Home     LIVE!     Features     Order     Calendar     Results     Your account     Manager login         

State final performance order

First posting. Updated at 6:15 p.m., February 12, 2018.

Dramatic Duet Acting
Dramatic Interpretation
Extemporaneous Speaking
Humorous Duet Acting
Humorous Interpretation
Impromptu Speaking
Informative Speaking
Oratorical Declamation
Original Comedy
Original Oratory
Poetry Reading
Prose Reading
Radio Speaking
Special Occasion Speaking
Performance in the Round

Please note that students' teams' names will *not* appear on printed documents at the State Final tournament.

IMPORTANT! This schedule may change after you view it. If this happens, your entries could be moved to an earlier time. Please plan to arrive at the state final site well ahead of time to register and check the final performance schedule.

Return to IHSA State Series

Dramatic Duet Acting

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 404
1Bella Cwik and Kayla Crispino
Blushing Pilgrims
Elgin (Larkin)
2Jessica Windischman and Brianna Leys
Last Lists of My Mad Mother
Downers Grove (South)
3Amelia Brewers and Angela Svehla
The Zoo Story
Minooka
4Ethan Roberts and Michael Breslin
Scooter Thomas Makes It to the Top of the World
Chicago Heights (Marian)
5Justin Baise and Ruth Lemna
Damages to Tony
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
6Kat Straub and Zach Burke
Because I Wanted to Say
Bloomington (H.S.)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 404
1Cassie Klein and Bailey Banks
Lost in Yonkers
Ottawa (Twp.)
2Kylie Pickering and Kenzie Alberts
The Unknown Part of the Ocean
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
3Ira McDowell and Ira Wright
Jitney
Harvey (Thornton)
4Christina Giorgi and Braeden Clements
Time Stands Still
Huntley
5Jasmine Teston and Maddi Kennedy
The Wasp
Harrisburg
6Tim Moser and Meghan Johnson
A Very Common Procedure
Hinsdale (Central)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 404
1Brianna Ramirez and Cristian Mora
For the Pleasure of Seeing Her Again
Blue Island (Eisenhower)
2Anna Riggins and Kelsey Baker
That First Fall
Moline (H.S.)
3Katherine Jordan and Emmett Knee
Lungs
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
4Grace Larrabee and Liam Griffin
August: Osage County
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
5Cassidy Farrar and Wade Cook
Fly Away
Belleville (West)
6Liv Green and Emily Sytsma
Such a Pretty Girl
Cary (C.-Grove)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 404
1Katherine Jordan and Emmett Knee
Lungs
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
2Grace Larrabee and Liam Griffin
August: Osage County
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
3Bella Cwik and Kayla Crispino
Blushing Pilgrims
Elgin (Larkin)
4Kat Straub and Zach Burke
Because I Wanted to Say
Bloomington (H.S.)
5Cassie Klein and Bailey Banks
Lost in Yonkers
Ottawa (Twp.)
6Ira McDowell and Ira Wright
Jitney
Harvey (Thornton)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 404
1Liv Green and Emily Sytsma
Such a Pretty Girl
Cary (C.-Grove)
2Ethan Roberts and Michael Breslin
Scooter Thomas Makes It to the Top of the World
Chicago Heights (Marian)
3Cassidy Farrar and Wade Cook
Fly Away
Belleville (West)
4Kylie Pickering and Kenzie Alberts
The Unknown Part of the Ocean
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
5Amelia Brewers and Angela Svehla
The Zoo Story
Minooka
6Tim Moser and Meghan Johnson
A Very Common Procedure
Hinsdale (Central)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 404
1Justin Baise and Ruth Lemna
Damages to Tony
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2Jasmine Teston and Maddi Kennedy
The Wasp
Harrisburg
3Christina Giorgi and Braeden Clements
Time Stands Still
Huntley
4Anna Riggins and Kelsey Baker
That First Fall
Moline (H.S.)
5Brianna Ramirez and Cristian Mora
For the Pleasure of Seeing Her Again
Blue Island (Eisenhower)
6Jessica Windischman and Brianna Leys
Last Lists of My Mad Mother
Downers Grove (South)

Return to top of page

Dramatic Interpretation

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 403
1Grace Morgan
Girls Like Us
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge)
2Maddi Kennedy
Every Brilliant Thing
Harrisburg
3Molly McDermott
'til Death
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
4Grace Smiles
Choosing Hope
Lemont (H.S.)
5Emma Pauer
But Also Bring Cheese
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
6Ava Stovall
The Property Known as Garland
Washington
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 403
1Madelyn Reich
Ronald Reagan Hates Your Ugly Mother
Darien (Hinsdale South)
2Lizzie Dyslin
How I Learned to Drive
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
3Kate Urosevich
Commencement
Huntley
4Libby Correll
Crafty
Palos Heights (Shepard)
5Abby Nitz
Sick Girl
Sterling (H.S.)
6Emily King
Still Alice
Bloomington (H.S.)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 403
1Desiree Parker
Bitch Boxer
Harvey (Thornton)
2Nicole Walker
Ruined
Bolingbrook
3Arturo Barrera
A Child Called "It"
Gurnee (Warren)
4McKenzie Slack
Prissy Thomas
Belleville (West)
5Creighton Peacock
Confessions of a Nightingale
Bartonville (Limestone)
6Sarah Joseph
No Word in Guyanese for Me
Aurora (Metea Valley)
7Justin Davis
Not a Genuine Black Man
Palatine (H.S.)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 403
1McKenzie Slack
Prissy Thomas
Belleville (West)
2Justin Davis
Not a Genuine Black Man
Palatine (H.S.)
3Ava Stovall
The Property Known as Garland
Washington
4Sarah Joseph
No Word in Guyanese for Me
Aurora (Metea Valley)
5Grace Morgan
Girls Like Us
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge)
6Madelyn Reich
Ronald Reagan Hates Your Ugly Mother
Darien (Hinsdale South)
7Libby Correll
Crafty
Palos Heights (Shepard)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 403
1Creighton Peacock
Confessions of a Nightingale
Bartonville (Limestone)
2Grace Smiles
Choosing Hope
Lemont (H.S.)
3Lizzie Dyslin
How I Learned to Drive
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
4Emily King
Still Alice
Bloomington (H.S.)
5Molly McDermott
'til Death
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
6Arturo Barrera
A Child Called "It"
Gurnee (Warren)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 403
1Emma Pauer
But Also Bring Cheese
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
2Kate Urosevich
Commencement
Huntley
3Abby Nitz
Sick Girl
Sterling (H.S.)
4Nicole Walker
Ruined
Bolingbrook
5Desiree Parker
Bitch Boxer
Harvey (Thornton)
6Maddi Kennedy
Every Brilliant Thing
Harrisburg

