Home     LIVE!     Features     Order     Calendar     Results     Your account     Manager login         

IHSA Speech State Final qualifiers

Below, you will find a list of the qualifiers for the IHSA State Final. On this page, you can also see where they placed in their respective regional and sectional tournaments. You can also click on a team name or competitor name to view more information on that competitor, or a rank to see the round they earned the rank in. These postings populate automatically based on results reported by Sectional tournament managers.

Dramatic Duet Acting
Dramatic Interpretation
Extemporaneous Speaking
Humorous Duet Acting
Humorous Interpretation
Impromptu Speaking
Informative Speaking
Oratorical Declamation
Original Comedy
Original Oratory
Performance in the Round
Poetry Reading
Prose Reading
Radio Speaking
Special Occasion Speaking

Return to IHSA State Series

Dramatic Duet Acting (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
BartlettChloe Fox and Lawrence Yap
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
21
Bloomington H.S.Zach Burke and Marcus Hanna
A Midnight Clear
12
Coal CityDylan Ludes and Riley Nevin
Scooter Thomas Makes it to the Top of the World
12
Downers Grove SouthPeter Burrows and Caroline Venetis
The Best Medicine
13
Dunlap High SchoolChloe Zant and Aasiyah Adnan
The Phoenix
13
HarrisburgAddie Hanks and Ravyn Gauch
Well
11
Hinsdale CentralTess Klygis and Emma Gordon
Roe
21
Hinsdale SouthSpencer Staak and Cameron Chamberlain
First Person Shooter
32
Homewood-FlossmoorAdeera Harris and Ava Jones
Doubt
33
HuntleySarah Emmel and Keely Alfano
Rabbit Hole
13
Metea ValleyDanielle Buendicho and John White
Actually
11
MorrisEmma Knudson and Kenzie Puckett
Wit
21
Neuqua ValleyBrendan McCluskey and Kylie Pickering
I and You
22
Normal UniversityMelea Hauck and Zoe Miller-Zeller
Blood
23
Southland College PrepBri'yon Watts and Isaiah Morton
Passover
41
Sterling H.S.Sarah Kuhns and Jaguer Heier
Dissonance
22
ThorntonZion Hurndon and Kayode Adebogun
Pipeline
12
YorkSebastian Rohn and Sean Solem
Guards at the Taj
33

Return to top of page

Dramatic Interpretation (19 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
BarringtonKate Kibby
Never Again
12
Belleville WestJaylon Muchison
The Rules of the House
12
Cary-GroveJulia Carter
To Morning
22
Coal CityRiley Nevin
The Truth in Dreams
11
HarrisburgAddie Hanks
Inside Joke
11
Hinsdale CentralEmma Gordon
Tribes
11
Homewood-FlossmoorJonathan Kriarakis
The Reason I Jump: The Inner Voice of a Thirteen-Year-Old Boy with Autism
13
HuntleySarah Emmel
Things I Wish I Knew Before My Mom Died
11
Metea ValleyNicholas Walker
So I Killed A Few People
32
Naperville CentralSanjana Prashanth
I Am Nujood, Age 10 and Divorced
41
Normal UniversityLillian Wilkin
700 Sundays
13
OttawaCori Lindig
Cat on A Hot Tin Roof
33
Pearl CityTorey Leverton
The Gift Of Tongues
33
ReavisOswaldo Ocampo
Some People
31
RichwoodsAnnalee Anderson
Sorry
22
Thornton Fractional NorthProsperity White
Tell the Truth & Shame the Devil: The Life, Legacy, and Love of My Son Michael Brown
42
Warren TownshipBrooke Moeller
Black and Blue
33
Wheaton Warrenville SouthRoslyn Raser
Baby Mama
33
YorkGrace Maietta
I Let Him Go
43

Return to top of page

Extemporaneous Speaking (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestMax Juhas23
Bradley-BourbonnaisThomas Musgrave23
Cary-GroveRachel Perkins22
Coal CityDominic Curtis11
Downers Grove NorthMaddie Naisbitt12
Elk GroveDaniel Salgado33
Freeport H.S.Jacob Redmore13
Hinsdale CentralAva Severts21
Homewood-FlossmoorHaley Sawyer23
MarianAlex Korfiatis33
MorrisJustin Mann32
Naperville NorthBrian Zheng11
Normal CommunityMantra Dave22
Normal UniversityNick King11
Oak LawnSofia Serna 12
ReavisIsaac Lunar 21
RochelleMegan Thiravong33
Sterling H.S.Dillon Nitz21
WaterlooEden Stratton13
WillowbrookChloe Devens33
YorkJames Golen22

