|
State final performance order
First posting. Updated at 3:30 pm, February 17, 2015.
Dramatic Duet Acting Dramatic Interpretation Extemporaneous Speaking Humorous Duet Acting Humorous Interpretation Impromptu Speaking Informative Speaking Oratorical Declamation Original Comedy Original Oratory Poetry Reading Prose Reading Radio Speaking Special Occasion Speaking Performance in the Round
Please note that students' teams' names will *not* appear on printed documents at the State Final tournament.
IMPORTANT! This schedule may change after you view it. If this happens, your entries could be moved to an earlier time. Please plan to arrive at the state final site well ahead of time to register and check the final performance schedule.
Return to IHSA State Series
Dramatic Duet Acting 1 | Johnny Barrett and Katie Haggett The Hours | Palatine (Fremd) |
2 | Catherine Johnson and Taylor Porter Proof | Galesburg (H.S.) |
3 | Carl Seibel and Kaeley Clark Gruesome Playground Injuries | Oak Lawn (Community) |
4 | Ben Love and Katie Triplett Once | Byron |
5 | Tommi Poe and Emma Webster Binnorie | Benton |
6 | David Petrak and Joe Kluge Scooter Thomas Makes it to the Top of the World | Darien (Hinsdale South) |
1 | Colleen Bruton and Dean Papadopoulos That's All Folks | Orland Park (Sandburg) |
2 | CeCe Hill and Mary Spaulding Blood | Normal (University) |
3 | Jordan Moore and Andrianna Martinez The Shadow Box | Huntley |
4 | Kenzie Fahnestock and Eileen Campbell Defying Gravity | South Elgin |
5 | Gayle Stamos and Matt Chappelle Dinner with Friends | Evanston (Twp.) |
6 | TJ Marszewski and Evan Culligan The Pillowman | Downers Grove (North) |
7 | Makenzie Bugg and Kevin Soto Picture This | Coal City |
1 | Kailie Powder and Jack Hradecky January First | Rockton (Hononegah) |
2 | Janessa Colquitt and Erik Thomas The Piano Lesson | Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter) |
3 | Brandon Richardson-Smith and Ari Nutile Life by Asphyxiation | Elgin (Larkin) |
4 | Nicole Labun and Jackson Dockery A Kid Like Jake | Hinsdale (Central) |
5 | Haleigh Zorn and Adam Roseland I and You | Morris |
6 | Henry Holm and Tiffani Volkman Echoes | Belleville (West) |
7 | Robert Bradley and Jacquelyn Fabiszak Rabbit Hole | West Chicago (H.S.) |
1 | Haleigh Zorn and Adam Roseland I and You | Morris |
2 | Henry Holm and Tiffani Volkman Echoes | Belleville (West) |
3 | Johnny Barrett and Katie Haggett The Hours | Palatine (Fremd) |
4 | David Petrak and Joe Kluge Scooter Thomas Makes it to the Top of the World | Darien (Hinsdale South) |
5 | Colleen Bruton and Dean Papadopoulos That's All Folks | Orland Park (Sandburg) |
6 | Jordan Moore and Andrianna Martinez The Shadow Box | Huntley |
1 | Robert Bradley and Jacquelyn Fabiszak Rabbit Hole | West Chicago (H.S.) |
2 | Nicole Labun and Jackson Dockery A Kid Like Jake | Hinsdale (Central) |
3 | Ben Love and Katie Triplett Once | Byron |
4 | CeCe Hill and Mary Spaulding Blood | Normal (University) |
5 | Makenzie Bugg and Kevin Soto Picture This | Coal City |
6 | Carl Seibel and Kaeley Clark Gruesome Playground Injuries | Oak Lawn (Community) |
7 | Brandon Richardson-Smith and Ari Nutile Life by Asphyxiation | Elgin (Larkin) |
1 | Tommi Poe and Emma Webster Binnorie | Benton |
2 | Kenzie Fahnestock and Eileen Campbell Defying Gravity | South Elgin |
3 | Gayle Stamos and Matt Chappelle Dinner with Friends | Evanston (Twp.) |
4 | TJ Marszewski and Evan Culligan The Pillowman | Downers Grove (North) |
5 | Janessa Colquitt and Erik Thomas The Piano Lesson | Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter) |
6 | Kailie Powder and Jack Hradecky January First | Rockton (Hononegah) |
7 | Catherine Johnson and Taylor Porter Proof | Galesburg (H.S.) |
Return to top of page Dramatic Interpretation 1 | Eileen Campbell Crafty | South Elgin |
2 | Clarissa Worcester Her: A Memoir | Sterling (H.S.) |
3 | Taneika Warner Punished : A Mother's Cruelty. A Daughter's Survival. A Secret That Couldn't Be Told | Minooka |
4 | Vanessa Copeland Pretty Fire | Downers Grove (South) |
5 | Dean Papadopoulos Tru | Orland Park (Sandburg) |
6 | Emma Walker Let's Pretend This Never Happened | Charleston |
1 | Jessica Carey Bitch Boxer | Morris |
2 | Cameron DeLaMora Confessions of a Mormon Boy | Oak Lawn (Community) |
3 | Georgette Voss Bitch Boxer | Buffalo Grove |
4 | Greg Nussbaum Peloma | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
5 | Bailey Guinn The Amish Project | Belleville (West) |
6 | Jennifer Wadas The Last Flapper | Gurnee (Warren) |
1 | Presleigh Renner Judy Garland on Judy Garland | Hinsdale (Central) |
2 | Jordan Killion Spoonface Steinberg | Pekin |
3 | Jacquelyn Fabiszak Medusa | West Chicago (H.S.) |
4 | Cecelie Eiler Blonde Poison | Freeport (H.S.) |
5 | Denali Carpenter White People | Carbondale (H.S.) |
6 | Nick Lambrakis American Sniper: The Autobiography of the Most Lethal Sniper in U.S. History | Lemont (H.S.) |
1 | Georgette Voss Bitch Boxer | Buffalo Grove |
2 | Cecelie Eiler Blonde Poison | Freeport (H.S.) |
3 | Nick Lambrakis American Sniper: The Autobiography of the Most Lethal Sniper in U.S. History | Lemont (H.S.) |
4 | Emma Walker Let's Pretend This Never Happened | Charleston |
5 | Eileen Campbell Crafty | South Elgin |
6 | Jessica Carey Bitch Boxer | Morris |
1 | Denali Carpenter White People | Carbondale (H.S.) |
2 | Vanessa Copeland Pretty Fire | Downers Grove (South) |
3 | Cameron DeLaMora Confessions of a Mormon Boy | Oak Lawn (Community) |
4 | Jennifer Wadas The Last Flapper | Gurnee (Warren) |
5 | Taneika Warner Punished : A Mother's Cruelty. A Daughter's Survival. A Secret That Couldn't Be Told | Minooka |
6 | Jacquelyn Fabiszak Medusa | West Chicago (H.S.) |
1 | Dean Papadopoulos Tru | Orland Park (Sandburg) |