Return to top of page

Extemporaneous Speaking

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 210
1Genevieve Torrey
(Draw prep at 1:00 in 209; Speak at 1:30)
Fox Lake (Grant)
2Parthenia Gharavi
(Draw prep at 1:10 in 209; Speak at 1:40)
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
3Logan Graham
(Draw prep at 1:20 in 209; Speak at 1:50)
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
4Summer Long
(Draw prep at 1:30 in 209; Speak at 2:00)
Granite City
5Michael Grovier
(Draw prep at 1:40 in 209; Speak at 2:10)
Charleston
6Matt Rohan
(Draw prep at 1:50 in 209; Speak at 2:20)
Orland Park (Sandburg)
7Erin Henkel
(Draw prep at 2:00 in 209; Speak at 2:30)
Kewanee (Wethersfield)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 210
1Joey Cipriano
(Draw prep at 2:30 in 209; Speak at 3:00)
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
2Will Olson
(Draw prep at 2:40 in 209; Speak at 3:10)
DeKalb
3Samantha Probasco
(Draw prep at 2:50 in 209; Speak at 3:20)
Pekin
4James Han
(Draw prep at 3:00 in 209; Speak at 3:30)
Normal (University)
5Miles Hession
(Draw prep at 3:10 in 209; Speak at 3:40)
LaGrange (Lyons)
6Brian Zheng
(Draw prep at 3:20 in 209; Speak at 3:50)
Naperville (North)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 210
1Sarah Stolpe
(Draw prep at 4:00 in 209; Speak at 4:30)
Huntley
2Kathleen Rock
(Draw prep at 4:10 in 209; Speak at 4:40)
Byron
3Dillon Nitz
(Draw prep at 4:20 in 209; Speak at 4:50)
Sterling (H.S.)
4Fiona Ward Shaw
(Draw prep at 4:30 in 209; Speak at 5:00)
Bloomington (H.S.)
5Nasira Watts
(Draw prep at 4:40 in 209; Speak at 5:10)
Chicago Heights (Marian)
6Tessa Lawler
(Draw prep at 4:50 in 209; Speak at 5:20)
Downers Grove (South)
7Arya Nalluri
(Draw prep at 5:00 in 209; Speak at 5:30)
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 210
1Arya Nalluri
(Draw prep at 8:00 in 209; Speak at 8:30)
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
2Matt Rohan
(Draw prep at 8:10 in 209; Speak at 8:40)
Orland Park (Sandburg)
3Fiona Ward Shaw
(Draw prep at 8:20 in 209; Speak at 8:50)
Bloomington (H.S.)
4Will Olson
(Draw prep at 8:30 in 209; Speak at 9:00)
DeKalb
5Parthenia Gharavi
(Draw prep at 8:40 in 209; Speak at 9:10)
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
6Samantha Probasco
(Draw prep at 8:50 in 209; Speak at 9:20)
Pekin
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 210
1James Han
(Draw prep at 9:15 in 209; Speak at 9:45)
Normal (University)
2Erin Henkel
(Draw prep at 9:25 in 209; Speak at 9:55)
Kewanee (Wethersfield)
3Kathleen Rock
(Draw prep at 9:35 in 209; Speak at 10:05)
Byron
4Genevieve Torrey
(Draw prep at 9:45 in 209; Speak at 10:15)
Fox Lake (Grant)
5Brian Zheng
(Draw prep at 9:55 in 209; Speak at 10:25)
Naperville (North)
6Nasira Watts
(Draw prep at 10:05 in 209; Speak at 10:35)
Chicago Heights (Marian)
7Tessa Lawler
(Draw prep at 10:15 in 209; Speak at 10:45)
Downers Grove (South)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 210
1Miles Hession
(Draw prep at 10:30 in 209; Speak at 11:00)
LaGrange (Lyons)
2Sarah Stolpe
(Draw prep at 10:40 in 209; Speak at 11:10)
Huntley
3Dillon Nitz
(Draw prep at 10:50 in 209; Speak at 11:20)
Sterling (H.S.)
4Joey Cipriano
(Draw prep at 11:00 in 209; Speak at 11:30)
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
5Logan Graham
(Draw prep at 11:10 in 209; Speak at 11:40)
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
6Summer Long
(Draw prep at 11:20 in 209; Speak at 11:50)
Granite City
7Michael Grovier
(Draw prep at 11:30 in 209; Speak at 12:00)
Charleston

Return to top of page

Humorous Duet Acting

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 401
1Justin Baise and Sarah Lehrer
Glamping
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2Amber Kuhn and Riley Vondra
Find Me A Primitive Man
Sterling (H.S.)
3Armanti Reed and Markeia Kellogg
Fairy Tale
Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter)
4TJ Davidson and Maddie Weatherfield
Love Always
Waterloo (H.S.)
5Caroline Pickering and Emma Noraian
Best Lei'd Plans
Normal (University)
6Ramsey Schulz and Vera McGovern
The Marriage Counselor
Stockton
7Tim Moser and Tate Renner
Adam and Eve
Hinsdale (Central)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 401
1Abby Hanlon and Jacob Zenz
Anna and August
DeKalb
2Will Crouch and Ava Stovall
The Big Bang
Washington
3Erin Lee and Mike Bindeman
The Rental
Elmhurst (York)
4Tyi'Air Eason and Danyelle Scott
The Marriage Counselor
Belleville (West)
5Jarrin Comer and Jaycey Carlson
Anna and August
Chicago Heights (Marian)
6Tony Nardi and Casey Snow
Daddy's Home
Joliet (West)
7Grace Larrabee and Claire Siebert
The Kitchen Witches
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 401
1Molly McDermott and Kamila Cwanek
Bad Words
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
2Nate Ancheta and Emily Sytsma
Love and Other Near Death Experiences
Cary (C.-Grove)
3Sharifa Hurtault and Eric Poe
Check Please
Charleston
4Sophie Dowell and Kate Emmel
Confessions of a Facebook Addict
Huntley
5Ira McDowell and Ira Wright
Pillow Talk
Harvey (Thornton)
6Daniel Speckels and Henry Samson
Louis and Dave
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
7TJ Sforza and Jackson Dillon
Pillow Talk
Braidwood (Reed-Custer)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 401
1Daniel Speckels and Henry Samson
Louis and Dave
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
2Ramsey Schulz and Vera McGovern
The Marriage Counselor
Stockton
3Sharifa Hurtault and Eric Poe
Check Please
Charleston
4Armanti Reed and Markeia Kellogg
Fairy Tale
Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter)
5Erin Lee and Mike Bindeman
The Rental
Elmhurst (York)
6Caroline Pickering and Emma Noraian
Best Lei'd Plans
Normal (University)
7Will Crouch and Ava Stovall
The Big Bang
Washington
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 401
1Tyi'Air Eason and Danyelle Scott
The Marriage Counselor
Belleville (West)
2Tim Moser and Tate Renner
Adam and Eve
Hinsdale (Central)
3Amber Kuhn and Riley Vondra
Find Me A Primitive Man
Sterling (H.S.)
4Grace Larrabee and Claire Siebert
The Kitchen Witches
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
5Nate Ancheta and Emily Sytsma
Love and Other Near Death Experiences
Cary (C.-Grove)
6Sophie Dowell and Kate Emmel
Confessions of a Facebook Addict
Huntley
7Ira McDowell and Ira Wright
Pillow Talk
Harvey (Thornton)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 401
1Jarrin Comer and Jaycey Carlson
Anna and August
Chicago Heights (Marian)
2Tony Nardi and Casey Snow
Daddy's Home
Joliet (West)
3TJ Sforza and Jackson Dillon
Pillow Talk
Braidwood (Reed-Custer)
4Molly McDermott and Kamila Cwanek
Bad Words
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
5Abby Hanlon and Jacob Zenz
Anna and August
DeKalb
6Justin Baise and Sarah Lehrer
Glamping
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
7TJ Davidson and Maddie Weatherfield
Love Always
Waterloo (H.S.)

