Home     LIVE!     Features     Order     Calendar     Results     Your account     Manager login         

IHSA Speech State Final qualifiers

Below, you will find a list of the qualifiers for the IHSA State Final. On this page, you can also see where they placed in their respective regional and sectional tournaments. You can also click on a team name or competitor name to view more information on that competitor, or a rank to see the round they earned the rank in. These postings populate automatically based on results reported by Sectional tournament managers.

Dramatic Duet Acting
Dramatic Interpretation
Extemporaneous Speaking
Humorous Duet Acting
Humorous Interpretation
Impromptu Speaking
Informative Speaking
Oratorical Declamation
Original Comedy
Original Oratory
Performance in the Round
Poetry Reading
Prose Reading
Radio Speaking
Special Occasion Speaking

Return to IHSA State Series

Dramatic Duet Acting (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestCassidy Farrar and Wade Cook
Fly Away
11
Bloomington H.S.Kat Straub and Zach Burke
Because I Wanted to Say
12
Cary-GroveEmily Sytsma and Liv Green
Such a Pretty Girl
13
Downers Grove SouthJessica Windischman and Brianna Leys
Last Lists of My Mad Mother
13
EisenhowerCristian Mora and Brianna Ramirez
For the Pleasure of Seeing Her Again
32
Glenbard WestLiam Griffin and Grace Larrabee
August: Osage County
23
HarrisburgJasmine Teston and Maddi Kennedy
The Wasp
13
Hinsdale CentralMeghan Johnson and Tim Moser
A Very Common Procedure
21
HuntleyBraeden Clements and Christina Giorgi
Time Stands Still
22
LarkinBella Cwik and Kayla Crispino
Blushing Pilgrims
11
MarianEthan Roberts and Michael Breslin
Scooter Thomas Makes It to the Top of the World
13
MinookaAmelia Brewers and Angela Svehla
The Zoo Story
22
MolineAnna Riggins and Kelsey Baker
That First Fall
21
Neuqua ValleyKylie Pickering and Kenzie Alberts
The Unknown Part of the Ocean
32
OttawaCassie Klein and Bailey Banks
Lost in Yonkers
33
ProspectEmmett Knee and Katherine Jordan
Lungs
22
ThorntonIra Wright and Ira McDowell
Jitney
11
Wheaton Warrenville SouthRuth Lemna and Justin Baise
Damages to Tony
11

Return to top of page

Dramatic Interpretation (19 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestMcKenzie Slack
Prissy Thomas
22
Bloomington H.S.Emily King
Still Alice
21
BolingbrookNicole Walker
Ruined
11
Glenbard WestEmma Pauer
But Also Bring Cheese
21
HarrisburgMaddi Kennedy
Every Brilliant Thing
23
Hinsdale SouthMadelyn Reich
Ronald Reagan Hates Your Ugly Mother
43
HuntleyKate Urosevich
Commencement
12
LemontGrace Smiles
Choosing Hope
33
LimestoneCreighton Peacock
Confessions of a Nightingale
11
Metea ValleySarah Joseph
No Word in Guyanese for Me
13
Palatine H.S.Justin Davis
Not a Genuine Black Man
23
Prairie RidgeGrace Morgan
Girls Like Us
41
ProspectMolly McDermott
'til Death
12
ShepardLibby Correll
Crafty
31
Sterling H.S.Abby Nitz
Sick Girl
13
ThorntonDesiree Parker
Bitch Boxer
12
Warren TownshipArturo Barrera33
WashingtonAva Stovall
The Property Known as Garland
42
Wheaton Warrenville SouthLizzie Dyslin
How I Learned to Drive
12

Return to top of page

Extemporaneous Speaking (20 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Bloomington H.S.Fiona Ward Shaw42
ByronKathleen Rock13
CharlestonMichael Grovier33
DeKalbWill Olson31
Downers Grove SouthTessa Lawler21
Granite CitySummer Long23
Grant Community High SchoolGenevieve Torrey23
Homewood-FlossmoorJoey Cipriano 12
HuntleySarah Stolpe12
LyonsMiles Hession43
MarianNasira Watts23
Naperville NorthBrian Zheng22
Neuqua ValleyArya Nalluri13
Normal UniversityJames Han11
Oak Park-River ForestParthenia Gharavi22
PekinSamantha Probasco23
SandburgMatt Rohan21
Sterling H.S.Dillon Nitz11
WethersfieldErin Henkel22
Wheaton Warrenville SouthLogan Graham41

