Home     LIVE!     Features     Order     Calendar     Results     Your account     Manager login         

IHSA Journalism Sectional - Palatine (H.S.) - Event results

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Palatine (H.S.) page

Advertising

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Trisha Patel (So.)Stevenson
2Grace Garlick (Jr.)Hersey
3Angelina Zheng (Fr.)Fremd
4Chaeyeon Park (So.)Glenbrook South
5Bernice Chin (Sr.)Barrington
6Julie Fiore (Sr.)Wheeling

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Palatine (H.S.) page

Broadcast News

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Jennifer Lechowski (Sr.)Hersey
2Casey Duong (Sr.)Buffalo Grove
3Kate Hyland (Jr.)Prospect
4Nicole Wagner Palatine H.S.
5Isabel Kregel (Sr.)Grayslake North
6Margot (Nicole) Massat (Jr.)Wheeling

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Palatine (H.S.) page

Copy Editing

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Adiba Shakeel (Sr.)Buffalo Grove
2Ellen Stojak (Jr.)Grayslake North
3Ayse Eldes (Jr.)Prospect
4Megan BosshartArlington Heights (St. Viator)
5Amelia Zollner (Fr.)Hersey
6Nicole Grafon (Fr.)Wauconda

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Palatine (H.S.) page

Editorial Cartooning

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Joanne Jun (Sr.)Arlington Heights (St. Viator)
2Rayna Cheong (Jr.)Fremd
3Joshua Irvine (Sr.)Hersey
4Anne Mattea (Sr.)Grayslake North
5Katie Hamilton (Sr.)Prospect
6Josie Levin (Sr.)Wheeling

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Palatine (H.S.) page

Editorial Writing

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Genevieve Cepeda (Jr.)Glenbrook South
2Delaney Nelson (Jr.)Barrington
3Parul Kumar (Sr.)Buffalo Grove
4Anthony Romanelli (Jr.)Prospect
5Kendall Roberts (Jr.)Stevenson
6Sonakshi Garr (So.)Wauconda

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Palatine (H.S.) page

Feature Writing

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Lauren Clarke (Jr.)Buffalo Grove
2Eliza Schloss (Jr.)Glenbrook South
3Crystal Schuster (Jr.)Arlington Heights (St. Viator)
4Austin Mei (Jr.)Fremd
5Mandi Hall (Sr.)Prospect
6Santi Cuevas (So.)Wheeling

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Palatine (H.S.) page

Headline Writing

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Caroline Stiefbold (Sr.)Hersey
2Matt Grabianski (Sr.)Fremd
3Emma Perry (Sr.)Arlington Heights (St. Viator)
4Kenzie Folkers (Jr.)Prospect
5Erin McBriarty (Sr.)Grayslake North
6Haley Holz (Jr.)Palatine H.S.

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Palatine (H.S.) page

Info Graphics

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Rayna Cheong (Jr.)Fremd
2Josie Schneider (Jr.)Glenbrook South
3Ella Field (Sr.)Barrington
4Chloe Myers (Jr.)Stevenson
5Jules Kupperman Prospect
6Lauen Theisen (Sr.)Hersey

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Palatine (H.S.) page

News Writing

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Olivia Lamberti (Jr.)Stevenson
2Genevieve Cepeda (Jr.)Glenbrook South
3Claire Dwyer (So.)Hersey
4Ryan Kupperman (So.)Prospect
5Clara DeLeon (Sr.)Buffalo Grove
6Nicole Marcinkus (Sr.)Arlington Heights (St. Viator)

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Palatine (H.S.) page

Newspaper Design

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Cassidy Delahunty (Sr.)Prospect
2Stephanie Hu (Sr.)Fremd
3Josie Levin (Sr.)Wheeling
4Ann Peterson (Jr.)Barrington
5Yogin Patel (Sr.)Stevenson
6Grace Shin (Sr.)Glenbrook South

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Palatine (H.S.) page

Photo Story Telling

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Zach Miller (Sr.)Prospect
2Katherine Wiemold (Sr.)Hersey
3Adam Alwan (Jr.)Glenbrook South
4Giuliana Geati (Jr.)Wheeling
5Katharine Hanner (Sr.)Buffalo Grove
6Vicky Kolotov (Sr.)Stevenson

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Palatine (H.S.) page

Review Writing

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Joshua Irvine (Sr.)Hersey
2Yoon Kim (Jr.)Glenbrook South
3Ashley Mandel (Jr.)Stevenson
4Mandi Hall (Sr.)Prospect
5Sonakshi Garr (So.)Wauconda
6Miloni Mehta (Jr.)Barrington

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Palatine (H.S.) page

Sports Writing

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Max Cohn (Sr.)Stevenson
2Caroline Philbin (Jr.)Palatine H.S.
3Tim Moran (Sr.)Fremd
4Sriman Narayanan (So.)Buffalo Grove
5Kathryn Lindgren (Sr.)Hersey
6TJ Tipparaju (Jr.)Barrington

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Palatine (H.S.) page

Yearbook Caption Writing

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Kayleigh Padar (Sr.)Hersey
2Monika Juras (Sr.)Palatine H.S.
3John Cook (Jr.)Barrington
4Leo Shao (Sr.)Fremd
5Sophia StarkGlenbrook South
6Olivia Walker (Sr.)Wheeling

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Palatine (H.S.) page

Yearbook Copy Writing

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Olivia Walker (Sr.)Wheeling
2Anna Leichty (Sr.)Wauconda
3John Cook (Jr.)Barrington
4Amelia Zollner (Fr.)Hersey
5Shravya Chanamolu (Jr.)Fremd
6Fidan Malikova (Jr.)Palatine H.S.

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Palatine (H.S.) page

Yearbook Layout Double-Page Spread

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Priyal Desai (Sr.)Fremd
2Lauen Theisen (Sr.)Hersey
3Cassidy Delahunty (Sr.)Prospect
4Julia Kosobudzka (So.)Wheeling
5Sarah Kim (Sr.)Glenbrook South
6Kacper Drwenski (Jr.)Palatine H.S.

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Palatine (H.S.) page

Yearbook Theme Development

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Caroline Stiefbold (Sr.) and Heidi Freitag (Sr.)Hersey
2Kaya Dlouchy (Sr.) and Sarah Kim (Sr.)Glenbrook South
3Priyal Desai (Sr.) and Shravya Chanamolu (Jr.)Fremd
4Anna Simone (Jr.) and TJ Tipparaju (Jr.)Barrington
5Gabi Tapia (Sr.) and Sam Lupo (Sr.)Prospect
6Nayely Contreras (Jr.) and Ruoxi Li (Jr.)Wheeling

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Palatine (H.S.) page

SpeechWire Tournament Services - Copyright 2004-2019 Ben Stewart. All Rights Reserved. Terms of use - Privacy and Security Policy