Home     LIVE!     Features     Order     Calendar     Results     Your account     Manager login         

State final performance order

FIRST posting. Updated at 4:00 PM, February 14, 2011.

Dramatic Duet Acting
Dramatic Interpretation
Extemporaneous Speaking
Humorous Duet Acting
Humorous Interpretation
Impromptu Speaking
Informative Speaking
Oratorical Declamation
Original Comedy
Original Oratory
Poetry Reading
Prose Reading
Radio Speaking
Special Occasion Speaking
Performance in the Round

Click here to view a printer-friendly version

Please note that students' teams' names will *not* appear on printed documents at the State Final tournament.

IMPORTANT! This schedule may change after you view it. If this happens, your entries could be moved to an earlier time. Please plan to arrive at the state final site well ahead of time to register and check the final performance schedule.

Return to IHSA State Series

Dramatic Duet Acting

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 404
1Maddie Mitchell and Dan Cassin
A Very Common Procedure
Hinsdale (Central)
2Johnathon Koski and Kayla Erwin
Astro 69
Benton
3Joel Collins and Emily Knezz
Emma's Child
Geneseo
4Shelby Voyles and Wyatt Phillis
''Because I Wanted to Say''
Lincoln
5Zoe Birsa and Jaron Rhoda
Twilight of the Golds
Normal (Community West)
6Emma Rubenstein and Andreas Tsironis
Truly, Madly, Deeply
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
7Lauren Smith and Malcolm Thompson
Seven Guitars
Blue Island (Eisenhower)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 404
1Caitlin Arrington and Blake Bullock
Smudge
Kewanee (H.S.)
2Jeff Pridgen and Ellie Wyant
Lost Souls Starboard Ho!
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
3Kambria Vance and Audrey Keen
Gypsy
Normal (University)
4Stephanie Flowers and Billy Chengary
Careless Love
Downers Grove (South)
5Johari Mackey and TJ Patrick
Their Eyes Were Watching God
South Holland (Thornwood)
6Matt Ingram and Audriana Marion
Jane's Park
Belleville (West)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 404
1Brett Murray and Kristin Dancer
The Best Medicine
Washington
2Brendan Meier and Jenna Pautsch
Look at Me
Moline (H.S.)
3Joey Kim and Julia Rabin
Speak Now
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
4Amber Adams and Katie Butler
Swerve
Herrin (H.S.)
5Kiayla Jackson and Lamar Riddle
For The Pleasure Of Seeing Her Again
Chicago Heights (Marian)
6Elise Mathews and Jordan Habel
Because I Wanted to Say
Hoffman Estates (H.S.)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 404
1Amber Adams and Katie Butler
Swerve
Herrin (H.S.)
2Elise Mathews and Jordan Habel
Because I Wanted to Say
Hoffman Estates (H.S.)
3Maddie Mitchell and Dan Cassin
A Very Common Procedure
Hinsdale (Central)
4Caitlin Arrington and Blake Bullock
Smudge
Kewanee (H.S.)
5Lauren Smith and Malcolm Thompson
Seven Guitars
Blue Island (Eisenhower)
6Kambria Vance and Audrey Keen
Gypsy
Normal (University)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 404
1Kiayla Jackson and Lamar Riddle
For The Pleasure Of Seeing Her Again
Chicago Heights (Marian)
2Zoe Birsa and Jaron Rhoda
Twilight of the Golds
Normal (Community West)
3Jeff Pridgen and Ellie Wyant
Lost Souls Starboard Ho!
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
4Matt Ingram and Audriana Marion
Jane's Park
Belleville (West)
5Joel Collins and Emily Knezz
Emma's Child
Geneseo
6Joey Kim and Julia Rabin
Speak Now
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 404
1Emma Rubenstein and Andreas Tsironis
Truly, Madly, Deeply
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2Stephanie Flowers and Billy Chengary
Careless Love
Downers Grove (South)
3Johari Mackey and TJ Patrick
Their Eyes Were Watching God
South Holland (Thornwood)
4Brendan Meier and Jenna Pautsch
Look at Me
Moline (H.S.)
5Brett Murray and Kristin Dancer
The Best Medicine
Washington
6Johnathon Koski and Kayla Erwin
Astro 69
Benton
7Shelby Voyles and Wyatt Phillis
''Because I Wanted to Say''
Lincoln

Return to top of page

Dramatic Interpretation

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 403
1Erica McClain
Like Dreaming Backwards
Dunlap
2Tomi Adeyemi
Bums
Hinsdale (Central)
3Adam Zeitoun
The Woodsman
Roselle (Lake Park)
4Sara Barnett
Satan in Wonderland
Benton
5Portia Goodin
Wishful Drinking
Carbondale (H.S.)
6Emily Forberg
Faith Healer
Oak Lawn (Richards)
7Blake Bullock
It Is No Desert
Kewanee (H.S.)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 403
1Laura Skow
Brave Girl Eating
Wheaton (North)
2Michael Daniel
Yellowman
South Holland (Thornwood)
3Emily Woods
The Speed Queen
Belleville (West)
4Hannah Farajpanahi
And Baby Makes Two - An Adoption Tale
Galesburg (H.S.)
5Kelsey Rogers
Tamam
Lena (L.-Winslow)
6Colleen Derosa
Just Checking
Downers Grove (South)
7Kambria Vance
The Women of Lockerbie
Normal (University)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 403
1Teryl Thurman
Dancing With the Devil
Belleville (East)
2Claire Fey
Guardians
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
3David Kessler
My Pet Virus
Champaign (Centennial)
4Laura Williams
Please Stop Laughing at Me
Rockton (Hononegah)
5Janel Terry
Hannah's Gift
Harvey (Thornton)
6Malcolm Thompson
Daddy's Little Girl
Blue Island (Eisenhower)
7Joey Kim
Ways To Live Forever
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 403
1Joey Kim
Ways To Live Forever
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
2Malcolm Thompson
Daddy's Little Girl
Blue Island (Eisenhower)
3Janel Terry
Hannah's Gift
Harvey (Thornton)
4Erica McClain
Like Dreaming Backwards
Dunlap
5Laura Skow
Brave Girl Eating
Wheaton (North)
6Emily Woods
The Speed Queen
Belleville (West)
7Blake Bullock
It Is No Desert
Kewanee (H.S.)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 403
1Laura Williams
Please Stop Laughing at Me
Rockton (Hononegah)
2Portia Goodin
Wishful Drinking
Carbondale (H.S.)
3Sara Barnett
Satan in Wonderland
Benton
4Michael Daniel
Yellowman
South Holland (Thornwood)
5Colleen Derosa
Just Checking
Downers Grove (South)
6Adam Zeitoun
The Woodsman
Roselle (Lake Park)
7David Kessler
My Pet Virus
Champaign (Centennial)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 403
1Emily Forberg
Faith Healer
Oak Lawn (Richards)
2Kambria Vance
The Women of Lockerbie
Normal (University)
3Kelsey Rogers
Tamam
Lena (L.-Winslow)
4Hannah Farajpanahi
And Baby Makes Two - An Adoption Tale
Galesburg (H.S.)
5Claire Fey
Guardians
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
6Teryl Thurman
Dancing With the Devil
Belleville (East)
7Tomi Adeyemi
Bums
Hinsdale (Central)

