Home     LIVE!     Features     Order     Calendar     Results     Your account     Manager login         

2012-2013 IHSA Journalism State Final qualifiers

Below, you will find an unofficial list of the qualifiers for the IHSA Journalism State Final drawn from results reported from sectionals. On this page, you can also see where they placed in their respective regional and sectional tournaments. You can also click on a team name or competitor name to view more information on that competitor, or a rank to see the round they earned the rank in.

IMPORTANT: Please note that if a competitor drops out of the competition and they are replaced by another student, that change will NOT be reflected on this page - this shows the top 3 finishers at each Sectional tournament only, as only the top 3 students from each sectional advance to the state final.

Advertising
Broadcast News
Copy Editing
Editorial Cartooning
Editorial Writing
Feature Photography
Feature Writing
Headline Writing
Info Graphics
News Writing
Newspaper Design
Review Writing
Sports Writing
Yearbook Copy Writing
Yearbook Layout Double-Page Spread
Yearbook Theme Development

Return to IHSA Journalism State Series menu

Advertising (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
BarringtonSam Lee2
Belleville (West)Kayla McLaughlin1
ChesterElizabeth Heffernan3
Chicago (Mother McAuley)Alexis Flamburis1
Edwardsville (H.S.)Caitlin Cook2
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)Christine Juhas1
Palatine (Fremd)Joe Brottman2
Grayslake (North)Sunny Muehleman1
Arlington Heights (Hersey)Claudia Caplan3
Darien (Hinsdale South)EmmaLee Hutter2
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)Olivia Sciford3
LaSalle (L.-Peru)Courtney Roark2
Naperville (Central)Michelle Maynard1
Winnetka (New Trier)Kristina Chura3
Plainfield (Central)Leah Breier2
Plainfield (East)Nic Kosirog Jones3
Burbank (Reavis)Holly Melendy2
South ElginBayley White1
Stillman ValleyJonah Ruthe3
TaylorvilleChelsey Wilson1
WashingtonPayton Jewell3

Return to top of page

Broadcast News (20 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
BartlettMolly DeWitt1
Belleville (East)Arkayla Tenney-Howard2
Belleville (West)Lloyd Coakley1
Belvidere (H.S.)Doris Brenner2
Belvidere (North)Joe Danielak3
Downers Grove (North)Alex Duta1
Blue Island (Eisenhower)Brandie Lorenzen3
Arlington Heights (Hersey)Maxwell Bestvina2
HuntleyKayla Garcia1
Lemont (H.S.)Kayla Neetz2
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)Madeline Obrzut3
MinookaBrennan Pagel3
Naperville (Central)Mark Kim1
Naperville (North)Carleigh Turner2
Oak Lawn (Community)Emily Salomone2
PontiacCharles Spencer3
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)Brian Park3
Burbank (Reavis)Nicholas Sanchez1
Peoria (Richwoods)Ciara Witt1
TaylorvilleSheila Likes2

Return to top of page

Copy Editing (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
BarringtonNidhi Madhavan2
Belleville (East)Brianna Batson2
Belleville (West)Vimal Patel3
Chicago (Mother McAuley)Christine Schmidt1
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)Tom Scearce2
Caroline Vakil1
Fithian (Oakwood)Jessica Schell2
West Frankfort (Frankfort)Olivia Sullivan1
Palatine (Fremd)Susan Szuch3
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)Sara Ryan3
HuntleyRandi Peterson1
MinookaBaylee Dibble2
Naperville (Central)Jenny Zhang1
Naperville (North)Kevin Kelly3
Winnetka (New Trier)Elliott Wezerek3
Oak Lawn (Community)Christine Richter2
Peoria (Richwoods)Daniella Vidal3
Rockford (East)Stephanie Nold3
South ElginBrittney Nadler1
WashingtonHaley Willis1
WheelingRosalie Chan2

