Home     LIVE!     Features     Order     Calendar     Results     Your account     Manager login         

2008-2009 IHSA Journalism State Final qualifiers

Below, you will find an unofficial list of the qualifiers for the IHSA Journalism State Final drawn from results reported from sectionals. On this page, you can also see where they placed in their respective regional and sectional tournaments. You can also click on a team name or competitor name to view more information on that competitor, or a rank to see the round they earned the rank in.

IMPORTANT: Please note that if a competitor drops out of the competition and they are replaced by another student, that change will NOT be reflected on this page - this shows the top 3 finishers at each Sectional tournament only, as only the top 3 students from each sectional advance to the state final.

Advertising
Copy Editing
Editorial Cartooning
Editorial Writing
Feature Photography
Feature Writing
Headline Writing
Info Graphics
News Writing
Newspaper Design
Review Writing
Sports Writing
Yearbook Copy Writing
Yearbook Layout Double-Page Spread
Yearbook Theme Development

Return to IHSA Journalism State Series menu

Advertising (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
BartlettGail Concepcion3
BeecherKristen Hensen3
Belleville (East)Amber Ibarra3
Belleville (West)Krystal Frederick2
Chicago (Mother McAuley)Kaitlyn Orloff3
Chicago (Taft)Roxana Zimolag3
CoultervilleSarah Miles1
Palatine (Fremd)Eunhye Oak2
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)Kara Brandeisky2
HuntleyDevon Thompson2
Joliet (Twp.)Derrek Sabin2
LaSalle (L.-Peru)Gabrielle Wroblewski1
Naperville (Central)Alicia Ciambrone1
Oak ForestQuinton Ware1
Plainfield (Central)Miranda Marquez3
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)Karolina Chwala1
Rolling MeadowsRuth Tam1
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)Kristen LaDuke2
Urbana (University)Lor Sligar1
Urbana (H.S.)Alice Luan2
WheelingDaniela Chavez3

Return to top of page

Copy Editing (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
BeecherJennifer Crawford3
Belleville (East)Natasha Sharp3
Belleville (West)Grant Gonzales1
Belvidere (H.S.)Anna Moric1
DeKalbEllen Farley3
Blue Island (Eisenhower)Tiffany Cole2
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)Matthew Vuchichevich2
Palatine (Fremd)Meghan Morrison3
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)Molly Hammer3
Glenview (Glenbrook South)Hannah Madans2
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)Raj Tyagi1
Joliet (Twp.)Michelle Lega2
LaSalle (L.-Peru)Jaclyn Leonard1
Chicago (Mt. Carmel)Julian Gonzalez1
O'Fallon (H.S.)Sydney Callis2
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)Margaux Henquinet1
Palos Heights (Shepard)Andrew Miller3
South ElginNikki Kofsky2
Urbana (University)Diana Liu2
Urbana (H.S.)Gwen Childers1
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)Dan Pezan3

Return to top of page

Editorial Cartooning (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
Belvidere (North)Carin Cameron3
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)Dominique Wright2
CoultervilleSarah Miles1
Edwardsville (H.S.)Sydney Maples2
Palatine (Fremd)Rachel Allen2
Galena (H.S.)Jenny Heitkamp1
HarrisburgZachary Hanks3
Arlington Heights (Hersey)David Dragovich1
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)David Holguin1
LovingtonDalton Evans3
Chicago (Marist)Malcolm Thompson3
MattoonKristin Stevens1
MinookaLauren Keers2
Naperville (Central)Alicia Ciambrone1
Oak ForestDavid Sheehan1
Plainfield (South)Alina Ramirez3
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)Caroline Hughes2
Burbank (Reavis)Marcus Martinez3
South ElginJake Beuten2
TaylorvilleEmma Wilson2
WheelingAdam Barnett3