Return to top of page

Humorous Interpretation

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 220
1Antwaun Allen
The Colored Museum
Blue Island (Eisenhower)
2Jesenia Martinez
Ruthless!
Oak Lawn (Community)
3Dhrtvan Sherman
The Adventures of Captain Underpants
Aurora (Metea Valley)
4Sam Moore
The Merchandise King
Huntley
5Keagan Schlosser
Little Suzy Sues God For All He's Worth
Carbondale (H.S.)
6Allyson Kubiak
Junie B Jones and a Little Monkey Business
Kewanee (H.S.)
7Brianna Leys
Empowered
Downers Grove (South)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 220
1Summer McFalls
Fat Kids on Fire
DeKalb
2Janessa Mendez
The La La Awards
Burbank (Reavis)
3Emma Ross
Crazytown
Dunlap
4Ethan Schopp
The History of White People in America
Stanford (Olympia)
5Morgan Miller
Fat Kids on Fire
Palatine (Fremd)
6Genevieve Corkery
Meet the Roommates
Villa Park (Willowbrook)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 220
1John Marsh
Jimmy the Anti-Christ
Peoria (Richwoods)
2Sarah Hayden
Tammy: A Coming of Age Story About a Girl Who Is Part T-Rex
Belleville (West)
3Elizabeth Julius
The Election
Freeport (H.S.)
4Jack Weeks
The Kid in the Red Jacket
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
5Kate Cvengros
Alf Drops In
Darien (Hinsdale South)
6Maureen Fagan
Ug, The Caveman
Chicago Heights (Marian)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 220
1Kate Cvengros
Alf Drops In
Darien (Hinsdale South)
2Sam Moore
The Merchandise King
Huntley
3Sarah Hayden
Tammy: A Coming of Age Story About a Girl Who Is Part T-Rex
Belleville (West)
4Janessa Mendez
The La La Awards
Burbank (Reavis)
5Dhrtvan Sherman
The Adventures of Captain Underpants
Aurora (Metea Valley)
6Emma Ross
Crazytown
Dunlap
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 220
1Ethan Schopp
The History of White People in America
Stanford (Olympia)
2Allyson Kubiak
Junie B Jones and a Little Monkey Business
Kewanee (H.S.)
3Jesenia Martinez
Ruthless!
Oak Lawn (Community)
4Antwaun Allen
The Colored Museum
Blue Island (Eisenhower)
5Genevieve Corkery
Meet the Roommates
Villa Park (Willowbrook)
6Elizabeth Julius
The Election
Freeport (H.S.)
7Jack Weeks
The Kid in the Red Jacket
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 220
1Morgan Miller
Fat Kids on Fire
Palatine (Fremd)
2Brianna Leys
Empowered
Downers Grove (South)
3Maureen Fagan
Ug, The Caveman
Chicago Heights (Marian)
4John Marsh
Jimmy the Anti-Christ
Peoria (Richwoods)
5Summer McFalls
Fat Kids on Fire
DeKalb
6Keagan Schlosser
Little Suzy Sues God For All He's Worth
Carbondale (H.S.)

Return to top of page

Impromptu Speaking

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 200
1Esther XiangFreeport (H.S.)
2James HanNormal (University)
3Ginny JablonskiHinsdale (Central)
4 Bobby SmidDarien (Hinsdale South)
5Ashley KikosChicago (Marist)
6Mary ShermanPeoria (Richwoods)
7Logan GrahamWheaton (W. Warrenville South)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 200
1Ryan ParkNaperville (Central)
2Becca Ruger SmithPalos Heights (Shepard)
3Minh NguyenMt. Vernon (H.S.)
4Tessa LawlerDowners Grove (South)
5Josie HigginsCary (C.-Grove)
6Erin HenkelKewanee (Wethersfield)
7Sibiraj SenguttuvanChampaign (Centennial)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 200
1Joe BrownElmhurst (York)
2Brian ZhengNaperville (North)
3Heidie RaineByron
4Luke EdwardsBloomington (H.S.)
5Samantha ProbascoPekin
6Molly RoeChicago Heights (Marian)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 200
1Luke EdwardsBloomington (H.S.)
2Molly RoeChicago Heights (Marian)
3Esther XiangFreeport (H.S.)
4Mary ShermanPeoria (Richwoods)
5Ryan ParkNaperville (Central)
6Tessa LawlerDowners Grove (South)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 200
1Ginny JablonskiHinsdale (Central)
2 Bobby SmidDarien (Hinsdale South)
3Samantha ProbascoPekin
4Becca Ruger SmithPalos Heights (Shepard)
5Logan GrahamWheaton (W. Warrenville South)
6Sibiraj SenguttuvanChampaign (Centennial)
7Heidie RaineByron
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 200
1Ashley KikosChicago (Marist)
2Erin HenkelKewanee (Wethersfield)
3Brian ZhengNaperville (North)
4Joe BrownElmhurst (York)
5Josie HigginsCary (C.-Grove)
6James HanNormal (University)
7Minh NguyenMt. Vernon (H.S.)

