Home     LIVE!     Features     Order     Calendar     Results     Your account     Manager login         

Icebox Classic Speech & Debate Tournament

General informationFiles for downloadTournament scheduleFeesFinal
results

General information

This information is from a tournament in a past season!

This is a College tournament in Minnesota.

View manager contact information

Welcome, thank you for your interest in registering for the SCSU Icebox Classic Speech & Debate Tournament!  We look forward to seeing you and your team on Friday, February 1!  

 

Saint Cloud State University

Icebox Classic Speech & Debate Tournament

February 1 - 2, 2019

 

Dear Friends:

The MN Omnicron Chapter of Pi Kappa Delta, Saint Cloud State University Forensics, and the SCSU Department of Communication Studies are pleased to invite you and your team to the Icebox Classic Speech & Debate Tournament on Friday and Saturday, February 1-2, 2019. 

The tournament will offer 2 rounds of individual events with finals (semi-finals as necessary) in all eleven AFA individual events with an added opportunity to perform in a nuance event, Interpretation of Children’s Literature.  As per tradition at our tournament, impromptu speaking will use cartoons, objects, and quotations for topic stimuli.  We will also offer four rounds of parliamentary debate (NPDA sanctioned) and out-rounds as entries warrant (4/3).  Debaters will be able to participate in all individual event patterns.  Awards will be presented to all finalists (including two awards for debate teams), top five debate speakers, top five in team sweepstakes, and top four in quadrathlon.  We will also recognize the top novice competitor in each event. 

Please enter the Icebox Classic using SpeechWire via the following link: http://www.SpeechWire.com.  Entries are due by 5:00 PM on Monday, January 28, 2019.  If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us and we will get you the information you need.  We hope to see you on Friday, February 1!

Best,

Scott Wells                                                     

Director of Forensics                                     

sdwells@stcloudstate.edu                                                     

(320) 308-3000 (office)                                  

(320) 761-8081 (cell)

Tournament Information

Ice Box Schedule

Friday, February 1

10:00 – 2:00    Registration, Ritsche Auditorium Lobby, 2nd Floor

11:00    Debate I (Judges will announce resolution in room; 15 minutes preparation time for all rounds)

12:15    Debate II

1:30    Extemp Draw

2:00    Rd 1 Group B

3:15    Rd 1 Group A 

4:30    Rd 1 Group C/Debate III (Debaters, go to IE round first)

6:00    Rd 2 Group A

7:15    Debate IV         

Saturday, February 2

8:00     Continental Breakfast

8:30     Rd 2 Group C/Debate Quarterfinals (Debaters, go to IE round first)

10:00     Extemp Draw

10:30     Rd 2 Group B

12:00     Debate Semifinals/Lunch

1:30     Finals C and ½ A (Postings in Ritsche Lobby)

2:45     Extemp Draw

3:00     Finals B, ½ A, and Debate Finals

5:45     Awards or ASAP, Ritsche Auditorium

IE Groupings

B = Extemp, Persuasion, Duo, POI

A = Prose, Impromptu, Informative, Interpretation of Children’s Literature

C = Poetry, DI, ADS, CA

Entries

Each student may enter two individual events per flight.  Students may also compete in Parliamentary debate; there are no limitations on parliamentary debaters’ participation in individual events.  Although there is generally no limit on entries per school, the tournament reserves the right to limit entries if necessary to balance the tournament.  Semi-finals will be held if more than 50 students are entered in an event.  All events will follow AFA rules with the exception of the Interpretation of Children’s Literature described below.

Children’s Literature: an original interpretation of literature that was written primarily for the enjoyment of children.  A single cutting or a compilation is allowed.  Performers are encouraged to interpret a children’s play.  Be wild and crazy!  Be bouncy!  The focus should be on verbal and physical performance rather than on internalized or stylized interpretation techniques.  Perform like child play and enjoy—with reckless abandon.  Manuscripts are optional.  Time limit is eight minutes including introduction and transitions.

Extemporaneous Speaking: Students are required to do their research preparation in the extemp prep room.  ***Competitors are responsible for securing their own personal belongings during the tournament***
 

Parliamentary Debate:  NPDA rules will govern debate with the following exceptions: in-room topic announcement; no coaching/team prep during the 15 minute preparation time; no flex tim; dictionary use only during prep time; and no internet access during prep or rounds.  Some rounds may be judged by a lay judge.  Quarterfinal rounds at 8:30 a.m. on Saturday morning may be slotted with one judge.  While many SCSU students will be helping to run the tournament, some students may participate in debate.  SCSU students are not eligible to advance to elimination rounds. 

Judging

One judge will be able to cover six individual events and two debate teams.  In the case of large covered entries, we reserve the right to move students so that judges may fulfill their judging obligations.  All judges are expected to be available for final rounds.  All judges are considered “clean” for final rounds.

Awards

Trophies will be awarded to the top six contestants in each event.  However, if an event has fewer than twelve contestants awards will be presented to the top fifty percent of the competitors.  Debate awards will include trophies for the top five speakers and for out-rounds as appropriate.  Team sweeps will be awarded to the top five schools.  Team sweepstakes will be awarded on a combination of preliminary and final round points accumulated in both debate and individual events.

Preliminary rounds (IE)                        1st = 3 points, 2nd = 2 points, 3rd = 1 point

Preliminary rounds (Debate Team)      W = 3 points, L = 1 point

Final rounds (IE)                                   1st = 12 points, 2nd = 10 points, etc., SF loss = 1 pt.

Finals rounds (Debate Team)                              W = 24 points, L = 12 points, SF loss = 2 points

Quadrathlon

Trophies will be awarded to the top four quadrathlon contestants.  To be eligible for quadrathlon a student must be entered in at least four events including one interpretation and one public speaking/limited preparation event.  The top four events will be counted.  Debate points for each student will be halved for quadrathlon tabulation.  Debate will be included in both the individual and team sweeps computations.

Fees

Fees will be assessed at 5:00 PM on Tuesday, January 29, 2019.

·         Each IE slot will be assessed at $8.00.   

·         Each Parliamentary Debate team will be assessed at $30.00

There will be a fee of $10.00 for each uncovered slot in IE and $40 for each uncovered entry in Parliamentary Debate.  Please make checks payable to “SCSU Forensics.”  All fees are due at registration.  Drops after Wednesday night will be assessed an additional $5.00 nuisance fee.  Drops at registration will be assessed an additional $10.00 per drop.

Entries/Deadline

Entries can be submitted on Speechwire by the deadline of 5:00 PM on Monday, January 28, 2019. *****Please identify novice competitors*****  All entries will be confirmed.

Please list your students and their events along with judges and any conflicts.  For each judge, please list events that he or she does not feel competent to evaluate.  ***Finally, we ask that you identify any of your competitors who are in their first year of college competition***  We would like to recognize the best novice competitors in all events.

Registration--Registration for the SCSU Icebox will take place in the 2nd floor lobby of the Ritsche Auditorium.  Be sure to request directions if needed.  A map is located at for your convenience. 

Contact us with any questions!  We look forward to seeing you soon!!

Manager contact information

Scott Wells
Email address: sdwells@stcloudstate.edu
Phone number: 320-761-8081

Mailing address


Saint Cloud, MN 56301-4498

SpeechWire Tournament Services - Copyright 2004-2019 Ben Stewart. All Rights Reserved. Terms of use - Privacy and Security Policy