Return to top of page

Editorial Writing (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
Belleville (West)Rhea Abel2
Belvidere (H.S.)Tessa Cornelius3
BolingbrookSheila Aimi1
Chicago (Taft)Sylwia Dakowicz1
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)Jack Geist2
Edwardsville (H.S.)Christina Reznack3
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)Kara Brandeisky3
Joliet (Twp.)Derrek Sabin2
Chicago (Lane)Francessa Sanchez3
LaSalle (L.-Peru)Kiley Rosnes1
Wilmette (Loyola Academy)Katie Weicher2
Naperville (Central)Grace Wong1
O'Fallon (H.S.)Elaine Andell1
Oak Lawn (Community)Luis Quintero3
Plainfield (Central)Andrea Pfeifer3
Burbank (Reavis)Mitch Armentrout2
Rockford (East)Drew Vola2
Lauren Acton3
Lincolnshire (Stevenson)Eunice Chung1
TaylorvilleEllen Brummer2
Urbana (University)Chris Yoder1

Return to top of page

Feature Photography (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
BarringtonCourtney Griffin1
BartlettLyndsey Johnson3
Belvidere (North)Kaitlyn Nielson2
Chicago (Mother McAuley)Sam Avila3
Chicago (Taft)Grace Pisula3
Edwardsville (H.S.)Grant Westhoff2
Palatine (Fremd)Helena Yu2
Herrin (H.S.)Amanda Wieland1
Joliet (Twp.)Bianca Sarver2
Roselle (Lake Park)Cori McGinn1
LaSalle (L.-Peru)Hailey Williams3
Naperville (Central)Lauren Reyes1
Winnetka (New Trier)Jonathan Roth3
O'Fallon (H.S.)Elliott Koehl3
Oak ForestBrittany Williams2
TaylorvilleAngela Meads2
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)Mike Almonte1
Urbana (University)Isaac Chambers1
Urbana (H.S.)Cody Bralts3
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)Jacqueline Faassen1
WheelingRyan Griesmeyer2

Return to top of page

Feature Writing (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
Belleville (East)Lauren Christopher2
Belleville (West)Jessica Petrie1
BolingbrookKristen Surla3
Buffalo GroveJordan Weiner1
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)Danielle Schuck3
Galena (H.S.)James Beadsworth3
Glenview (Glenbrook South)Anna Carlson2
HarrisburgEmily Hall3
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)Emily Siner1
HuntleyMeagan Flynn1
Roselle (Lake Park)Jessica Dillard1
LovingtonDan Bolsen2
Wilmette (Loyola Academy)Annie Habschmidt3
MattoonHannah Covington3
Naperville (Central)Tolu Taiwo3
Plainfield (Central)Angie Lindemulder1
Andrea Seagren2
Rolling MeadowsSammy Metzger2
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)Deidre Danielson2
Urbana (H.S.)Mandy Facer1
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)Anu Kumar2

Return to top of page

Headline Writing (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
Alton (Sr.)Jennifer Bick3
BarringtonKevin Griffin1
Belleville (East)Amie Hunt1
Belleville (West)Emma Kuester2
Belvidere (North)Kristin Kastak3
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)Carriann Willis1
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)Kaitlyn Metzler1
Fithian (Oakwood)Kayli Plotner3
Palatine (Fremd)Jennifer Bora3
Galena (H.S.)Sam Bernard2
Glenview (Glenbrook South)John Montesantos2
HuntleyVictoria Luisi1
Roselle (Lake Park)David Pileski2
Chicago (Marist)Sean Sullivan2
Naperville (Central)Kate Sternecky2
Oak ForestQuinton Ware3
Plainfield (Central)Rosie Sacco3
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)Betsy Bates3
TaylorvilleJordan Durham1
Urbana (University)Jason He2
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)Omar Dairanieh1