Return to top of page

Humorous Duet Acting (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestDanyelle Scott and Tyi'Air Eason
The Marriage Counselor
11
Cary-GroveNate Ancheta and Emily Sytsma
Love and Other Near Death Experiences
33
CharlestonEric Poe and Sharifa Hurtault
Check Please
22
DeKalbAbby Hanlon and Jacob Zenz
Anna and August
12
Glenbard WestClaire Siebert and Grace Larrabee
The Kitchen Witches
22
Hinsdale CentralTim Moser and Tate Renner
Adam and Eve
22
HuntleyKate Emmel and Sophie Dowell
Confessions of a Facebook Addict
43
Joliet WestCasey Snow and Tony Nardi
Daddy's Home
13
MarianJarrin Comer and Jaycey Carlson
Anna and August
43
Neuqua ValleyDaniel Speckels and Henry Samson
Louis and Dave
23
Normal UniversityEmma Noraian and Caroline Pickering
Best Lei'd Plans
13
ProspectMolly McDermott and Kamila Cwanek
Bad Words
11
Reed-CusterTJ Sforza and Jackson Dillon
Pillow Talk
22
Southland College PrepMarkeia Kellogg and Armanti Reed
Fairy Tale
22
Sterling H.S.Amber Kuhn and Riley Vondra
Find Me A Primitive Man
13
Stockton/WarrenVera McGovern and Ramsey Schulz
The Marriage Counselor
21
ThorntonIra Wright and Ira McDowell
Pillow Talk
11
WashingtonWill Crouch and Ava Stovall
The Big Bang
11
WaterlooTJ Davidson and Maddie Weatherfield
Love Always
13
Wheaton Warrenville SouthSarah Lehrer and Justin Baise
Glamping
31
YorkMike Bindeman and Erin Lee
The Rental
23

Return to top of page

Humorous Interpretation (19 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestSarah Hayden
Tammy: A Coming of Age Story About a Girl Who Is Part T-Rex
12
CarbondaleKeagan Schlosser
Little Suzy Sues God For All He's Worth
13
DeKalbSummer McFalls
Fat Kids on Fire
12
Downers Grove SouthBrianna Leys
Empowered
21
Dunlap High SchoolEmma Ross
Crazytown
13
EisenhowerAntwaun Allen
The Colored Museum
23
Freeport H.S.Elizabeth Julius
The Election
13
FremdMorgan Miller
Fat Kids on Fire
13
Hinsdale SouthKate Cvengros
Alf Drops In
43
HuntleySam Moore
The Merchandise King
21
KewaneeAllyson Kubiak
Junie B Jones and a Little Monkey Business
12
MarianMaureen Fagan
Ug, The Caveman
22
Metea ValleyDhrtvan Sherman
The Adventures of Captain Underpants
22
Oak LawnJesenia Martinez
Ruthless!
43
OlympiaEthan Schopp
The History of White People in America
11
ReavisJanessa Mendez
The La La Awards
31
RichwoodsJohn Marsh
Jimmy the Anti-Christ
31
Wheaton Warrenville SouthJack Weeks
The Kid in the Red Jacket
31
WillowbrookGenevieve Corkery
Meet the Roommates
22

Return to top of page

Impromptu Speaking (20 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Bloomington H.S.Luke Edwards22
ByronHeidie Raine33
Cary-GroveJosie Higgins12
Champaign CentennialSibiraj Senguttuvan31
Downers Grove SouthTessa Lawler21
Freeport H.S.Esther Xiang11
Hinsdale CentralGinny Jablonski43
Hinsdale South Bobby Smid13
MarianMolly Roe43
MaristAshley Kikos41
Mt. Vernon H.S.Minh Nguyen23
Naperville CentralRyan Park11
Naperville NorthBrian Zheng21
Normal UniversityJames Han13
PekinSamantha Probasco21
RichwoodsMary Sherman12
ShepardBecca Ruger Smith22
WethersfieldErin Henkel23
Wheaton Warrenville SouthLogan Graham11
YorkJoe Brown12