Return to top of page

Humorous Duet Acting (19 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestAlex Johnson and Max Juhas
The Button Pushers
11
Cary-GroveSean McAlpine and Connor Zielinski
I Hate Hamlet
12
DeKalbAbby Hanlon and Abby Jamison
Bad Words 2
13
Downers Grove SouthKate Riley and Caroline Venetis
Parallel Lives
31
Dunlap High SchoolEmma Ross and Alyse Rhee
God
12
EisenhowerTravaris Hudson and Christopher Reyes
Breast Men
11
FentonJesus Amador and Ien Tingpalpong
The Stockbroker and the Fairy Godmother
22
HarrisburgJaven Wendler and Avah Businaro
And Then
12
Hinsdale CentralHayley Johnson and Ella Sieger
Parallel Lives
13
HuntleyLuke Bucaro and Andrew Burkey
Almost, Maine
31
Neuqua ValleyPrakash Tata and Sakshi Rane
The Right Time
13
PekinNevaeh Mankle and Kaitlyn Heaton
Furry Tails With A Twist
33
Reed-CusterAnnika Marchi and Darby O'Shea
Matt & Ben
21
Richards (Oak Lawn)Ashley York and Mairin Hunt
The Complete History of Comedy (Abridged)
12
ThorntonAaliyah Evans and Kayode Adebogun
MD 20/20
23
WaterlooMaddie Weatherfield and Drew Totra
The Test
23
Wheaton NorthDaniel Dravet and Kellin Hanas
Let's Pretend This Never Happened
11
Wheaton Warrenville SouthJoe Allgood and Zach Hartnett
Lend Me A Tenor
42
WilmingtonEmma Romano and Eren Overmyer
The Marriage Counselor
43

Return to top of page

Humorous Interpretation (22 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestDiego Reed
Dracula vs. Grampa at the Monster Truck Spectacular
12
Bloomington H.S.Marcus Hanna
Willa Wonkie and the College Tour (Chocolate Not Included)
33
ByronJayne Lynde
Sleepover From Hell
11
Elk GroveTara Baiti
Puffs
23
HeyworthColin Norsworthy
An Absolutely True Story (As Told by a Bunch of Lying Liars)
43
Hinsdale CentralDaniel Leung
Almost the Bride of Dracula
11
Hinsdale SouthCate Cianci
Evil Dead: The Musical
42
Homewood-FlossmoorAriel Davis
Big Momma and 'Em
21
LemontLauren Rearden
Sleepover from Hell
23
MorrisNicholas Russell
The Actor Games
32
Neuqua ValleyMax Corso
Leaving Iowa
21
Normal Community WestAmara Sheppard
Everybody
21
Oak LawnElla Moore
She Kills Monsters
23
OlympiaMariah Maris
Sealed for Freshness
13
OttawaCori Lindig
The NSA's guide to Winning Friends and Influencing People
11
Richards (Oak Lawn)Gisela Ramirez
The Life and Times of America Chavez Vol. 1
13
RochelleBaxter Konstans
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
22
ThorntonAaliyah Evans
Miss Nelson Is Missing
12
WashingtonElla Yocum
Ruthless!
23
Wheaton NorthKellin Hanas
The Staggering Heartbreak of Jasmine Meriwether
12
Wheaton Warrenville SouthJeremy Ferguson
Big Nate in the Zone
23
YorkvilleHannah Divin
Everything You Need to Know About The Scarlet Letter in 10 Minutes or Less
33

Return to top of page

Impromptu Speaking (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
BartlettMuneeb Memon11
Coal CityDominic Curtis12
Downers Grove SouthJackie Barba32
Dunlap High SchoolAnjali Yedivalli13
Glenbard WestClaire Paul23
Hinsdale CentralAaron Lu11
Hinsdale SouthMatthew Leonardson43
MorrisJustin Mann21
Naperville NorthWilliam Zheng22
Normal CommunityMantra Dave22
Normal UniversityNick King11
Oak LawnSofia Serna 23
ReavisAlissandra Balcazar12
RochelleFaith Worthington23
Southland College PrepNyah Ware11
Thomas Jefferson High School - RockfordAryan Arora12
WaterlooMaddie Weatherfield33
Wheaton Warrenville SouthGenevieve Goetz11