Return to top of page

Info Graphics (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
Belleville (West)Grant Gonzales1
CoultervilleAlex Hormann3
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)Julie Blindauer1
Fithian (Oakwood)Logan Lee2
Galena (H.S.)Elliot Baltz1
Glenview (Glenbrook South)Najah Bhatty2
Grayslake (Central)Suzee Skwiot3
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)Olivia Lubeck2
HuntleyMallory Gyetvan3
Joliet (Twp.)Michelle Lega2
Naperville (Central)Laura Windes1
O'Fallon (H.S.)Victoria Stake2
Oak ForestJenny Burghard1
Oak Lawn (Community)Tom Plutz3
Burbank (Reavis)David Stelmack2
Rolling MeadowsJimmy Hibsch3
Sycamore (H.S.)Joel Wolf2
TaylorvilleNicholas Zepin3
Urbana (University)Adam Tiouririne1
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)Mac Hasley3
WheelingBryan Podell1

Return to top of page

News Writing (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
BartlettLauren Caruba3
BeecherKatrina Szewka1
Belleville (West)Jessica Petrie1
Buffalo GroveNadia Vinogradova2
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)Kaitlyn Kmetty3
HarrisburgReiana Mahan3
Herrin (H.S.)Gloria Tucker2
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)Emily Siner2
Joliet (Twp.)Cassie Burica2
Roselle (Lake Park)Hannah Meisel2
MattoonMark Stevens3
MinookaD.J. Valera3
Naperville (Central)Erik Wang1
Oak Lawn (Community)Luis Quintero3
Plainfield (Central)Keaton Mladic1
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)Melanie Walsh1
Burbank (Reavis)John Stavola1
Rockford (East)Arnoldo Cardenas2
Palos Heights (Shepard)Jessie Molloy1
Urbana (H.S.)Mandy Facer2
WheelingOscar Najera3

Return to top of page

Newspaper Design (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
BeecherKelsey Stokes1
Belleville (West)Rhea Abel3
Edwardsville (H.S.)Christina Reznack1
Palatine (Fremd)Jackie Wallentin2
Galena (H.S.)Sam Bernard1
Glenview (Glenbrook South)Alyssa Rooks2
HuntleyZack Wagner1
Chicago (Lane)Anna Chlopecki3
Lemont (H.S.)Brianna Smith3
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)Svjetlana Stojanovic2
O'Fallon (H.S.)Victoria Stake2
Oak ForestHannah Smyth2
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)Mike Hammersley3
Peoria (Richwoods)Maggie McClain3
Rockford (East)Ernesto Bautista3
Rolling MeadowsKatie Loveless1
South ElginChristie Cortese2
TaylorvilleJordan Durham2
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)Matt Schaeflein1
Urbana (University)Adam Joseph3
WheelingClaire Christensen1

Return to top of page

Review Writing (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
BolingbrookKristen Surla3
Chicago (Mother McAuley)Rebecca Susmarski1
Edwardsville (H.S.)Danielle Kinnison1
Blue Island (Eisenhower)Lauren Smith2
Palatine (Fremd)Maggie Zhang3
Glenview (Glenbrook South)Corinne Chin1
Grayslake (Central)Laurie Torres3
Herrin (H.S.)Andrew Siefert3
Arlington Heights (Hersey)John Poelking2
HuntleyAmanda Svoboda2
Joliet (Twp.)Connor Relyea3
Chicago (Lane)Dulce Arroyo2
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)Brett Peloquin2
LovingtonKenneth McGonigle2
MattoonLauren Cox1
Naperville (Central)Nicole Stawiarski1
O'Fallon (H.S.)Elana Harrison2
Braden Hacker3
Rolling MeadowsKristen East1
Urbana (University)Lauren Piester3
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)Dylan Barnard1