Return to top of page

Extemporaneous Speaking

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 212
1Jamie Vaught
(Draw prep at 12:45 in 218; Speak at 1:30)
Granite City
2Emily Temple-Wood
(Draw prep at 12:55 in 218; Speak at 1:40)
Downers Grove (North)
3Lauren Kells
(Draw prep at 1:05 in 218; Speak at 1:50)
Metamora
4Andrew Green
(Draw prep at 1:15 in 218; Speak at 2:00)
Oak Lawn (Community)
5Bailey Armstrong
(Draw prep at 1:25 in 218; Speak at 2:10)
Hoffman Estates (H.S.)
6Tyler Ross
(Draw prep at 1:35 in 218; Speak at 2:20)
Normal (Community West)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 212
1Zackary A. Landers
(Draw prep at 2:15 in 218; Speak at 3:00)
Coal City
2Ed Roberge
(Draw prep at 2:25 in 218; Speak at 3:10)
Downers Grove (South)
3Onsi Kamel
(Draw prep at 2:35 in 218; Speak at 3:20)
Springfield (H.S.)
4Samuel Niiro
(Draw prep at 2:45 in 218; Speak at 3:30)
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
5Shehnoor Qureshi
(Draw prep at 2:55 in 218; Speak at 3:40)
Crystal Lake (Central)
6Joe Wlos
(Draw prep at 3:05 in 218; Speak at 3:50)
Chicago Heights (Marian)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 212
1Eli Bernstein
(Draw prep at 3:45 in 218; Speak at 4:30)
Belleville (West)
2Noah Whinston
(Draw prep at 3:55 in 218; Speak at 4:40)
Evanston (Twp.)
3Amanda Murphy
(Draw prep at 4:05 in 218; Speak at 4:50)
Braidwood (Reed-Custer)
4Casmeer Reyes
(Draw prep at 4:15 in 218; Speak at 5:00)
Peoria (Richwoods)
5Lawrence Svabek
(Draw prep at 4:25 in 218; Speak at 5:10)
Orland Park (Sandburg)
6Andrew Kelly
(Draw prep at 4:35 in 218; Speak at 5:20)
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 212
1Lawrence Svabek
(Draw prep at 7:45 in 218; Speak at 8:30)
Orland Park (Sandburg)
2Tyler Ross
(Draw prep at 7:55 in 218; Speak at 8:40)
Normal (Community West)
3Noah Whinston
(Draw prep at 8:05 in 218; Speak at 8:50)
Evanston (Twp.)
4Ed Roberge
(Draw prep at 8:15 in 218; Speak at 9:00)
Downers Grove (South)
5Lauren Kells
(Draw prep at 8:25 in 218; Speak at 9:10)
Metamora
6Onsi Kamel
(Draw prep at 8:35 in 218; Speak at 9:20)
Springfield (H.S.)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 212
1Amanda Murphy
(Draw prep at 9:00 in 218; Speak at 9:45)
Braidwood (Reed-Custer)
2Emily Temple-Wood
(Draw prep at 9:10 in 218; Speak at 9:55)
Downers Grove (North)
3Joe Wlos
(Draw prep at 9:20 in 218; Speak at 10:05)
Chicago Heights (Marian)
4Casmeer Reyes
(Draw prep at 9:30 in 218; Speak at 10:15)
Peoria (Richwoods)
5Jamie Vaught
(Draw prep at 9:40 in 218; Speak at 10:25)
Granite City
6Samuel Niiro
(Draw prep at 9:50 in 218; Speak at 10:35)
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 212
1Eli Bernstein
(Draw prep at 10:15 in 218; Speak at 11:00)
Belleville (West)
2Andrew Kelly
(Draw prep at 10:25 in 218; Speak at 11:10)
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
3Andrew Green
(Draw prep at 10:35 in 218; Speak at 11:20)
Oak Lawn (Community)
4Shehnoor Qureshi
(Draw prep at 10:45 in 218; Speak at 11:30)
Crystal Lake (Central)
5Bailey Armstrong
(Draw prep at 10:55 in 218; Speak at 11:40)
Hoffman Estates (H.S.)
6Zackary A. Landers
(Draw prep at 11:05 in 218; Speak at 11:50)
Coal City

Return to top of page

Humorous Duet Acting

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 401
1Zoar Lopez and Taylor Little
Matt & Ben
Huntley
2Ricky Cowan and Terrence Hodge
Private Wars
Harvey (Thornton)
3DJ Duncan and Jillian Miller
Heritage, Her-i-tage, & Hair-i-tage
Harrisburg
4Josh Ewing and Shayla Hancock
Boy Meets Girl: A Young Love Story
Pekin
5Michelle McCarthy and Billy Chengary
The Big Bang
Downers Grove (South)
6Shawn Anaya and David Solberg
The Hardy Boys and the Mystery of Where Babies Come From
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 401
1Gabriella Godinez and Mikey Tito
Jerry Finnegan's Sister
Oswego (East)
2Brendan Meier and Carlie Lavin
Boy Meets Girl
Moline (H.S.)
3Taha Zaffar and Erin Parker
Shrinkage
Schaumburg (H.S.)
4Michaela Maris and Andrew Desch
She with a Capital Ess
Stanford (Olympia)
5Kiayla Jackson and Adam King
Red Peppers
Chicago Heights (Marian)
6Elizabeth Wallace and Emily Forberg
Young Love
Oak Lawn (Richards)
7Johnathon Koski and Courtney Knight
If I Could Script a Date
Benton
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 401
1Jacqueline Dunderdale and Connor Fitzgerald
Boy Meets Girl
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
2Cody Marcukaitis and Sam Barnes
Psychiatry in a Can
Peotone
3Agnieszka Miklas and Vincenzo Bartolomeo
Playwriting 101: Rooftop Lesson
Bensenville (Fenton)
4Ashonta Atkinson and Patrick Pierre
The Colored Museum
Dolton (Thornridge)
5Jackie Eberle and Colin Sobol
Marriage Is Murder
Belleville (East)
6Molly Pashon and Alex Rodriguez
Date With A Stranger
Sterling (H.S.)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 401
1Jackie Eberle and Colin Sobol
Marriage Is Murder
Belleville (East)
2Michelle McCarthy and Billy Chengary
The Big Bang
Downers Grove (South)
3Cody Marcukaitis and Sam Barnes
Psychiatry in a Can
Peotone
4Brendan Meier and Carlie Lavin
Boy Meets Girl
Moline (H.S.)
5Ricky Cowan and Terrence Hodge
Private Wars
Harvey (Thornton)
6Taha Zaffar and Erin Parker
Shrinkage
Schaumburg (H.S.)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 401
1Michaela Maris and Andrew Desch
She with a Capital Ess
Stanford (Olympia)
2Shawn Anaya and David Solberg
The Hardy Boys and the Mystery of Where Babies Come From
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
3Zoar Lopez and Taylor Little
Matt & Ben
Huntley
4Johnathon Koski and Courtney Knight
If I Could Script a Date
Benton
5Agnieszka Miklas and Vincenzo Bartolomeo
Playwriting 101: Rooftop Lesson
Bensenville (Fenton)
6Ashonta Atkinson and Patrick Pierre
The Colored Museum
Dolton (Thornridge)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 401
1Kiayla Jackson and Adam King
Red Peppers
Chicago Heights (Marian)
2Molly Pashon and Alex Rodriguez
Date With A Stranger
Sterling (H.S.)
3Jacqueline Dunderdale and Connor Fitzgerald
Boy Meets Girl
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
4Elizabeth Wallace and Emily Forberg
Young Love
Oak Lawn (Richards)
5Gabriella Godinez and Mikey Tito
Jerry Finnegan's Sister
Oswego (East)
6DJ Duncan and Jillian Miller
Heritage, Her-i-tage, & Hair-i-tage
Harrisburg
7Josh Ewing and Shayla Hancock
Boy Meets Girl: A Young Love Story
Pekin

