Home     LIVE!     Features     Order     Calendar     Results     Your account     Manager login         

IHSA Speech State Final qualifiers

Below, you will find a list of the qualifiers for the IHSA State Final. On this page, you can also see where they placed in their respective regional and sectional tournaments. You can also click on a team name or competitor name to view more information on that competitor, or a rank to see the round they earned the rank in.

Dramatic Duet Acting
Dramatic Interpretation
Extemporaneous Speaking
Humorous Duet Acting
Humorous Interpretation
Impromptu Speaking
Informative Speaking
Oratorical Declamation
Original Comedy
Original Oratory
Performance in the Round
Poetry Reading
Prose Reading
Radio Speaking
Special Occasion Speaking

Return to IHSA State Series

Dramatic Duet Acting (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville EastPatrick Frame and Jackie Eberle
''Best Medicine'' from Turning Points
32
Belleville WestKatherine Eckert and Rebecca Killian
Role Model
13
BentonJosh Kimball and Tyler Koski
Down Came the Rain
11
BolingbrookSteffianna Wyatt and Heather Afriye
If it dont hurt, it aint love
23
Downers Grove NorthEvan Karl and Derek Mitchell
The Old Boy
12
Downers Grove SouthColleen Derosa and Erin C. Walsh
BFF
11
HuntleyAdrian Fait and Joshua McKenney
Because I Love You
31
KewaneeBlake Bullock and Catie Arrington
''Picture This''
33
MarianAdam King and Mollyanne Nunn
Sweet Nothing In My Ear
42
MorrisSamantha Courter and Jessica Galang
Eleemosynary
43
Peoria H.S.Emma Ladji and Mariah Hart
Neat
22
ProspectLaura Winters and Nate Werner
Fly Away
22
RichwoodsBarbara Bryant and Ben Davis
Dog Opera
11
SycamoreCameron Goetz and Caleb Weinhold
A Fractured Mind
22
ThornridgeAbrielle Dillon and Alan Selph
Blues for an Alabama Sky
13
ThornwoodRanda Flowers and Magdalene Agbehia
Ruined
31
Warren TownshipIvy Ford and Arvin Hosseini
The Choice
21
Wheaton Warrenville SouthEmma Rubenstein and Ryan Eakins
The Stonewater Rapture
33

Return to top of page

Dramatic Interpretation (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
BartlettAline Munyansanga
''The Encounter'' (from ''Southern Discomfort'')
33
Belleville WestEmily Woods
Blackout
12
BentonRyan Knight
Confessions of a Mormon Boy
11
Champaign CentennialAshley Mondisa
Ruined
13
Downers Grove SouthColleen Derosa
Wishful Drinking
21
Dundee-CrownGina Paxson
The Women of Lockerbie
23
Freeport H.S.Lauren Hartog
...And Baby Makes Two-An Adoption Tale
21
GalesburgHannah Farajpanahi
Ice Cream for Dinner
32
HononegahLaura Williams
Fireflies in the Dark
12
MarianJonathan Williamsen
I Am My Own Wife
11
Oswego EastNatalie Howard
The World I Cannot Touch from Turning Points: 30 Pieces for Oral Inter
32
Peoria ChristianLyssa Barth
Last Request
13
Peoria H.S.Emma Ladji
The Belle of Amhurst
21
Plainfield NorthJustin Hish
The Tricky Part
33
ProspectLaura Winters
In the Divide
11
ThornridgeAbrielle Dillon
The Lovely Bones
33
ThornwoodRanda Flowers
Having Our Say: The Delany Sisters' First 100 Years
22
Wheaton Warrenville SouthElsa Guenther
Rabbit Hole
12

Return to top of page

Extemporaneous Speaking (19 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestEli Bernstein11
BentonJoseph King12
Buffalo GroveGreg Ward23
CarbondaleNatasha Harpalani23
CharlestonJonathan Hawkins13
Coal CityZackary A. Landers31
Downers Grove SouthEd Roberge21
Freeport H.S.Alex Smith42
Galena H.S.Austin Spillane13
Hoffman Estates H.S.Bailey Armstrong12
HuntleyBrandon Bencko11
MarianJoe Wlos11
Neuqua ValleySophie Luo43
Normal Community WestMatt Dobill12
Oak LawnAndrew Green23
OlympiaAndy Biever33
Plainfield NorthParth Thakkar 22
SandburgAlex Sotiropoulos 12
Wheaton Warrenville SouthNick Desideri21

