron DeLaMora
Mandate
Oak Lawn (Community)
3Dillon Tartaglia and Anthony Zucco
The Producers
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
4Jackson Dockery and Presleigh Renner
Barbra's Wedding
Hinsdale (Central)
5Adam Roseland and Sophie Gaska
The Modern American Romance Not Often Seen
Morris
6Donnie Bland and Henry Holm
Breast Men
Belleville (West)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 401
1Beckett Kenny and Rose Blume
The Best Daddy
Peoria (Richwoods)
2Alex Diez and Nicholas Filca
The Duet Show
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
3Eliza Perchonak and Juhi Mahajan
Ten Easy Steps to Humiliation
Naperville (Central)
4Evan Lobdell and Abby Langner
Marriage Is Murder
Sterling (H.S.)
5Jason Mallo and Caroline Azem
Let's Go Already!
Oak Lawn (Richards)
6Lauren Butler and Daniel Yang
First Kisses
Carbondale (H.S.)
7Angelica Parker and Shayquan Taylor
The Stepford Guy
Harvey (Thornton)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 401
1Ben Klee and Isa Scaturro
The Under-A-Minutemen Present: Literary Canon Fodder!
Granite City
2Braden Tanner and Zac McCray
The Producers
Lincoln
3Stephanie Sorich and Armond Anderson
Moments Like These
Aurora (Metea Valley)
4Reese Richardson and Zach Kennedy
Louis and Dave
Downers Grove (South)
5Rafael Wilson and Dwaine Hicks
The Birdcage
Blue Island (Eisenhower)
6JJ Schrick and Christian Frieden
Anger Management for Dogs
Moline (H.S.)
7Tommy King and Sam Armon
Gutenberg! The Musical!
Galesburg (H.S.)

Return to top of page

Humorous Interpretation

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 220
1Aidan O'Connor
Controlling Interest
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge)
2Ryley Schubert
Tammy: A Coming of Age Story About a Girl Who is Part T-Rex
Lena (L.-Winslow)
3Tiffany Powell
The Midlife Crisis of Dionysus
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
4Deiarah Wright
Kick Me: Adventures in Adolescence
Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter)
5Christian Faber
The NSA's Guide to Winning Friends and Influencing People
Braidwood (Reed-Custer)
6Macartney Motsinger
Genetically Altered Genesis
Harrisburg
7Nate Robinson
Controlling Interests
Downers Grove (South)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 220
1Tyler Herron
From the Mouths of Babes
Belleville (West)
2Clarissa Worcester
Darcy's Cinematic Life
Sterling (H.S.)
3Alexander Lapinski
Drugs Are Bad
Villa Park (Willowbrook)
4Emma Sheikh
Swine Just Wanna Have Fun
Joliet (West)
5Maddie Corgiat
Graduation for Dummies!
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
6Paige Dirkes Jacks
Regina Flector Wins the Science Fair
Palatine (Fremd)
7Marlene Slaughter
Big Momma 'N 'Em
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 220
1Nikhil Modak
How to Kiss a Girl
Hoffman Estates (Conant)
2Austin Shaw
Gary the Unicorn and Tina the Man O' War River Dance Their Way into the History Books
Washington
3Zack Moravac
10 Ways to Survive the Zombie Apocalypse
Normal (Community)
4Monika Martinek
Willa Wonkie and the College Tour
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
5Torrance Johnson
The Audition
South Holland (Thornwood)
6Danielle Gualtieri
Meet the Roommates
Gurnee (Warren)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 220
1Torrance Johnson
The Audition
South Holland (Thornwood)
2Macartney Motsinger
Genetically Altered Genesis
Harrisburg
3Austin Shaw
Gary the Unicorn and Tina the Man O' War River Dance Their Way into the History Books
Washington
4Clarissa Worcester
Darcy's Cinematic Life
Sterling (H.S.)
5Tiffany Powell
The Midlife Crisis of Dionysus
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
6Alexander Lapinski
Drugs Are Bad
Villa Park (Willowbrook)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 220
1Emma Sheikh
Swine Just Wanna Have Fun
Joliet (West)
2Nate Robinson
Controlling Interests
Downers Grove (South)
3Ryley Schubert
Tammy: A Coming of Age Story About a Girl Who is Part T-Rex
Lena (L.-Winslow)
4Aidan O'Connor
Controlling Interest
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge)
5Marlene Slaughter
Big Momma 'N 'Em
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
6Zack Moravac
10 Ways to Survive the Zombie Apocalypse
Normal (Community)
7Monika Martinek
Willa Wonkie and the College Tour
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 220
1Maddie Corgiat
Graduation for Dummies!
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2Paige Dirkes Jacks
Regina Flector Wins the Science Fair
Palatine (Fremd)
3Danielle Gualtieri
Meet the Roommates
Gurnee (Warren)
4Nikhil Modak
How to Kiss a Girl
Hoffman Estates (Conant)
5Tyler Herron
From the Mouths of Babes
Belleville (West)
6Deiarah Wright
Kick Me: Adventures in Adolescence
Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter)
7Christian Faber
The NSA's Guide to Winning Friends and Influencing People
Braidwood (Reed-Custer)

