Home     LIVE!     Features     Order     Calendar     Results     Your account     Manager login         

IHSA Speech State Final qualifiers

Below, you will find a list of the qualifiers for the IHSA State Final. On this page, you can also see where they placed in their respective regional and sectional tournaments. You can also click on a team name or competitor name to view more information on that competitor, or a rank to see the round they earned the rank in. These postings populate automatically based on results reported by Sectional tournament managers.

Dramatic Duet Acting
Dramatic Interpretation
Extemporaneous Speaking
Humorous Duet Acting
Humorous Interpretation
Impromptu Speaking
Informative Speaking
Oratorical Declamation
Original Comedy
Original Oratory
Performance in the Round
Poetry Reading
Prose Reading
Radio Speaking
Special Occasion Speaking

Return to IHSA State Series

Dramatic Duet Acting (19 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
BentonEmma Webster and Andrew Lampley
Therac 25
42
Bradley-BourbonnaisSierra Bruner and Ryan Grosso
Rabbit Hole
21
Buffalo GroveAlexa Ott and Rashel Ott
Gwen and Gwen
21
CarbondaleEmily Fink and Megan Odaniell
Sunday, Sunday
11
Downers Grove SouthMike Maloney and Lian Lucansky
Rabbit Hole
32
Freeport H.S.Jeffrey Manus and Cecelie Eiler
Because I Wanted To Say
11
Glenbard WestWill Crawford and Jack Barker
Wish Fulfillment
12
Hinsdale CentralLaura Nelson and Georgie Sadler
Making Toast
11
LimestoneHannah Bruce and Isaac Simmons
Land of the Dead
23
MarianRegina Hoyles and Emerson Pavur
The Submission
31
Oak LawnTaylor Lindemann and Cameron DeLaMora
Brighton Beach Memoirs
23
OlympiaSuzanne DeLoriea and Cynthia Jo Tackett
Third and Oak: The Laundromat
23
PekinJared Ziegenbein and Catherine McMahan
Maintaining Sanity
12
ProspectJosh Arshonsky and Kit Fitzgerald
The Choice
13
South ElginKenzie Fahnestock and Eileen Campbell
Gwen and Gwen
32
ThornridgeTiera Sterling and Corey Jackson
The Mountaintop
22
Warren TownshipKylie Mohrmann and Lucas Wesoloski
Oleanna
13
Wheaton Warrenville SouthOlivia Barista and Elijah Baird
It's Kind of a Funny Story
13
YorkDelena Obermaier and Laura Thoresen
Rabbit Hole
23

Return to top of page

Dramatic Interpretation (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Buffalo GroveGeorgette Voss
The Bridge
23
Champaign CentennialAnne Zola
Why Be Happy When You Could Be Normal
13
CharlestonJordan Cornwell
Stuck in Neutral
21
Downers Grove SouthMariah Copeland
The Domino Heart
13
FentonCatherine Mojsiewicz
Deaf Day
22
Freeport H.S.Jeffrey Manus
The Evolution of Bruno Littlemore
11
GeneseoLily Kluge
Lucifer's Child
21
Hinsdale CentralSpencer Wawak
Jails, Hospitals, and Hip-Hop
21
HuntleyJacob Quirk
Redeployment
13
LarkinBrittany Neloms
My Left Breast
12
MarianLaura Hilger
Guardians
12
Normal Community WestNicholas Koch
Silent Nights of Firefly Light
32
Oak LawnJoseph DeLaMora
My Son Susie
33
PekinJared Ziegenbein
The Smell of Lavender
12
Plainfield SouthDemoriya Phillips
Mirror to Her Mouth from House Arrest
42
ProspectJimmy McDermott
Jason
11
RichwoodsRose Blume
Three Tall Women
23
Southland College PrepAronna Wynne
Lady Day at Emerson's Bar and Grill
31

Return to top of page

Extemporaneous Speaking (20 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestBethany Dain11
Bradley-BourbonnaisKatie Bassett12
DeKalbPaul Un12
Freeport H.S.Sam Michelhaugh13
Glenbard WestNick Barella12
Hinsdale CentralVinay Basti13
HuntleyParth Patel11
Illinois Math and Science AcademyVinesh Kannan21
LemontPeter Marzano22
MorrisLukas Terhall23
Neuqua ValleySaumya Jain13
Normal Community WestNathan Scanlon13
Normal UniversityAlexander Su22
Palatine H.S.Mike Smith23
PekinAnnika Rockhill11
ProspectChristopher Kivlahan11
Richards (Oak Lawn)Peter Forberg 23
SandburgMoyo Abiona11
Warren TownshipEvan Karigiannis43
Wheaton Warrenville SouthTyler Miksanek12