Return to top of page

Humorous Duet Acting (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville EastJackie Eberle and Colin Sobol
Jerry Finnegan's Sister
31
Belleville WestMatt Ingram and Emily Woods
Bridal Terrorism
12
ByronElizabeth Curtiss and Colton Thompson
Cha Cha Cha
23
Coal CityAngela Sheppard and Alex Bauman
If I Could Script a Date
21
DeKalbRenee Larson and Jake Willrett
China: The Whole Enchilada
11
Downers Grove SouthBilly Chengary and Michelle McCarthy
Searching for Eden: the diaries of adam & eve
12
DuQuoin H.S.Hannah Ebersohl and Neil Patel
Gary Trotter and He Whose Name We Cannot Say Due to Copyright Infringe
13
Glenbard WestMitch Bley and Annie Houghton-Larsen
Anna and August
21
Hinsdale CentralCharlie Wagner and Mia Fikaris
Barbra's Wedding
23
KewaneeBrooks Bullock and Austin Peed
The Under-a-Minutemen Present: Literary Canon Fodder
12
MarianZach Henry and Adam King
The Complete Works Of William Shakespeare (abridged)
22
MorrisAndrew Bennett and Kara Morrall
Will You Please Shut Up
42
Oak ForestRyan Hanlon and Jake Morrissy
Spies
13
PeotoneCody Marcukaitis and Sam Barnes
Spies
33
Richards (Oak Lawn)Emily Forberg and Elizabeth Wallace
From Parallel Lives: God
31
South ElginRicky Lopez and Tom LaGambina
The Messiah
42
Warren TownshipMagda Cychowski and Kyle McClevey
The Lifeboat is Sinking
13
WillowbrookTyler Baumann and Jake Robertson
Your Mother's Butt
11

Return to top of page

Humorous Interpretation (19 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestMatt Ingram
008
22
BentonRyan Knight
Sesame: Life on the Street
11
Coal CityKelsey Devine
Anna and August
43
DeKalbAmanda Cox
OEDI
11
Downers Grove SouthMichelle McCarthy
Stay Carl Stay
41
DuQuoin H.S.Neil Patel
The Mathematics of Change
23
East PeoriaBrant Watson
How We Talk in South Boston
11
East St. Louis Sr.Akeem Muhammad
The Vain and the Heartless
13
Glenbard WestRiley Cook
Chicken Bones for the Teenage Soup
12
HononegahSamantha Owen
The Prime Time Crime
13
Normal Community WestRyan Wiechmann
Mary Choppins
12
Oak LawnEric Hoppenrath
The Santaland Diaries
32
Plainfield NorthAustin Stone
The Matrix
33
ProspectLauren Matthews
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
33
Riverside-BrookfieldZeyne A. Guzeldereli
Controlling Interests
12
SandburgDan Rife
Little Shop of Horrors
43
SenecaEthan Paulsen
The Pink Panther Strikes Again
32
ThornwoodDarius Leaks
Charlie The Caterpillar
31
Wheaton Warrenville SouthJeff Saba
The Sneetches
11

Return to top of page

Impromptu Speaking (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
BartlettEmily Olsen33
Belleville WestEli Bernstein11
BentonJoseph King12
Buffalo GroveGreg Ward21
CharlestonJonathan Hawkins13
Coal CityZackary A. Landers13
Downers Grove NorthElizabeth McKay13
GeneseoAndrew Kellogg43
Glenbard WestAdin Lykken13
Glenbrook SouthSam Bubnovich11
Hoffman Estates H.S.Bailey Armstrong43
HuntleyMarta Makowski11
Illinois Math and Science AcademyEmily Weiland12
KewaneeRyan Branom22
MarianJoe Wlos13
MorrisLogan Simpson31
Normal UniversityJay Simmons42
O'FallonEmily Turk23
Oswego EastMorgan Brown12
Plainfield NorthParth Thakkar 21
SandburgRebecca Schieber22