Return to top of page

Sports Writing (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
Belleville (West)John Wetzig3
Belvidere (North)James Linkenheld3
BolingbrookJamal Collier1
Chicago (Mother McAuley)Lauren Gabel3
CoultervilleAlex Hormann2
DeKalbAndrew Bybee2
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)Heidi Arntzen1
Palatine (Fremd)Johnny Kent2
Galena (H.S.)Brandon Behlke3
Glenview (Glenbrook South)John Montesantos1
Arlington Heights (Hersey)Martin Diaz2
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)Stanton Polanski2
LovingtonDan Bolsen2
MinookaTommy Stokke1
Naperville (Central)JuJu Kim1
O'Fallon (H.S.)Clay Beyersdorfer1
Plainfield (Central)Carmen Gonzalez2
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)Neel Thakkar3
Rolling MeadowsZach Koszyk3
TaylorvilleMark Podeschi3
Urbana (University)Chris Yoder1

Return to top of page

Yearbook Copy Writing (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
BartlettLauren Caruba1
Belleville (West)Katie Neighbors1
CarlyleTaylor Scott2
Edwardsville (H.S.)Ashley Luer3
Palatine (Fremd)Shelby Kukla1
Galena (H.S.)Lyndsey LeGrand2
Grayslake (Central)Laurie Torres1
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)Liza Goldberg2
HuntleyMelissa Claussen2
Joliet (Twp.)Christina Exconde1
Chicago (Lane)Sahar Shafqat2
Winnetka (New Trier)Anika Dutta3
Oak Lawn (Community)Nick Musso3
PontiacKaitlin Anderson1
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)Katie Ritchie2
Peoria (Richwoods)Reema Abi-Akar3
Rolling MeadowsBrian Gray3
Sycamore (H.S.)Kelli Poorten3
TaylorvilleCassie Burton2
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)Christine Sellin1
Urbana (University)Maria Gao3

Return to top of page

Yearbook Layout Double-Page Spread (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
BartlettBrittany Abiera1
BeecherAdriana Popovich2
Belvidere (North)Megan Rentschler3
CisneJana Smith1
Edwardsville (H.S.)Jared Turner3
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)Christine Miller2
Palatine (Fremd)Jennifer Bora1
Arlington Heights (Hersey)Anamaria Hernandez1
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)Cody Carson3
Chicago (Lane)Samantha D'Anna3
MinookaAshley Ziemann1
Naperville (Central)Laura Windes2
Winnetka (New Trier)Katie Traberis3
O'Fallon (H.S.)Jennifer Bailey2
Oak ForestChristina Burghard1
Plainfield (Central)Alicia Valtierra2
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)Andreana Holowatyj2
Peoria (Richwoods)Essence Miller3
TaylorvilleEmma Wilson3
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)Danny Collins2
Urbana (University)Linda Ly1

Return to top of page

Yearbook Theme Development (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
BeecherCarrissa Boekeloo and Jeannie Horner1
CisneHailey Winka and Wilson Flexter1
Edwardsville (H.S.)Tara Kulash and Olivia Hopkins3
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)Beena Patel2
Evergreen ParkJessica Jacquez and Elizabeth Schumacher1
Fithian (Oakwood)Megan Thilmony and Erica Young3
Palatine (Fremd)Mark Colgan and Natalie DeClerck1
Galena (H.S.)Daniel Martinson and Sarah Carlson2
Glenview (Glenbrook South)Kelly Nelson and Jennifer McGarrity2
HarrisburgCaitlin Wallace2
HuntleyMichelle Lisack1
Chicago (Lane)Karen Baena3
LaSalle (L.-Peru)Arielle Mayper and Margaret Wieczorek1
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)Jennifer Snedden and Elizabeth Koss3
Oak Lawn (Community)Kyle Dorr and Jade Augle3
Rockford (East)Ashley Pickett and Caitlyn Steiner2
Rockford (Lutheran)Sierra Makeever and Lexi Smith3
Lincolnshire (Stevenson)Lauren Comitor and Soffia Hossain3
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)Kerezma Price and Kevin Farrell2
WheelingRachel Stinebring1
WilliamsvilleAmanda Smith and Samantha Pelc2

Return to top of page

Return to IHSA Journalism State Series menu

SpeechWire Tournament Services - Copyright 2004-2017 Ben Stewart. All Rights Reserved.