Return to top of page

Humorous Duet Acting (19 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestJanae Robinson and Tyler Herron
The Three Step Method
13
Cary-GroveKeegan Barrett and Nick Anderson
The Book of Mormon
22
Downers Grove SouthNatasha Prosek and Mike Maloney
The Right Time
33
DunlapKyndra Sassman and Alex Hunt
The Book of Awesome
21
Glenbard WestMack Quaid and Nate Young
Literary Canon Fodder
12
HarrisburgPreston Boone and Alexis Kuhlmann
Mr. Marmalade
11
Hinsdale CentralYianni Kinnas and Laura Nelson
Let's Pretend This Never Happened
11
Homewood-FlossmoorTyler Maxie and Jesse Camera
This Man Needs Help
21
LincolnBraden Tanner and Zac McCray
Hypothetically Yours
23
MolineTravis Meier and Micah Sant Amor Bernas
The Censored Play
23
MorrisSophie Gaska and Adam Roseland
A Tiny Miracle With a Fiberoptic Unicorn
23
Normal UniversityHannah Schueler and Charlea Schueler
Disconnect
32
Oak LawnAndrew Waterstraat and Taylor Lindemann
Closet Madness
23
PekinAlyssa Fabry and Charlee Caudill
Sunflower Street:Episode 4 Molly & Erma Get a Date
12
Richards (Oak Lawn)Griffin Forberg and Michael McCarthy
Front Porch Chronicles
12
Sterling H.S.Hunter Wolfe and Clarissa Worcester
The Modern American Romance Not Often Seen
31
Wheaton NorthElise Almer and Ryan Almer
Open to Interpretation
11
Wheaton Warrenville SouthTommy Ottolin and Katie Weeks
A Relationship - Abridged
12
YorkJoey Hansel and Delena Obermaier
The Wedding Duet
23

Return to top of page

Humorous Interpretation (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestKole Schlich
Love Bites
13
CarbondaleLily Sronkoski
Tammy: A Coming of Age Story About a Girl Who is Part T-Rex
21
Cary-GroveOlivia Roehri
Rejection! or, Will Date For Food
31
DeKalbRebekkah Neff
Election
22
Downers Grove SouthZach Kennedy
Finding Ryan
13
DunlapKyndra Sassman
The Future is in your Tiny Hands
11
Evanston SpeechNoah Eisfelder
The Rehearsal
32
Neuqua ValleyMonika Martinek
The Staggering Heartbreak of Jasmine Merriwether
41
Oak LawnEmily Salomone
Pride and Prejudice and Zombies
31
Oswego EastTyler Selvig
Alice in Wonderland
22
PekinAlyssa Fabry
Bat Boy
12
Prairie RidgeAidan O'Connor
Bobby Wilson Can Eat His Own Face
43
ProspectJennifer Ruda
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
23
Richards (Oak Lawn)Michael McCarthy
The Strange Case of Oragami Yoda
23
RichwoodsRose Blume
Santaland Diaries
23
ShepardNicholas Martinez
Dora's 10 Best Adventures
12
Springfield High SchoolJakob Hankins
Freak: A Semi-Demi-Quasi-Pseudo Autobiography
22
YorkLaura Thoresen
Gee!: A Play About a High School Glee Club...
11

Return to top of page

Impromptu Speaking (20 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Bradley-BourbonnaisClaire Wahlen23
Buffalo GroveAni Biswas43
Cary-GroveSammy Dellaria22
Downers Grove SouthJulia Coulliard13
Glenbard WestMeg Maloney21
Hinsdale CentralShreya Rao33
MarianCristen Milliner11
MorrisLukas Terhall12
Neuqua ValleySarah Kingsbury13
Normal Community WestEmily Waller13
Normal UniversityAlexander Su21
PekinAnnika Rockhill31
Prairie RidgeCecilia Smith41
ProspectEmily McNally22
SandburgMoyo Abiona13
ShepardMichael Peretz22
WaterlooAshley Munsell22
West Chicago H.S.Noah Watkins31
Wheaton Warrenville SouthTyler Miksanek12
WoodstockLiz Sullivan33