Return to top of page

Informative Speaking (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
AlWoodAndrea Seabloom
Entomophagy
33
Belleville WestJaylon Muchison
The Power of Poop
33
ByronKathleen Rock
The 2020 Census: A Rally to the Tally
11
Cary-GroveDanny Riley
This Onion Has Layers: Satire's Role in Our Society
12
Coal CityBrenna Kelly
The Little Things are Infinitely More Important
12
Downers Grove SouthHimal Koshy
The Real Thing
11
FentonNicole Rybak
Bananapocalypse
22
Glenbard WestEmily Gibson
Maybe It's a Shortcut, Dwight.
22
Glenbrook NorthAllanah Elster
Sperm Donation Nation
13
GlenwoodJay Sridharan
Old McDonald Had a Wind Farm
12
HarrisburgAruniti Manawa
A CRISPR Smellfie
33
Homewood-FlossmoorMadeline Moxley
Spectrum of Possibilities
12
MorrisJayson Zorn
Baby, Now we Got Bad Blood?
33
Naperville CentralRyan Park
Schadenfreude: Our Guilty Pleasure
13
Neuqua ValleyMegan Wu
The Gig Is Up
33
Normal UniversityLauren Dubravec
Ca$h Me if You Can
11
Oak LawnMarlene Favila
D.U.S.T. (Don’t Underestimate Something Tiny)
21
ThorntonFrances Walker
Total Tumor Terminator
23
WashingtonLizzie Link
The Weinstein Effect
11
Wheaton Warrenville SouthEli Rubenstein
Walls or Windows?
11
YorkvilleMadeson Martin
Love on the Brain
13

Return to top of page

Oratorical Declamation (20 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
BartlettLukas Munoz
It Starts With Education
12
Belleville EastAma Nipassa
Down the Slide
33
Belleville WestMcKenzie Slack
We're All Hiding Something. Let's Find the Courage to Open Up.
11
DeKalbJoy Kewih
The Racial Politics of Time
21
Downers Grove SouthHayley DeSilva
What's So Funny About Mental Illness?
12
Glenbard WestBijoy Shah
Prom
32
Glenbrook NorthAllison Torf
The Happy Secret To Better Work
23
HuntleyKate Urosevich
Why Screens Make Us Less Happy
13
KewaneeAllyson Kubiak
Super Better
31
MolineIsaac Waddell
Tusk
12
Normal UniversityJordyn Blythe
Expectations
32
Prairie RidgeNeil Saini
Prom
32
ProspectEmmett Knee11
ReavisTeresa Estrada
I am Not the Other from Half and Half
12
Richards (Oak Lawn)Saja Hamad
The Muslim on the Airplane
21
RochelleNephy Valle
This Is Water
33
SandburgDavid Oliver
Keynote Speech at Inbound 2016
33
Schaumburg H.S.Keneni Godana
If a story moves you, act on it
22
WashingtonDonna Jenkins
Asking For Help is a Strength, Not a Weakness
13
Wheaton Warrenville SouthEli Rubenstein
Walking to Listen
41

Return to top of page

Original Comedy (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestJaylon Muchison
Ready Player Two
33
Cary-GroveNate Ancheta
7 Minutes to Heaven
12
Downers Grove SouthFaith Barr
Off the Chain
11
Freeport H.S.Elizabeth Julius
How to Be Cool at a Middle School Dance.
11
FremdPaige Dirkes Jacks
Drama, Discovery, and a Whole Lot of Deodorant
13
GeneseoJordan Flies
You Are What You Eat
22
Glenbard WestNatalie Rozak
Ingrid Nash: A Documentary
31
Hinsdale SouthKate Cvengros
Planet of the Kates
22
Homewood-FlossmoorMichael Kennedy
Webs We Weave
21
Normal Community WestSarah Shaw
Sarah Louise the Pig Wrastler
12
PekinAlexander Redding
Read It And Reap
23
Richards (Oak Lawn)Ali Mohamed
A Mid-Eastern Night's Dream Not Necessarily at Night
42
ThorntonMalachi Wright
Dont Sign the Declaration of Independence While Driving to the Moon Singing Another One Bites the Du
13
WashingtonWill Crouch
Rion: Noir
11
WaterlooRonda Tannous
Love is a Drug, and Drugs are Bad
11
Wheaton Warrenville SouthRachel Raser
The Game's a Bigfoot
12
YorkDavid Hansen
Animal House
23
YorkvilleDavid Butts
La Tour Eiffel
23