Return to top of page

Informative Speaking

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 136
1Allanah Elster
Sperm Donation Nation
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
2Emily Gibson
Maybe It's a Shortcut, Dwight.
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
3Lauren Dubravec
Ca$h Me if You Can
Normal (University)
4Andrea Seabloom
Entomophagy
Woodhull (AlWood)
5Jayson Zorn
Baby, Now we Got Bad Blood?
Morris
6Kathleen Rock
The 2020 Census: A Rally to the Tally
Byron
7Madeline Moxley
Spectrum of Possibilities
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 136
1Danny Riley
This Onion Has Layers: Satire's Role in Our Society
Cary (C.-Grove)
2Himal Koshy
The Real Thing
Downers Grove (South)
3Frances Walker
Total Tumor Terminator
Harvey (Thornton)
4Lizzie Link
The Weinstein Effect
Washington
5Ryan Park
Schadenfreude: Our Guilty Pleasure
Naperville (Central)
6Megan Wu
The Gig Is Up
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
7Jay Sridharan
Old McDonald Had a Wind Farm
Chatham (Glenwood)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 136
1Marlene Favila
D.U.S.T. (Don’t Underestimate Something Tiny)
Oak Lawn (Community)
2Brenna Kelly
The Little Things are Infinitely More Important
Coal City
3Madeson Martin
Love on the Brain
Yorkville (H.S.)
4Eli Rubenstein
Walls or Windows?
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
5Aruniti Manawa
A CRISPR Smellfie
Harrisburg
6Jaylon Muchison
The Power of Poop
Belleville (West)
7Nicole Rybak
Bananapocalypse
Bensenville (Fenton)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 136
1Aruniti Manawa
A CRISPR Smellfie
Harrisburg
2Jaylon Muchison
The Power of Poop
Belleville (West)
3Kathleen Rock
The 2020 Census: A Rally to the Tally
Byron
4Brenna Kelly
The Little Things are Infinitely More Important
Coal City
5Himal Koshy
The Real Thing
Downers Grove (South)
6Emily Gibson
Maybe It's a Shortcut, Dwight.
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
7Frances Walker
Total Tumor Terminator
Harvey (Thornton)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 136
1Lizzie Link
The Weinstein Effect
Washington
2Madeline Moxley
Spectrum of Possibilities
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
3Allanah Elster
Sperm Donation Nation
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
4Jay Sridharan
Old McDonald Had a Wind Farm
Chatham (Glenwood)
5Madeson Martin
Love on the Brain
Yorkville (H.S.)
6Eli Rubenstein
Walls or Windows?
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
7Andrea Seabloom
Entomophagy
Woodhull (AlWood)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 136
1Megan Wu
The Gig Is Up
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
2Ryan Park
Schadenfreude: Our Guilty Pleasure
Naperville (Central)
3Marlene Favila
D.U.S.T. (Don’t Underestimate Something Tiny)
Oak Lawn (Community)
4Danny Riley
This Onion Has Layers: Satire's Role in Our Society
Cary (C.-Grove)
5Lauren Dubravec
Ca$h Me if You Can
Normal (University)
6Nicole Rybak
Bananapocalypse
Bensenville (Fenton)
7Jayson Zorn
Baby, Now we Got Bad Blood?
Morris

Return to top of page

Oratorical Declamation

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 406
1Ama Nipassa
Down the Slide
Belleville (East)
2Allyson Kubiak
Super Better
Kewanee (H.S.)
3Teresa Estrada
I am Not the Other from Half and Half
Burbank (Reavis)
4Eli Rubenstein
Walking to Listen
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
5Allison Torf
The Happy Secret To Better Work
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)
6Neil Saini
Prom
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 406
1Isaac Waddell
Tusk
Moline (H.S.)
2McKenzie Slack
We're All Hiding Something. Let's Find the Courage to Open Up.
Belleville (West)
3Nephy Valle
This Is Water
Rochelle
4Emmett Knee
Why I'm Done Trying to Be "Man Enough"
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
5David Oliver
Keynote Speech at Inbound 2016
Orland Park (Sandburg)
6Keneni Godana
If a story moves you, act on it
Schaumburg (H.S.)
7Kate Urosevich
Why Screens Make Us Less Happy
Huntley
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 406
1Joy Kewih
The Racial Politics of Time
DeKalb
2Hayley DeSilva
What's So Funny About Mental Illness?
Downers Grove (South)
3Donna Jenkins
Asking For Help is a Strength, Not a Weakness
Washington
4Saja Hamad
The Muslim on the Airplane
Oak Lawn (Richards)
5Lukas Munoz
It Starts With Education
Bartlett
6Jordyn Blythe
Expectations
Normal (University)
7Bijoy Shah
Prom
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 406
1Teresa Estrada
I am Not the Other from Half and Half
Burbank (Reavis)
2Allyson Kubiak
Super Better
Kewanee (H.S.)
3Lukas Munoz
It Starts With Education
Bartlett
4Nephy Valle
This Is Water
Rochelle
5Kate Urosevich
Why Screens Make Us Less Happy
Huntley
6Hayley DeSilva
What's So Funny About Mental Illness?
Downers Grove (South)
7McKenzie Slack
We're All Hiding Something. Let's Find the Courage to Open Up.
Belleville (West)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 406
1Emmett Knee
Why I'm Done Trying to Be "Man Enough"
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)
2Neil Saini
Prom
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge)
3Ama Nipassa
Down the Slide
Belleville (East)
4Keneni Godana
If a story moves you, act on it
Schaumburg (H.S.)
5Bijoy Shah
Prom
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
6Donna Jenkins
Asking For Help is a Strength, Not a Weakness
Washington
7Saja Hamad
The Muslim on the Airplane
Oak Lawn (Richards)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 406
1David Oliver
Keynote Speech at Inbound 2016
Orland Park (Sandburg)
2Jordyn Blythe
Expectations
Normal (University)
3Joy Kewih
The Racial Politics of Time
DeKalb
4Isaac Waddell
Tusk
Moline (H.S.)
5Eli Rubenstein
Walking to Listen
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
6Allison Torf
The Happy Secret To Better Work
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)