Return to top of page

Informative Speaking (19 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Andrew (Tinley Park)Jennifer Barin
Real Women Have...Speech!
23
CarbondaleRobert Ketter
Hip Hop Hooray: The Roots Run Deep
11
CharlestonJosh Magee
Do the Doodle
12
DeKalbKaren Lehan
The Primetime Science
13
Downers Grove NorthTim Bourn
Your Brain: There's an App for That
33
Downers Grove SouthJosh Durham
The Autograph of Love
22
Glenbard WestAnnie Houghton-Larsen
Wishful Thinking
11
HarrisburgKeturah Tanner
Not just another pretty redhead
33
Hinsdale CentralMaggie Altergott
Slang...It's Da Bomb
11
Homewood-FlossmoorHillary Sigale
It's All in the Genes
23
Normal Community WestMatt Dobill
SOAP: Our Counter Crud Crusader
12
Normal UniversityElora Karim
T.N.T. An Organic Approach
21
Oak LawnNick Szurgot
Say ''Maybe'' to Drugs
31
Palatine H.S.Allie Appino Tabone
Mangia
33
Pearl CityMollie Miller
''A Novel Idea''
11
PekinHeather Braman
My Ecological Footprint is a Sexy Size Seven
13
RochelleMatt McMahon
A Chilling Revolution
42
SandburgLarry Svabek
Objectum Sexuality
42
Wheaton Warrenville SouthNatalie Tomes
The Sweet Smell of Dairy Air
22

Return to top of page

Oratorical Declamation (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestTia Starr
The Summers
11
Bloomington H.S.Kelsey Whitcomb
On the Move
23
CharlestonJay Daniels
The Earth Is Hiring
23
Downers Grove SouthJosh Durham
Say Yes!
22
HarrisburgHannah Owen
Commencement Speech to Princeton
22
Hinsdale CentralMia Fikaris
Greatest Days of Your Life...(so far)
11
HuntleyKelsey Rosenorn
A Whisper Of AIDS
43
MolineZina Ellis
Holding the Door Open
21
OlympiaSara Shifflet
What's Your Real Job?
11
Oswego EastKatrina Kiebles
A Left-Handed Commencement Address
13
Pearl CityMollie Miller
''Beautiful Boy: A Father's Journey Through His Son's Addiction''
12
PekinKatherine Burling
We Can Move Mountains
22
ProspectEvelyn Smith
Matter of Perspective For all to See
12
ShepardKelly Sullivan
To The Katrina Class of 2009
32
ThorntonLaMar Hawkins
Being a Mr. G
11
ThornwoodKymber Rias
Black English is Not a Sign of Ignorance
23
Wheaton NorthJosh Oakley
Address To Broad Run High School
21
Wheaton Warrenville SouthRyan Eakins
The Wisdom of Big Bird
33

Return to top of page

Original Comedy (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestSophie Powell
The Secret to Sex-cess
11
BentonChris Lowery
Six Characters in Search of an OC
12
Bloomington H.S.Megan Hosack
Revenge of the Leftovers II: The Leftovers' Revenge
13
ByronElizabeth Curtiss
I Swear to God
42
CarbondaleKyle Jarvis
Kyle and the Manly Tasks
23
Coal CityBrad Berry
If You Purchase Now, We'll Send the Second One Free!
32
DeKalbJake Willrett
Fox Presents
13
Downers Grove NorthEvan Karl
It's All Just a Little Bit of History Repeating
13
Downers Grove SouthJohn Junk
The Brothers Junk
12
Freeport H.S.Austin Sellers
Service With A Smile
11
FremdYale Cho
Rollin' in the Benjamins
13
Homewood-FlossmoorAlex Schultz
Born in a Log Cabin Republican
23
Normal UniversityKelsey Larson
Dear Journal
11
Richards (Oak Lawn)Martasia Jones
How Do You Like Them Apples?
42
ShepardAmy Ramelli
This is Most Pleasing
31
Wheaton NorthIan Koziara
Camelittle
32
Wheaton Warrenville SouthAndreas Tsironis
Neighborhood Watch
11
WillowbrookJake Robertson
Wuthering Oaks
31