Return to top of page

Original Oratory (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestKaylon Brown
I'll Make a Real Man Out of You
11
Bloomington H.S.Fiona Ward Shaw
Where My Girls At?
43
CarbondaleMaria Maring
Recycling Revisited
23
Cary-GroveJosie Higgins
Sorry Not Sorry: The Culture of Over-Apologizing
13
Coal CitySonja Minnick
Goodwill...More Like Bad Will
33
DeKalbKatherine Sharp
I Refuse to Label This Speech
11
Downers Grove SouthRakiya Johnson
Tarnished Gold
23
EisenhowerDinah Clottey
Cooperative Learning is Not Always Learning
21
FentonMalien Tingpalpong
The Misadventures of Professor Google and His Gray Area
11
Freeport H.S.Katelynn McIlwain
Beyond Our Color: Exploring Racial Stigmas
12
Glenbard WestEmily Gibson
Find Out What It Means to Me
11
HarrisburgAruniti Manawa32
Hinsdale South Bobby Smid
A Is for Ally
42
HuntleySarah Stolpe
Birth control, period.
33
Joliet WestLaney Naling
Konnichi-what? : Medicine for Your Yellow Fever
31
MorrisAvery Baetzel
Getting Catty about Communication
22
Normal UniversityNatalie Thomison
Time to be Frank
13
Richards (Oak Lawn)Sajjid Odeh
Goodbye to Bias
21
WashingtonLizzie Link
Advocating For the Student Press
11
Wheaton NorthAbby Histed
Beware of Duke
23
Wheaton Warrenville SouthJulia Suacillo
Altering Our Altercations
32

Return to top of page

Performance in the Round (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestPerformance in the Round
The Write Stuff
21
Cary-GrovePerformance in the Round
Oz
12
CharlestonPerformance In The Round
A Spark for Change
13
Downers Grove SouthThe Crayon Map
The Crayon Map
33
Glenbard WestPerformance in the Round
Love You Forever, adapted from the book by Robert Munsch
11
Hinsdale CentralPerformance in the Round
Tell Me Your Story
21
MolinePerformance in the Round
Every U.S. Election Ever!
21
Neuqua ValleyPerformance in the Round
Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
23
Normal UniversityPerformance in the Round
Debate! De-Musical Part Deux
12
Oak LawnPerformance in the Round
Dark of the Moon by Howard Richardson and William Berney
12
ProspectPerformance in the Round
25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
12
ReavisPerformance in the Round
Kiss
23
RochellePerformance in the Round
A Midsummer Night's Dream
13
Southland College PrepPerformance in the Round
We Were Just Children
11
Sterling H.S.Performance in the Round
Sunny Days
12
United (East Moline)Performance in the Round
The Lost Boy
43
Warren TownshipPerformance in the Round
Antigone
31
Wheaton Warrenville SouthPerformance in the Round
A Monster Calls
22

Return to top of page

Poetry Reading (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestDelaney Holliday
Learning to Swim
32
Bloomington H.S.Kat Straub
B is for Bi: A Program
21
BolingbrookTony Olea
Native Tounges
11
DeKalbJoy Kewih
When Will It Stop
12
Downers Grove SouthRakiya Johnson
Finding the Magic
32
Dunlap High SchoolAlex Fosburgh
Pink Moving Parts, A Program
13
EisenhowerHalle Clottey
White Lie: A Program
21
Elgin H.S.Damaryan Benton
What It's Like to Grow up Black in the Suburbs: A Program
41
FentonJacob Trzeciak
Catastrophe God
13
Glenbard WestClaire Kenwood
My People
12
Grant Community High SchoolMae Matoka
My Honest Poem
13
HarrisburgBradley Frailey
Sometimes I Wear Makeup and I Look Pretty Gorgeous
13
Morton H.S.Maya Heim
Addy on the Inside
22
Neuqua ValleyMax Corso
I’m Just No Good at Rhyming
23
ReavisTeresa Estrada
Getting Out
13
RichwoodsLizzie Shearer
Educating Ourselves to Death
31
ThorntonCymone Winters
Black Movie
32
Wheaton Warrenville SouthRuth Lemna
A Nation in Lockdown
21