Return to top of page

Original Comedy

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 222
1Natalie Rozak
Ingrid Nash: A Documentary
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
2Jaylon Muchison
Ready Player Two
Belleville (West)
3Kate Cvengros
Planet of the Kates
Darien (Hinsdale South)
4Alexander Redding
Read It And Reap
Pekin
5Elizabeth Julius
How to Be Cool at a Middle School Dance.
Freeport (H.S.)
6Ali Mohamed
A Mid-Eastern Night's Dream Not Necessarily at Night
Oak Lawn (Richards)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 222
1David Hansen
Animal House
Elmhurst (York)
2Nate Ancheta
7 Minutes to Heaven
Cary (C.-Grove)
3Rachel Raser
The Game's a Bigfoot
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
4Malachi Wright
Dont Sign the Declaration of Independence While Driving to the Moon Singing Another One Bites the Dust
Harvey (Thornton)
5Ronda Tannous
Love is a Drug, and Drugs are Bad
Waterloo (H.S.)
6Will Crouch
Rion: Noir
Washington
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 222
1Jordan Flies
You Are What You Eat
Geneseo
2Faith Barr
Off the Chain
Downers Grove (South)
3Paige Dirkes Jacks
Drama, Discovery, and a Whole Lot of Deodorant
Palatine (Fremd)
4Sarah Shaw
Sarah Louise the Pig Wrastler
Normal (Community West)
5Michael Kennedy
Webs We Weave
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
6David Butts
La Tour Eiffel
Yorkville (H.S.)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 222
1Sarah Shaw
Sarah Louise the Pig Wrastler
Normal (Community West)
2David Butts
La Tour Eiffel
Yorkville (H.S.)
3Will Crouch
Rion: Noir
Washington
4Natalie Rozak
Ingrid Nash: A Documentary
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
5Ali Mohamed
A Mid-Eastern Night's Dream Not Necessarily at Night
Oak Lawn (Richards)
6David Hansen
Animal House
Elmhurst (York)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 222
1Nate Ancheta
7 Minutes to Heaven
Cary (C.-Grove)
2Michael Kennedy
Webs We Weave
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
3Alexander Redding
Read It And Reap
Pekin
4Ronda Tannous
Love is a Drug, and Drugs are Bad
Waterloo (H.S.)
5Kate Cvengros
Planet of the Kates
Darien (Hinsdale South)
6Paige Dirkes Jacks
Drama, Discovery, and a Whole Lot of Deodorant
Palatine (Fremd)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 222
1Rachel Raser
The Game's a Bigfoot
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2Malachi Wright
Dont Sign the Declaration of Independence While Driving to the Moon Singing Another One Bites the Dust
Harvey (Thornton)
3Faith Barr
Off the Chain
Downers Grove (South)
4Jordan Flies
You Are What You Eat
Geneseo
5Elizabeth Julius
How to Be Cool at a Middle School Dance.
Freeport (H.S.)
6Jaylon Muchison
Ready Player Two
Belleville (West)

Return to top of page

Original Oratory

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 407
1Fiona Ward Shaw
Where My Girls At?
Bloomington (H.S.)
2Katherine Sharp
I Refuse to Label This Speech
DeKalb
3Sajjid Odeh
Goodbye to Bias
Oak Lawn (Richards)
4Aruniti Manawa
USA...Where "U" is for United.
Harrisburg
5Rakiya Johnson
Tarnished Gold
Downers Grove (South)
6Lizzie Link
Advocating For the Student Press
Washington
7Julia Suacillo
Altering Our Altercations
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 407
1Natalie Thomison
Time to be Frank
Normal (University)
2Maria Maring
Recycling Revisited
Carbondale (H.S.)
3Avery Baetzel
Getting Catty about Communication
Morris
4Malien Tingpalpong
The Misadventures of Professor Google and His Gray Area
Bensenville (Fenton)
5Katelynn McIlwain
Beyond Our Color: Exploring Racial Stigmas
Freeport (H.S.)
6Abby Histed
Beware of Duke
Wheaton (North)
7Laney Naling
Konnichi-what? : Medicine for Your Yellow Fever
Joliet (West)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 407
1 Bobby Smid
A Is for Ally
Darien (Hinsdale South)
2Kaylon Brown
I'll Make a Real Man Out of You
Belleville (West)
3Josie Higgins
Sorry Not Sorry: The Culture of Over-Apologizing
Cary (C.-Grove)
4Dinah Clottey
Cooperative Learning is Not Always Learning
Blue Island (Eisenhower)
5Sarah Stolpe
Birth control, period.
Huntley
6Emily Gibson
Find Out What It Means to Me
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
7Sonja Minnick
Goodwill...More Like Bad Will
Coal City
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 407
1Dinah Clottey
Cooperative Learning is Not Always Learning
Blue Island (Eisenhower)
2Sonja Minnick
Goodwill...More Like Bad Will
Coal City
3Katherine Sharp
I Refuse to Label This Speech
DeKalb
4Julia Suacillo
Altering Our Altercations
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
5Maria Maring
Recycling Revisited
Carbondale (H.S.)
6Malien Tingpalpong
The Misadventures of Professor Google and His Gray Area
Bensenville (Fenton)
7Fiona Ward Shaw
Where My Girls At?
Bloomington (H.S.)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 407
1Sarah Stolpe
Birth control, period.
Huntley
2Rakiya Johnson
Tarnished Gold
Downers Grove (South)
3Emily Gibson
Find Out What It Means to Me
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
4Avery Baetzel
Getting Catty about Communication
Morris
5Laney Naling
Konnichi-what? : Medicine for Your Yellow Fever
Joliet (West)
6Aruniti Manawa
USA...Where "U" is for United.
Harrisburg
7Josie Higgins
Sorry Not Sorry: The Culture of Over-Apologizing
Cary (C.-Grove)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 407
1Lizzie Link
Advocating For the Student Press
Washington
2Katelynn McIlwain
Beyond Our Color: Exploring Racial Stigmas
Freeport (H.S.)
3Abby Histed
Beware of Duke
Wheaton (North)
4Kaylon Brown
I'll Make a Real Man Out of You
Belleville (West)
5 Bobby Smid
A Is for Ally
Darien (Hinsdale South)
6Sajjid Odeh
Goodbye to Bias
Oak Lawn (Richards)
7Natalie Thomison
Time to be Frank
Normal (University)

