Home     LIVE!     Features     Order     Calendar     Results     Your account     Manager login         

2011-2012 IHSA Journalism State Final qualifiers

Below, you will find an unofficial list of the qualifiers for the IHSA Journalism State Final drawn from results reported from sectionals. On this page, you can also see where they placed in their respective regional and sectional tournaments. You can also click on a team name or competitor name to view more information on that competitor, or a rank to see the round they earned the rank in.

IMPORTANT: Please note that if a competitor drops out of the competition and they are replaced by another student, that change will NOT be reflected on this page - this shows the top 3 finishers at each Sectional tournament only, as only the top 3 students from each sectional advance to the state final.

Advertising
Broadcast News
Copy Editing
Editorial Cartooning
Editorial Writing
Feature Photography
Feature Writing
Headline Writing
Info Graphics
News Writing
Newspaper Design
Review Writing
Sports Writing
Yearbook Copy Writing
Yearbook Layout Double-Page Spread
Yearbook Theme Development

Return to IHSA Journalism State Series menu

Advertising (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
Summit (Argo)Melina Hernandez2
AthensTaylor Cooperider3
BarringtonSamantha Lee2
Belleville (East)Lexi Bean2
Belleville (West)Kayanna Clark1
Chicago (Taft)Bart Lewandowski2
Downers Grove (North)Leighanne Crawford1
Palatine (Fremd)Joyce Park1
Galena (H.S.)Holly Allendorf3
Glenview (Glenbrook South)Caitlin Park3
Grayslake (North)Allison Woodward3
HuntleyAlexa Swanson1
LaSalle (L.-Peru)Rebecca Sabowski1
Naperville (Central)Moira Blodgett2
O'Fallon (H.S.)Kat Lilly3
Oak Lawn (Community)VERONICA QUINTERO1
Plainfield (Central)Leah Breier1
Plainfield (South)Miranda Gardley3
Peoria (Richwoods)Ana Flemming2
Rockford (Lutheran)Julianna Lownsdale2
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)Destiny Patton3

Return to top of page

Broadcast News (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
Alton (Sr.)Nicolas Hartman2
Belleville (West)Sterling Beckmann1
Belvidere (H.S.)Doris Brenner3
Downers Grove (North)Alex Duta1
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)Katie Bretz2
Palatine (Fremd)Elizabeth Davies1
Glenview (Glenbrook South)Faith Savaiano3
Grayslake (North)Jordan Mix3
Darien (Hinsdale South)Margaret Boland2
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)Dana Yannow3
HuntleyYazmin Dominguez1
LaSalle (L.-Peru)Marshal Herrmann1
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)Alex Krull2
MinookaHayley Younce1
O'Fallon (H.S.)Lauren Reeves3
Oak ForestMegan Fraider2
Burbank (Reavis)Ian Tupas1
Peoria (Richwoods)Mahliyah Adkins Threats3
South ElginElizabeth Mack2
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)Bryant Riley3
Urbana (University)Katie Cox2

Return to top of page

Copy Editing (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
BartlettBriAnna Bedi3
Edwardsville (H.S.)Connor Wright3
Palatine (Fremd)Susan Szuch1
Glenview (Glenbrook South)Nirali Dave1
Arlington Heights (Hersey)Rebecca Pauwels2
HuntleyRandi Peterson2
Joliet (West)Anna Simek2
Roselle (Lake Park)Lauren Dublin2
Chicago (Marist)Bridget Tracy2
O'Fallon (H.S.)Andrea Vernier1
Plainfield (Central)Rachel Perine1
Plainfield (East)Rachel Kovac3
Burbank (Reavis)Tyler Dean1
South ElginBrittney Nadler1
Stillman ValleyKaylee Campbell3
TaylorvilleElizabeth Patrick2
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)Christina Robinson3
Urbana (University)Sarah Yockey1
Urbana (H.S.)Gwen Childers3
WashingtonAndrea House2
WaucondaCytauni Johnson3