2 | Greg Nussbaum Peloma | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
3 | Bailey Guinn The Amish Project | Belleville (West) |
4 | Jordan Killion Spoonface Steinberg | Pekin |
5 | Presleigh Renner Judy Garland on Judy Garland | Hinsdale (Central) |
6 | Clarissa Worcester Her: A Memoir | Sterling (H.S.) |
Return to top of page Extemporaneous Speaking 1 | Julia Couillard (Draw prep at 12:45 in 209; Speak at 1:30) | Downers Grove (South) |
2 | Bethany Dain (Draw prep at 12:55 in 209; Speak at 1:40) | Belleville (West) |
3 | Parth Patel (Draw prep at 1:05 in 209; Speak at 1:50) | Huntley |
4 | Moyo Abiona (Draw prep at 1:15 in 209; Speak at 2:00) | Orland Park (Sandburg) |
5 | Annika Rockhill (Draw prep at 1:25 in 209; Speak at 2:10) | Pekin |
6 | Colette Bare (Draw prep at 1:35 in 209; Speak at 2:20) | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
1 | Lauren Adams (Draw prep at 2:15 in 209; Speak at 3:00) | Braidwood (Reed-Custer) |
2 | Mikey Martinez (Draw prep at 2:25 in 209; Speak at 3:10) | Bartlett |
3 | Leeana Skuby (Draw prep at 2:35 in 209; Speak at 3:20) | Palos Heights (Shepard) |
4 | Ani Chalian (Draw prep at 2:45 in 209; Speak at 3:30) | Normal (Community West) |
5 | Paul Un (Draw prep at 2:55 in 209; Speak at 3:40) | DeKalb |
6 | Steven Chun (Draw prep at 3:05 in 209; Speak at 3:50) | Hinsdale (Central) |
1 | Vinesh Kannan (Draw prep at 3:45 in 209; Speak at 4:30) | Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) |
2 | Peter Forberg (Draw prep at 3:55 in 209; Speak at 4:40) | Oak Lawn (Richards) |
3 | Hunter Reeves (Draw prep at 4:05 in 209; Speak at 4:50) | Coal City |
4 | Katie Mueller (Draw prep at 4:15 in 209; Speak at 5:00) | Charleston |
5 | Aaditya Rawal (Draw prep at 4:25 in 209; Speak at 5:10) | Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) |
6 | Nick Welch (Draw prep at 4:35 in 209; Speak at 5:20) | Freeport (H.S.) |
7 | Chris Kivlahan (Draw prep at 4:45 in 209; Speak at 5:30) | Mt. Prospect (Prospect) |
1 | Aaditya Rawal (Draw prep at 7:45 in 209; Speak at 8:30) | Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) |
2 | Nick Welch (Draw prep at 7:55 in 209; Speak at 8:40) | Freeport (H.S.) |
3 | Annika Rockhill (Draw prep at 8:05 in 209; Speak at 8:50) | Pekin |
4 | Peter Forberg (Draw prep at 8:15 in 209; Speak at 9:00) | Oak Lawn (Richards) |
5 | Steven Chun (Draw prep at 8:25 in 209; Speak at 9:10) | Hinsdale (Central) |
6 | Bethany Dain (Draw prep at 8:35 in 209; Speak at 9:20) | Belleville (West) |
7 | Mikey Martinez (Draw prep at 8:45 in 209; Speak at 9:30) | Bartlett |
1 | Katie Mueller (Draw prep at 9:00 in 209; Speak at 9:45) | Charleston |
2 | Leeana Skuby (Draw prep at 9:10 in 209; Speak at 9:55) | Palos Heights (Shepard) |
3 | Julia Couillard (Draw prep at 9:20 in 209; Speak at 10:05) | Downers Grove (South) |
4 | Colette Bare (Draw prep at 9:30 in 209; Speak at 10:15) | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
5 | Paul Un (Draw prep at 9:40 in 209; Speak at 10:25) | DeKalb |
6 | Hunter Reeves (Draw prep at 9:50 in 209; Speak at 10:35) | Coal City |
1 | Moyo Abiona (Draw prep at 10:15 in 209; Speak at 11:00) | Orland Park (Sandburg) |
2 | Parth Patel (Draw prep at 10:25 in 209; Speak at 11:10) | Huntley |
3 | Ani Chalian (Draw prep at 10:35 in 209; Speak at 11:20) | Normal (Community West) |
4 | Chris Kivlahan (Draw prep at 10:45 in 209; Speak at 11:30) | Mt. Prospect (Prospect) |
5 | Vinesh Kannan (Draw prep at 10:55 in 209; Speak at 11:40) | Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) |
6 | Lauren Adams (Draw prep at 11:05 in 209; Speak at 11:50) | Braidwood (Reed-Custer) |
Return to top of page Humorous Duet Acting 1 | Eliza Perchonak and Juhi Mahajan Ten Easy Steps to Humiliation | Naperville (Central) |
2 | Angelica Parker and Shayquan Taylor The Stepford Guy | Harvey (Thornton) |
3 | Donnie Bland and Henry Holm Breast Men | Belleville (West) |
4 | JJ Schrick and Christian Frieden Anger Management for Dogs | Moline (H.S.) |
5 | Tommy King and Sam Armon Gutenberg! The Musical! | Galesburg (H.S.) |
6 | Vaughn Smith and Cameron DeLaMora Mandate | Oak Lawn (Community) |
7 | Alex Diez and Nicholas Filca The Duet Show | Elk Grove Village (E.G.) |
1 | Rafael Wilson and Dwaine Hicks The Birdcage | Blue Island (Eisenhower) |
2 | Dillon Tartaglia and Anthony Zucco The Producers | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
3 | Jackson Dockery and Presleigh Renner Barbra's Wedding | Hinsdale (Central) |
4 | Beckett Kenny and Rose Blume The Best Daddy | Peoria (Richwoods) |
5 | Braden Tanner and Zac McCray The Producers | Lincoln |
6 | Ben Klee and Isa Scaturro The Under-A-Minutemen Present: Literary Canon Fodder! | Granite City |
7 | Evan Lobdell and Abby Langner Marriage Is Murder | Sterling (H.S.) |
1 | Reese Richardson and Zach Kennedy Louis and Dave | Downers Grove (South) |
2 | Adam Roseland and Sophie Gaska The Modern American Romance Not Often Seen | Morris |
3 | Jason Mallo and Caroline Azem Let's Go Already! | Oak Lawn (Richards) |
4 | Lauren Butler and Daniel Yang First Kisses | Carbondale (H.S.) |
5 | Jamia Johnson Rockingham and Jared Garner The Under a Minutemen Present: Literary Canon Fodder! | Gurnee (Warren) |
6 | Stephanie Sorich and Armond Anderson Moments Like These | Aurora (Metea Valley) |
1 | Jamia Johnson Rockingham and Jared Garner The Under a Minutemen Present: Literary Canon Fodder! | Gurnee (Warren) |
2 | Vaughn Smith and Cameron DeLaMora Mandate | Oak Lawn (Community) |
3 | Dillon Tartaglia and Anthony Zucco The Producers | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
4 | Jackson Dockery and Presleigh Renner Barbra's Wedding | Hinsdale (Central) |
5 | Adam Roseland and Sophie Gaska The Modern American Romance Not Often Seen | Morris |
