Home     LIVE!     Features     Order     Calendar     Results     Your account     Manager login         

Tarheel Forensic League State Championship - Event results

Click here to return to the main Tarheel Forensic League State Championship page

Dramatic Interpretation

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Uwa AkhereCharlotte Catholic High School
2Leah MellProvidence High School
3Mason AugerPinecrest High School
4Kyra McLarenProvidence High School
5June YomNorth Mecklenburg H.S.
6David HerrmannCharlotte Latin School

Click here to return to the main Tarheel Forensic League State Championship page

Duo Interpretation

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Alex Brookins and Gina AtkinsProvidence High School
2Caeley Riordan and Corey AmbroseCentral Cabarrus High School
3Kayleigh Rhatigan and Mira CarlinniaAsheville High
4Anthony Bilas and David HerrmannCharlotte Latin School
5Kayla Saunders and Leslie NyandjoNorth Mecklenburg H.S.
6Caleb Jordan and Parker JulianCharlotte Latin School

Click here to return to the main Tarheel Forensic League State Championship page

Expository Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Pranaya PakalaProvidence High School
1Leah MellProvidence High School
3Courtney GilbertPhillip O. Berry Academy
4Cole NewtonResearch Triangle High School
4Tasneem EssadarResearch Triangle High School
6Demarkes StradfordCharlotte Latin School

Click here to return to the main Tarheel Forensic League State Championship page

Extemporaneous Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Connor LeechDurham Academy
2Elizabeth KingabyCentral Cabarrus High School
3Abhishek KodumagullaDurham Academy
4Rachel PomerantzProvidence High School
5Jackson DellingerDurham Academy
6Manisha DubeyArdrey Kell High School

Click here to return to the main Tarheel Forensic League State Championship page

Humorous Interpretation

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Aman SinghArdrey Kell High School
2Elayne WangDurham Academy
3Gina AtkinsProvidence High School
4Caeley RiordanCentral Cabarrus High School
5Sebastian RobertsMyers Park High School
6Mira CarlinniaAsheville High

Click here to return to the main Tarheel Forensic League State Championship page

Impromptu Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Elizabeth KingabyCentral Cabarrus High School
2Tim KowalcyzkCardinal Gibbons High School
3Rachel PomerantzProvidence High School
4Anoova GuthikondaArdrey Kell High School
5Manisha DubeyArdrey Kell High School
6Abhishek KodumagullaDurham Academy

Click here to return to the main Tarheel Forensic League State Championship page

Novice Congressional Debate

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Jonathon JohnsonNorth Mecklenburg H.S.
2Elizabeth PropstAsheville High
3Matthew GriffinMyers Park High School
4Althea HamiltonAsheville High
5Tamar McMahonAsheville High
6Gary HullNorthwest Guilford High School
Fin.Josh SchneiderNorthwest Guilford High School
Fin.James McLellandCharlotte Latin School
Fin.Marco WertheimerNorth Mecklenburg H.S.
Fin.Vasanth RamdasProvidence High School
Fin.Ben Colon-EmericCardinal Gibbons High School
Fin.Neelu GuptaProvidence High School
Fin.Aniketh DumpalaProvidence High School
Fin.KG ClarkNorthwest Guilford High School

Click here to return to the main Tarheel Forensic League State Championship page

Novice Lincoln-Douglas Debate

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Chelsea FangCary Academy
2Eli HardwigAsheville High

Click here to return to the main Tarheel Forensic League State Championship page

Novice Public Forum Debate

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Andrew Calton and Mac CraigCharlotte Latin School
2Drew Rosso and Marc ToddCardinal Gibbons High School

Click here to return to the main Tarheel Forensic League State Championship page

Oral Interpretation

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Adia McLaughlin Pinecrest High School
2Kelon WilliamsPhillip O. Berry Academy
3Allayne ThomasWilliam G. Enloe High School
4June YomNorth Mecklenburg H.S.
5Pranaya PakalaProvidence High School
6Jack WatsonNorth Mecklenburg H.S.

Click here to return to the main Tarheel Forensic League State Championship page

Original Oratory

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Mitchell KochMyers Park High School
2Jack WatsonNorth Mecklenburg H.S.
3Sharnali GhoshdastidarArdrey Kell High School
4Shreya NandiArdrey Kell High School
5Charlotte IxPinecrest High School
6Kennedy ParkinsNorth Mecklenburg H.S.

Click here to return to the main Tarheel Forensic League State Championship page

Radio Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Jimmy LongMarvin Ridge HS
2Marsalis AtkinsProvidence High School
3Annabel LinfordMarvin Ridge HS
4Sarah WilliamsNorthwest Guilford High School
5Casey KirchnerNorthwest Guilford High School
6Rachel IannottiMyers Park High School

Click here to return to the main Tarheel Forensic League State Championship page

Varsity Congressional Debate

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Douglas DubrowskiArdrey Kell High School
2Ryan KennedyCharlotte Catholic High School
3Jordan SchulerProvidence High School
4James HaberbergerNorth Mecklenburg H.S.
5Mara DygertAsheville High
6Sid BhaskaraMyers Park High School
Fin.Isaac Pohl-ZaretskyAsheville High
Fin.Bo CarlsonMyers Park High School
Fin.Meet JainArdrey Kell High School
Fin.Zain ClapacsDurham Academy
Fin.James MittonSandHoke Early College
Fin.Malay ShahWilliam G. Enloe High School
Fin.Ryan GoldenNorth Mecklenburg H.S.
Fin.Daniel LiuWilliam G. Enloe High School

Click here to return to the main Tarheel Forensic League State Championship page

Varsity Lincoln Douglas Debate

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Derek BrownDurham Academy
2Holden RuchNorthwest Guilford High School

Click here to return to the main Tarheel Forensic League State Championship page

Varsity Public Forum Debate

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Caroline Wechsler and Collin BrownDurham Academy
2Michael Li and Rohan PatelDurham Academy

Click here to return to the main Tarheel Forensic League State Championship page

SpeechWire Tournament Services - Copyright 2004-2019 Ben Stewart. All Rights Reserved. Terms of use - Privacy and Security Policy