Return to top of page

Prose Reading (20 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestWade Cook
Jack Just Needs His Food Cut Up
22
Bloomington H.S.Emily King
The Woman Who Walked into Doors
21
Downers Grove SouthJessica Windischman
Let's Pretend This Never Happened
11
EisenhowerBrianna Ramirez
Never Marry A Mexican
11
Freeport H.S.Katelynn McIlwain
Restaurant Reviews From A Privileged Nine Year Old
21
FremdJoey Barrett
Elevator ER
23
Glenbard WestEmma Pauer
Deja Vu (Again)
11
Grant Community High SchoolMae Matoka
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
13
HarrisburgJasmine Teston
The Paper Menagerie
13
Hinsdale CentralMicky Horstman
Kidneys and Commitments
33
Hinsdale SouthNandini Sadagopan
Ramona Blue
22
HononegahMaggie He
Fly a Little Higher
32
HuntleyBecca Zayas
In the Country We Love
13
MorrisTyler Mroczek
Born on a Blue Day
13
Morton H.S.Maya Heim
Let's Pretend This Never Happened: A Mostly True Memoir
22
Naperville CentralRahul Punhani
Forgive Me, Leonard Peacock
12
Neuqua ValleyDiti Kohli
One Day We'll All Be Dead and None of This Will Matter
43
Oak LawnAisling Berry
Déjà Vu (Again)
33
RichwoodsJohn Marsh
Fox 8
11
ThornwoodJada Johnson
Unanswered Prayers
32

Return to top of page

Radio Speaking (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestCassidy Farrar33
Cary-GroveMatthew Coronado23
Downers Grove NorthJoe Delorto11
Elk GroveCarissa Lehning43
FentonNicole Rybak32
Granite CityEmma Vinson21
Hoffman Estates H.S.Ashwin Prabhu12
Lena-WinslowJustin Malone11
MorrisMaggie Dudley13
Normal Community WestMaggie McHale22
ReavisNicole Dela Rosa43
Richards (Oak Lawn)Michelle Quinn32
RichwoodsGinger Batton32
SandburgMyka Padilla21
SenecaRyan Sandness41
Warren TownshipKate Schoenherr32
Wheaton NorthZoe Prendiville33
Wheaton Warrenville SouthLaura Trowbridge21

Return to top of page

Special Occasion Speaking (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestEmily Feazel
School: A Dark Magic
23
CarbondaleKeagan Schlosser
The Micromanaging Mishap
11
Cary-GroveDanny Riley
America Runs on Tribalism
41
Coal CityLauren Phillips22
Downers Grove SouthHayley DeSilva
The Popularity Paradox
11
Elk GroveNicole Tabor
The World: Want to Go to There!
43
Freeport H.S.Daniel Rials
We're All Ostriches
12
LyonsPilar Valdes
The Kids are All Right
22
Neuqua ValleyNeel Pai
Let's Race
11
Palatine H.S.Rawan Bassiouni
The Secret Life of the American Overachiever
23
ReavisIsabel Sanchez
IT (you know) IT!
21
RichwoodsCami Proctor
Who Runs the World? Witches!
23
RochelleNephy Valle
Choosing Your Side Dish
23
SandburgHunter Morris
Shoot for the Stars, but Don't Aim Too High
43
Sterling H.S.Abby Aitken
Is This A Good Title?
11
ThorntonMalachi Wright
Climbing the Tree to a Better Education
32
WaterlooTJ Davidson
A Forest of STUDS
22
Wheaton Warrenville SouthLaura Trowbridge
History, Your Story, Our Story
22

Return to top of page

Return to IHSA State Series

SpeechWire Tournament Services - Copyright 2004-2018 Ben Stewart. All Rights Reserved. Terms of use - Privacy and Security Policy