Return to top of page

Editorial Cartooning (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
BarringtonSamantha Lee1
Belleville (East)Demetrius Robinson1
Belleville (West)Kayanna Clark3
Belvidere (North)David Kozuck3
Chicago (Taft)Bart Lewandowski3
Downers Grove (North)Leighanne Crawford1
Blue Island (Eisenhower)April Voytas1
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)Yumi Miyazaki2
Palatine (Fremd)Joe Brottman3
Glenview (Glenbrook South)Caitlin Park2
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)Rachel Vena1
HuntleyAlexa Swanson2
LaSalle (L.-Peru)Sara Burch3
O'Fallon (H.S.)Caty Maness2
Oak Lawn (Community)VERONICA QUINTERO3
Plainfield (Central)Leah Breier3
Plainfield (South)Miranda Gardley2
Rockford (Lutheran)Julianna Lownsdale1
Palos Heights (Shepard)Samm Hilger2
Urbana (University)Joe Easley1
WashingtonCailey Tervo2

Return to top of page

Editorial Writing (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
BarringtonSamana Walji1
Belleville (West)David Felts1
Belvidere (North)Diana Lopez2
Chicago (Taft)Jessica Davis3
Edwardsville (H.S.)Lindsey Odom2
Evanston (Twp.)Ellen Schneider2
Grayslake (North)Brenden Moore2
Arlington Heights (Hersey)Dan Mika3
HuntleyMitch Urban3
Chicago (Lane)Ben Palmer1
Chicago (Marist)Brian Laughran3
Naperville (Central)Yasmin Gentry1
Naperville (North)Justin Hauter2
Oak Lawn (Community)Roger Vargas1
Plainfield (East)Rachel Kovac3
Peoria (Richwoods)Daniella Vidal1
South ElginAli Khan1
TaylorvilleJack Cruikshank3
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)Crystal Jimenez2
Cullom (Tri-Point)Scarlett Winters3
Urbana (University)James Boyle2

Return to top of page

Feature Photography (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
AthensLauretta Gifford3
Belleville (West)Hannah Bernardini3
Buffalo GroveMaya Toler2
Blue Island (Eisenhower)Varnell Perez1
Evanston (Twp.)Lucas Vasilko1
Evergreen ParkBrittney DeMik2
Palatine (Fremd)Justin Lanier1
Arlington Heights (Hersey)Madeline Weber3
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)Darren Daly3
HuntleyHannah Sturtecky1
Lemont (H.S.)Maddy George2
Chicago (Marist)Morgan Weidman3
Naperville (Central)Alexandria Brown1
Naperville (North)Mackenzie Dupuy2
Winnetka (New Trier)Lauren Danilek3
O'Fallon (H.S.)TJ Price1
South ElginMelissa Mac Duff3
Stillman ValleyClay Duffy2
TaylorvilleSauscha Germann2
Urbana (University)Kathryn Powell2
WashingtonKathleen Stark1

Return to top of page

Feature Writing (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
Alton (Sr.)Taylor Hall2
Belleville (East)Jackie Crockett3
Buffalo GroveCaylee Mahon2
Downers Grove (North)Alyssa Salela2
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)Julianne Micoleta1
Roselle (Lake Park)Olivia Waszczuk1
Chicago (Lane)Sophia Swenson3
Chicago (Marist)Bridget Tracy3
MinookaAli Bagley2
Naperville (North)Jacquelyn Olson1
Oak Lawn (Community)Kristen O'Connor1
OkawvilleErica Rulevish1
Plainfield (South)Sarah Petraski3
Oak Lawn (Richards)Allison Nazorek2
Rockford (East)Ashley McCallum3
Rockford (Lutheran)Evenlyn Behling1
Schaumburg (H.S.)Renee Zhu3
Stillman ValleyNicole Buzzo2
Urbana (University)Nikita Dutta2
Urbana (H.S.)Grace Rogers3
WashingtonHaley Willis1

Return to top of page

Headline Writing (22 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
BartlettElora Venchus2
Belleville (West)Brandon Bernhardt1
Belvidere (H.S.)Justin Ramos3
Belvidere (North)Hannah Terrinoni2
CoultervilleMorgan Reid2
Blue Island (Eisenhower)Elizabeth Young1
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)Tom Scearce3
Evanston (Twp.)Emma Peters3
Fithian (Oakwood)Morgan Thilmony2
Galena (H.S.)Michelle Ludwig1
Glenview (Glenbrook South)Nirali Dave1
Roselle (Lake Park)Abigail Malek1
MattoonAustin Keating1
MinookaAubrey Aspan1
Naperville (Central)Christin Tang3
Oak ForestMegan Conte3
Plainfield (East)Leslie Moreno2
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)Kyle Brown2
Oak Lawn (Richards)Matthew DeVries2
TaylorvilleRhett Warner3
WashingtonSeth Wade3
WheelingDaniel Brount1