Return to top of page

Impromptu Speaking

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 200
1Steven ChunHinsdale (Central)
2Vinesh KannanAurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
3Winston LindqwisterPeoria (Richwoods)
4Katie MuellerCharleston
5Melanie PerkinsCary (C.-Grove)
6Aaron PachecoPearl City
7Akire HawkinsBlue Island (Eisenhower)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 200
1Emily WallerNormal (Community West)
2Julia CouillardDowners Grove (South)
3Jake McArtorDeKalb
4Meredith WallWheaton (North)
5Moyo AbionaOrland Park (Sandburg)
6Annika RockhillPekin
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 200
1Parth PatelHuntley
2 Viraat GoelNormal (University)
3Julia NusgartWheaton (W. Warrenville South)
4Tayven UrbancCanton
5Nariman ShehaiberOak Lawn (Community)
6Daniel ZawadzkiHoffman Estates (Conant)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 200
1Tayven UrbancCanton
2Daniel ZawadzkiHoffman Estates (Conant)
3Vinesh KannanAurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)
4Akire HawkinsBlue Island (Eisenhower)
5Emily WallerNormal (Community West)
6Jake McArtorDeKalb
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 200
1Nariman ShehaiberOak Lawn (Community)
2Aaron PachecoPearl City
3Melanie PerkinsCary (C.-Grove)
4Annika RockhillPekin
5Katie MuellerCharleston
6Julia NusgartWheaton (W. Warrenville South)
7Julia CouillardDowners Grove (South)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 200
1Meredith WallWheaton (North)
2Steven ChunHinsdale (Central)
3 Viraat GoelNormal (University)
4Winston LindqwisterPeoria (Richwoods)
5Parth PatelHuntley
6Moyo AbionaOrland Park (Sandburg)

Return to top of page

Informative Speaking

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 136
1Emma Davies
The Magic in Me
Palatine (Fremd)
2Elizabeth Lindqwister
XePTSD
Peoria (Richwoods)
3Melissa Spacapan
Corsets, Babies, & The Sniff Test
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
4Abbey Zacharski
Sponsored By Me
Sterling (H.S.)
5Misa Nagase
What's So Scary About Smart Girls
Normal (University)
6Afreen Yasin
Bikers and Burkhas
Oak Lawn (Community)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 136
1Adisyn Hoff
Taking the Hacking Out of Biohacking
Lena (L.-Winslow)
2James Zurawski
One Drop
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
3Roxanne Segina
A Vision of the Future
Oak Lawn (Richards)
4Andy Osterling
Congress Vows to Block 21st Century
Downers Grove (North)
5Gabriella Tison
A taste of our own medicine
Harrisburg
6Lance Heffner
Nanotechnology: The Next Frontier
Washington
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 136
1Jocelyn Billheimer
Old McDonald Had A Vertical Farm
Chicago Heights (Marian)
2Timmy Arnold
What Dora Never Told Me
Downers Grove (South)
3Bethany Dain
From Root to Tip
Belleville (West)
4Julia Petterson
The Psychology of Color
Seneca
5Arnav Agarwal
The Human Genome Project
Dunlap
6Archit Dhar
Cloudy with a Chance of... Science?
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
7Lexie Ziolkowski
More Than Just The Cat Videos
Huntley
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 136
1Arnav Agarwal
The Human Genome Project
Dunlap
2Misa Nagase
What's So Scary About Smart Girls
Normal (University)
3Julia Petterson
The Psychology of Color
Seneca
4Abbey Zacharski
Sponsored By Me
Sterling (H.S.)
5Timmy Arnold
What Dora Never Told Me
Downers Grove (South)
6James Zurawski
One Drop
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
7Roxanne Segina
A Vision of the Future
Oak Lawn (Richards)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 136
1Andy Osterling
Congress Vows to Block 21st Century
Downers Grove (North)
2Afreen Yasin
Bikers and Burkhas
Oak Lawn (Community)
3Emma Davies
The Magic in Me
Palatine (Fremd)
4Lance Heffner
Nanotechnology: The Next Frontier
Washington
5Lexie Ziolkowski
More Than Just The Cat Videos
Huntley
6Bethany Dain
From Root to Tip
Belleville (West)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 136
1Gabriella Tison
A taste of our own medicine
Harrisburg
2Archit Dhar
Cloudy with a Chance of... Science?
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
3Jocelyn Billheimer
Old McDonald Had A Vertical Farm
Chicago Heights (Marian)
4Adisyn Hoff
Taking the Hacking Out of Biohacking
Lena (L.-Winslow)
5Elizabeth Lindqwister
XePTSD
Peoria (Richwoods)
6Melissa Spacapan
Corsets, Babies, & The Sniff Test
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)