Return to top of page

Editorial Cartooning (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
Belleville (East)Demetrius Robinson3
Belleville (West)Kayla McLaughlin1
Belvidere (North)Jessica Limones1
Chicago (Mother McAuley)Alexis Flamburis3
Chicago (Taft)Karolina Malaczynski3
Edwardsville (H.S.)Lindsey Odom2
Rena Newman2
Fithian (Oakwood)Jessica Schell3
Galena (H.S.)Holly Allendorf2
Grayslake (North)Sunny Muehleman3
Darien (Hinsdale South)EmmaLee Hutter1
Roselle (Lake Park)Laura Kaczmarczyk3
Naperville (Central)Moira Blodgett3
Naperville (North)Ryan O'Connor1
Oak Lawn (Community)Maynard Madriaga1
Plainfield (Central)Trevor Bush2
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)Veronica Holloway1
Burbank (Reavis)Nina Cassandra Ambida2
South ElginBayley White2
TaylorvilleChelsey Wilson2
WashingtonPayton Jewell1

Return to top of page

Editorial Writing (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
Belleville (East)Felesha Lee1
Belvidere (H.S.)T. J. Tank1
Belvidere (North)Diana Lopez2
Chicago (Mother McAuley)Brenna Smith1
Edwardsville (H.S.)Isabella Lilley3
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)Katie Weber1
Jessica Baum2
Grayslake (Central)Reeti Goyal3
HarrisburgCassandra Watkins2
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)Abby Schultz2
LaSalle (L.-Peru)Katelyn Valerin2
Lemont (H.S.)Laura Harding3
Naperville (Central)Anya Marchenko1
Naperville (North)Jackie Olson2
Oak ForestKayla Hendricks3
Plainfield (South)Chris Higgins3
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)Chris Kivlahan1
Peoria (Richwoods)Dylan Tomlins1
Rolling MeadowsJulia Dacy2
South ElginBrittney Nadler3
WilliamsvilleJacob Weiss3

Return to top of page

Feature Photography (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
Alton (Sr.)Samuel Strader2
BarringtonTaylor Witzak2
Belleville (West)Keaton Cheffer1
Belvidere (North)Stephanie Hyzer1
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)Kelly Pompea1
Downers Grove (North)Alexandria Robinson2
Edwardsville (H.S.)Margaret Perkins3
Evergreen ParkBrittney DeMik3
Arlington Heights (Hersey)Francesca Hernandez2
LaSalle (L.-Peru)Jane Leonatti1
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)Adrian Chavez3
MinookaLexie Laurich2
Naperville (Central)Lexie Brown1
Naperville (North)Eloise Fischer-Fortney3
Winnetka (New Trier)Simeon Deutsch1
Oak ForestHelwa Saleh2
PontiacAubrie Taylor3
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)Ian Magnuson1
Stillman ValleyClay Duffy3
WashingtonMarni Steckmann2
WheelingKristina Piamonte3

Return to top of page

Feature Writing (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
BarringtonEmily Liu2
Belleville (East)Jacquelyn Crockett1
ChesterBrian Hartman3
Fithian (Oakwood)Marissa Ford3
West Frankfort (Frankfort)Logan Mclaskey2
Grayslake (Central)Nicole Swierczek3
Arlington Heights (Hersey)Julia Kedzior2
Darien (Hinsdale South)Melissa Steinken3
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)Sara Ryan2
HuntleyTommy Heagney1
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)Maja Bulka1
Chicago (Marist)Clare Jorgensen3
MinookaAustin Hough3
Naperville (Central)Lydia Fern2
Winnetka (New Trier)Abby Glickman2
Palatine (H.S.)Alyssa Froehling1
Plainfield (South)Megan Deppe1
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)Maddy Moloney3
Peoria (Richwoods)Daniella Vidal1
Palos Heights (Shepard)Joey Molloy 1
WashingtonHaley Willis2

Return to top of page

Headline Writing (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
Alton (Sr.)Jacob Watters2
BartlettElora Venchus3
Belleville (West)Johnathan Marchbanks3
Belvidere (H.S.)Chelsea Boynton3
Belvidere (North)Kelly Reilley2
Midlothian (Bremen)Quinn Nguyen2
Downers Grove (North)Elena Maresh3
Ellen Schneider1
Palatine (Fremd)Priyanka Kanal2
Galena (H.S.)Michelle Ludwig1
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)Eric Jennings2
Naperville (Central)Ariana Guerra1
Naperville (North)Madeline Gissler2
OkawvilleCzeslawa Wojtkowksi1
Burbank (Reavis)Damien Reyes1
Oak Lawn (Richards)Melody Melker3
Peoria (Richwoods)Ana Flemming3
Rolling MeadowsLiam Brady1
TaylorvilleRhett Warner2
WashingtonSeth Wade1
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)Wednesday Jordan 3