Return to top of page

Info Graphics (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
BartlettHannah Przybylinski1
Belleville (West)Jorden Guldner2
Belvidere (North)Gloria Young1
Buffalo GroveAlexa Kropidoski3
Palatine (Fremd)Nick Palcheck1
Hinsdale (Central)Kris Dale3
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)Ashley Hildebrand2
HuntleyMichael Geheren2
Joliet (West)Pilar Cisneros1
LaSalle (L.-Peru)Christopher Bozonelos3
Lemont (H.S.)Charmaine Balisalisa2
MattoonHayden Rawlings2
MinookaElaina Bartoli3
O'Fallon (H.S.)Connor Holzinger3
Oak ForestLizzy Toppen3
Burbank (Reavis)Samantha Doory1
South ElginCassandra Prehn3
TaylorvilleRhett Warner1
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)Jeremy Hunding2
Urbana (University)Luke Karmazin1
WheelingJocelyn Torres2

Return to top of page

News Writing (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
Downers Grove (North)Heather Johansen1
Edwardsville (H.S.)Kathryn S. Anderson1
Blue Island (Eisenhower)Andreas Jackson3
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)Julianne Micoleta2
Evanston (Twp.)Jessica Baum2
Glenview (Glenbrook South)Kathryn Jaslikowski3
Grayslake (Central)Reeti Goyal1
HarrisburgJessica Newell2
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)Adrianna Parker3
HuntleyBrendon Urban3
Chicago (Marist)Lauren Styx1
MattoonJaviera Green3
MinookaDutch Nave1
Oak Lawn (Community)Barbara Pajor2
Plainfield (South)Chris Higgins2
PontiacCarli Grieff2
Rockford (Lutheran)Evenlyn Behling1
South ElginAli Khan2
TaylorvilleBecky Nelson3
Urbana (University)Sierra Maniates-Selvin1
WheelingRosalie Chan3

Return to top of page

Newspaper Design (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
Belleville (West)Gabriela Zamfir2
Belvidere (H.S.)Justin Ramos3
Chicago (Taft)Lisa Nitti2
Downers Grove (North)Ashley Iannantone1
Edwardsville (H.S.)Amy Munneke3
Blue Island (Eisenhower)Luke Langlois1
Palatine (Fremd)Will Shih2
Galena (H.S.)Ben Jenkins1
Glenview (Glenbrook South)Evin Billington3
Arlington Heights (Hersey)Lauren Kelley3
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)Kaylah Sosa1
HuntleyTyler Davis2
LaSalle (L.-Peru)Katelyn Valerin3
MattoonShannon Helmuth1
MinookaAubrey Aspan3
Naperville (Central)Jonathan Leong2
Oak Lawn (Community)Kathleen Plutz2
Oak Lawn (Richards)Agata Chmiel3
TaylorvilleMadelyn Kahle1
WashingtonSeth Wade2
WheelingDaniel Brount1

Return to top of page

Review Writing (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
Belleville (West)David Felts2
Belvidere (H.S.)Alyssa Mok3
Belvidere (North)David Kozuck1
Buffalo GroveTori Dumstorf1
Downers Grove (North)Ashley Hemmingway3
Blue Island (Eisenhower)Cameron Walker3
Evanston (Twp.)Adlai Stevenson1
Palatine (Fremd)Carina Luk3
HuntleyJoe Cristo2
Chicago (Lane)Ben Palmer2
Naperville (North)Celena Chong 1
O'Fallon (H.S.)Mycal Hurley1
Oak Lawn (Community)Kristen O'Connor1
OkawvilleCarl Gaebe3
Plainfield (Central)Grace Lawrence3
Plainfield (East)Imani Hughes2
Oak Lawn (Richards)Kevin Thomas2
Peoria (Richwoods)Richard Liesse1
Urbana (University)Will Erickson3
WheelingGabriela Najera2
WilliamsvilleMelissa McCormick2

