Home     LIVE!     Features     Order     Calendar     Results     Your account     Manager login         

IHSA Journalism Sectional - Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) - Event results

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) page

Advertising

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Cruz Ibarra (Jr.)Thornton Fractional South
2Charlotte Wagner (So.)Chicago (Mother McAuley)
3Jennifer Schaal (Sr.)Richards (Oak Lawn)
4Jocelyn Diaz (Sr.)Marist
5Emily Lesher (Jr.)Shepard
6Mackenzie Lyseng (Jr.)Homewood-Flossmoor

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) page

Broadcast News

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Jaelyn White (Jr.)Homewood-Flossmoor
2Mary Kenah (So.)Chicago (Mother McAuley)
3Heaven Brock (Sr.)Thornton Fractional South

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) page

Copy Editing

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Georgia Lattas (Jr.)Marist
2Izabella Wilczek (Fr.)Crete-Monee
3Michaela Reid (Sr.)Homewood-Flossmoor
4Jasmine AdkinsChicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)
5Trevor Greenwood (Sr.)Thornton Fractional South
6Anna Dargan (So.)Chicago (Mother McAuley)

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) page

Editorial Cartooning

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Jennifer Schaal (Sr.)Richards (Oak Lawn)
2Jocelyn Diaz (Sr.)Marist
3Mackenzie Lyseng (Jr.)Homewood-Flossmoor
4Charlotte Wagner (So.)Chicago (Mother McAuley)
5Emily Lesher (Jr.)Shepard
6Cruz Ibarra (Jr.)Thornton Fractional South

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) page

Editorial Writing

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Colleen Burns (Sr.)Evergreen Park
2Sydney Davis (Sr.)Thornton Fractional South
3Tamara BibbsChicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)
4Selena Washington (Sr.)Eisenhower
5Cecelia GibbonsMarist
6Michaela Reid (Sr.)Homewood-Flossmoor

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) page

Feature Writing

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Jasmine AdkinsChicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)
2Nya Brunson (Fr.)Crete-Monee
3Candace Barclay (Sr.)Thornton Fractional South
4Adekemi Kasali (So.)Homewood-Flossmoor
5Caitlin Dowd (So.)Chicago (Mother McAuley)
6Stephanie Kozlowski (Sr.)Marist

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) page

Headline Writing

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Samantha Roberson (Sr.)Homewood-Flossmoor
2Martin Buck (Sr.)Marist
3McKenzie Reh (Jr.)Shepard
4Joel Hererra (Jr.)Eisenhower
5Sydni Hill (Jr.)Thornton Fractional South
6Mekayla Mrofka (So.)Oak Forest

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) page

Info Graphics

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Allie Duggan (Jr.)Chicago (Mother McAuley)
2Isabella Bonifazi (So.)Thornton Fractional South
3Katt Ithal (Sr.)Evergreen Park
4Jaira Stanley (Jr.)Homewood-Flossmoor

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) page

News Writing

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Rosie Wantuck (So.)Chicago (Mother McAuley)
2Kate Berman (Sr.)Evergreen Park
3McKenzie Reh (Jr.)Shepard
4Samantha Roberson (Sr.)Homewood-Flossmoor
5Inala Bruce-Muhammad (Sr.)Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)
6Imani Caldwell (Sr.)Crete-Monee

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) page

Newspaper Design

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Ryan Akridge (Sr.)Homewood-Flossmoor
2Emilie Bowman (Jr.)Shepard
3Jaylynn Boggan (Sr.)Thornton Fractional South
4Mallory Burke (Sr.)Evergreen Park
5Jessica Urbaniak (So.)Chicago (Mother McAuley)
6Curtis Pointer (Sr.)Crete-Monee

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) page

Photo Story Telling

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Erin Sullivan (Jr.)Chicago (Mother McAuley)
2Emma McKillip (Jr.)Homewood-Flossmoor
3Hailey Hecht-O'Connor (Jr.)Eisenhower
4Kierstin Brannigan (Sr.)Evergreen Park
5Michelle PeachChicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)
6Jenna Fessler (Jr.)Marist

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) page

Review Writing

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Julia Kazupski (Jr.)Chicago (Mother McAuley)
2Emma Brown (Jr.)Marist
3Jessica Stinnett Crete-Monee
4Candace Barclay (Sr.)Thornton Fractional South
5Angeline Schmelzer (Sr.)Shepard
6Chloe Kapica (Jr.)Homewood-Flossmoor

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) page

Sports Writing

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Bryce Stiff (Sr.)Homewood-Flossmoor
2Emilie Bowman (Jr.)Shepard
3Gianna Miritello (Sr.)Marist
4Mallory Burke (Sr.)Evergreen Park
5Rosie Wantuck (So.)Chicago (Mother McAuley)
6Shawn Yarborough (Sr.)Crete-Monee

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) page

Yearbook Caption Writing

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Ashley DurekeHomewood-Flossmoor
2Martin Buck (Sr.)Marist
3Sydney Davis (Sr.)Thornton Fractional South
4Maddy TrancrediOak Forest
5Grace Sisto (Fr.)Evergreen Park
6Caitlin Dowd (So.)Chicago (Mother McAuley)

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) page

Yearbook Copy Writing

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Julia Kazupski (Jr.)Chicago (Mother McAuley)
2Gina Musso (Jr.)Marist
3Trevor Greenwood (Sr.)Thornton Fractional South
4Katt Ithal (Sr.)Evergreen Park
5Maddy Hayes (So.)Oak Forest
6Ashley DurekeHomewood-Flossmoor

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) page

Yearbook Layout Double-Page Spread

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Lior Rafalovitz (Sr.)Homewood-Flossmoor
2Nellie Revers (So.)Chicago (Mother McAuley)
3Liliana Zermeno (Sr.)Thornton Fractional South
4Maddy TrancrediOak Forest
5Ruby Mendoza (So.)Evergreen Park

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) page

Yearbook Theme Development

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Lior Rafalovitz (Sr.) and Summer Kane (Sr.)Homewood-Flossmoor
2Molly Jacobus (So.) and Nellie Revers (So.)Chicago (Mother McAuley)
3Caroline Germann (Sr.) and Shannon McConville (Sr.)Evergreen Park
4Alyssa Velazquez (Jr.) and Maddy Hayes (So.)Oak Forest
5Michelle Quinn (Sr.)Richards (Oak Lawn)

Click here to return to the main IHSA Journalism Sectional - Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) page

SpeechWire Tournament Services - Copyright 2004-2019 Ben Stewart. All Rights Reserved. Terms of use - Privacy and Security Policy