6 | Donnie Bland and Henry Holm Breast Men | Belleville (West) |
1 | Beckett Kenny and Rose Blume The Best Daddy | Peoria (Richwoods) |
2 | Alex Diez and Nicholas Filca The Duet Show | Elk Grove Village (E.G.) |
3 | Eliza Perchonak and Juhi Mahajan Ten Easy Steps to Humiliation | Naperville (Central) |
4 | Evan Lobdell and Abby Langner Marriage Is Murder | Sterling (H.S.) |
5 | Jason Mallo and Caroline Azem Let's Go Already! | Oak Lawn (Richards) |
6 | Lauren Butler and Daniel Yang First Kisses | Carbondale (H.S.) |
7 | Angelica Parker and Shayquan Taylor The Stepford Guy | Harvey (Thornton) |
1 | Ben Klee and Isa Scaturro The Under-A-Minutemen Present: Literary Canon Fodder! | Granite City |
2 | Braden Tanner and Zac McCray The Producers | Lincoln |
3 | Stephanie Sorich and Armond Anderson Moments Like These | Aurora (Metea Valley) |
4 | Reese Richardson and Zach Kennedy Louis and Dave | Downers Grove (South) |
5 | Rafael Wilson and Dwaine Hicks The Birdcage | Blue Island (Eisenhower) |
6 | JJ Schrick and Christian Frieden Anger Management for Dogs | Moline (H.S.) |
7 | Tommy King and Sam Armon Gutenberg! The Musical! | Galesburg (H.S.) |
Return to top of page Humorous Interpretation 1 | Aidan O'Connor Controlling Interest | Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) |
2 | Ryley Schubert Tammy: A Coming of Age Story About a Girl Who is Part T-Rex | Lena (L.-Winslow) |
3 | Tiffany Powell The Midlife Crisis of Dionysus | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
4 | Deiarah Wright Kick Me: Adventures in Adolescence | Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter) |
5 | Christian Faber The NSA's Guide to Winning Friends and Influencing People | Braidwood (Reed-Custer) |
6 | Macartney Motsinger Genetically Altered Genesis | Harrisburg |
7 | Nate Robinson Controlling Interests | Downers Grove (South) |
1 | Tyler Herron From the Mouths of Babes | Belleville (West) |
2 | Clarissa Worcester Darcy's Cinematic Life | Sterling (H.S.) |
3 | Alexander Lapinski Drugs Are Bad | Villa Park (Willowbrook) |
4 | Emma Sheikh Swine Just Wanna Have Fun | Joliet (West) |
5 | Maddie Corgiat Graduation for Dummies! | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
6 | Paige Dirkes Jacks Regina Flector Wins the Science Fair | Palatine (Fremd) |
7 | Marlene Slaughter Big Momma 'N 'Em | Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) |
1 | Nikhil Modak How to Kiss a Girl | Hoffman Estates (Conant) |
2 | Austin Shaw Gary the Unicorn and Tina the Man O' War River Dance Their Way into the History Books | Washington |
3 | Zack Moravac 10 Ways to Survive the Zombie Apocalypse | Normal (Community) |
4 | Monika Martinek Willa Wonkie and the College Tour | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
5 | Torrance Johnson The Audition | South Holland (Thornwood) |
6 | Danielle Gualtieri Meet the Roommates | Gurnee (Warren) |
1 | Torrance Johnson The Audition | South Holland (Thornwood) |
2 | Macartney Motsinger Genetically Altered Genesis | Harrisburg |
3 | Austin Shaw Gary the Unicorn and Tina the Man O' War River Dance Their Way into the History Books | Washington |
4 | Clarissa Worcester Darcy's Cinematic Life | Sterling (H.S.) |
5 | Tiffany Powell The Midlife Crisis of Dionysus | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
6 | Alexander Lapinski Drugs Are Bad | Villa Park (Willowbrook) |
1 | Emma Sheikh Swine Just Wanna Have Fun | Joliet (West) |
2 | Nate Robinson Controlling Interests | Downers Grove (South) |
3 | Ryley Schubert Tammy: A Coming of Age Story About a Girl Who is Part T-Rex | Lena (L.-Winslow) |
4 | Aidan O'Connor Controlling Interest | Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) |
5 | Marlene Slaughter Big Momma 'N 'Em | Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) |
6 | Zack Moravac 10 Ways to Survive the Zombie Apocalypse | Normal (Community) |
7 | Monika Martinek Willa Wonkie and the College Tour | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
1 | Maddie Corgiat Graduation for Dummies! | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
2 | Paige Dirkes Jacks Regina Flector Wins the Science Fair | Palatine (Fremd) |
3 | Danielle Gualtieri Meet the Roommates | Gurnee (Warren) |
4 | Nikhil Modak How to Kiss a Girl | Hoffman Estates (Conant) |
5 | Tyler Herron From the Mouths of Babes | Belleville (West) |
6 | Deiarah Wright Kick Me: Adventures in Adolescence | Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter) |
7 | Christian Faber The NSA's Guide to Winning Friends and Influencing People | Braidwood (Reed-Custer) |
Return to top of page Impromptu Speaking 1 | Steven Chun | Hinsdale (Central) |
2 | Vinesh Kannan | Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) |
3 | Winston Lindqwister | Peoria (Richwoods) |
4 | Katie Mueller | Charleston |
5 | Melanie Perkins | Cary (C.-Grove) |
6 | Aaron Pacheco | Pearl City |
7 | Akire Hawkins | Blue Island (Eisenhower) |
1 | Emily Waller | Normal (Community West) |
2 | Julia Couillard | Downers Grove (South) |
3 | Jake McArtor | DeKalb |
4 | Meredith Wall | Wheaton (North) |
5 | Moyo Abiona | Orland Park (Sandburg) |
6 | Annika Rockhill | Pekin |
1 | Parth Patel | Huntley |
2 | Viraat Goel | Normal (University) |
3 | Julia Nusgart | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
4 | Tayven Urbanc | Canton |
5 | Nariman Shehaiber | Oak Lawn (Community) |
6 | Daniel Zawadzki | Hoffman Estates (Conant) |
1 | Tayven Urbanc | Canton |
2 | Daniel Zawadzki | Hoffman Estates (Conant) |
3 | Vinesh Kannan | Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) |
4 | Akire Hawkins | Blue Island (Eisenhower) |
5 | Emily Waller | Normal (Community West) |
6 | Jake McArtor | DeKalb |
1 | Nariman Shehaiber | Oak Lawn (Community) |
2 | Aaron Pacheco | Pearl City |
3 | Melanie Perkins | Cary (C.-Grove) |