Return to top of page

Info Graphics (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
BarringtonEmily Liu3
BartlettHannah Przybylinksi3
Belleville (East)Audreyanna Nash-Brown1
Belleville (West)Johnathan Marchbanks3
Belvidere (H.S.)Zach Swanson2
Chicago (Mother McAuley)Sara Dust1
Chicago (Taft)Joy Schram3
Edwardsville (H.S.)Kayleigh Meinzen2
Blue Island (Eisenhower)Karen Martinez2
Palatine (Fremd)Nick Palcheck2
Arlington Heights (Hersey)Jackson Hargett1
Darien (Hinsdale South)Chloe Belczak2
HuntleyMichael Geheren1
Lemont (H.S.)Jordan Gembara1
MattoonJarett Martin3
MinookaElaina Bartoli2
Naperville (Central)Shelbey Vandenbroucke1
Plainfield (East)Taylor Joniak3
Burbank (Reavis)Damien Reyes3
TaylorvilleLauren Pearce1
WashingtonJessica Sullivan2

Return to top of page

News Writing (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
Belleville (East)Chandriss McAllister-Lang2
Belleville (West)Tyler Fedak3
Belvidere (H.S.)Patricia Rodriguez2
Buffalo GroveCatherine Mahon2
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)Chryst'L Partee3
Edwardsville (H.S.)Guy Russo1
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)Eleni Papadakis3
Fithian (Oakwood)Amie Baumeister1
Grayslake (Central)Reeti Goyal3
Grayslake (North)Danielle Schaefer1
Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy)Anna Olerich3
Lemont (H.S.)Marisa Mars1
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)Eric Jennings2
Naperville (Central)Durva Trivedi2
Naperville (North)Jackie Olson1
Oak Lawn (Community)Julie Eble1
Oswego (East)Ashley Madryk3
Burbank (Reavis)Kassie Degrado2
Peoria (Richwoods)Mitchell Griffith3
Rolling MeadowsJulia Dacy1
Urbana (H.S.)Fiona Munro2

Return to top of page

Newspaper Design (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
Alton (Sr.)Alyssa Weidler2
Belleville (East)Demetrius Robinson1
Edwardsville (H.S.)Tatum Secor3
Blue Island (Eisenhower)Elizabeth Young2
Anna Nelson3
Palatine (Fremd)Priyanka Kanal3
Grayslake (Central)Nicole Swierczek3
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)Kayla Sosa1
HuntleyKierra Renwick1
LaSalle (L.-Peru)Katelyn Valerin3
Lemont (H.S.)Ashlee Berner2
Naperville (Central)Ariana Guerra2
Naperville (North)Jenna Durante3
Winnetka (New Trier)Leah Roche1
Oak Lawn (Community)Kathleen Plutz3
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)Nabi Dressler2
Rockford (East)Rebeckah Sewell2
TaylorvilleRhett Warner2
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)Sara Gawlinkski1
WashingtonSeth Wade1
WheelingMegan Jones1

Return to top of page

Review Writing (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
Belleville (West)Jacob Cange3
Belvidere (North)Paige Gustafson2
Chicago (Mother McAuley)Brenna Smith2
Downers Grove (North)Nicole Williams2
Edwardsville (H.S.)Lindsey Odom1
David Colton3
Galena (H.S.)Emily Tepper3
Arlington Heights (Hersey)Brian Boyle2
Darien (Hinsdale South)Nivedita Sriram1
HuntleyJoe Cristo1
MattoonJustin Gordon1
Naperville (Central)Hannah Madonia1
Oak Lawn (Community)Kristen O'Connor1
OkawvilleRachel Mueller2
Palatine (H.S.)Jack Riedy3
Plainfield (East)Annette Akuba3
Plainfield (South)Rachel Hinton2
Burbank (Reavis)Jonathan Morsovillo3
Peoria (Richwoods)Richard Liesse2
Rolling MeadowsJoe Salvato1
WashingtonLila Bryant3