Return to top of page

Poetry Reading

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 405
1Tony Olea
Native Tounges
Bolingbrook
2Mae Matoka
My Honest Poem
Fox Lake (Grant)
3Maya Heim
Addy on the Inside
Morton
4Max Corso
I’m Just No Good at Rhyming
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
5Halle Clottey
White Lie: A Program
Blue Island (Eisenhower)
6Delaney Holliday
Learning to Swim
Belleville (West)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 405
1Alex Fosburgh
Pink Moving Parts, A Program
Dunlap
2Cymone Winters
Black Movie
Harvey (Thornton)
3Ruth Lemna
A Nation in Lockdown
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
4Rakiya Johnson
Finding the Magic
Downers Grove (South)
5Bradley Frailey
Sometimes I Wear Makeup and I Look Pretty Gorgeous
Harrisburg
6Damaryan Benton
What It's Like to Grow up Black in the Suburbs: A Program
Elgin (H.S.)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 405
1Claire Kenwood
My People
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
2Lizzie Shearer
Educating Ourselves to Death
Peoria (Richwoods)
3Jacob Trzeciak
Catastrophe God
Bensenville (Fenton)
4Kat Straub
B is for Bi: A Program
Bloomington (H.S.)
5Joy Kewih
When Will It Stop
DeKalb
6Teresa Estrada
Getting Out
Burbank (Reavis)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 405
1Joy Kewih
When Will It Stop
DeKalb
2Tony Olea
Native Tounges
Bolingbrook
3Delaney Holliday
Learning to Swim
Belleville (West)
4Alex Fosburgh
Pink Moving Parts, A Program
Dunlap
5Ruth Lemna
A Nation in Lockdown
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
6Teresa Estrada
Getting Out
Burbank (Reavis)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 405
1Kat Straub
B is for Bi: A Program
Bloomington (H.S.)
2Max Corso
I’m Just No Good at Rhyming
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
3Cymone Winters
Black Movie
Harvey (Thornton)
4Damaryan Benton
What It's Like to Grow up Black in the Suburbs: A Program
Elgin (H.S.)
5Maya Heim
Addy on the Inside
Morton
6Jacob Trzeciak
Catastrophe God
Bensenville (Fenton)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 405
1Halle Clottey
White Lie: A Program
Blue Island (Eisenhower)
2Rakiya Johnson
Finding the Magic
Downers Grove (South)
3Bradley Frailey
Sometimes I Wear Makeup and I Look Pretty Gorgeous
Harrisburg
4Lizzie Shearer
Educating Ourselves to Death
Peoria (Richwoods)
5Claire Kenwood
My People
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
6Mae Matoka
My Honest Poem
Fox Lake (Grant)

Return to top of page

Prose Reading

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 408
1Tyler Mroczek
Born on a Blue Day
Morris
2Nandini Sadagopan
Ramona Blue
Darien (Hinsdale South)
3Emily King
The Woman Who Walked into Doors
Bloomington (H.S.)
4Aisling Berry
Déjà Vu (Again)
Oak Lawn (Community)
5Katelynn McIlwain
Restaurant Reviews From A Privileged Nine Year Old
Freeport (H.S.)
6Rahul Punhani
Forgive Me, Leonard Peacock
Naperville (Central)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 408
1Maggie He
Fly a Little Higher
Rockton (Hononegah)
2John Marsh
Fox 8
Peoria (Richwoods)
3Diti Kohli
One Day We'll All Be Dead and None of This Will Matter
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
4Joey Barrett
Elevator ER
Palatine (Fremd)
5Brianna Ramirez
Never Marry A Mexican
Blue Island (Eisenhower)
6Micky Horstman
Kidneys and Commitments
Hinsdale (Central)
7Wade Cook
Jack Just Needs His Food Cut Up
Belleville (West)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 408
1Emma Pauer
Deja Vu (Again)
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
2Jada Johnson
Unanswered Prayers
South Holland (Thornwood)
3Becca Zayas
In the Country We Love
Huntley
4Mae Matoka
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
Fox Lake (Grant)
5Jessica Windischman
Let's Pretend This Never Happened
Downers Grove (South)
6Jasmine Teston
The Paper Menagerie
Harrisburg
7Maya Heim
Let's Pretend This Never Happened: A Mostly True Memoir
Morton
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 408
1Jasmine Teston
The Paper Menagerie
Harrisburg
2Katelynn McIlwain
Restaurant Reviews From A Privileged Nine Year Old
Freeport (H.S.)
3Jada Johnson
Unanswered Prayers
South Holland (Thornwood)
4John Marsh
Fox 8
Peoria (Richwoods)
5Nandini Sadagopan
Ramona Blue
Darien (Hinsdale South)
6Diti Kohli
One Day We'll All Be Dead and None of This Will Matter
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
7Joey Barrett
Elevator ER
Palatine (Fremd)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 408
1Brianna Ramirez
Never Marry A Mexican
Blue Island (Eisenhower)
2Rahul Punhani
Forgive Me, Leonard Peacock
Naperville (Central)
3Tyler Mroczek
Born on a Blue Day
Morris
4Becca Zayas
In the Country We Love
Huntley
5Mae Matoka
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
Fox Lake (Grant)
6Jessica Windischman
Let's Pretend This Never Happened
Downers Grove (South)
7Wade Cook
Jack Just Needs His Food Cut Up
Belleville (West)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 408
1Micky Horstman
Kidneys and Commitments
Hinsdale (Central)
2Maya Heim
Let's Pretend This Never Happened: A Mostly True Memoir
Morton
3Maggie He
Fly a Little Higher
Rockton (Hononegah)
4Aisling Berry
Déjà Vu (Again)
Oak Lawn (Community)
5Emily King
The Woman Who Walked into Doors
Bloomington (H.S.)
6Emma Pauer
Deja Vu (Again)
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)