4 | Annika Rockhill | Pekin |
5 | Katie Mueller | Charleston |
6 | Julia Nusgart | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
7 | Julia Couillard | Downers Grove (South) |
1 | Meredith Wall | Wheaton (North) |
2 | Steven Chun | Hinsdale (Central) |
3 | Viraat Goel | Normal (University) |
4 | Winston Lindqwister | Peoria (Richwoods) |
5 | Parth Patel | Huntley |
6 | Moyo Abiona | Orland Park (Sandburg) |
Return to top of page Informative Speaking 1 | Emma Davies The Magic in Me | Palatine (Fremd) |
2 | Elizabeth Lindqwister XePTSD | Peoria (Richwoods) |
3 | Melissa Spacapan Corsets, Babies, & The Sniff Test | Mt. Prospect (Prospect) |
4 | Abbey Zacharski Sponsored By Me | Sterling (H.S.) |
5 | Misa Nagase What's So Scary About Smart Girls | Normal (University) |
6 | Afreen Yasin Bikers and Burkhas | Oak Lawn (Community) |
1 | Adisyn Hoff Taking the Hacking Out of Biohacking | Lena (L.-Winslow) |
2 | James Zurawski One Drop | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
3 | Roxanne Segina A Vision of the Future | Oak Lawn (Richards) |
4 | Andy Osterling Congress Vows to Block 21st Century | Downers Grove (North) |
5 | Gabriella Tison A taste of our own medicine | Harrisburg |
6 | Lance Heffner Nanotechnology: The Next Frontier | Washington |
1 | Jocelyn Billheimer Old McDonald Had A Vertical Farm | Chicago Heights (Marian) |
2 | Timmy Arnold What Dora Never Told Me | Downers Grove (South) |
3 | Bethany Dain From Root to Tip | Belleville (West) |
4 | Julia Petterson The Psychology of Color | Seneca |
5 | Arnav Agarwal The Human Genome Project | Dunlap |
6 | Archit Dhar Cloudy with a Chance of... Science? | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
7 | Lexie Ziolkowski More Than Just The Cat Videos | Huntley |
1 | Arnav Agarwal The Human Genome Project | Dunlap |
2 | Misa Nagase What's So Scary About Smart Girls | Normal (University) |
3 | Julia Petterson The Psychology of Color | Seneca |
4 | Abbey Zacharski Sponsored By Me | Sterling (H.S.) |
5 | Timmy Arnold What Dora Never Told Me | Downers Grove (South) |
6 | James Zurawski One Drop | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
7 | Roxanne Segina A Vision of the Future | Oak Lawn (Richards) |
1 | Andy Osterling Congress Vows to Block 21st Century | Downers Grove (North) |
2 | Afreen Yasin Bikers and Burkhas | Oak Lawn (Community) |
3 | Emma Davies The Magic in Me | Palatine (Fremd) |
4 | Lance Heffner Nanotechnology: The Next Frontier | Washington |
5 | Lexie Ziolkowski More Than Just The Cat Videos | Huntley |
6 | Bethany Dain From Root to Tip | Belleville (West) |
1 | Gabriella Tison A taste of our own medicine | Harrisburg |
2 | Archit Dhar Cloudy with a Chance of... Science? | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
3 | Jocelyn Billheimer Old McDonald Had A Vertical Farm | Chicago Heights (Marian) |
4 | Adisyn Hoff Taking the Hacking Out of Biohacking | Lena (L.-Winslow) |
5 | Elizabeth Lindqwister XePTSD | Peoria (Richwoods) |
6 | Melissa Spacapan Corsets, Babies, & The Sniff Test | Mt. Prospect (Prospect) |
Return to top of page Oratorical Declamation 1 | Brooke Ingram I'm Not Your Inspiration, Thank You Very Much | Belleville (West) |
2 | Georgette Voss Why A Good Book Is A Secret Door | Buffalo Grove |
3 | Greg Nussbaum Screenwriters on Screenwriting: Charlie Kaufman | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
4 | Jada Scott We Should All Be Feminists | Palos Heights (Shepard) |
5 | Jamanni Gibson Letter From A Birmingham Jail | Peoria (Manual) |
6 | Erin Schrader I got 99 problems...palsy is just one. | Freeport (H.S.) |
1 | Sophie Gaska The Reputation Shredder | Morris |
2 | Emma Walker Meet The Mom Who Started the Ice Bucket Challenge | Charleston |
3 | Abby McNaught The Happy Secret to Better Work | Moline (H.S.) |
4 | Monique Torres I've Got 99 Problems and Palsy is Just One | Orland Park (Sandburg) |
5 | Christen Massouras Be You - 2014 Commencement Address at Dartmouth College | Hinsdale (Central) |
6 | Daisy Jones On Being Wrong | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
1 | Makenzie Bugg Every Kid Needs a Champion | Coal City |
2 | Briana A Williams Color Blind or Color Brave? | Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) |
3 | Bella Danusiar I Hate Breast Cancer Awareness Month | Wheaton (North) |
4 | Rachel Lucas We Should All Be Feminists | Palatine (Fremd) |
5 | Reece Thornton The Future of Blackness | Normal (Community West) |
6 | Kailie Powder Lean In: Women, Work, and the Will to Lead | Rockton (Hononegah) |
7 | Janessa Colquitt Color Blind or Color Brave? | Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter) |
1 | Emma Walker Meet The Mom Who Started the Ice Bucket Challenge | Charleston |
2 | Bella Danusiar I Hate Breast Cancer Awareness Month | Wheaton (North) |
3 | Rachel Lucas We Should All Be Feminists | Palatine (Fremd) |
4 | Janessa Colquitt Color Blind or Color Brave? | Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter) |
5 | Jamanni Gibson Letter From A Birmingham Jail | Peoria (Manual) |
6 | Georgette Voss Why A Good Book Is A Secret Door | Buffalo Grove |
7 | Abby McNaught The Happy Secret to Better Work | Moline (H.S.) |
1 | Monique Torres I've Got 99 Problems and Palsy is Just One | Orland Park (Sandburg) |
2 | Makenzie Bugg Every Kid Needs a Champion | Coal City |
3 | Erin Schrader I got 99 problems...palsy is just one. | Freeport (H.S.) |
4 | Brooke Ingram I'm Not Your Inspiration, Thank You Very Much | Belleville (West) |
5 | Daisy Jones On Being Wrong | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
6 | Briana A Williams Color Blind or Color Brave? | Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) |
1 | Christen Massouras Be You - 2014 Commencement Address at Dartmouth College | Hinsdale (Central) |