Return to top of page

Informative Speaking (20 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Bradley-BourbonnaisChris St Louis
Didja Hear The One About...
32
CarbondaleRadia Lahlou
A Generation of Others
11
DeKalbRebekkah Neff
Printing Solutions
11
Downers Grove NorthAndy Osterling
Follow His Noodly Hugeness
41
Downers Grove SouthSaeeda Zaman
Zip It
23
Freeport H.S.Karlie Weaver
It's Not Funny, It's Science.
22
Glenbard WestGrace Houghton-Larsen
Hug Everlasting
31
HarrisburgGabriella Tison
Cleopatra's Nose
23
Hinsdale CentralSteven Chun
The Oddball Effect
13
Homewood-FlossmoorVictor Rounds
Oxy-T in You and Me
41
MarianCristen Milliner
The Fault In Our Tears
13
Monmouth-RosevilleHamid Masood
Comic Books! It's a Serious Business
23
MorrisHaleigh Zorn
Barkin' Up the Right Tree
41
Neuqua ValleySaurav Patnaik
Saving the 99%
12
Normal UniversityMisa Nagase
Mental Seasoning
22
Oak Park-River ForestMark Weissglass
The Real Replicator
13
ProspectClaudia Lowe
It's My Party and I'll Cry If I Want To
12
ShepardLindsie Bliss
Strike a Pose!
22
Sterling H.S.Abbey Zacharski
Personal Space Invaders
33
Wheaton Warrenville SouthMarilyn Zubak
Birthday Suit
23

Return to top of page

Oratorical Declamation (20 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestDa'Vyne Moncure
Every Kid Needs a Champion
11
BentonEmma Webster
Sanctuary
33
CharlestonAmy Daniels
I Got 99 Problems...Palsy is Just One
12
Coal CityCarlos Shoemaker
Confessions of a Monolingual Americano
13
Downers Grove SouthMariah Copeland
Every Kid Needs A Champion
11
Evanston SpeechNoah Eisfelder
Doctors Make Mistakes. Can We Talk About That?
21
GeneseoMegan Roome
How I Hacked Online Dating
12
Glenbrook NorthClaire Symington
The Last Laugh
12
HeyworthGrace Glan
I Got Sick Then I Got Better
13
HononegahKailie Powder
The Best Advice I Ever Got
22
LemontNick Lambrakis
To This Day
11
MolineBennett Stewart
The Voices In My Head
33
Oak LawnLeonardo Quezada
After Boston: Run the Recovery
12
PekinAdam Himmel
Kindness
11
ProspectJimmy McDermott
Finding Your Lollipop Moment
33
RochelleMorgan Yordy
A Saudi Woman Who Dared To Drive
21
Southland College PrepMorgan Brown
This is Water
13
ThorntonThomas Tang
Step Out on Nothing
23
Wheaton Warrenville SouthGreg Nussbaum
If I
32
WillowbrookColleen Shelton
Neil Gaiman: Keynote Address 2012
43

Return to top of page

Original Comedy (19 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestKole Schlich
Camp Dad
12
BentonKennedy Allen
You've Had the Ability to be REAL All Along
11
Cary-GroveOlivia Roehri
How the Girl Scout Cookie Crumbles
21
Coal CityJuan Munoz
Two Against Juan
11
DeKalbDanny Lamansky
The Red Scare
13
Downers Grove NorthNicole Smith
Goin' Green ... and Purple .... and Orange
43
Downers Grove SouthReese Richardson
Such Majestic Creatures
11
DunlapAdam Raso
Speed Dating
12
Glenbard WestAdam Rozak
My Dad Prefers to Wear Orange Juice
11
HarrisburgMacartney Motsinger
Shut Up and Dance!
23
Homewood-FlossmoorJoshua Miller
Finding da FUNK!
13
Joliet WestMadison Schlegel
Eye of the Tigerlily
13
KewaneeZachary Murphy
Painting and Other Useless Antonyms
23
MarianCooper Packard
Like Father, Like Son
32
MolineMicah Sant Amor Bernas
This OC
22
Oak LawnValentina Lopez
Extreme Makeover: Lisa Edition
11
Oswego H.S.Nicolas Cabrera
Trolzhunter
32
ProspectAndrew Pittman
Air Guitars, Polar Vortex and a Guy Named Bjorn
23
Wheaton NorthIan Grant-Funck
Common Sense(s)
12