Return to top of page

Humorous Interpretation

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 220
1Tayler Kinner
God's Favorite
Chatham (Glenwood)
2Kelsey Larson
Regina Flector Wins the Science Fair
Normal (University)
3Aubree Tally
Sealed For Freshness
Lemont (H.S.)
4Lauren Matthews
Bobby Wilson Can Eat His Own Face
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
5Taylor Little
13 Ways To Screw Up Your College Interview
Huntley
6Jake Robertson
Nana's Naughty Knickers
Villa Park (Willowbrook)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 220
1Emma Bueso
The Whole Shebang
Buffalo Grove
2Derek Neff
God: The Ultimate Autobiography
DeKalb
3Devin Collett
Miss Polly's Institute for Criminally Damaged Young Ladies Puts on a S
Downers Grove (North)
4John Zahlmann
Ant Farm and Other Desperate Situations
Oak Lawn (Richards)
5David Felts
Dracula vs. Grampa at the Monster Truck Spectacular
Belleville (West)
6Shayla Hancock
Ruthless
Pekin
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 220
1Erin C. Walsh
A ... My Name is Alice
Downers Grove (South)
2Samm Hilger
Fat Kids on Fire
Palos Heights (Shepard)
3Grace Carey
The Matchmakers
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
4Andreas Tsironis
Friendly Competition
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
5DJ Duncan
Pinnochiante
Harrisburg
6Kelsey Devine
The Craving
Coal City
7Lauren Kimpel
Camp Sunshine
Freeport (H.S.)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 220
1Kelsey Devine
The Craving
Coal City
2Samm Hilger
Fat Kids on Fire
Palos Heights (Shepard)
3Derek Neff
God: The Ultimate Autobiography
DeKalb
4Tayler Kinner
God's Favorite
Chatham (Glenwood)
5Devin Collett
Miss Polly's Institute for Criminally Damaged Young Ladies Puts on a S
Downers Grove (North)
6Lauren Matthews
Bobby Wilson Can Eat His Own Face
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 220
1John Zahlmann
Ant Farm and Other Desperate Situations
Oak Lawn (Richards)
2Andreas Tsironis
Friendly Competition
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
3Shayla Hancock
Ruthless
Pekin
4Grace Carey
The Matchmakers
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
5Jake Robertson
Nana's Naughty Knickers
Villa Park (Willowbrook)
6DJ Duncan
Pinnochiante
Harrisburg
7Taylor Little
13 Ways To Screw Up Your College Interview
Huntley
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 220
1David Felts
Dracula vs. Grampa at the Monster Truck Spectacular
Belleville (West)
2Lauren Kimpel
Camp Sunshine
Freeport (H.S.)
3Erin C. Walsh
A ... My Name is Alice
Downers Grove (South)
4Emma Bueso
The Whole Shebang
Buffalo Grove
5Kelsey Larson
Regina Flector Wins the Science Fair
Normal (University)
6Aubree Tally
Sealed For Freshness
Lemont (H.S.)

Return to top of page

Impromptu Speaking

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 200
1Samuel NiiroWheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2Jay SimmonsNormal (University)
3Jonathan HawkinsCharleston
4Sydney BirnbaumCrystal Lake (Prairie Ridge)
5Tyler BussianLena (L.-Winslow)
6Joe WlosChicago Heights (Marian)
7Collin LabakDarien (Hinsdale South)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 200
1Zac ThomasonBenton
2Robert DistasioChicago (Marist)
3Marta MakowskiHuntley
4Amy BauerWheaton (North)
5Andrew KellyOak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
6Zackary A. LandersCoal City
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 200
1James RegoMetamora
2Eiftu HaileHoffman Estates (H.S.)
3Ryan CarriganNormal (Community West)
4Eli BernsteinBelleville (West)
5Ed RobergeDowners Grove (South)
6Julia BoyleOak Lawn (Community)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 200
1Ryan CarriganNormal (Community West)
2Samuel NiiroWheaton (W. Warrenville South)
3Julia BoyleOak Lawn (Community)
4Collin LabakDarien (Hinsdale South)
5Zac ThomasonBenton
6Marta MakowskiHuntley
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 200
1Ed RobergeDowners Grove (South)
2Sydney BirnbaumCrystal Lake (Prairie Ridge)
3Tyler BussianLena (L.-Winslow)
4Robert DistasioChicago (Marist)
5Zackary A. LandersCoal City
6Jonathan HawkinsCharleston
7Eiftu HaileHoffman Estates (H.S.)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 200
1Joe WlosChicago Heights (Marian)
2Amy BauerWheaton (North)
3James RegoMetamora
4Jay SimmonsNormal (University)
5Eli BernsteinBelleville (West)
6Andrew KellyOak Park (O.P.-River Forest)