2 | Reece Thornton The Future of Blackness | Normal (Community West) |
3 | Kailie Powder Lean In: Women, Work, and the Will to Lead | Rockton (Hononegah) |
4 | Sophie Gaska The Reputation Shredder | Morris |
5 | Greg Nussbaum Screenwriters on Screenwriting: Charlie Kaufman | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
6 | Jada Scott We Should All Be Feminists | Palos Heights (Shepard) |
Return to top of page Original Comedy 1 | Olivia Roehri Miss Understood | Cary (C.-Grove) |
2 | Kennedy Allen Cell on Wheels! | Benton |
3 | Jonathan Cortez Big Boys Don't Cry | Oak Lawn (Community) |
4 | Andrew Pittman Bus Stops, JFK, and a Very Old Man | Mt. Prospect (Prospect) |
5 | Lexie Sievert WWF: Wrestling with Feminism | Morris |
6 | Jon Murphy The Major Wager | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
1 | DeAngelo Davis Black History Month,A Piece Of Cake | Chicago Heights (Marian) |
2 | Malik Bibbie Mama's Boy | Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter) |
3 | Naveen Natesh An Adventure Towards Worldwide Hair | Naperville (Central) |
4 | Spencer Franke This Amish Life | Bensenville (Fenton) |
5 | Alexandra Maia Conrado Just Add Sprinkles | Barrington |
6 | Austin Shaw Jerry's Adventures in Filmmaking | Washington |
7 | Mel Campbell Twiga Trouble | Normal (Community) |
1 | Jarron Williams It's a Man's World | Dolton (Thornridge) |
2 | Eli Hamilton In the Beginning There Was Theatre | DeKalb |
3 | Veronica Gross Rolling Heights Performance Prep Academy | Freeport (H.S.) |
4 | Tyler Herron Stepping for Grandchildren | Belleville (West) |
5 | Austin Willis Pete the Cat Goes to Court | Braidwood (Reed-Custer) |
6 | Ian Grant-Funck The Gods Must Be Crazy | Wheaton (North) |
7 | Reese Richardson For Whom the Nobel Prize Tolls | Downers Grove (South) |
1 | Tyler Herron Stepping for Grandchildren | Belleville (West) |
2 | Ian Grant-Funck The Gods Must Be Crazy | Wheaton (North) |
3 | Lexie Sievert WWF: Wrestling with Feminism | Morris |
4 | DeAngelo Davis Black History Month,A Piece Of Cake | Chicago Heights (Marian) |
5 | Malik Bibbie Mama's Boy | Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter) |
6 | Spencer Franke This Amish Life | Bensenville (Fenton) |
7 | Olivia Roehri Miss Understood | Cary (C.-Grove) |
1 | Austin Willis Pete the Cat Goes to Court | Braidwood (Reed-Custer) |
2 | Andrew Pittman Bus Stops, JFK, and a Very Old Man | Mt. Prospect (Prospect) |
3 | Naveen Natesh An Adventure Towards Worldwide Hair | Naperville (Central) |
4 | Mel Campbell Twiga Trouble | Normal (Community) |
5 | Jonathan Cortez Big Boys Don't Cry | Oak Lawn (Community) |
6 | Eli Hamilton In the Beginning There Was Theatre | DeKalb |
7 | Veronica Gross Rolling Heights Performance Prep Academy | Freeport (H.S.) |
1 | Reese Richardson For Whom the Nobel Prize Tolls | Downers Grove (South) |
2 | Jon Murphy The Major Wager | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
3 | Alexandra Maia Conrado Just Add Sprinkles | Barrington |
4 | Austin Shaw Jerry's Adventures in Filmmaking | Washington |
5 | Jarron Williams It's a Man's World | Dolton (Thornridge) |
6 | Kennedy Allen Cell on Wheels! | Benton |
Return to top of page Original Oratory 1 | Erin Schrader Mass Incarceration in the U.S. | Freeport (H.S.) |
2 | Sam Armon D'oh! Nuclear Energy | Galesburg (H.S.) |
3 | Sam Geiger Freedumb | Belleville (West) |
4 | Joshua Jalowiec Voter Apathy: Who Cares? | Bensenville (Fenton) |
5 | Edwyn Mitchell Popping the Filter Bubble | Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) |
6 | Sarah Kingsbury One Step Closer to Home | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
1 | Andrew Yohanan The Giving Crisis | DeKalb |
2 | Taylor Sellers Jeopardizing the Future by Forgetting the Past | Pekin |
3 | Jewelle Vernon Sshhh! | Dolton (Thornridge) |
4 | Callie VanAntwerp Putting the "A" in Awareness | Normal (Community) |
5 | Beth Koehler Listen Up! | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
6 | Jimmy McDermott Take The Jump (Parachute Not Included) | Mt. Prospect (Prospect) |
1 | Grace Houghton-Larsen Taking the Politics Out of Identity | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
2 | Audrey Mayes Perks of Being a White Person | South Holland (Thornwood) |
3 | Lexie Ziolkowski Coming Home | Huntley |
4 | Emily Waller Don't Ever....At Anytime....Do Anything....To Anyone | Normal (Community West) |
5 | Zach Kennedy Let's Face It | Downers Grove (South) |
6 | Samantha Bluth Oops, I left my Food Stamps in my Mercedes | Dunlap |
7 | Lauren Adams The Wild Vote | Braidwood (Reed-Custer) |
1 | Zach Kennedy Let's Face It | Downers Grove (South) |
2 | Lauren Adams The Wild Vote | Braidwood (Reed-Custer) |
3 | Samantha Bluth Oops, I left my Food Stamps in my Mercedes | Dunlap |
4 | Sam Geiger Freedumb | Belleville (West) |
5 | Sarah Kingsbury One Step Closer to Home | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
6 | Andrew Yohanan The Giving Crisis | DeKalb |
7 | Jewelle Vernon Sshhh! | Dolton (Thornridge) |
1 | Grace Houghton-Larsen Taking the Politics Out of Identity | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
2 | Edwyn Mitchell Popping the Filter Bubble | Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) |
3 | Taylor Sellers Jeopardizing the Future by Forgetting the Past | Pekin |
4 | Jimmy McDermott Take The Jump (Parachute Not Included) | Mt. Prospect (Prospect) |
5 | Emily Waller Don't Ever....At Anytime....Do Anything....To Anyone | Normal (Community West) |
6 | Erin Schrader Mass Incarceration in the U.S. | Freeport (H.S.) |
1 | Sam Armon D'oh! Nuclear Energy | Galesburg (H.S.) |
2 | Callie VanAntwerp Putting the "A" in Awareness | Normal (Community) |