Return to top of page

Sports Writing (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
Belleville (East)Jeremy Bruno1
Belleville (West)Joey Hasenstab3
Edwardsville (H.S.)Abigail Urbanek2
Alex Heuer1
Fithian (Oakwood)Kyle Elliott3
Palatine (Fremd)Jacob Rowden3
Grayslake (North)Sean Blashe2
Darien (Hinsdale South)Sean Miller3
Roselle (Lake Park)Jacob Litz1
MattoonEmma Diltz2
McHenryA. J. Hecht3
MinookaAustin Hough2
Naperville (Central)Lydia Fern1
Naperville (North)Jay Ahuja3
Winnetka (New Trier)Marshall Carter2
Burbank (Reavis)Siham Almousa1
Oak Lawn (Richards)Taylor Yanke3
Rockford (East)Ashley McCallum1
Rolling MeadowsLiam Brady2
Palos Heights (Shepard)Scott Schultz2
TaylorvilleJack Cruikshank1

Return to top of page

Yearbook Copy Writing (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
Alton (Sr.)Madelyne Maag2
CarlyleKatie Brethorst3
Chicago (Mother McAuley)Colleen Romano3
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)Stephanie Ruiz2
Downers Grove (North)Amy Schweizer3
Edwardsville (H.S.)Connor Wright1
Abigail Seef2
Evergreen ParkMegan Garcia1
Palatine (Fremd)Marykate Wojnowski3
Galena (H.S.)Eva Folks3
Grayslake (North)Rebecca Watters2
Arlington Heights (Hersey)Erika Murrilo1
Darien (Hinsdale South)Megan Martinek1
HuntleyTaylor Hilbrant1
MattoonBriana Nevius1
Naperville (North)Celena Chong 1
Plainfield (Central)Megan Schuller3
Plainfield (South)Rachel Hinton2
South ElginKayla Brown2
Urbana (H.S.)Grace Rogers3
WashingtonJessica Sullivan2

Return to top of page

Yearbook Layout Double-Page Spread (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
Alton (Sr.)Erin Griffin2
BartlettMike Williams3
Belleville (West)Romel Jones3
Belvidere (H.S.)Courtney Shale3
Chicago (Mother McAuley)Melissa Svec1
Downers Grove (North)Alyssa Salela1
Edwardsville (H.S.)Cameron Thomas1
Blue Island (Eisenhower)Kieron Swain3
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)Michelle Czaja3
Rebecca Suennen2
Grayslake (North)Emily Pahl1
Arlington Heights (Hersey)Nicole Cecala2
HuntleyAlyssa Walter2
MinookaAmoree Harkness1
Naperville (Central)Mary Millar3
PontiacTara Isenberg2
Burbank (Reavis)Gabriella Herrera2
TaylorvilleMikella Marley1
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)Sara Gawlinski2
WashingtonTori Moses3
WheelingEmily Walker1

Return to top of page

Yearbook Theme Development (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
Alton (Sr.)Hannah Auston and Emily Russell2
BarringtonKelsey Carroll and Annie Slaughter 3
BartlettPuneet Antaal and Allison Sebestin3
Belleville (West)Romel Jones and Jennifer Combs3
Belvidere (H.S.)Ali Munoz and Emily Alvarado2
Chicago (Mother McAuley)Melissa Svec and Mary Elise Wright2
Downers Grove (North)Annie Galligan and Abigail Cane3
Edwardsville (H.S.)Bethany Frick and Cameron Thomas1
Palatine (Fremd)Marykate Wojnowski and Megan Cullinan2
Galena (H.S.)Eva Folks and Kelsey Holland1
Darien (Hinsdale South)Tabitha Zea and Megan Martinek2
MinookaLauren Armstrong and Ali Kunke2
Naperville (Central)Moira Blodgett and Anya Marchenko1
Winnetka (New Trier)Katie Masciopinto1
Plainfield (Central)Trevor Bush and Cass Mootrey3
Burbank (Reavis)Gabriella Herrera and Sara Witasik1
TaylorvilleMikella Marley and Kate Kettelkamp1
Tinley Park (H.S.)Julia Karajeh and Abigail Simon3
Cullom (Tri-Point)Scarlett Winters3
WashingtonRoberto Zorob2
WheelingKeira Skenandore and Annalisa Baranowski1

Return to top of page

Return to IHSA Journalism State Series menu

SpeechWire Tournament Services - Copyright 2004-2017 Ben Stewart. All Rights Reserved.