Return to top of page

Informative Speaking

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 136
1Fatema El-Sayed
Uncovering the Veil
Peoria (Richwoods)
2Claire Fey
How Many Light Bulbs Does It Take to Screw in a Brain?
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
3Shay Berry
Remote Control
Belleville (West)
4Carlos Shoemaker
It's a Short Life
Coal City
5Joy Dhar
Peace, Love, Ibogaine
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
6Delia Ercoli
Friendly Neighborhood Spider Goats
Lemont (H.S.)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 136
1Taylor Rasmussen
Heavy Metal
Hinsdale (Central)
2Anna Flemming
Life as an Aspie
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge)
3Lawrence Svabek
A Snapshot of Possibilities
Orland Park (Sandburg)
4Iman Eikram
Islamophobia in America
Champaign (Centennial)
5Ken Notter
What's Not In Your Wallet
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
6Kayla Erwin
3D: Here to Stay or a Floating Illusion?
Benton
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 136
1Andrew Green
iPod, iPad...iPot?
Oak Lawn (Community)
2Elora Karim
Deoxyribonucleic Aglet
Normal (University)
3Meredith Frank
Brain Battle of the Sexes
Downers Grove (North)
4Renata Wettermann
Yes to IPS?!
Palatine (Fremd)
5Dante Migone
Carbon Nanotubes: Capturing the Future
Carbondale (H.S.)
6Sara Wuchte
The Sum of All Fears
DeKalb
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 136
1Dante Migone
Carbon Nanotubes: Capturing the Future
Carbondale (H.S.)
2Joy Dhar
Peace, Love, Ibogaine
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
3Elora Karim
Deoxyribonucleic Aglet
Normal (University)
4Anna Flemming
Life as an Aspie
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge)
5Claire Fey
How Many Light Bulbs Does It Take to Screw in a Brain?
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
6Lawrence Svabek
A Snapshot of Possibilities
Orland Park (Sandburg)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 136
1Iman Eikram
Islamophobia in America
Champaign (Centennial)
2Delia Ercoli
Friendly Neighborhood Spider Goats
Lemont (H.S.)
3Fatema El-Sayed
Uncovering the Veil
Peoria (Richwoods)
4Kayla Erwin
3D: Here to Stay or a Floating Illusion?
Benton
5Meredith Frank
Brain Battle of the Sexes
Downers Grove (North)
6Renata Wettermann
Yes to IPS?!
Palatine (Fremd)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 136
1Ken Notter
What's Not In Your Wallet
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2Sara Wuchte
The Sum of All Fears
DeKalb
3Taylor Rasmussen
Heavy Metal
Hinsdale (Central)
4Shay Berry
Remote Control
Belleville (West)
5Carlos Shoemaker
It's a Short Life
Coal City
6Andrew Green
iPod, iPad...iPot?
Oak Lawn (Community)

Return to top of page

Oratorical Declamation

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 406
1Erin Portman
Embrace Transformation
Downers Grove (North)
2Nick Allen
Here, Queer, and Everywhere
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)
3John Arrington, Jr.
Not A Geniune Black Man
Harvey (Thornton)
4Emily Smith
Unbearable Lightness
Palatine (H.S.)
5Maddie Mitchell
Teen Power
Hinsdale (Central)
6Kathryn Langdon
''How to Be Hopeful'' 2008 Duke Commencement Address
Lincoln
7Casmeer Reyes
A Special Comment on the Inaccurately Described Ground Zero Mosque
Peoria (Richwoods)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 406
1Jessica Robinson
Bill Buckner Would Approve
Carbondale (H.S.)
2Colleen Derosa
A Victor - Not a Victim
Downers Grove (South)
3Katelin Coronado
Rally to Restore Sanity
Cary (C.-Grove)
4Madeleine Spacapan
A Matter of Perspective
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
5Whitney Pledger
The ''R'' Word
Normal (University)
6Delia Ercoli
Girls are Funnier Than Boys
Lemont (H.S.)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 406
1Hananiah Wiggins
Race
DeKalb
2Jenna Rapisarda
You Just have to Make your Mother and Father Proud
Evanston (Twp.)
3Amber Hunnewell
Flight 93
Morris
4Vondell Burns
Stop Screaming at the Microwave
Belleville (West)
5Michael Sequeira
A Call to Men
Oak Lawn (Community)
6Alexandria Frisch
Fives Best Pieces of Advice
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
7Maggie Patchett
Welcome Address to Parents
Elmhurst (York)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 406
1Michael Sequeira
A Call to Men
Oak Lawn (Community)
2Kathryn Langdon
''How to Be Hopeful'' 2008 Duke Commencement Address
Lincoln
3Jenna Rapisarda
You Just have to Make your Mother and Father Proud
Evanston (Twp.)
4Colleen Derosa
A Victor - Not a Victim
Downers Grove (South)
5Nick Allen
Here, Queer, and Everywhere
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)
6Katelin Coronado
Rally to Restore Sanity
Cary (C.-Grove)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 406
1Madeleine Spacapan
A Matter of Perspective
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
2Alexandria Frisch
Fives Best Pieces of Advice
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
3Maddie Mitchell
Teen Power
Hinsdale (Central)
4Vondell Burns
Stop Screaming at the Microwave
Belleville (West)
5Delia Ercoli
Girls are Funnier Than Boys
Lemont (H.S.)
6Amber Hunnewell
Flight 93
Morris
7Casmeer Reyes
A Special Comment on the Inaccurately Described Ground Zero Mosque
Peoria (Richwoods)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 406
1Whitney Pledger
The ''R'' Word
Normal (University)
2Erin Portman
Embrace Transformation
Downers Grove (North)
3Maggie Patchett
Welcome Address to Parents
Elmhurst (York)
4Hananiah Wiggins
Race
DeKalb
5Jessica Robinson
Bill Buckner Would Approve
Carbondale (H.S.)
6John Arrington, Jr.
Not A Geniune Black Man
Harvey (Thornton)
7Emily Smith
Unbearable Lightness
Palatine (H.S.)