Return to top of page

Oratorical Declamation

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 406
1Brooke Ingram
I'm Not Your Inspiration, Thank You Very Much
Belleville (West)
2Georgette Voss
Why A Good Book Is A Secret Door
Buffalo Grove
3Greg Nussbaum
Screenwriters on Screenwriting: Charlie Kaufman
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
4Jada Scott
We Should All Be Feminists
Palos Heights (Shepard)
5Jamanni Gibson
Letter From A Birmingham Jail
Peoria (Manual)
6Erin Schrader
I got 99 problems...palsy is just one.
Freeport (H.S.)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 406
1Sophie Gaska
The Reputation Shredder
Morris
2Emma Walker
Meet The Mom Who Started the Ice Bucket Challenge
Charleston
3Abby McNaught
The Happy Secret to Better Work
Moline (H.S.)
4Monique Torres
I've Got 99 Problems and Palsy is Just One
Orland Park (Sandburg)
5Christen Massouras
Be You - 2014 Commencement Address at Dartmouth College
Hinsdale (Central)
6Daisy Jones
On Being Wrong
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 406
1Makenzie Bugg
Every Kid Needs a Champion
Coal City
2Briana A Williams
Color Blind or Color Brave?
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
3Bella Danusiar
I Hate Breast Cancer Awareness Month
Wheaton (North)
4Rachel Lucas
We Should All Be Feminists
Palatine (Fremd)
5Reece Thornton
The Future of Blackness
Normal (Community West)
6Kailie Powder
Lean In: Women, Work, and the Will to Lead
Rockton (Hononegah)
7Janessa Colquitt
Color Blind or Color Brave?
Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 406
1Emma Walker
Meet The Mom Who Started the Ice Bucket Challenge
Charleston
2Bella Danusiar
I Hate Breast Cancer Awareness Month
Wheaton (North)
3Rachel Lucas
We Should All Be Feminists
Palatine (Fremd)
4Janessa Colquitt
Color Blind or Color Brave?
Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter)
5Jamanni Gibson
Letter From A Birmingham Jail
Peoria (Manual)
6Georgette Voss
Why A Good Book Is A Secret Door
Buffalo Grove
7Abby McNaught
The Happy Secret to Better Work
Moline (H.S.)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 406
1Monique Torres
I've Got 99 Problems and Palsy is Just One
Orland Park (Sandburg)
2Makenzie Bugg
Every Kid Needs a Champion
Coal City
3Erin Schrader
I got 99 problems...palsy is just one.
Freeport (H.S.)
4Brooke Ingram
I'm Not Your Inspiration, Thank You Very Much
Belleville (West)
5Daisy Jones
On Being Wrong
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
6Briana A Williams
Color Blind or Color Brave?
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 406
1Christen Massouras
Be You - 2014 Commencement Address at Dartmouth College
Hinsdale (Central)
2Reece Thornton
The Future of Blackness
Normal (Community West)
3Kailie Powder
Lean In: Women, Work, and the Will to Lead
Rockton (Hononegah)
4Sophie Gaska
The Reputation Shredder
Morris
5Greg Nussbaum
Screenwriters on Screenwriting: Charlie Kaufman
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
6Jada Scott
We Should All Be Feminists
Palos Heights (Shepard)

Return to top of page

Original Comedy

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 222
1Olivia Roehri
Miss Understood
Cary (C.-Grove)
2Kennedy Allen
Cell on Wheels!
Benton
3Jonathan Cortez
Big Boys Don't Cry
Oak Lawn (Community)
4Andrew Pittman
Bus Stops, JFK, and a Very Old Man
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
5Lexie Sievert
WWF: Wrestling with Feminism
Morris
6Jon Murphy
The Major Wager
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 222
1DeAngelo Davis
Black History Month,A Piece Of Cake
Chicago Heights (Marian)
2Malik Bibbie
Mama's Boy
Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter)
3Naveen Natesh
An Adventure Towards Worldwide Hair
Naperville (Central)
4Spencer Franke
This Amish Life
Bensenville (Fenton)
5Alexandra Maia Conrado
Just Add Sprinkles
Barrington
6Austin Shaw
Jerry's Adventures in Filmmaking
Washington
7Mel Campbell
Twiga Trouble
Normal (Community)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 222
1Jarron Williams
It's a Man's World
Dolton (Thornridge)
2Eli Hamilton
In the Beginning There Was Theatre
DeKalb
3Veronica Gross
Rolling Heights Performance Prep Academy
Freeport (H.S.)
4Tyler Herron
Stepping for Grandchildren
Belleville (West)
5Austin Willis
Pete the Cat Goes to Court
Braidwood (Reed-Custer)
6Ian Grant-Funck
The Gods Must Be Crazy
Wheaton (North)
7Reese Richardson
For Whom the Nobel Prize Tolls
Downers Grove (South)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 222
1Tyler Herron
Stepping for Grandchildren
Belleville (West)
2Ian Grant-Funck
The Gods Must Be Crazy
Wheaton (North)
3Lexie Sievert
WWF: Wrestling with Feminism
Morris
4DeAngelo Davis
Black History Month,A Piece Of Cake
Chicago Heights (Marian)
5Malik Bibbie
Mama's Boy
Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter)
6Spencer Franke
This Amish Life
Bensenville (Fenton)
7Olivia Roehri
Miss Understood
Cary (C.-Grove)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 222
1Austin Willis
Pete the Cat Goes to Court
Braidwood (Reed-Custer)
2Andrew Pittman
Bus Stops, JFK, and a Very Old Man
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
3Naveen Natesh
An Adventure Towards Worldwide Hair
Naperville (Central)
4Mel Campbell
Twiga Trouble
Normal (Community)
5Jonathan Cortez
Big Boys Don't Cry
Oak Lawn (Community)
6Eli Hamilton
In the Beginning There Was Theatre
DeKalb
7Veronica Gross
Rolling Heights Performance Prep Academy
Freeport (H.S.)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 222
1Reese Richardson
For Whom the Nobel Prize Tolls
Downers Grove (South)
2Jon Murphy
The Major Wager
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
3Alexandra Maia Conrado
Just Add Sprinkles
Barrington
4Austin Shaw
Jerry's Adventures in Filmmaking
Washington
5Jarron Williams
It's a Man's World
Dolton (Thornridge)
6Kennedy Allen
Cell on Wheels!
Benton