3 | Beth Koehler Listen Up! | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
4 | Lexie Ziolkowski Coming Home | Huntley |
5 | Audrey Mayes Perks of Being a White Person | South Holland (Thornwood) |
6 | Joshua Jalowiec Voter Apathy: Who Cares? | Bensenville (Fenton) |
Return to top of page Poetry Reading 1 | Jina Gary The Rape Joke | Springfield (H.S.) |
2 | Ariel Williams Soaring Beyond | DeKalb |
3 | Victoria Halewicz Lit (Or to the Scientist I'm Not Speaking to Anymore) | Blue Island (Eisenhower) |
4 | Tom Lally Talking in the Dark | Downers Grove (North) |
5 | Maddie Corgiat Send In The Clowns | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
6 | Taneika Warner Mother to Daughter | Minooka |
1 | Peter Szpytek Yes. No. Maybe? | Downers Grove (South) |
2 | Erik Thomas Kong | Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter) |
3 | Jenna Schultz Shrinking Women | Pekin |
4 | Martisha Strack A Proud Black Woman | Bartonville (Limestone) |
5 | Colleen Huston Elastic Heart | Hoffman Estates (H.S.) |
6 | Madeline Heller Reclaim The Power That Is Yours | Normal (University) |
7 | Andrianna Martinez To This Day | Huntley |
1 | Nicole Labun Watching the One You Love Love Someone Else | Hinsdale (Central) |
2 | Vaughn Smith The End of War | Oak Lawn (Community) |
3 | Amanda Downing Collateral Damage-A Program | Freeport (H.S.) |
4 | Grace Wolf Dear Alzheimer's | Braidwood (Reed-Custer) |
5 | Kady Lampley Emotional Paralysis | Benton |
6 | Bakari Caldwell Show Them The Way: A Program | Oswego (East) |
1 | Kady Lampley Emotional Paralysis | Benton |
2 | Andrianna Martinez To This Day | Huntley |
3 | Nicole Labun Watching the One You Love Love Someone Else | Hinsdale (Central) |
4 | Taneika Warner Mother to Daughter | Minooka |
5 | Maddie Corgiat Send In The Clowns | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
6 | Erik Thomas Kong | Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter) |
1 | Bakari Caldwell Show Them The Way: A Program | Oswego (East) |
2 | Victoria Halewicz Lit (Or to the Scientist I'm Not Speaking to Anymore) | Blue Island (Eisenhower) |
3 | Peter Szpytek Yes. No. Maybe? | Downers Grove (South) |
4 | Madeline Heller Reclaim The Power That Is Yours | Normal (University) |
5 | Ariel Williams Soaring Beyond | DeKalb |
6 | Grace Wolf Dear Alzheimer's | Braidwood (Reed-Custer) |
1 | Tom Lally Talking in the Dark | Downers Grove (North) |
2 | Martisha Strack A Proud Black Woman | Bartonville (Limestone) |
3 | Jenna Schultz Shrinking Women | Pekin |
4 | Colleen Huston Elastic Heart | Hoffman Estates (H.S.) |
5 | Amanda Downing Collateral Damage-A Program | Freeport (H.S.) |
6 | Vaughn Smith The End of War | Oak Lawn (Community) |
7 | Jina Gary The Rape Joke | Springfield (H.S.) |
Return to top of page Prose Reading 1 | Jada Scott While the World Watched | Palos Heights (Shepard) |
2 | Julia Wildman Bring-Your-Machete-To-Work Day | Wheaton (North) |
3 | Griffin Keber How to Make Friends and Monsters | Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) |
4 | Mary Spaulding The Day I Ate Whatever I Wanted | Normal (University) |
5 | Megan Magee The Nazi Officer’s wife | Rockton (Hononegah) |
6 | James Farquharson Perfect Moments | Mt. Prospect (Prospect) |
1 | James Schauff The Man Who Forgot Ray Bradbury | Sterling (H.S.) |
2 | Ryan Kirby Tin Man | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
3 | Jessica Ley Let's Pretend This Never Happened | Downers Grove (South) |
4 | Albert Tracy Will Grayson Will Grayson | Orland Park (Sandburg) |
5 | Gracie Griffiths Silhouettes | Braidwood (Reed-Custer) |
6 | Catherine McMahan Learning How to Walk | Pekin |
7 | Jakob Hankins Zombie | Springfield (H.S.) |
1 | Cecelie Eiler We Were Liars | Freeport (H.S.) |
2 | Camila Kaplunov Dielarity | Northbrook (Glenbrook North) |
3 | Malachi Hurndon Whatever Doesn't Kill Me | Harvey (Thornton) |
4 | Rose Blume The Meaning of Matthew | Peoria (Richwoods) |
5 | Emma Webster WWJD | Benton |
6 | Dempsey Hankins Return from the Depot | Eldorado |
7 | Maddie Mitchell Marigolds | Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) |
1 | Dempsey Hankins Return from the Depot | Eldorado |
2 | Emma Webster WWJD | Benton |
3 | Megan Magee The Nazi Officer’s wife | Rockton (Hononegah) |
4 | Malachi Hurndon Whatever Doesn't Kill Me | Harvey (Thornton) |
5 | Ryan Kirby Tin Man | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
6 | Griffin Keber How to Make Friends and Monsters | Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) |
7 | Jessica Ley Let's Pretend This Never Happened | Downers Grove (South) |
1 | Albert Tracy Will Grayson Will Grayson | Orland Park (Sandburg) |
2 | James Farquharson Perfect Moments | Mt. Prospect (Prospect) |
3 | Julia Wildman Bring-Your-Machete-To-Work Day | Wheaton (North) |
4 | Jakob Hankins Zombie | Springfield (H.S.) |
5 | Cecelie Eiler We Were Liars | Freeport (H.S.) |
6 | Rose Blume The Meaning of Matthew | Peoria (Richwoods) |
1 | Jada Scott While the World Watched | Palos Heights (Shepard) |
2 | Catherine McMahan Learning How to Walk | Pekin |
3 | Gracie Griffiths Silhouettes | Braidwood (Reed-Custer) |
4 | Maddie Mitchell Marigolds | Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) |
5 | Camila Kaplunov Dielarity | Northbrook (Glenbrook North) |
6 | James Schauff The Man Who Forgot Ray Bradbury | Sterling (H.S.) |
7 | Mary Spaulding The Day I Ate Whatever I Wanted | Normal (University) |
Return to top of page Radio Speaking 1 | Misa Nagase (Draw prep at 12:45 in 218; Speak at 1:30) | Normal (University) |
2 | Leah Wank (Draw prep at 12:55 in 218; Speak at 1:40) | Wheaton (North) |
3 | Ashley Yong (Draw prep at 1:05 in 218; Speak at 1:50) | Darien (Hinsdale South) |
4 | Mackenzi Lafferty (Draw prep at 1:15 in 218; Speak at 2:00) | London Mills (Spoon River Valley) |