Return to top of page

Original Oratory (19 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
BentonCaleb Abbott
The Poverty Trap
31
Bradley-BourbonnaisKatie Bassett
I.S.... B.N. Unfair to Nontraditional Publication
43
CarbondaleSean Hughes
What Color Is Your Collar?
13
Coal CityMorgan Leopold
Lend Me Your Ear...and Your Kidney.
31
DeKalbMadi Alger
The Power of Your Purchase
11
Downers Grove NorthKatie Portman
Blame the Wolf
22
Glenbard WestShalini Rao
Through the Brick Wall
21
MarianKyliah Thompson
Rationally Debating,Rational Debate
12
Neuqua ValleyAndrew Heitzman
Man Up
11
Oak LawnEmily Salomone
Do Not Try This At Home
11
Palatine H.S.Payal Mallik
The Twerk Heard 'Round the World
12
PekinSara Conway
As the Rich get Richer, the Poor get Poorer
23
ProspectAllison O'Connor
Empathy Deficit Disorder
23
RochelleTyler Mollet
An Investment in Knowledge
33
ShepardEnrique Montoya
I am Mexican y Soy Americano
23
St. Charles NorthTess Prenderghast
The Pleadge of Allegiance
22
WashingtonHeather Spillman
Does One Size Fit All?
12
WaterlooAshley Munsell
The Decomposition of Ethics in Modern Media
42
Wheaton Warrenville SouthHannah Howell
One, is the Loneliest Story
23

Return to top of page

Performance in the Round (19 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestPerformance in the Round
Anna and August
12
ByronPerformance in the Round
Aesop's Fables
12
Cary-GrovePerformance in the Round
Oz
31
CharlestonPerformance In The Round
Shakespeare with a Twist
21
Coal CityPerformance in the Round
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
11
Downers Grove SouthPerformance in the Round
Chateau LaRoach
12
FentonPerformance in the Round
Flight vs. Invisibility inspired by This American Life
33
Glenbard WestPerformance in the Round
Zink: the Myth, the Legend, the Zebra
41
Hinsdale CentralPerformance in the Round
It's a Dogfight
23
MolinePerformance in the Round
Another Someone
13
MorrisPerformance in the Round
Junie B. Jones and the Mushy Gushy Valentime
23
Normal UniversityPerformance in the Round
Forensically Platinum
23
ProspectPerformance in the Round
Floyd Collins
12
ReavisPerformance in the Round
And A Child Shall Lead
21
Richards (Oak Lawn)Performance in the Round
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
22
RichwoodsPerformance in the Round
Bang Bang You're Dead
12
ShepardPerformance in the Round
The Complete IHSA's 2013-2014 Rules and Regulations of Performance in the Round
23
Warren TownshipPerformance in the Round
10 Ways to Survive the Zombie Apocalypse
23
Wheaton Warrenville SouthThe Hunt for Creativity
The Hunt for Creativity
11

Return to top of page

Poetry Reading (22 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
BartlettMichael O'Malley
What Teachers Make
42
CarbondaleMegan Odaniell
My Best Friend
31
Cary-GroveMatt Duncan
Hear What I Am Not Saying
33
CharlestonAmy Daniels
Making Your Own Movie
12
Coal CityUxmar Torres
Captain Crunch and 2% Milk
11
DeKalbAriel Williams
The Battles We Rage
12
EurekaConstance Moushon
Local Anesthesia
23
FentonDaniel Franchi
Shine On: A Program
13
Glenbard WestMeaulnes Kenwood
The Best Medicine
21
HeyworthHannah Deitsch
Rise of the Trust Fall
13
Hinsdale CentralYianni Kinnas
Yours Truly
11
HononegahMegan Magee
The Places You'll Go
11
LimestoneHannah Bruce
Rise Above: A Program
33
LockportKeegan Bramlet
Totally Like Whatever You Know
33
Neuqua ValleyRebekah Covington
Crazy in Love: A Program
23
PekinCharlee Caudill
Awkward Scars from Spiking the Sucker Punch
12
ProspectHannah Rose
Lineage
43
Richards (Oak Lawn)Caroline Azem
Ars Hip-Hopica - A Program
23
South ElginEileen Campbell
I Dreamed I was a Video Game
23
Southland College PrepMorgan Brown
Quilting the Black-Eyed Pea
12
ThorntonThomas Tang
Man Up
31
Wheaton Warrenville SouthGrace McGuan
Love Me
22