Return to top of page

Original Comedy

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 222
1Emily Woods
Leonore's Chance
Belleville (West)
2Hannah Lee
Carnival Kid Chaos
Palatine (Fremd)
3John Zahlmann
Be A Man!
Oak Lawn (Richards)
4Mecca Muhammad
The Chronicles of Richele: A True Story
Champaign (Centennial)
5A.J. Galli
Kissing Bob Barker
Joliet (West)
6Chris Sible
My Childhood Is a Lie!
Byron
7John Junk
Two and a Half Junks
Downers Grove (South)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 222
1Ricky Cowan
I'm College Bound!
Harvey (Thornton)
2Grace Schaffer
The ''Miss-Fit'' Pageant
DeKalb
3Ben Shane
Gondola of Ironic Deaths
Chatham (Glenwood)
4Alex Benjamin
Don't Believe The Skype
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)
5Mikey Tito
Tune Into Tommy's wOrld
Oswego (East)
6Danny Gonzalez
There's One Born Every Minute
Wheaton (North)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 222
1Megan Hosack
Trutle's Tale
Bloomington (H.S.)
2Alex Schultz
Maternal Battlefield
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
3Brandon Johnson
Life: stuck in a bottle
Harrisburg
4Magda Cychowski
Cat of Duty
Gurnee (Warren)
5Jake Robertson
Reign of Fools
Villa Park (Willowbrook)
6Austin Sellers
Man Camp
Freeport (H.S.)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 222
1Ricky Cowan
I'm College Bound!
Harvey (Thornton)
2Austin Sellers
Man Camp
Freeport (H.S.)
3Emily Woods
Leonore's Chance
Belleville (West)
4Magda Cychowski
Cat of Duty
Gurnee (Warren)
5John Junk
Two and a Half Junks
Downers Grove (South)
6Alex Benjamin
Don't Believe The Skype
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 222
1Jake Robertson
Reign of Fools
Villa Park (Willowbrook)
2Mecca Muhammad
The Chronicles of Richele: A True Story
Champaign (Centennial)
3A.J. Galli
Kissing Bob Barker
Joliet (West)
4Grace Schaffer
The ''Miss-Fit'' Pageant
DeKalb
5Danny Gonzalez
There's One Born Every Minute
Wheaton (North)
6John Zahlmann
Be A Man!
Oak Lawn (Richards)
7Brandon Johnson
Life: stuck in a bottle
Harrisburg
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 222
1Mikey Tito
Tune Into Tommy's wOrld
Oswego (East)
2Chris Sible
My Childhood Is a Lie!
Byron
3Ben Shane
Gondola of Ironic Deaths
Chatham (Glenwood)
4Alex Schultz
Maternal Battlefield
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
5Megan Hosack
Trutle's Tale
Bloomington (H.S.)
6Hannah Lee
Carnival Kid Chaos
Palatine (Fremd)

Return to top of page

Original Oratory

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 407
1Sarah Flintgruber
Energy Policy: It's not just about the polar bears
Metamora
2Rebecca Schieber
No Child Left Inside
Orland Park (Sandburg)
3Joe Wilson
Trapped in Something, Somewhere
Chatham (Glenwood)
4Amanda Murphy
Thirsty? Tough!
Braidwood (Reed-Custer)
5Claire Drews
For the Birds
Downers Grove (South)
6Alli Gattari
Greece-y Love
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 407
1Hannah Owen
A nation of snuggies
Harrisburg
2Abbie Price
4 Good
Benton
3Maggie Butzen
Neither Civil nor Discourse
Downers Grove (North)
4Natalie Bowman
Waddup Bro?
Normal (University)
5Jenna Pautsch
Mind the Gap
Moline (H.S.)
6Patrick Kelly
One Size Fits One
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
7Jaboukie Young White
Someone is STALKing Me
Chicago Heights (Marian)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 407
1Vondell Burns
Think Before You Speak
Belleville (West)
2Sydney Nelson
Look Who's Not Talking
Pekin
3Lauren Hartog
The Prolongation of Death
Freeport (H.S.)
4Rosa Gallagher
Are You A Digital Native?
Oak Lawn (Richards)
5Theodore Tae
Speak Out: Striving for a Bilingual America
Barrington
6Hope Nash
Fear the Right Things
Heyworth
7Tomi Adeyemi
The Battle of Discontent
Hinsdale (Central)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 407
1Rosa Gallagher
Are You A Digital Native?
Oak Lawn (Richards)
2Tomi Adeyemi
The Battle of Discontent
Hinsdale (Central)
3Sarah Flintgruber
Energy Policy: It's not just about the polar bears
Metamora
4Alli Gattari
Greece-y Love
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
5Hannah Owen
A nation of snuggies
Harrisburg
6Hope Nash
Fear the Right Things
Heyworth
7Natalie Bowman
Waddup Bro?
Normal (University)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 407
1Theodore Tae
Speak Out: Striving for a Bilingual America
Barrington
2Maggie Butzen
Neither Civil nor Discourse
Downers Grove (North)
3Jaboukie Young White
Someone is STALKing Me
Chicago Heights (Marian)
4Amanda Murphy
Thirsty? Tough!
Braidwood (Reed-Custer)
5Joe Wilson
Trapped in Something, Somewhere
Chatham (Glenwood)
6Lauren Hartog
The Prolongation of Death
Freeport (H.S.)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 407
1Jenna Pautsch
Mind the Gap
Moline (H.S.)
2Claire Drews
For the Birds
Downers Grove (South)
3Patrick Kelly
One Size Fits One
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
4Vondell Burns
Think Before You Speak
Belleville (West)
5Abbie Price
4 Good
Benton
6Sydney Nelson
Look Who's Not Talking
Pekin
7Rebecca Schieber
No Child Left Inside
Orland Park (Sandburg)

Return to top of page

Poetry Reading

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 405
1Jena Sugay
Pretty
Hinsdale (Central)
2Emma Rubenstein
A Little Revolution
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
3Kathryn Langdon
''Toys: A Program''
Lincoln
4Holly Alguire
The Secret of Me
Port Byron (Riverdale)
5Michael Olsson
A Program on the Learning Experience
Oak Lawn (Community)
6Sarah Keyster
Glass
Pekin
7Elizabeth Wittrig
Expectations in RED
Stanford (Olympia)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 405
1Quenesha Harris
Stop: Gunshots
Peoria (H.S.)
2Hannah Lee
A Program on the Outnumbered
Palatine (Fremd)
3Katherine Katsivalis
Lit or (To The Scientist I'm Not Talking To Anymore)
Oak Lawn (Richards)
4Aaron Gatdula
Because I Like Like You
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
5Marques Brown
This Goes Out to Those Who Want: A Program
Normal (Community West)
6Jackie Eberle
Pole Dancing to Gospel Hymns
Belleville (East)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 405
1Leah Ellis
To The Lightning Teachers
Palos Heights (Shepard)
2Mahliyah Adkins-Threats
Ghettover Girls
Peoria (Richwoods)
3Erin M. Walsh
Rubber Houses
Downers Grove (South)
4Amy Daniels
HEARTBEAT
Charleston
5Kelsey Larson
Everything is Everything
Normal (University)
6Riley Cook
Insecure-ish
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
7Lauren Matthews
Rising Up From The Ashes
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 405
1Amy Daniels
HEARTBEAT
Charleston
2Lauren Matthews
Rising Up From The Ashes
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
3Jena Sugay
Pretty
Hinsdale (Central)
4Marques Brown
This Goes Out to Those Who Want: A Program
Normal (Community West)
5Elizabeth Wittrig
Expectations in RED
Stanford (Olympia)
6Quenesha Harris
Stop: Gunshots
Peoria (H.S.)
7Katherine Katsivalis
Lit or (To The Scientist I'm Not Talking To Anymore)
Oak Lawn (Richards)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 405
1Kelsey Larson
Everything is Everything
Normal (University)
2Michael Olsson
A Program on the Learning Experience
Oak Lawn (Community)
3Hannah Lee
A Program on the Outnumbered
Palatine (Fremd)
4Jackie Eberle
Pole Dancing to Gospel Hymns
Belleville (East)
5Holly Alguire
The Secret of Me
Port Byron (Riverdale)
6Erin M. Walsh
Rubber Houses
Downers Grove (South)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 405
1Riley Cook
Insecure-ish
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
2Sarah Keyster
Glass
Pekin
3Aaron Gatdula
Because I Like Like You
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
4Mahliyah Adkins-Threats
Ghettover Girls
Peoria (Richwoods)
5Emma Rubenstein
A Little Revolution
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
6Kathryn Langdon
''Toys: A Program''
Lincoln
7Leah Ellis
To The Lightning Teachers
Palos Heights (Shepard)