Return to top of page

Original Oratory

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 407
1Erin Schrader
Mass Incarceration in the U.S.
Freeport (H.S.)
2Sam Armon
D'oh! Nuclear Energy
Galesburg (H.S.)
3Sam Geiger
Freedumb
Belleville (West)
4Joshua Jalowiec
Voter Apathy: Who Cares?
Bensenville (Fenton)
5Edwyn Mitchell
Popping the Filter Bubble
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
6Sarah Kingsbury
One Step Closer to Home
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 407
1Andrew Yohanan
The Giving Crisis
DeKalb
2Taylor Sellers
Jeopardizing the Future by Forgetting the Past
Pekin
3Jewelle Vernon
Sshhh!
Dolton (Thornridge)
4Callie VanAntwerp
Putting the "A" in Awareness
Normal (Community)
5Beth Koehler
Listen Up!
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
6Jimmy McDermott
Take The Jump (Parachute Not Included)
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 407
1Grace Houghton-Larsen
Taking the Politics Out of Identity
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
2Audrey Mayes
Perks of Being a White Person
South Holland (Thornwood)
3Lexie Ziolkowski
Coming Home
Huntley
4Emily Waller
Don't Ever....At Anytime....Do Anything....To Anyone
Normal (Community West)
5Zach Kennedy
Let's Face It
Downers Grove (South)
6Samantha Bluth
Oops, I left my Food Stamps in my Mercedes
Dunlap
7Lauren Adams
The Wild Vote
Braidwood (Reed-Custer)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 407
1Zach Kennedy
Let's Face It
Downers Grove (South)
2Lauren Adams
The Wild Vote
Braidwood (Reed-Custer)
3Samantha Bluth
Oops, I left my Food Stamps in my Mercedes
Dunlap
4Sam Geiger
Freedumb
Belleville (West)
5Sarah Kingsbury
One Step Closer to Home
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
6Andrew Yohanan
The Giving Crisis
DeKalb
7Jewelle Vernon
Sshhh!
Dolton (Thornridge)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 407
1Grace Houghton-Larsen
Taking the Politics Out of Identity
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
2Edwyn Mitchell
Popping the Filter Bubble
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
3Taylor Sellers
Jeopardizing the Future by Forgetting the Past
Pekin
4Jimmy McDermott
Take The Jump (Parachute Not Included)
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
5Emily Waller
Don't Ever....At Anytime....Do Anything....To Anyone
Normal (Community West)
6Erin Schrader
Mass Incarceration in the U.S.
Freeport (H.S.)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 407
1Sam Armon
D'oh! Nuclear Energy
Galesburg (H.S.)
2Callie VanAntwerp
Putting the "A" in Awareness
Normal (Community)
3Beth Koehler
Listen Up!
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
4Lexie Ziolkowski
Coming Home
Huntley
5Audrey Mayes
Perks of Being a White Person
South Holland (Thornwood)
6Joshua Jalowiec
Voter Apathy: Who Cares?
Bensenville (Fenton)