Return to top of page

Sports Writing (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
BartlettMike Colaianne2
Belleville (West)Joey Hasenstab3
Belvidere (H.S.)Chelsea Boynton3
Belvidere (North)Jesse Galvan2
Buffalo GroveMichael Dean2
Edwardsville (H.S.)Jordan Terry1
Blue Island (Eisenhower)Taylor Anderson Harris2
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)Mallorie DeWitt3
Fithian (Oakwood)Cameron Lee3
Glenview (Glenbrook South)Peter Montesantos1
Grayslake (North)Sean Blashe1
LaSalle (L.-Peru)Lizandro Sanchez1
Lemont (H.S.)Ryan Peraino3
MinookaAustin Hough1
Naperville (Central)Mike Palmer3
Naperville (North)Justin Hauter2
Oak Lawn (Community)Jason Klaer1
Rockford (East)Ashley McCallum1
Palos Heights (Shepard)Scott Schultz3
TaylorvilleJack Cruikshank2
WashingtonAndrew Zaiser2

Return to top of page

Yearbook Copy Writing (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
Edwardsville (H.S.)Jake Gianaris2
Evanston (Twp.)Anna Nelson1
Palatine (Fremd)Joyce Park3
Hinsdale (Central)Maddie Beja3
Darien (Hinsdale South)Molly Hogan2
Naperville (Central)Miranda Lundin1
Naperville (North)Melanie Schnell3
O'Fallon (H.S.)Tiffani McCormick3
Oak ForestAbby Campos3
Plainfield (Central)Rachel Perine2
PontiacChloe Boden3
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)Katie Best2
Burbank (Reavis)Gabriella Herrera1
Rockford (East)Allison Dzik1
Rolling MeadowsBridget Sullivan1
South ElginBrittney Nadler3
Stillman ValleyShelley Mesch2
TaylorvilleKate Kettelkamp1
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)Jessica Maricich2
Urbana (University)Freddy Stavins1
Urbana (H.S.)Gwen Childers2

Return to top of page

Yearbook Layout Double-Page Spread (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
Summit (Argo)Melina Hernandez2
Belvidere (H.S.)Emily Ernest3
CoultervilleBree Kempfer2
Downers Grove (North)Ashley Iannantone2
Edwardsville (H.S.)Natalie Flaugher1
Evanston (Twp.)Molly Sevcik1
Fithian (Oakwood)Katherine Zitello3
Galena (H.S.)Katelyn Ehrler2
Glenview (Glenbrook South)Kathryn Jaslikowski3
Arlington Heights (Hersey)Lauren Kelley3
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)Nicole Webb3
HuntleyMarissa Palczynski1
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)Summer Weiss1
MinookaJessica Vicini2
Oak Lawn (Community)Thomas Plutz3
PontiacTara Isenberg2
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)Emmy Lindfors2
Peoria (Richwoods)Shannon Carter1
TaylorvilleMikella Marley3
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)Jeremy Hunding1
WheelingMichael Ciavarella1

Return to top of page

Yearbook Theme Development (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
BartlettNicki Noreen and Aubrey Czekajlo1
Belvidere (H.S.)Emily Ernest and Courtney Shale3
Buffalo GroveAmy Goodman and Lauren Wells2
Chicago (Taft)Irina Juca and Anna Gawlik2
Edwardsville (H.S.)Bethany Frick and Jake Gianaris3
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)Michelle Czaja and Iyonna Boyd3
Evergreen ParkTricia Butera and Jill Siemiawski2
Darien (Hinsdale South)Molly Hogan3
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)Evelyn Kmetty and Sonnet Corkery3
Naperville (Central)Miranda Lundin and Christin Tang1
O'Fallon (H.S.)Matt Meyers and Abby Rittenhouse2
Oak Lawn (Community)Paige Jarzabkowski and Kristina Balboa1
PontiacTara Isenberg and Kennedy Vilt2
Burbank (Reavis)Gabriella Herrera and Sara Witasik3
Peoria (Richwoods)Shannon Carter and Kennan Adams3
Rockford (East)Emily Janusevic and Cassie Groves1
Stillman ValleyJonah Ruthe and Nicole Buzzo2
TaylorvilleMikella Marley1
Urbana (University)Leah Malkovich and Freddy Stavins1
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)Andrew Kubinski and Carolyn Suther2
WheelingMichael Ciavarella and Lester Caramba1

Return to top of page

Return to IHSA Journalism State Series menu

SpeechWire Tournament Services - Copyright 2004-2019 Ben Stewart. All Rights Reserved. Terms of use - Privacy and Security Policy