Return to top of page

Original Oratory (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
BentonChristian Hoffman
It's Not Easy Being Green!
11
CarbondaleNatasha Harpalani
The Healing Machine
33
Downers Grove NorthMaggie Butzen
What Not to Say
33
Downers Grove SouthKelly Seranko
''Let It Be''
21
East PeoriaDrew Thomas
Dirty Mouths
33
Freeport H.S.Lauren Hartog
Rainbow Bright
13
Glenbrook SouthKevin Daliva
The Adventures of Deer Boy and ''Like'' Girl
21
HerseyCatherine O'Donnell
The Age of the ''I <3 Me''s: Our Narcissism Epidemic
11
Hinsdale CentralSuzy Oskouie
Shedding Light...on Shyness
12
HuntleyMarta Makowski
You've Got Mail
11
LincolnCaiti Wunderlin
The Harms of Gossip
22
New TrierJacqueline Sutherland
Just for the Show
13
Normal Community WestEmily Dougan
Forging a Path on the Road to Forgiveness
12
Oak LawnAndrew Green
Escaping Neverland
22
Pearl CityHeidi Erbsen
''We Shall Overcom....placency''
22
PekinKatherine Burling
The Fame and Fortune Fallacy
11
Wheaton NorthKayla Stroner
The Curved Line That Sets Everything Straight
12
Wheaton Warrenville SouthAnna Nilles
Beauty in Brokenness
23

Return to top of page

Performance in the Round (20 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestPerformance in the Round
The Bubbly Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon Skin
12
DeKalbPerformance in the Round
Ruthless
12
Downers Grove NorthPerformance in the Round
Around the World in a Bad Mood: Confessions of a Flight Attendant
12
Downers Grove SouthPerformance in the Round
Once Upon a Pandora's Box
21
East St. Louis Sr.Performance in the Round
The Curse of the Golden Flower
33
FentonPerformance in the Round
Transformations: Poetry by Anne Sexton
23
Glenbard WestPerformance in the Round
The Star-Crossed Romance of Josephine Cosnowski
13
HarrisburgPerformance in the Round
Lessons from under the bed.
11
Homewood-FlossmoorPerformance in the Round
The Ugliest Pilgrim
21
MarianPerformance in the Round
The Serpent
13
MolineBang! Bang! Your're Dead
Bang! Bang! You're Dead
11
Normal Community WestThe Laramie Project
The Laramie Project
22
Normal UniversityThank You For Flushing My Head In The Toilet
Thank You for Flushing My Head in the Toilet
11
Plainfield NorthPerformance in the Round
Booby Trap by Ed Monk
13
RichwoodsPerformance in the Round
Narrator Wars
13
Sterling H.S.Westward The Wagons - Women in the Frontier
Westward The Wagons - Women in the Frontier
23
ThornwoodPerformance in the Round
In the Blood by Suzan Lori Parks
32
Wheaton NorthPerformance in the Round
This Is A Test
11
Wheaton Warrenville SouthPerformance in the Round
This is Just a Test!
22
YorkPerformance in the Round
Lockdown
33

Return to top of page

Poetry Reading (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestAdam Meirink
Speak Up!
13
ByronPaul Black
''Maybe I Need You'' and ''You Are Not This''
12
CarbondalePortia Goodin
Emotional Idiot
42
CharlestonJosh Magee
Falling In Like With a Valentine That Can't Dance
11
DeKalbMackenzie Maeder
A Program on Recovery
11
Downers Grove SouthCassie Snyder
In Parenthesis
23
Freeport H.S.Anneliese Schrader
Unsung Expression
23
LimestoneSam Misigaro
Poetry Revolution
31
LockportErika Young
What Teachers Make
33
ManualJustus Johnson
A program by Jill Scott
13
Neuqua ValleyAnna Gatdula
Immigration Program
12
Oak LawnEric Sequeira
Fat Guy Poetry
12
Reed-CusterKalena Michalec
Because I am Furniture
23
RichwoodsBen Davis
Shackles of Silence
12
Riverside-BrookfieldAriana Barreto
The Warrior
11
SandburgCara Prochaska
Love is a Battlefield
43
St. Charles NorthConnor Hanratty
The Frog Prince
33
ThorntonJavon Smith
For the Brothers
11
ThornwoodJohari Mackey
Quilting the Black Eye Pea
33
Wheaton NorthEmily Delaney
I Don't Love You and After The Bowling Stops
12
Wheaton Warrenville SouthElsa Guenther
Please Love Me...
21