Return to top of page

Poetry Reading

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 405
1Jina Gary
The Rape Joke
Springfield (H.S.)
2Ariel Williams
Soaring Beyond
DeKalb
3Victoria Halewicz
Lit (Or to the Scientist I'm Not Speaking to Anymore)
Blue Island (Eisenhower)
4Tom Lally
Talking in the Dark
Downers Grove (North)
5Maddie Corgiat
Send In The Clowns
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
6Taneika Warner
Mother to Daughter
Minooka
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 405
1Peter Szpytek
Yes. No. Maybe?
Downers Grove (South)
2Erik Thomas
Kong
Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter)
3Jenna Schultz
Shrinking Women
Pekin
4Martisha Strack
A Proud Black Woman
Bartonville (Limestone)
5Colleen Huston
Elastic Heart
Hoffman Estates (H.S.)
6Madeline Heller
Reclaim The Power That Is Yours
Normal (University)
7Andrianna Martinez
To This Day
Huntley
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 405
1Nicole Labun
Watching the One You Love Love Someone Else
Hinsdale (Central)
2Vaughn Smith
The End of War
Oak Lawn (Community)
3Amanda Downing
Collateral Damage-A Program
Freeport (H.S.)
4Grace Wolf
Dear Alzheimer's
Braidwood (Reed-Custer)
5Kady Lampley
Emotional Paralysis
Benton
6Bakari Caldwell
Show Them The Way: A Program
Oswego (East)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 405
1Kady Lampley
Emotional Paralysis
Benton
2Andrianna Martinez
To This Day
Huntley
3Nicole Labun
Watching the One You Love Love Someone Else
Hinsdale (Central)
4Taneika Warner
Mother to Daughter
Minooka
5Maddie Corgiat
Send In The Clowns
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
6Erik Thomas
Kong
Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 405
1Bakari Caldwell
Show Them The Way: A Program
Oswego (East)
2Victoria Halewicz
Lit (Or to the Scientist I'm Not Speaking to Anymore)
Blue Island (Eisenhower)
3Peter Szpytek
Yes. No. Maybe?
Downers Grove (South)
4Madeline Heller
Reclaim The Power That Is Yours
Normal (University)
5Ariel Williams
Soaring Beyond
DeKalb
6Grace Wolf
Dear Alzheimer's
Braidwood (Reed-Custer)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 405
1Tom Lally
Talking in the Dark
Downers Grove (North)
2Martisha Strack
A Proud Black Woman
Bartonville (Limestone)
3Jenna Schultz
Shrinking Women
Pekin
4Colleen Huston
Elastic Heart
Hoffman Estates (H.S.)
5Amanda Downing
Collateral Damage-A Program
Freeport (H.S.)
6Vaughn Smith
The End of War
Oak Lawn (Community)
7Jina Gary
The Rape Joke
Springfield (H.S.)

Return to top of page

Prose Reading

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 408
1Jada Scott
While the World Watched
Palos Heights (Shepard)
2Julia Wildman
Bring-Your-Machete-To-Work Day
Wheaton (North)
3Griffin Keber
How to Make Friends and Monsters
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)
4Mary Spaulding
The Day I Ate Whatever I Wanted
Normal (University)
5Megan Magee
The Nazi Officer’s wife
Rockton (Hononegah)
6James Farquharson
Perfect Moments
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 408
1James Schauff
The Man Who Forgot Ray Bradbury
Sterling (H.S.)
2Ryan Kirby
Tin Man
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
3Jessica Ley
Let's Pretend This Never Happened
Downers Grove (South)
4Albert Tracy
Will Grayson Will Grayson
Orland Park (Sandburg)
5Gracie Griffiths
Silhouettes
Braidwood (Reed-Custer)
6Catherine McMahan
Learning How to Walk
Pekin
7Jakob Hankins
Zombie
Springfield (H.S.)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 408
1Cecelie Eiler
We Were Liars
Freeport (H.S.)
2Camila Kaplunov
Dielarity
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
3Malachi Hurndon
Whatever Doesn't Kill Me
Harvey (Thornton)
4Rose Blume
The Meaning of Matthew
Peoria (Richwoods)
5Emma Webster
WWJD
Benton
6Dempsey Hankins
Return from the Depot
Eldorado
7Maddie Mitchell
Marigolds
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 408
1Dempsey Hankins
Return from the Depot
Eldorado
2Emma Webster
WWJD
Benton
3Megan Magee
The Nazi Officer’s wife
Rockton (Hononegah)
4Malachi Hurndon
Whatever Doesn't Kill Me
Harvey (Thornton)
5Ryan Kirby
Tin Man
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
6Griffin Keber
How to Make Friends and Monsters
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)
7Jessica Ley
Let's Pretend This Never Happened
Downers Grove (South)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 408
1Albert Tracy
Will Grayson Will Grayson
Orland Park (Sandburg)
2James Farquharson
Perfect Moments
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
3Julia Wildman
Bring-Your-Machete-To-Work Day
Wheaton (North)
4Jakob Hankins
Zombie
Springfield (H.S.)
5Cecelie Eiler
We Were Liars
Freeport (H.S.)
6Rose Blume
The Meaning of Matthew
Peoria (Richwoods)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 408
1Jada Scott
While the World Watched
Palos Heights (Shepard)
2Catherine McMahan
Learning How to Walk
Pekin
3Gracie Griffiths
Silhouettes
Braidwood (Reed-Custer)
4Maddie Mitchell
Marigolds
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
5Camila Kaplunov
Dielarity
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
6James Schauff
The Man Who Forgot Ray Bradbury
Sterling (H.S.)
7Mary Spaulding
The Day I Ate Whatever I Wanted
Normal (University)