5 | Jarod Fox (Draw prep at 1:25 in 218; Speak at 2:10) | Fox Lake (Grant) |
6 | Mikey Ruiz (Draw prep at 1:35 in 218; Speak at 2:20) | Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) |
1 | Parker Goss (Draw prep at 2:15 in 218; Speak at 3:00) | Pekin |
2 | Lexy Lemar (Draw prep at 2:25 in 218; Speak at 3:10) | Rochelle |
3 | Marcella Miller (Draw prep at 2:35 in 218; Speak at 3:20) | Granite City |
4 | Shreya Rao (Draw prep at 2:45 in 218; Speak at 3:30) | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
5 | Justin Fekete (Draw prep at 2:55 in 218; Speak at 3:40) | Chicago (Mt. Carmel) |
6 | Becca Zagorski (Draw prep at 3:05 in 218; Speak at 3:50) | Lemont (H.S.) |
7 | Divya Surabhi (Draw prep at 3:15 in 218; Speak at 4:00) | Hinsdale (Central) |
1 | Sam Geiger (Draw prep at 3:45 in 218; Speak at 4:30) | Belleville (West) |
2 | Abasi Kelley (Draw prep at 3:55 in 218; Speak at 4:40) | Joliet (West) |
3 | Alex Johnson (Draw prep at 4:05 in 218; Speak at 4:50) | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
4 | Hannah Cox (Draw prep at 4:15 in 218; Speak at 5:00) | Aurora (Metea Valley) |
5 | Jessica Ley (Draw prep at 4:25 in 218; Speak at 5:10) | Downers Grove (South) |
6 | Mike Reddy (Draw prep at 4:35 in 218; Speak at 5:20) | Palos Heights (Shepard) |
7 | Joshua Svehla (Draw prep at 4:45 in 218; Speak at 5:30) | Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) |
1 | Jessica Ley (Draw prep at 7:45 in 218; Speak at 8:30) | Downers Grove (South) |
2 | Joshua Svehla (Draw prep at 7:55 in 218; Speak at 8:40) | Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) |
3 | Leah Wank (Draw prep at 8:05 in 218; Speak at 8:50) | Wheaton (North) |
4 | Mikey Ruiz (Draw prep at 8:15 in 218; Speak at 9:00) | Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) |
5 | Parker Goss (Draw prep at 8:25 in 218; Speak at 9:10) | Pekin |
6 | Marcella Miller (Draw prep at 8:35 in 218; Speak at 9:20) | Granite City |
1 | Mike Reddy (Draw prep at 9:00 in 218; Speak at 9:45) | Palos Heights (Shepard) |
2 | Lexy Lemar (Draw prep at 9:10 in 218; Speak at 9:55) | Rochelle |
3 | Divya Surabhi (Draw prep at 9:20 in 218; Speak at 10:05) | Hinsdale (Central) |
4 | Mackenzi Lafferty (Draw prep at 9:30 in 218; Speak at 10:15) | London Mills (Spoon River Valley) |
5 | Hannah Cox (Draw prep at 9:40 in 218; Speak at 10:25) | Aurora (Metea Valley) |
6 | Alex Johnson (Draw prep at 9:50 in 218; Speak at 10:35) | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
7 | Misa Nagase (Draw prep at 10:00 in 218; Speak at 10:45) | Normal (University) |
1 | Jarod Fox (Draw prep at 10:15 in 218; Speak at 11:00) | Fox Lake (Grant) |
2 | Shreya Rao (Draw prep at 10:25 in 218; Speak at 11:10) | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
3 | Becca Zagorski (Draw prep at 10:35 in 218; Speak at 11:20) | Lemont (H.S.) |
4 | Justin Fekete (Draw prep at 10:45 in 218; Speak at 11:30) | Chicago (Mt. Carmel) |
5 | Abasi Kelley (Draw prep at 10:55 in 218; Speak at 11:40) | Joliet (West) |
6 | Sam Geiger (Draw prep at 11:05 in 218; Speak at 11:50) | Belleville (West) |
7 | Ashley Yong (Draw prep at 11:15 in 218; Speak at 12:00) | Darien (Hinsdale South) |
Return to top of page Special Occasion Speaking 1 | Caroline Azem The Death of Liberty | Oak Lawn (Richards) |
2 | Paige Woods Let's Talk Dirty | Heyworth |
3 | Jon Murphy Breaking Our Linear Lull | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
4 | Jamia Johnson Rockingham The Dumb Blonde | Gurnee (Warren) |
5 | Toni Adeyemi You've Just Been Schooled | Hinsdale (Central) |
6 | Kevin Soto Memoirs of the Breakfast Club | Coal City |
1 | Kathryn Riopel Accelerating Acceptance | Elk Grove Village (E.G.) |
2 | Jocelyn Billheimer Inappropriate Appropriation | Chicago Heights (Marian) |
3 | Morgan Lee Oreo | Joliet (West) |
4 | Jaycee Mattis This Is Critical | DeKalb |
5 | Donnie Bland Thanks, Obama! | Belleville (West) |
6 | Madalyn Hintz Would You Like Fries With That Dream? | Benton |
7 | Tushar Dwivedi Unfriend the Friend Zone | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
1 | Riley Bloom Stirring the Pot | Pekin |
2 | Olivia Roehri Game of ALONES | Cary (C.-Grove) |
3 | Allie O'Connor Torches, Pitchforks, and Taco Thursday | Mt. Prospect (Prospect) |
4 | Christina Su Trust Me | Normal (University) |
5 | Grace Houghton-Larsen Hut Hut Quit! | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
6 | David Donnick Let's Face It: We're Nerds | Palos Heights (Shepard) |
1 | Grace Houghton-Larsen Hut Hut Quit! | Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) |
2 | Toni Adeyemi You've Just Been Schooled | Hinsdale (Central) |
3 | Olivia Roehri Game of ALONES | Cary (C.-Grove) |
4 | Jocelyn Billheimer Inappropriate Appropriation | Chicago Heights (Marian) |
5 | Paige Woods Let's Talk Dirty | Heyworth |
6 | Morgan Lee Oreo | Joliet (West) |
1 | Caroline Azem The Death of Liberty | Oak Lawn (Richards) |
2 | Kevin Soto Memoirs of the Breakfast Club | Coal City |
3 | Jaycee Mattis This Is Critical | DeKalb |
4 | Tushar Dwivedi Unfriend the Friend Zone | Naperville (Neuqua Valley) |
5 | Allie O'Connor Torches, Pitchforks, and Taco Thursday | Mt. Prospect (Prospect) |
6 | Christina Su Trust Me | Normal (University) |
1 | Madalyn Hintz Would You Like Fries With That Dream? | Benton |
2 | Donnie Bland Thanks, Obama! | Belleville (West) |
3 | David Donnick Let's Face It: We're Nerds | Palos Heights (Shepard) |
4 | Riley Bloom Stirring the Pot | Pekin |
5 | Kathryn Riopel Accelerating Acceptance | Elk Grove Village (E.G.) |
6 | Jon Murphy Breaking Our Linear Lull | Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) |
7 | Jamia Johnson Rockingham The Dumb Blonde | Gurnee (Warren) |
Return to top of page
Performance in the Round