Return to top of page

Prose Reading (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville EastPatrick Frame
''A Secret Edge''
22
Belleville WestTia Starr
Stolen Moments
11
BentonJosh Kimball
Stuck in Neutral
33
Bloomington H.S.Merideth Hagerty
Last Requests
23
Buffalo GroveMary Esther Boyd
The Good Guy
13
DeKalbKayla Kennedy
How I Had a Baby, a Breakdown, and a Much Needed Margarita
22
Downers Grove SouthErin C. Walsh
Right Off the Bat
13
DunlapMarci Kolb
Lena
32
FentonMaricruz Salgado
The House on Mango Street
23
Hinsdale CentralRachel Stuart
Knocking on Heaven's Door
22
MolineZina Ellis
Ivy Briefs
11
Normal UniversityChelsey B. Coombs
Skyrockets
21
Oak LawnEric Hoppenrath
Going Nowhere Faster
21
RichwoodsRobin Lukehart
Perseverance- True Voices of Cancer Survivors
33
Riverside-BrookfieldAriana Barreto
The Lone Ranger and Tonto Fistfight in Heaven
41
RochelleKate Pillen
Yes Means Yes
13
Rolling MeadowsAbby Horan
Fur is Back
11
ShepardLeah Ellis
Dragging the Dog
12
ThornwoodJohari Mackey
Show Business
13
West Chicago H.S.Carrie Liszka
The Perfect Kiss
32
Wheaton NorthMicah Tryba
Rex
13

Return to top of page

Radio Speaking (19 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Andrew (Tinley Park)Lisa Plachy32
CarbondaleJess Sidhu11
DeKalbElliott Ihm11
Downers Grove SouthKelly Seranko32
Freeport H.S.Gail Fernandes32
Glenbard WestMitch Bley11
GlenwoodNathan Broderick13
HarrisburgReiana Mahan22
Hinsdale CentralTaylor Rasmussen21
Homewood-FlossmoorKanoa Mulling43
HuntleyMelissa Williams33
Neuqua ValleyHenna Ismail23
Normal UniversityChelsey B. Coombs11
OlympiaAustin Anderson23
Richards (Oak Lawn)Dorian Makswiej41
RichwoodsEvan Schroeder32
Rolling MeadowsJane Trunk23
Warren TownshipLily Zhu33
Wheaton Warrenville SouthGrace Wright12

Return to top of page

Special Occasion Speaking (19 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
BentonAbbie Price
Bouncing Back!
33
ByronErin McCarey
Facebook Frenzy
23
CarbondaleJess Sidhu
I Don't Think.....So?
21
Coal CityAlex Bauman
Wanted: Rock n' Roll, Cowboy, Astronaut
22
DeKalbKayla Kennedy
Fear This!
11
Downers Grove NorthElizabeth McKay
Top That
13
Downers Grove SouthRyan Breig
The Greatest Revenge
22
DunlapRyan Weber
Have Some Lemonade
21
Glenbard WestGrace Carey
Connotation Nation
11
Glenbrook SouthKevin Daliva
Stop Herding Yourself
12
HarrisburgReiana Mahan
Snaps for Snap Judgements
12
Homewood-FlossmoorGrant Rios
Gimme, Gimme, Gimme!
43
HuntleyOlivia Stepp
Let's Face It; Ethics!
32
Neuqua ValleyKaveri Sharma
Don't Sweat the Small Stuff...You'll Get Pit Stains
13
Oak LawnMaria Grana
Can't We All Just Get Along
21
PekinLaura Williams
How Can I Manage, When I Have No Time?
13
Riverside-BrookfieldZeyne A. Guzeldereli
Chivalry: Not Dead...Just on Life Support
11
Wheaton NorthEmily Delaney
Everyone's A Critic
23
Wheaton Warrenville SouthAnna Nilles
The Humor Gap
12

Return to top of page

Return to IHSA State Series

SpeechWire Tournament Services - Copyright 2004-2014 Ben Stewart. All Rights Reserved.