Return to top of page

Prose Reading

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 408
1Julia Rabin
Before I Die
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
2Somali Wilson
My Boyfriend's Back And There's Going To Be Laundry
DeKalb
3Max Look
How to Love a Republican
Bartonville (Limestone)
4Maria Ranahan
If I Stay
Streamwood
5Matt Ingram
The Perfect Love Story
Belleville (West)
6Ivette Salazar
My Life by Rita Romero from Push
Dolton (Thornridge)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 408
1Kellyn Sirach
I'm down
Harrisburg
2Adam King
Where I Slept
Chicago Heights (Marian)
3Danielle Zarbin
This is All : The Pillow Book of Cordelia Kenn
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
4Alexandra Zimay
Lost and Found
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
5Zina Ellis
The Gift Horse
Moline (H.S.)
6Alex Koerner
One in Ten
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 408
1Johari Mackey
Marigolds
South Holland (Thornwood)
2Ellie Wyant
Like the Red Panda
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
3Jay Daniels
''The King of Nerd Camp''
Charleston
4Clare Dhom
The Good Guy
Woodstock (H.S.)
5Natalie Bowman
Where You Live Now
Normal (University)
6Michelle McCarthy
My Boyfriend's Back and There's Gonna be Laundry
Downers Grove (South)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 408
1Natalie Bowman
Where You Live Now
Normal (University)
2Matt Ingram
The Perfect Love Story
Belleville (West)
3Ellie Wyant
Like the Red Panda
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
4Danielle Zarbin
This is All : The Pillow Book of Cordelia Kenn
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
5Somali Wilson
My Boyfriend's Back And There's Going To Be Laundry
DeKalb
6Adam King
Where I Slept
Chicago Heights (Marian)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 408
1Alexandra Zimay
Lost and Found
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
2Ivette Salazar
My Life by Rita Romero from Push
Dolton (Thornridge)
3Julia Rabin
Before I Die
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
4Alex Koerner
One in Ten
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)
5Jay Daniels
''The King of Nerd Camp''
Charleston
6Clare Dhom
The Good Guy
Woodstock (H.S.)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 408
1Zina Ellis
The Gift Horse
Moline (H.S.)
2Michelle McCarthy
My Boyfriend's Back and There's Gonna be Laundry
Downers Grove (South)
3Kellyn Sirach
I'm down
Harrisburg
4Max Look
How to Love a Republican
Bartonville (Limestone)
5Maria Ranahan
If I Stay
Streamwood
6Johari Mackey
Marigolds
South Holland (Thornwood)

Return to top of page

Radio Speaking

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 210
1Shelby Voyles
(Draw prep at 12:45 in 209; Speak at 1:30)
Lincoln
2Alyssa Zaczek
(Draw prep at 12:55 in 209; Speak at 1:40)
Orland Park (Sandburg)
3Janell Nunziato
(Draw prep at 1:05 in 209; Speak at 1:50)
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)
4Kristen Field
(Draw prep at 1:15 in 209; Speak at 2:00)
Fulton (H.S.)
5Lily Zhu
(Draw prep at 1:25 in 209; Speak at 2:10)
Gurnee (Warren)
6Katie Apperson
(Draw prep at 1:35 in 209; Speak at 2:20)
Champaign (Centennial)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 210
1Emilee Green
(Draw prep at 2:15 in 209; Speak at 3:00)
Geneseo
2Miles Fox
(Draw prep at 2:25 in 209; Speak at 3:10)
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
3Kanoa Mulling
(Draw prep at 2:35 in 209; Speak at 3:20)
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
4Justin Aldred
(Draw prep at 2:45 in 209; Speak at 3:30)
Stanford (Olympia)
5Erin C. Walsh
(Draw prep at 2:55 in 209; Speak at 3:40)
Downers Grove (South)
6Jamie Vaught
(Draw prep at 3:05 in 209; Speak at 3:50)
Granite City
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 210
1Alex Prusator
(Draw prep at 3:45 in 209; Speak at 4:30)
Rochelle
2Hannjoo Moon
(Draw prep at 3:55 in 209; Speak at 4:40)
Carbondale (H.S.)
3Summer Fields
(Draw prep at 4:05 in 209; Speak at 4:50)
Chicago Heights (Marian)
4Taylor Rasmussen
(Draw prep at 4:15 in 209; Speak at 5:00)
Hinsdale (Central)
5Tony Bierman
(Draw prep at 4:25 in 209; Speak at 5:10)
Pekin
6Shreya Patel
(Draw prep at 4:35 in 209; Speak at 5:20)
Wheaton (North)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 210
1Taylor Rasmussen
(Draw prep at 7:45 in 209; Speak at 8:30)
Hinsdale (Central)
2Shreya Patel
(Draw prep at 7:55 in 209; Speak at 8:40)
Wheaton (North)
3Jamie Vaught
(Draw prep at 8:05 in 209; Speak at 8:50)
Granite City
4Alyssa Zaczek
(Draw prep at 8:15 in 209; Speak at 9:00)
Orland Park (Sandburg)
5Katie Apperson
(Draw prep at 8:25 in 209; Speak at 9:10)
Champaign (Centennial)
6Emilee Green
(Draw prep at 8:35 in 209; Speak at 9:20)
Geneseo
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 210
1Tony Bierman
(Draw prep at 9:00 in 209; Speak at 9:45)
Pekin
2Shelby Voyles
(Draw prep at 9:10 in 209; Speak at 9:55)
Lincoln
3Miles Fox
(Draw prep at 9:20 in 209; Speak at 10:05)
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
4Erin C. Walsh
(Draw prep at 9:30 in 209; Speak at 10:15)
Downers Grove (South)
5Kristen Field
(Draw prep at 9:40 in 209; Speak at 10:25)
Fulton (H.S.)
6Summer Fields
(Draw prep at 9:50 in 209; Speak at 10:35)
Chicago Heights (Marian)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 210
1Alex Prusator
(Draw prep at 10:15 in 209; Speak at 11:00)
Rochelle
2Lily Zhu
(Draw prep at 10:25 in 209; Speak at 11:10)
Gurnee (Warren)
3Kanoa Mulling
(Draw prep at 10:35 in 209; Speak at 11:20)
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
4Justin Aldred
(Draw prep at 10:45 in 209; Speak at 11:30)
Stanford (Olympia)
5Hannjoo Moon
(Draw prep at 10:55 in 209; Speak at 11:40)
Carbondale (H.S.)
6Janell Nunziato
(Draw prep at 11:05 in 209; Speak at 11:50)
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)