Return to top of page

Radio Speaking

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 213
1Misa Nagase
(Draw prep at 12:45 in 218; Speak at 1:30)
Normal (University)
2Leah Wank
(Draw prep at 12:55 in 218; Speak at 1:40)
Wheaton (North)
3Ashley Yong
(Draw prep at 1:05 in 218; Speak at 1:50)
Darien (Hinsdale South)
4Mackenzi Lafferty
(Draw prep at 1:15 in 218; Speak at 2:00)
London Mills (Spoon River Valley)
5Jarod Fox
(Draw prep at 1:25 in 218; Speak at 2:10)
Fox Lake (Grant)
6Mikey Ruiz
(Draw prep at 1:35 in 218; Speak at 2:20)
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 213
1Parker Goss
(Draw prep at 2:15 in 218; Speak at 3:00)
Pekin
2Lexy Lemar
(Draw prep at 2:25 in 218; Speak at 3:10)
Rochelle
3Marcella Miller
(Draw prep at 2:35 in 218; Speak at 3:20)
Granite City
4Shreya Rao
(Draw prep at 2:45 in 218; Speak at 3:30)
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
5Justin Fekete
(Draw prep at 2:55 in 218; Speak at 3:40)
Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
6Becca Zagorski
(Draw prep at 3:05 in 218; Speak at 3:50)
Lemont (H.S.)
7Divya Surabhi
(Draw prep at 3:15 in 218; Speak at 4:00)
Hinsdale (Central)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 213
1Sam Geiger
(Draw prep at 3:45 in 218; Speak at 4:30)
Belleville (West)
2Abasi Kelley
(Draw prep at 3:55 in 218; Speak at 4:40)
Joliet (West)
3Alex Johnson
(Draw prep at 4:05 in 218; Speak at 4:50)
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
4Hannah Cox
(Draw prep at 4:15 in 218; Speak at 5:00)
Aurora (Metea Valley)
5Jessica Ley
(Draw prep at 4:25 in 218; Speak at 5:10)
Downers Grove (South)
6Mike Reddy
(Draw prep at 4:35 in 218; Speak at 5:20)
Palos Heights (Shepard)
7Joshua Svehla
(Draw prep at 4:45 in 218; Speak at 5:30)
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 213
1Jessica Ley
(Draw prep at 7:45 in 218; Speak at 8:30)
Downers Grove (South)
2Joshua Svehla
(Draw prep at 7:55 in 218; Speak at 8:40)
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge)
3Leah Wank
(Draw prep at 8:05 in 218; Speak at 8:50)
Wheaton (North)
4Mikey Ruiz
(Draw prep at 8:15 in 218; Speak at 9:00)
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
5Parker Goss
(Draw prep at 8:25 in 218; Speak at 9:10)
Pekin
6Marcella Miller
(Draw prep at 8:35 in 218; Speak at 9:20)
Granite City
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 213
1Mike Reddy
(Draw prep at 9:00 in 218; Speak at 9:45)
Palos Heights (Shepard)
2Lexy Lemar
(Draw prep at 9:10 in 218; Speak at 9:55)
Rochelle
3Divya Surabhi
(Draw prep at 9:20 in 218; Speak at 10:05)
Hinsdale (Central)
4Mackenzi Lafferty
(Draw prep at 9:30 in 218; Speak at 10:15)
London Mills (Spoon River Valley)
5Hannah Cox
(Draw prep at 9:40 in 218; Speak at 10:25)
Aurora (Metea Valley)
6Alex Johnson
(Draw prep at 9:50 in 218; Speak at 10:35)
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
7Misa Nagase
(Draw prep at 10:00 in 218; Speak at 10:45)
Normal (University)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 213
1Jarod Fox
(Draw prep at 10:15 in 218; Speak at 11:00)
Fox Lake (Grant)
2Shreya Rao
(Draw prep at 10:25 in 218; Speak at 11:10)
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
3Becca Zagorski
(Draw prep at 10:35 in 218; Speak at 11:20)
Lemont (H.S.)
4Justin Fekete
(Draw prep at 10:45 in 218; Speak at 11:30)
Chicago (Mt. Carmel)
5Abasi Kelley
(Draw prep at 10:55 in 218; Speak at 11:40)
Joliet (West)
6Sam Geiger
(Draw prep at 11:05 in 218; Speak at 11:50)
Belleville (West)
7Ashley Yong
(Draw prep at 11:15 in 218; Speak at 12:00)
Darien (Hinsdale South)