Return to top of page

Radio Speaking

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 213
1Joe Delorto
(Draw prep at 12:45 in 218; Speak at 1:30)
Downers Grove (North)
2Matthew Coronado
(Draw prep at 12:55 in 218; Speak at 1:40)
Cary (C.-Grove)
3Maggie McHale
(Draw prep at 1:05 in 218; Speak at 1:50)
Normal (Community West)
4Maggie Dudley
(Draw prep at 1:15 in 218; Speak at 2:00)
Morris
5Laura Trowbridge
(Draw prep at 1:25 in 218; Speak at 2:10)
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
6Michelle Quinn
(Draw prep at 1:35 in 218; Speak at 2:20)
Oak Lawn (Richards)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 213
1Cassidy Farrar
(Draw prep at 2:15 in 218; Speak at 3:00)
Belleville (West)
2Ashwin Prabhu
(Draw prep at 2:25 in 218; Speak at 3:10)
Hoffman Estates (H.S.)
3Ryan Sandness
(Draw prep at 2:35 in 218; Speak at 3:20)
Seneca
4Nicole Rybak
(Draw prep at 2:45 in 218; Speak at 3:30)
Bensenville (Fenton)
5Nicole Dela Rosa
(Draw prep at 2:55 in 218; Speak at 3:40)
Burbank (Reavis)
6Justin Malone
(Draw prep at 3:05 in 218; Speak at 3:50)
Lena (L.-Winslow)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 213
1Ginger Batton
(Draw prep at 3:45 in 218; Speak at 4:30)
Peoria (Richwoods)
2Emma Vinson
(Draw prep at 3:55 in 218; Speak at 4:40)
Granite City
3Carissa Lehning
(Draw prep at 4:05 in 218; Speak at 4:50)
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
4Kate Schoenherr
(Draw prep at 4:15 in 218; Speak at 5:00)
Gurnee (Warren)
5Myka Padilla
(Draw prep at 4:25 in 218; Speak at 5:10)
Orland Park (Sandburg)
6Zoe Prendiville
(Draw prep at 4:35 in 218; Speak at 5:20)
Wheaton (North)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 213
1Kate Schoenherr
(Draw prep at 7:45 in 218; Speak at 8:30)
Gurnee (Warren)
2Zoe Prendiville
(Draw prep at 7:55 in 218; Speak at 8:40)
Wheaton (North)
3Joe Delorto
(Draw prep at 8:05 in 218; Speak at 8:50)
Downers Grove (North)
4Michelle Quinn
(Draw prep at 8:15 in 218; Speak at 9:00)
Oak Lawn (Richards)
5Cassidy Farrar
(Draw prep at 8:25 in 218; Speak at 9:10)
Belleville (West)
6Ryan Sandness
(Draw prep at 8:35 in 218; Speak at 9:20)
Seneca
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 213
1Myka Padilla
(Draw prep at 9:00 in 218; Speak at 9:45)
Orland Park (Sandburg)
2Maggie Dudley
(Draw prep at 9:10 in 218; Speak at 9:55)
Morris
3Ashwin Prabhu
(Draw prep at 9:20 in 218; Speak at 10:05)
Hoffman Estates (H.S.)
4Justin Malone
(Draw prep at 9:30 in 218; Speak at 10:15)
Lena (L.-Winslow)
5Maggie McHale
(Draw prep at 9:40 in 218; Speak at 10:25)
Normal (Community West)
6Carissa Lehning
(Draw prep at 9:50 in 218; Speak at 10:35)
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 213
1Laura Trowbridge
(Draw prep at 10:15 in 218; Speak at 11:00)
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2Nicole Rybak
(Draw prep at 10:25 in 218; Speak at 11:10)
Bensenville (Fenton)
3Nicole Dela Rosa
(Draw prep at 10:35 in 218; Speak at 11:20)
Burbank (Reavis)
4Emma Vinson
(Draw prep at 10:45 in 218; Speak at 11:30)
Granite City
5Ginger Batton
(Draw prep at 10:55 in 218; Speak at 11:40)
Peoria (Richwoods)
6Matthew Coronado
(Draw prep at 11:05 in 218; Speak at 11:50)
Cary (C.-Grove)

Return to top of page

Special Occasion Speaking

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 1:30 p.m., Room 135
1Keagan Schlosser
The Micromanaging Mishap
Carbondale (H.S.)
2Rawan Bassiouni
The Secret Life of the American Overachiever
Palatine (H.S.)
3Lauren Phillips
The "F" Word
Coal City
4Nephy Valle
Choosing Your Side Dish
Rochelle
5Hayley DeSilva
The Popularity Paradox
Downers Grove (South)
6Malachi Wright
Climbing the Tree to a Better Education
Harvey (Thornton)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 3:00 p.m., Room 135
1Pilar Valdes
The Kids are All Right
LaGrange (Lyons)
2Neel Pai
Let's Race
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
3Hunter Morris
Shoot for the Stars, but Don't Aim Too High
Orland Park (Sandburg)
4Cami Proctor
Who Runs the World? Witches!
Peoria (Richwoods)
5TJ Davidson
A Forest of STUDS
Waterloo (H.S.)
6Danny Riley
America Runs on Tribalism
Cary (C.-Grove)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room 135
1Isabel Sanchez
IT (you know) IT!
Burbank (Reavis)
2Daniel Rials
We're All Ostriches
Freeport (H.S.)
3Nicole Tabor
The World: Want to Go to There!
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
4Abby Aitken
Is This A Good Title?
Sterling (H.S.)
5Emily Feazel
School: A Dark Magic
Belleville (West)
6Laura Trowbridge
History, Your Story, Our Story
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room 135
1Emily Feazel
School: A Dark Magic
Belleville (West)
2Hayley DeSilva
The Popularity Paradox
Downers Grove (South)
3Daniel Rials
We're All Ostriches
Freeport (H.S.)
4Neel Pai
Let's Race
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
5Lauren Phillips
The "F" Word
Coal City
6Hunter Morris
Shoot for the Stars, but Don't Aim Too High
Orland Park (Sandburg)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room 135
1Danny Riley
America Runs on Tribalism
Cary (C.-Grove)
2Malachi Wright
Climbing the Tree to a Better Education
Harvey (Thornton)
3Rawan Bassiouni
The Secret Life of the American Overachiever
Palatine (H.S.)
4TJ Davidson
A Forest of STUDS
Waterloo (H.S.)
5Nicole Tabor
The World: Want to Go to There!
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
6Abby Aitken
Is This A Good Title?
Sterling (H.S.)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room 135
1Cami Proctor
Who Runs the World? Witches!
Peoria (Richwoods)
2Keagan Schlosser
The Micromanaging Mishap
Carbondale (H.S.)
3Isabel Sanchez
IT (you know) IT!
Burbank (Reavis)
4Pilar Valdes
The Kids are All Right
LaGrange (Lyons)
5Laura Trowbridge
History, Your Story, Our Story
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
6Nephy Valle
Choosing Your Side Dish
Rochelle

Performance in the Round

Preliminary Round, Section A

1:30 p.m.
Normal (University)

Debate! De-Musical Part Deux
Coaches: Jenna Wells, Mike Maloney and Rebekah Hoffman
Cast: Aaliyah Newble, Allie Beam - Student Director, Anya Giordano, Brode Wall, Cole Zimmerman, Kaitlyn Hall, Lillian Wilkin, Nick King, Orion Berardi, Rachel Simmons, Rylee Camp, Tyler Livingston, Yvin Shin

1:55 p.m.
Hinsdale (Central)

Tell Me Your Story
Coaches: Erin Oechsel and Matthias Austin
Cast: Alex Martin, Allie Moreton, Claire Mueller, Conor Donlevy, Emily Goggin, Hayley Johnson, Kaitlyn Phillips, Megan Melia, Tess Klygis

2:20 p.m.
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)

A Monster Calls
Coaches: Brian Bohr, Brigette DeMarzo, Dan Ottolin, David DeMarzo and Roberta James
Cast: Abby Reinert, Aidan O'Malley, Cailin O'Malley, Emily Mendicino, Eva Banaszewski, Eva Bein, Henry Sottrel, Joe Allgood, Karina Choksi, Maggie Amen, Max Kibler, Max Wolf, Michael Cisar, Natalie Martinez, Roslyn Raser, Sam Sider, Victoria Lemon, Zach Hartnett

2:45 p.m.
Moline (H.S.)