Return to top of page

Special Occasion Speaking

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 135
1Ryan Carrigan
Pretentiousness: Let's Get Real
Normal (Community West)
2Whitney Pledger
The Bachelors
Normal (University)
3Rose Beauchamp
Teenage Relationships: Epic Fail!
Chatham (Glenwood)
4Kaveri Sharma
Kaveri and the Bee
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
5Leah Ellis
The Perception of Blackness
Palos Heights (Shepard)
6Peter Benassi
Unlocking Personal Security
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
7Garret Hall
A Classics Case
DeKalb
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 135
1Alex Benjamin
Requiem Aeteman Dona Eis, Domine
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)
2Maeve McDonough
Ignorance Is As Dumb As This Title
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
3Austin Sellers
Some Black Men Can't Jump Either
Freeport (H.S.)
4Conor Keane
The Battle Is Not The Race
Chicago Heights (Marian)
5Ryne Eversman
How to FAIL
Belleville (East)
6Kelly O'Ryan
The S Word: Swearing
Elmhurst (York)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 135
1Eric Hoppenrath
Creativity is Dead
Oak Lawn (Community)
2Phil McClure
You Gotta Risk It To Get The Biscuit
Wheaton (North)
3Abbie Price
Mr. Know-it-All
Benton
4Milap Mehta
Pants On Fire!
Downers Grove (South)
5Alex Prusator
The F Word
Rochelle
6Elizabeth Wittrig
Knit Happens
Stanford (Olympia)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 135
1Milap Mehta
Pants On Fire!
Downers Grove (South)
2Alex Benjamin
Requiem Aeteman Dona Eis, Domine
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)
3Peter Benassi
Unlocking Personal Security
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
4Eric Hoppenrath
Creativity is Dead
Oak Lawn (Community)
5Rose Beauchamp
Teenage Relationships: Epic Fail!
Chatham (Glenwood)
6Austin Sellers
Some Black Men Can't Jump Either
Freeport (H.S.)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 135
1Conor Keane
The Battle Is Not The Race
Chicago Heights (Marian)
2Garret Hall
A Classics Case
DeKalb
3Ryan Carrigan
Pretentiousness: Let's Get Real
Normal (Community West)
4Whitney Pledger
The Bachelors
Normal (University)
5Kelly O'Ryan
The S Word: Swearing
Elmhurst (York)
6Phil McClure
You Gotta Risk It To Get The Biscuit
Wheaton (North)
7Abbie Price
Mr. Know-it-All
Benton
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 135
1Ryne Eversman
How to FAIL
Belleville (East)
2Elizabeth Wittrig
Knit Happens
Stanford (Olympia)
3Leah Ellis
The Perception of Blackness
Palos Heights (Shepard)
4Maeve McDonough
Ignorance Is As Dumb As This Title
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
5Alex Prusator
The F Word
Rochelle
6Kaveri Sharma
Kaveri and the Bee
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)

Return to top of page

Preliminary Round, Section A

1:30 p.m.
Huntley

Do Black Patent Leather Shoes Really Reflect Up?
Coach: Sara Lewis
Cast: Abbey Gleason (), Alex Morton (So.), Brian Goldfarb (So.), Chirs Aceron (So.), Cody Schwartz (Sr.), Holy Seiler (So.), Jacob Quirk (Fr.), Sadie Buckles (Fr.), Sarah Greene (Sr.), Spencer Trippi (So.)

1:55 p.m.
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)

The Jester Has Lost His Jingle
Coach: Tony Crowley, Erin Henry, And Joe Tita
Cast: Betsy Philipose (Sr.), Bridget Bergman (Jr.), Chris Baron (Sr.), Cole Kinna (Sr.), Connor Trant (Jr.), Conor McDonough (So.), David Hahne (Jr.), Dean Olson (So.), Ebony Rhodes (Jr.), Kaitlyn Miller (Sr.), Kathrine Cipriano (Jr.), Maddy Hirsch (Jr.), Maggie Nannenhorn (Jr.), Sam Young (Jr.)

2:20 p.m.
South Holland (Thornwood)

Sarafina
Coach: Lauren Wells And Andrew Malone
Cast: Arielle Baker (Sr.), Chloe Flowers-Student Director (Sr.), Christian Flowers (Fr.), Cyrhon Taylor (Fr.), Eric Blain (Jr.), Kayla Seawood-Student Director (Fr.), Kristen Lowe (Jr.), Kristin McClinton (So.), Maya Murray (Sr.), Shantina Lowe (So.)

2:45 p.m.
Normal (University)

Booby Trap
Coach: J. Cooper, A. Secretan, K. Reyes, D. Sch
Cast: Adam Pryzbylski (Jr.), Alison Ogunmokun (So.), Becca Gocker (So.), Becca Williams (So.), Ben Edwards (So.), Brandon Patkunas (So.), Erin Hutchins (Sr.), Evan Swiech (Jr.), Garrett Medlock (Jr.), Jake Oakley (Sr.), Jess Michels (Jr.), Katie Newport (Sr.), Kenzie Taylor (Fr.), Kylie Ashton Maurer (Fr.), Madison Oakley (So.), Marissa Diekhoff (Sr.), Morgan Cross (So.)

3:10 p.m.
Charleston

LITERARY CANON FODDER
Coach: TINA WININGS
Cast: Aaron Nance (Fr.), Allison Schoenberg (Jr.), Aubrey Jarrett (So.), Austin Mejdrich (So.), Breann Pedigo (Fr.), Cheyenne Ashmore (Jr.), Colin Preston (Sr.), Elijah Magee (So.), Isaac Switzer (Fr.), Juliene Ames (So.), Leah Piescinski (So.), Linnea Cline (So.), Malina White (Fr.), Mikka Spencer (So.), Miranda Lester (So.), Tyler Gray (Jr.), Zoe Wavering (Fr.)

