Home     LIVE!     Features     Order     Calendar     Results     Your account     Manager login         

IHSA Sectional - Belleville (West) - Event results

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Belleville (West) page

Dramatic Duet Acting

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Audriana Marion (Sr.) and Matt Ingram (Sr.)
Jane's Park
Belleville West
2Amber Adams (Jr.) and Katie Butler (Jr.)
Swerve
Herrin H.S.
3Johnathon Koski (Jr.) and Kayla Erwin (Fr.)
Astro 69
Benton
3Shelby Voyles (Jr.) and Wyatt Phillis (So.)
''Because I Wanted to Say''
Lincoln

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Belleville (West) page

Dramatic Interpretation

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Emily Woods (Sr.)
The Speed Queen
Belleville West
2Teryl Thurman (Sr.)
Dancing With the Devil
Belleville East
3Sara Barnett (Sr.)
Satan in Wonderland
Benton
3Portia Goodin (Sr.)
Wishful Drinking
Carbondale

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Belleville (West) page

Extemporaneous Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Eli Bernstein (Jr.)Belleville West
2Jamie Vaught (Jr.)Granite City
3Onsi Kamel (So.)Springfield High School

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Belleville (West) page

Humorous Duet Acting

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1DJ Duncan (So.) and Jillian Miller (Fr.)
Heritage, Her-i-tage, & Hair-i-tage
Harrisburg
2Courtney Knight (So.) and Johnathon Koski (Jr.)
If I Could Script a Date
Benton
3Colin Sobol (Jr.) and Jackie Eberle (Jr.)
Marriage Is Murder
Belleville East

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Belleville (West) page

Humorous Interpretation

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1DJ Duncan (So.)
Pinnochiante
Harrisburg
2Tayler Kinner (Sr.)
God's Favorite
Glenwood
3David Felts (Jr.)
Dracula vs. Grampa at the Monster Truck Spectacular
Belleville West

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Belleville (West) page

Impromptu Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Eli Bernstein (Jr.)Belleville West
2Jonathan Hawkins (Sr.)Charleston
3Zac Thomason (So.)Benton

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Belleville (West) page

Informative Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Shay Berry (Sr.)
Remote Control
Belleville West
2Kayla Erwin (So.)
3D: Here to Stay or a Floating Illusion?
Benton
3Dante Migone (Sr.)
Carbon Nanotubes: Capturing the Future
Carbondale

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Belleville (West) page

Oratorical Declamation

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Kathryn Langdon (Sr.)
''How to Be Hopeful'' 2008 Duke Commencement Address
Lincoln
2Jessica Robinson (Jr.)
Bill Buckner Would Approve
Carbondale
3Vondell Burns (Jr.)
Stop Screaming at the Microwave
Belleville West

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Belleville (West) page

Original Comedy

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Emily Woods (Sr.)
Leonore's Chance
Belleville West
2Ben Shane (Sr.)
Gondola of Ironic Deaths
Glenwood
3Brandon Johnson (So.)
Life: stuck in a bottle
Harrisburg

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Belleville (West) page

Original Oratory

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Vondell Burns (Jr.)
Think Before You Speak
Belleville West
2Joe Wilson (Jr.)
Trapped in Something, Somewhere
Glenwood
3Abbie Price (Jr.)
4 Good
Benton
3Hannah Owen (Sr.)
A nation of snuggies
Harrisburg
3Hope Nash (Sr.)
Fear the Right Things
Heyworth

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Belleville (West) page

Performance in the Round

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Performance in the Round (Fr.)
Phillip Glass Buys a Loaf of Bread
Carbondale
2Performance in the Round
All I Really Need to Know I Learned in Kindergarten
Belleville West
3Literary Canon Fodder
LITERARY CANON FODDER
Charleston

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Belleville (West) page

Poetry Reading

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Jackie Eberle (Jr.)
Pole Dancing to Gospel Hymns
Belleville East
2Amy Daniels (Fr.)
HEARTBEAT
Charleston
3Kathryn Langdon (Sr.)
''Toys: A Program''
Lincoln

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Belleville (West) page

Prose Reading

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Matt Ingram (Sr.)
The Perfect Love Story
Belleville West
2Kellyn Sirach (Sr.)
I'm down
Harrisburg
3Jay Daniels (Jr.)
''The King of Nerd Camp''
Charleston

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Belleville (West) page

Radio Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Jamie Vaught (Jr.)Granite City
2Hannjoo Moon (Sr.)Carbondale
3Shelby Voyles (Jr.)Lincoln

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Belleville (West) page

Special Occasion Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Abbie Price (Jr.)
Mr. Know-it-All
Benton
2Rose Beauchamp (Sr.)
Teenage Relationships: Epic Fail!
Glenwood
3Ryne Eversman (Sr.)
How to FAIL
Belleville East

Click here to return to the main IHSA Sectional - Belleville (West) page

SpeechWire Tournament Services - Copyright 2004-2019 Ben Stewart. All Rights Reserved. Terms of use - Privacy and Security Policy
Of course I still love you!