Every U.S. Election Ever!
Coach: Calvin Vo
Cast: Aaron DeWilde, Alexis Wolf, Elizabeth Swofford, Garrett Brown, Jillian Sharfe, Nicole Tillberg, Noah Stivers, Sam Adams, Zach Zelnio, Zamone Perez

3:10 p.m.
Rochelle

A Midsummer Night's Dream
Coach: Russ Konstans
Cast: Alex Smith, Ava Coglianese, Candace McMurray, Eli Ball, Heidi Cruz, Joe Worthington, Lauren Ponto, Lilly Robertson, Maggie Duval, Megan Thiravong, Morgan Haas, Victor Tenorio, Xavier Arriaga

3:35 p.m.
Oak Lawn (Community)

Dark of the Moon by Howard Richardson and William Berney
Coaches: Emily Harris, Matt Capriola and Mike Norris
Cast: Alfredo Aguilar: Student Director , Alyssa Bitner, Cesar Martinez , Daniel McLawhorn , Ella Moore, Grace Pagliaro , Grace Sievers , Jada Jackson, James Walsh, Lucas Wessel , Marco Hernandez , Mary Majcherek , Molly Murphy , Nick Soto, Noah Swanberg , Tyler Orel

4:00 p.m.
Downers Grove (South)

The Crayon Map
Coach: Chris Blum
Cast: AJ Janos, Annemarie Elser, Caroline Venetis, Emily Leatherwood, Faith Ley, Genevieve Dufresne, Jackie Lestina, Jacob Casella, Kevin Tate, Kira Matheson, Madelyn Moushon, Peter Burrows, Sam Selakovich, Sophia Girik

4:25 p.m.
Gurnee (Warren)

Antigone
Coaches: Jessica Diaz and Sophia Rosa
Cast: Aishtyn Johnson, Brooke Moeller, Colin MaClean, Elizabeth Usher, Ellie Heron, Emily Gutknecht, Emma Schoenherr, Greyson Fout, Kathleen O'Donnell, Katie Lavris, Marco Guadiana, Oliver Schoblocher, Skylyr Choe

4:50 p.m.
East Moline (United)

The Lost Boy
Coaches: Anthony Greer and Sydney Crumbleholme
Cast: Alexis Hubbard, Aliyah Bendix, Angela Davidson, Anna Harmening, Austin Martinez, Heather Hartvigsen, Isabel Trulson, Laura Reed, Nayla Zamora, Sam Colon

Preliminary Round, Section B

8:30 a.m.
Cary (C.-Grove)

Oz
Coaches: Courtney Gora, Elise Lamb, Josh Sukow, Paige Stickle, Sarah Nowak and Stephanie Sukow
Cast: Alexis Nolan, Ally Poe, Brian Freeman, Bridget Heinhold, Connor Zielinksi, Emily Toone, Erin Palmero, Jacqueline Sanderson, Jessi Hyde, Kiran Bharaj, Olivia Harrington, Rachel Jordan, Rachel Perkins, Renee Hintz, Sara Coleman, Tarryn O'Rourke

8:55 a.m.
Burbank (Reavis)

Kiss
Coaches: Charlie Homerding and Kassandra DeGrado
Cast: Alexis Vitek , Alyssa Mestas, Brianna Vargas (AD), Diego Buchanan, Elise Surzyn, Iza Kieta (AD), Joe Bradley, Katherine Cervantes, Kylie Hozian (SOUND), Mathew Worsech, Nellie Ghosheh , Oswaldo Ocampo, Ricardo Gonzalez

9:20 a.m.
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)

Love You Forever, adapted from the book by Robert Munsch
Coaches: Daniel Holloway, Grace Carey, Joey Hansel and Kimberly Gwizdala
Cast: Alex Stolfe, Amy White, Ani Boghossian, Anthony Lanzillo, Audrey Pauer, Chloe Karp, Elizabeth Bassett, Gabby Sanna, Isabella Sigalove, Jessica Griffin, Megan Nibbio, Nam Doan, Shae Regan

9:45 a.m.
Charleston

A Spark for Change
Coaches: David Giffin, Jeane Giffin and Tina Winings
Cast: D'Arcy Johnson, Deacon Brooks, Emily Gawel, Jacob Bishop, Joe Perez, June Baumann, Logan Williams, Nicolle Kuyrkendall, Revé Kastl, Rosa Coit, Sarah Baron, Taylor Fleming

10:10 a.m.
Sterling (H.S.)

Sunny Days
Coach: Tori Duffin
Cast: Anna Mohr, Danae Palmer, Sarah Page, Sophia Brown

10:35 a.m.
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)

Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
Coach: Ally Lewkowski
Cast: Aniruth Senthilkumar, Brendan McCluskey, Divya Iyer, Hope Seidman, Rahul Koul, Rathna Kalluri, Ritika Nair, Rohit Panse, Sakshi Rane, Sarah Henry, Taylor Boykin, Zharia Brandon

11:00 a.m.
Belleville (West)

The Write Stuff
Coaches: Adam Jenkins, Melanie Jenkins and Tyler Herron
Cast: Alex Johnson, Annabelle Brown, Annie Feazel, Danny Laney, Emily Bechtold, Emma Koontz, Isa Karathanos, Johanna Holm, Naja Taylor, Owen Buescher, Reily Wills

11:25 a.m.
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)

25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Coach: Jeremy Morton
Cast: Alex Lasky, Angelina Hwang, Erin McDermott, Gerard Pena, Julia Holzl, Megan McLaughlin, Nikolina Nava, Sanworlee Nyain, Sofia Nava

11:50 a.m.
Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter)

We Were Just Children
Coaches: Alesha Alexander and Lauren Wells
Cast: Alexis Eiland, Angelica Ferguson, Indya Gettings, Jayden Posley, Kaitlyn Barksdale, Kassidy Hayslett, Keiyonte Ugbesia, Nya Ware, Terrance Mayfield, Trinity Price

Return to top of page

SpeechWire Tournament Services - Copyright 2004-2018 Ben Stewart. All Rights Reserved. Terms of use - Privacy and Security Policy