Preliminary Round, Section A 1:30 p.m. Morris Letters to Sala Coaches: Andrea Gustafson, Denise Gaska, Eva Schutter and Rhett Higgins Cast: Abby Hesslau, Adri Alvarez, Alexa Rain, Austin Allbert, Avery Baetzel, Bridget Byrne, Chris Duffy, Dylan Obrochta, Ean Silva, Eli Jameson, Grace Tibbott, Haley Fritchtnitch, Hernan Gutierrez, Janelle Gaska, Landon Jones, Nick Alonso, Nick Kier 1:55 p.m. Richton Park (Southland College Prep Charter) Deep Azure Coaches: Andrew Malone and Lauren Wells Cast: Alayna Hester, Anthony Harris, Coretta Franklin, Jarrett Exum, Kaitlyn Barksdale, Kapri Echols, Kristen Carter, Takiyah Brown , Tyler McCullar, Tyrin Lane, Zadok Dean III 2:20 p.m. Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) These Shining Lives Coaches: Dan Ottolin, David DeMarzo and Roberta James Cast: AJ Struthers, Andrew Baise, Caitrin Gallagher, Cora McVey, Damon Leach, Eli Rubenstein, Jacob Schaefer, Jordan Sipla, Julia Hauenstein, Justin Baise, Nick Albert, Paige Valente, Sara Joslyn, Sean Herpolsheimer, Tommy Tedeschi 2:45 p.m. Normal (University) Black Girl Coaches: Ayanna Guzman, Hananiah Wiggins and John Cooper Cast: Alex Plumadore, Caroline Pickering, Emma Noraian, Jacob Susina, Jordyn Blythe, Josh Henderson, Nia Gilbert, Nick Dunne, Noah Sallen, Sarah Lange, Shaun Taxali 3:10 p.m. Moline (H.S.) Four Brief Tales of Lovers: Selections from Metamorphoses Coach: Calvin Vo Cast: Aaron Miller, Adam Sanders, Allissa Krogman, Elane Edwards, Emma Kindred, Ethan Johnson, Hannah Frye, Luke Giovanine, Matt Hayes, Pubali Kundu, Ryan Reed 3:35 p.m. Sterling (H.S.) The Soldier And Death Coaches: Chuck Price, Connor Price and Tori Duffin Cast: Abby Gunderson, Abby Nitz, Elliot Sheets, Jonathon Abele, Kolten Conklen, Maya Reter, Sara Lidetoft 4:00 p.m. Downers Grove (North) Giving the Baby Sufficient Light Due to IHSA Rules Coaches: Bill Fleming, Jeanette Lawler, Joe Cozza, Missy Carlson and Molly Hall Cast: Alex Book, Charlie Stark, Emma Doak, Heidi Kutchek, Joe Delorto, Maddie Fagan, Taiya Tkachuk, Vasiliki Panos 4:25 p.m. Oak Lawn (Community) Cut Coach: Theresa Smiley Cast: Aisling Berry, Anthony Rocco, Brandon Hollenback, Genesis Zepeda, Jacob Montesano, Julian Camacho, Megan Baker, Moises Pena-Bello, Nathan Lehocky, Olivia Dankowski, Rose-Mary Metzger, Samantha Izaguirre, Stephanie McFann, Tina Maciaga, Xavier Jacquez-Flores 4:50 p.m. Cary (C.-Grove) Safety Not Guaranteed Coaches: Josh Sukow and Stephanie Sukow Cast: Alex Good, Cole Begun, Geno Velasco , Hannah Angle, Joey Walsh, Josie Higgins, Katie Altpeter, Kendra Bell, Maddy Good, Nika Bell, Rachel Ehlers, Seerat Dhinsda, Sejal Dhinsda, Tom Cassidy 5:15 p.m. Normal (Community West) One Hundred Demons Coaches: Ellie Marvin, Kenyon Jodlowski, Kevin Christy and Mikaela Sullivan Cast: Aidan Rich, Anna Birsa, Anna Collins, Kristi Wettstone, Libby Berry, Nathan Morissette, Tanner Starr Preliminary Round, Section B 8:30 a.m. Gurnee (Warren) War at Home Coaches: Deborah Perri and Trey Caldwell Cast: Abigail Wisecarver, Amelia Ropke, Blessie Isip, Brian Urquhart, Daniel Kaniewski, Daniel Plumhoff, David Prunty, Erin McCollum, Erin Richter, Gretchen Nelson, Haley Carpenter, Julia Dennen, Manpreet Bhalla, Megan Hawksworth, Richard Diamond, Simran Bhalla, Sydney Ross, Tiara Herndon, Yanet Ocampo, Yulianna Ocampo 8:55 a.m. Elmhurst (York) 1001 Nights Coach: John Forsythe Cast: Beth Pankau, Erin Stone, Kais Ali, Kirsten Mojziszek, McKay Murphy, Shamus McFarlane, Tatum Langley 9:20 a.m. Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Picasso's Women Coaches: Dan Holloway, Erin Henry and Tony Crowley Cast: Abbey Burgess, Aminah Bilal, Annika Geiselhart, Emily Gibson, Emma Pauer, Grant Tecson, Katie Karp, Kellen Hinchey, Maria Landi, Natalie Kucher, Owen Crawford, Sean McHale 9:45 a.m. Peoria (Richwoods) The History of America, Abridged Coaches: Lauren Emanuelson and Maggie Sloter Cast: Irina Riggenbach, John Marsh, Katie Henderson, Lizzie Shearer, Logan Wolff, Maddy Morrow, Mariah McArthur, Mariah Riggenbach, Mary Sherman, Pedro Barragan 10:10 a.m. Belleville (West) I Read About My Death in Vogue Magazine Coach: Leigh Reidelberger Cast: Alayna Wells, Aliyah Smith, Bethany Stauder, Cassidy Farrar, Emily Feazel, Hannah Higgins, Janae Robinson, Jordan Thompson, Kelly Kulig, Olivia Howard, Sarah Hayden 10:35 a.m. Carol Stream (Glenbard North) How to Succeed in High School Without Really Trying Coaches: Julie Hansen and Tim Schuett Cast: Alina Khan, Benjamin Rodrigues, Cameron Clark, Fernando Garcia, Filasha Finley, Ifrah Zafer, Krista Zamora, Kya Glenn, Maximilian Sacco, Mia Figueroa, Muhammad Adeeb, Mylinh Truong, Nirali Patel, Priya Rajan, Rachel Greene, Rae Hitzemann, Rosemary Florido, Safa Khan 11:00 a.m. Coal City Dog Fight Coach: Jack Micetich Cast: Alex Michalek, Hannah Horn, Hope Connelly, Joe Giordano, Joey Fatigante, Kaitlyn Thayer, Kat Druse, Sonja Minnick, Tyler Shirkey, Wyatt Onsen 11:25 a.m. Orland Park (Sandburg) The Giving Tree Coaches: Michelle Etchason and Tom Lucas Cast: Alexis Abbuduto, Amarah Alghadban, Andy Rich, Anika Garcia, Annie Targosz, Arlind Kolijma, Briiar Qualizza, Chris Corcoran, Clare Morrisey, Ellie Keane, Ellie Ryback, Grace Wierus, Haley Carrero, Hassan Abdelghani, Hunter Morris, Joe Vaccaro, Jolie Slater, Juli Vana, Kevin Lipuma, Lauren Fish, Matt Lusa, Rachel Witt 11:50 a.m. Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Spring Awakening Coaches: Jeremy Morton and Robert Shellard Cast: Abby Grott, Adrian Politzer, Alyssa O'Connell, Anthony Ciero, Ashley Kmiec, Elyse Wachsmuth, Grace Gadow, Jesse Sykes, John Zach, Lillian Hermes, Luis Ramirez, Maggie Martorano, Maggie Ward, Megan McLaughlin, Michael Alicoate, Micki Smolenski, Natalie Carioti, Nina Gary, Pooja Bahl, Ryan Kopp
Return to top of page
|