Return to top of page

Prose Reading (20 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestJ'ambre Chalmers
You Are My Sunshine
13
BolingbrookDavonte Sanders
The First Part Last
22
CharlestonJordan Cornwell
Going Grapefruit
11
Coal CityMorgan Leopold
A Dog Loves A Bone
11
Downers Grove SouthNatasha Prosek
Hyperbole and a Half
13
Evanston SpeechGayle Stamos
Beautiful
32
Freeport H.S.Cecelie Eiler
A Gate at the Stairs
23
Glenbard WestWill Crawford
Admiral of the Swiss Navy
33
HeyworthGrace Glan
Comeuppance
22
Homewood-FlossmoorAsher Miles
At a Loss
12
HononegahMegan Magee
Memoirs of an Imaginary Friend
11
HuntleyBrooke Romero
Answering 911: Life in the Hot Seat
12
KewaneeLogan Hamilton
Something in My Bladder from Sleepwalk with Me
23
LimestoneSamantha Meismer
A Short History of My Breath
12
LyonsClaire Meyer
If You’ve Seen My Liver, You’ve Gone Too Far
21
MarianEmerson Pavur
Breaking and Entering
43
MorrisCarol Marie Gaska
Beauty: When the Other Dancer is the Self
33
ProspectJames Farquharson
LOL
11
ShepardShana Woodland
Death of Innocence
21
Wheaton Warrenville SouthGrace McGuan
How
33

Return to top of page

Radio Speaking (20 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville EastAnna Kurtz11
Cary-GroveJoe Brommel 12
Coal CityJackie McCollough13
Downers Grove NorthKatie Portman42
Downers Grove SouthJessica Ley23
FremdJustin Gorecki13
Granite CityMarcella Miller21
Homewood-FlossmoorJade Groble41
MarianMegan Ringo23
Neuqua ValleyAndrew Heitzman21
Oak LawnLauren Montesano22
PekinRobby Lange33
Prairie RidgeJoshua Svehla43
RichwoodsSean Pollock11
Rolling MeadowsBen Schreiber32
SenecaMaggie Thomas32
South ElginHannah Schutzkus31
Springfield High SchoolCatherine Gilmore31
Wheaton NorthLeah Wank21
Wheaton Warrenville SouthBrooke Sommerfeld13

Return to top of page

Special Occasion Speaking (19 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Bradley-BourbonnaisChris St Louis
Corporate Personhood Schmersonhood
42
Champaign CentennialMecca Muhammad
Your Other From Another Mother
23
DeKalbJackson Hampton
The True Battle of The Bulge
11
Downers Grove NorthKevin Kussmann
More Sportsmanship, Less Bow Ties
21
DunlapAlex Hunt
Humble is as Humble Does
33
FremdKristi Lin
Confessions of a Shareaholic
33
Glenbrook SouthRiaz Gillani
Man Up, Bro!
42
HuntleyMax Peterson
Set Phasers to Individuality
12
LyonsJack McDermott
Houston, We Have a Girl Problem...
42
MarianCooper Packard
Man , I Feel Like A Woman
12
Neuqua ValleyMyna Sharma
Be the 'B'
23
Normal UniversityChristina Su
All the Single Lattes
32
OlympiaKenyon Jodlowski
Two Plus Two Equals Anxiety
11
ReavisRamey AbuDayyeh
AP: Advanced Pigeonholing
23
Southland College PrepNneka Onyeka
What's in a Name?
31
Warren TownshipDavid Prunty
Acceptance is Key
23
WashingtonStuart Maxheimer
I Don't Lie All the Time, But I Always Lie
41
WaterlooMacLain Naumann
Equality and Togas For All
43
YorkAnna Talamo
An Eye For an Eye
11

Return to top of page

Return to IHSA State Series

SpeechWire Tournament Services - Copyright 2004-2017 Ben Stewart. All Rights Reserved.