Return to top of page

Special Occasion Speaking

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 135
1Caroline Azem
The Death of Liberty
Oak Lawn (Richards)
2Paige Woods
Let's Talk Dirty
Heyworth
3Jon Murphy
Breaking Our Linear Lull
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
4Jamia Johnson Rockingham
The Dumb Blonde
Gurnee (Warren)
5Toni Adeyemi
You've Just Been Schooled
Hinsdale (Central)
6Kevin Soto
Memoirs of the Breakfast Club
Coal City
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 135
1Kathryn Riopel
Accelerating Acceptance
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
2Jocelyn Billheimer
Inappropriate Appropriation
Chicago Heights (Marian)
3Morgan Lee
Oreo
Joliet (West)
4Jaycee Mattis
This Is Critical
DeKalb
5Donnie Bland
Thanks, Obama!
Belleville (West)
6Madalyn Hintz
Would You Like Fries With That Dream?
Benton
7Tushar Dwivedi
Unfriend the Friend Zone
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 135
1Riley Bloom
Stirring the Pot
Pekin
2Olivia Roehri
Game of ALONES
Cary (C.-Grove)
3Allie O'Connor
Torches, Pitchforks, and Taco Thursday
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
4Christina Su
Trust Me
Normal (University)
5Grace Houghton-Larsen
Hut Hut Quit!
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
6David Donnick
Let's Face It: We're Nerds
Palos Heights (Shepard)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 135
1Grace Houghton-Larsen
Hut Hut Quit!
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
2Toni Adeyemi
You've Just Been Schooled
Hinsdale (Central)
3Olivia Roehri
Game of ALONES
Cary (C.-Grove)
4Jocelyn Billheimer
Inappropriate Appropriation
Chicago Heights (Marian)
5Paige Woods
Let's Talk Dirty
Heyworth
6Morgan Lee
Oreo
Joliet (West)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 135
1Caroline Azem
The Death of Liberty
Oak Lawn (Richards)
2Kevin Soto
Memoirs of the Breakfast Club
Coal City
3Jaycee Mattis
This Is Critical
DeKalb
4Tushar Dwivedi
Unfriend the Friend Zone
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
5Allie O'Connor
Torches, Pitchforks, and Taco Thursday
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
6Christina Su
Trust Me
Normal (University)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 135
1Madalyn Hintz
Would You Like Fries With That Dream?
Benton
2Donnie Bland
Thanks, Obama!
Belleville (West)
3David Donnick
Let's Face It: We're Nerds
Palos Heights (Shepard)
4Riley Bloom
Stirring the Pot
Pekin
5Kathryn Riopel
Accelerating Acceptance
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
6Jon Murphy
Breaking Our Linear Lull
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
7Jamia Johnson Rockingham
The Dumb Blonde
Gurnee (Warren)

Return to top of page

Performance in the Round

Preliminary Round, Section A

1:30 p.m.
Morris

Letters to Sala
Coaches: Andrea Gustafson, Denise Gaska, Eva Schutter and Rhett Higgins
Cast: Abby Hesslau, Adri Alvarez, Alexa Rain, Austin Allbert, Avery Baetzel, Bridget Byrne, Chris Duffy, Dylan Obrochta, Ean Silva, Eli Jameson, Grace Tibbott, Haley Fritchtnitch, Hernan Gutierrez, Janelle Gaska, Landon Jones, Nick Alonso, Nick Kier

1:55 p.m.
Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter)

Deep Azure
Coaches: Andrew Malone and Lauren Wells
Cast: Alayna Hester, Anthony Harris, Coretta Franklin, Jarrett Exum, Kaitlyn Barksdale, Kapri Echols, Kristen Carter, Takiyah Brown , Tyler McCullar, Tyrin Lane, Zadok Dean III

2:20 p.m.
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)

These Shining Lives
Coaches: Dan Ottolin, David DeMarzo and Roberta James
Cast: AJ Struthers, Andrew Baise, Caitrin Gallagher, Cora McVey, Damon Leach, Eli Rubenstein, Jacob Schaefer, Jordan Sipla, Julia Hauenstein, Justin Baise, Nick Albert, Paige Valente, Sara Joslyn, Sean Herpolsheimer, Tommy Tedeschi

2:45 p.m.
Normal (University)

Black Girl
Coaches: Ayanna Guzman, Hananiah Wiggins and John Cooper
Cast: Alex Plumadore, Caroline Pickering, Emma Noraian, Jacob Susina, Jordyn Blythe, Josh Henderson, Nia Gilbert, Nick Dunne, Noah Sallen, Sarah Lange, Shaun Taxali

3:10 p.m.
Moline (H.S.)

Four Brief Tales of Lovers: Selections from Metamorphoses
Coach: Calvin Vo
Cast: Aaron Miller, Adam Sanders, Allissa Krogman, Elane Edwards, Emma Kindred, Ethan Johnson, Hannah Frye, Luke Giovanine, Matt Hayes, Pubali Kundu, Ryan Reed

3:35 p.m.
Sterling (H.S.)

The Soldier And Death
Coaches: Chuck Price, Connor Price and Tori Duffin
Cast: Abby Gunderson, Abby Nitz, Elliot Sheets, Jonathon Abele, Kolten Conklen, Maya Reter, Sara Lidetoft

4:00 p.m.
Downers Grove (North)

Giving the Baby Sufficient Light Due to IHSA Rules
Coaches: Bill Fleming, Jeanette Lawler, Joe Cozza, Missy Carlson and Molly Hall
Cast: Alex Book, Charlie Stark, Emma Doak, Heidi Kutchek, Joe Delorto, Maddie Fagan, Taiya Tkachuk, Vasiliki Panos

4:25 p.m.
Oak Lawn (Community)

Cut
Coach: Theresa Smiley
Cast: Aisling Berry, Anthony Rocco, Brandon Hollenback, Genesis Zepeda, Jacob Montesano, Julian Camacho, Megan Baker, Moises Pena-Bello, Nathan Lehocky, Olivia Dankowski, Rose-Mary Metzger, Samantha Izaguirre, Stephanie McFann, Tina Maciaga, Xavier Jacquez-Flores