3:35 p.m.
Downers Grove (North)

Hooray!
Coach: Bill Fleming & Molly Hall
Cast: Andy Krupin (Jr.), Colin Ludlow (Sr.), Haley Palmer (Jr.), Joe Pelliccioni (So.), Katie Portman (Fr.), Nikki Kay (So.), Sam Staley (Jr.)

4:00 p.m.
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)

The Hunger Games
Coach: Dave DeMarzo, Roberta James
Cast: Adam Erickson (So.), Andrew Marr (Jr.), Bradley Disbrow (Jr.), Claire Bratzel (So.), Colleen Savell (Sr.), Dani Mulhearn (Jr.), Florin Kolbaba (Fr.), John Franco (Jr.), John Runne (Fr.), Kelly Potts (So.), Kristen Cannavino (Sr.), Marilyn Zubak (Fr.), Mike Solis (Sr.), Nelly Mueller (So.), Noah Thacker (Sr.), Zinna Senbetta (Jr.)

4:25 p.m.
Carbondale (H.S.)

Phillip Glass Buys a Loaf of Bread
Coach: Kyle Jarvis
Cast: Andrew Wilkison (Jr.), Ben Pellow (Fr.), Brian Bell (Fr.), Emily Fink (Fr.), Josh Darling (So.), Kristine Pye (Jr.), Madison Pellow (Jr.), Marian Repp (Jr.), Michelle Lee (Fr.), Pritam Bhattarai (Jr.), Radia Lahlou (Fr.), Raquel Olive (Jr.)

4:50 p.m.
Normal (Community West)

Arrivals and Departures
Coach: Kyle Ratcliffe, N. Haywood, E. Marvin, Laura Carapella
Cast: Aaron Seifert (So.), Alec Bacon (Jr.), Alexis Roberson (So.), Breeann Dawson (So.), Caroline Sullivan (So.), Eric Pulliam (Jr.), Jay Williams (Jr.), Kate Rich (Fr.), Kristen Buhrman (Jr.), Libby Morgan-Steiner (Fr.), Trevin Gaffney (Sr.), Wes Ellis (So.), Zach Scanlon (Sr.)

Preliminary Round, Section B

8:30 a.m.
Belleville (West)

All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten
Coach: Leigh Reidelberger & Emily Woods
Cast: Brad Potts (Sr.), Kirstin Palovick (Sr.), Kristian Jardee (So.), Lauren Jones (So.), Nadaley Wilson (So.), Patty Libby (Sr.), Rebecca Killian (Sr.), Thomas Wiggand (Jr.), Zac Chamberlin (Jr.), Zach Stafford (So.)

8:55 a.m.
Oswego (East)

Sandwhich Musical
Coach: Nicole Schremp
Cast: Blake Davis (Sr.), Corey Fyock (Sr.), Craig Bailey (Jr.), Eunice Ayodele (So.), Jack Ryan (Jr.), Kaitlin Delli (Fr.), Katie Ewalt (Fr.), Kelsey LaMartina (Fr.), Ty Hall (So.), Zac Cooper (So.)

9:20 a.m.
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)

Scottsboro Nine
Coach: Kevin Wall
Cast: Christopher Kelley (So.), Eric Johnson (Jr.), Evy Courter (Sr.), Gregory Madden (Sr.), Jonathan Wheeler (So.), Kyrie Courter (So.), Maddie Schmidt (So.), Reginald Hamilton (So.), Tyler Maxie (Fr.), Warren Jefferson (So.)

9:45 a.m.
Sterling (H.S.)

Dealing With The Devil
Coach: Chuck Price
Cast: Erin Ansusinha (Fr.), Hannah Jakobs (So.), Hayley Osborn (Fr.), Holly Vrhel (Sr.), Hunter Wolfe (Fr.), Karina Olivas (Fr.), Kayleen Shaw (Sr.), Kinzie Vogel (So.), Macy Kornewald (Fr.), Matthew Dirks (Jr.), Tyler Keime (Sr.)

10:10 a.m.
Stanford (Olympia)

Revolting Rhymes
Coach: Markie Jo Crismon
Cast: Cynthia Jo Tackett (Fr.), Dustin Stribling (So.), Gabi Meissner (Fr.), Jared Wade (Fr.), Kenyon Jodlowski (Fr.), Matt Henry (So.), Suzanne DeLoriea (Fr.)

10:35 a.m.
Chicago Heights (Marian)

I Never Promised You A Rose Garden
Coach: Tom Sweeney, Mark Donaway
Cast: Al Gallinaro (Sr.), Bernadette Senick (Jr.), Cooper Packer (Fr.), Courtneigh Summerrise (Jr.), Kieran Dziallo (Sr.), Kyle Fitzgerald (So.), Kyliah Thompson (Fr.), Michael Irwin (Jr.), Molly Dettmann (Sr.), Shayna Vaughn (Fr.)

11:00 a.m.
Moline (H.S.)

Pearls Before Breakfast
Cast: Alex Haifa (Jr.), Alex Raya (So.), Allison Condit (So.), Clare VanEchaute (So.), Ellen Wells (Jr.), Eugene Pavinato (Sr.), Hannah McNaught (Sr.), Jens Hurty (Sr.), Kaitlyn Wehr (Jr.), Kyra Graham (Sr.), Max Wolf (Sr.), Mercedes Padro (Sr.), Rowan Crow (Jr.), Sydney Crumbleholme (Jr.)

11:25 a.m.
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)

Black Elk Speaks
Coach: John Meyers, Jr.
Cast: Andriana Hayes (Fr.), Claire Goodrich (Jr.), Grace Campe (Fr.), Josh Arshonsky (Jr.), Keagan Anderson (So.), Kelly Cunningham (Fr.), Sammie Smolenski (Fr.), Shannon Kobler (So.), Stephen Franzen (So.)

11:50 a.m.
Downers Grove (South)

The Compleat Works of Willm Shkpr--abridged
Coaches: Chris Blum and Patricia Wozny
Cast: Alex Werner (So.), Alissa Wickien (Sr.), Dan Leahy (So.), Emma Murry (Sr.), Kaylee Moeslein (Sr.), Lian Lucansky (Fr.), Lillie Kase (Jr.), Logan Moran-Rudd (Jr.), Mike Maloney (Fr.), Natasha Prosek (Fr.), Nicole O'Toole (Sr.), Stephanie Coupland (So.), Subhan Suhail (Sr.), Tyler Murley (Sr.)

SpeechWire Tournament Services - Copyright 2004-2019 Ben Stewart. All Rights Reserved. Terms of use - Privacy and Security Policy