4:50 p.m.
Cary (C.-Grove)

Safety Not Guaranteed
Coaches: Josh Sukow and Stephanie Sukow
Cast: Alex Good, Cole Begun, Geno Velasco , Hannah Angle, Joey Walsh, Josie Higgins, Katie Altpeter, Kendra Bell, Maddy Good, Nika Bell, Rachel Ehlers, Seerat Dhinsda, Sejal Dhinsda, Tom Cassidy

5:15 p.m.
Normal (Community West)

One Hundred Demons
Coaches: Ellie Marvin, Kenyon Jodlowski, Kevin Christy and Mikaela Sullivan
Cast: Aidan Rich, Anna Birsa, Anna Collins, Kristi Wettstone, Libby Berry, Nathan Morissette, Tanner Starr

Preliminary Round, Section B

8:30 a.m.
Gurnee (Warren)

War at Home
Coaches: Deborah Perri and Trey Caldwell
Cast: Abigail Wisecarver, Amelia Ropke, Blessie Isip, Brian Urquhart, Daniel Kaniewski, Daniel Plumhoff, David Prunty, Erin McCollum, Erin Richter, Gretchen Nelson, Haley Carpenter, Julia Dennen, Manpreet Bhalla, Megan Hawksworth, Richard Diamond, Simran Bhalla, Sydney Ross, Tiara Herndon, Yanet Ocampo, Yulianna Ocampo

8:55 a.m.
Elmhurst (York)

1001 Nights
Coach: John Forsythe
Cast: Beth Pankau, Erin Stone, Kais Ali, Kirsten Mojziszek, McKay Murphy, Shamus McFarlane, Tatum Langley

9:20 a.m.
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)

Picasso's Women
Coaches: Dan Holloway, Erin Henry and Tony Crowley
Cast: Abbey Burgess, Aminah Bilal, Annika Geiselhart, Emily Gibson, Emma Pauer, Grant Tecson, Katie Karp, Kellen Hinchey, Maria Landi, Natalie Kucher, Owen Crawford, Sean McHale

9:45 a.m.
Peoria (Richwoods)

The History of America, Abridged
Coaches: Lauren Emanuelson and Maggie Sloter
Cast: Irina Riggenbach, John Marsh, Katie Henderson, Lizzie Shearer, Logan Wolff, Maddy Morrow, Mariah McArthur, Mariah Riggenbach, Mary Sherman, Pedro Barragan

10:10 a.m.
Belleville (West)

I Read About My Death in Vogue Magazine
Coach: Leigh Reidelberger
Cast: Alayna Wells, Aliyah Smith, Bethany Stauder, Cassidy Farrar, Emily Feazel, Hannah Higgins, Janae Robinson, Jordan Thompson, Kelly Kulig, Olivia Howard, Sarah Hayden

10:35 a.m.
Carol Stream (Glenbard North)

How to Succeed in High School Without Really Trying
Coaches: Julie Hansen and Tim Schuett
Cast: Alina Khan, Benjamin Rodrigues, Cameron Clark, Fernando Garcia, Filasha Finley, Ifrah Zafer, Krista Zamora, Kya Glenn, Maximilian Sacco, Mia Figueroa, Muhammad Adeeb, Mylinh Truong, Nirali Patel, Priya Rajan, Rachel Greene, Rae Hitzemann, Rosemary Florido, Safa Khan

11:00 a.m.
Coal City

Dog Fight
Coach: Jack Micetich
Cast: Alex Michalek, Hannah Horn, Hope Connelly, Joe Giordano, Joey Fatigante, Kaitlyn Thayer, Kat Druse, Sonja Minnick, Tyler Shirkey, Wyatt Onsen

11:25 a.m.
Orland Park (Sandburg)

The Giving Tree
Coaches: Michelle Etchason and Tom Lucas
Cast: Alexis Abbuduto, Amarah Alghadban, Andy Rich, Anika Garcia, Annie Targosz, Arlind Kolijma, Briiar Qualizza, Chris Corcoran, Clare Morrisey, Ellie Keane, Ellie Ryback, Grace Wierus, Haley Carrero, Hassan Abdelghani, Hunter Morris, Joe Vaccaro, Jolie Slater, Juli Vana, Kevin Lipuma, Lauren Fish, Matt Lusa, Rachel Witt

11:50 a.m.
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)

Spring Awakening
Coaches: Jeremy Morton and Robert Shellard
Cast: Abby Grott, Adrian Politzer, Alyssa O'Connell, Anthony Ciero, Ashley Kmiec, Elyse Wachsmuth, Grace Gadow, Jesse Sykes, John Zach, Lillian Hermes, Luis Ramirez, Maggie Martorano, Maggie Ward, Megan McLaughlin, Michael Alicoate, Micki Smolenski, Natalie Carioti, Nina Gary, Pooja Bahl, Ryan Kopp

Return to top of page

SpeechWire Tournament Services - Copyright 2004-2019 Ben Stewart. All Rights Reserved. Terms of use - Privacy and Security Policy