Return to top of page

Informative Speaking (19 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestJohanna Holm
It's Time We Care About Carrots
11
Bloomington H.S.Savvy Sleevar
Let's Go Retro!
23
DeKalbIzi Myers-Miller
War of the Words
21
Downers Grove SouthAlaina Vergara
Scribblings
23
Dunlap High SchoolKratika Tandon
Pass the Tofurkey
13
Hinsdale CentralAaron Lu
More Than Computing
42
Hinsdale SouthEmily Miller
Total Recall
11
Homewood-FlossmoorVicky Olaleye
The Born Identity
12
MarianAbimbola Adekoya
Baby, Now We've Got Bad Blood
21
Naperville NorthBrian Zheng
So You Think You're Good at Stuff?
41
Normal UniversityYvin Shin
Cheer Up! About K-Pop
12
Oak LawnAlondra Camacho
Alondra's Brief Conversation Discussing Exciting Future Generations
13
PekinElisabeth Sandoval
Seeing is NOT Believing
22
Prairie RidgeNina Gregory
Miss Information
13
RochelleCara Forsberg
Remember This
12
WaterlooJordyn Kretchmer
18 Going on 80
23
Wheaton Warrenville SouthCailin O'Malley
What's the Cancellation Policy?
23
WilmingtonStephanie Lambert
Leadership: Human Service
31
YorkJaime Gleason
Neat Freak
12

Return to top of page

Oratorical Declamation (22 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestJaylon Muchison
Refusing to Settle: The Quarter-Life Crisis
11
CambridgeOlivia Akers
Why Women Should Tell the Stories of Humanity
32
Cary-GroveJulia Carter
We Don't Move On From Grief: We Move Forward With It
11
DeKalbAmber Moore
An Impact Statement
33
Downers Grove SouthZoe Boyd11
Dunlap High SchoolJenin Mannaa
The Muslim on the Airplane
11
Glenbard NorthArsima Araya
The Danger of a Single Story
13
Hinsdale SouthSofia Guerrero
Every Kid Needs a Champion
33
HuntleyKaitlyn Ziebell
The Bridge Between Suicide and Life
33
MarianKaitlyn McGary
For Toni Morrison
11
MolineKate Schaechter
Why Theatre is Essential to Democracy
13
Naperville CentralHersh Pathak
What I Learned from 100 Days of Rejection
33
Normal Community WestAdeline Swartzendruber
Relax, Ladies. Don’t Be So Uptight. You Know You Want It
33
Normal UniversityRylee Camp
My Identity is a Superpower - Not an Obstacle
23
Oak LawnGrace Sievers
Relax, Ladies. Don’t Be So Uptight. You Know You Want It.
23
OlympiaGrace Melick12
Prairie RidgeNina Gregory
My Own Fairy Godmother
32
ProspectErin McDermott
Bag of Legs
12
ReavisOswaldo Ocampo
The Psychological Impact of Child Separation at the U.S. Mexico Border
12
Wheaton NorthAyesha Shafiuddin
What It's Like To Be Muslim In America
12
Wheaton Warrenville SouthMarina Bello
Know My Name
21
YorkSean Solem
Don’t Give Up, Don’t Ever Give Up
33

Return to top of page

Original Comedy (19 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestJohanna Holm
D.I.Y. Date
11
Bloomington H.S.Makenzie Cogswell
Down in the DMs
12
Bradley-BourbonnaisKyle Dailor
Just Like My Dad
23
DeKalbAlly Belick
Tina Smooty: Hall Patrol
22
Downers Grove SouthPeter Burrows
Stick to the Status Quo
11
Dunlap High SchoolRabiah NaAllah
Cuzband
11
FentonJesus Amador
Trash.
13
Freeport H.S.Veronica Homan
Reincarnation Station
43
Hinsdale CentralDaniel Leung
The Council of Dads
22
Homewood-FlossmoorJazz Jabulani
The Corner
12
Metea ValleyJonathan Barker
Pablo's Purple Paint
42
MorrisAlexander Duffy
Your Wish is my Command
12
ReavisIsabella Casas
I am Brain
13
Sterling H.S.Jaguer Heier
A Whole New World
21
ThorntonMalachi Wright
A Homie Like Me
11
WashingtonElla Yocum
Demonic Drive-Thru
23
WaterlooChuck Davidson
It's a Wonderful Divorce
23
Wheaton NorthDaniel Dravet
Lovin' The Past
21
YorkOwen Espinosa
Food Frenzy
43

Return to top of page

Original Oratory (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestEmma Koontz
Sorry, Not Sorry!
12
Bradley-BourbonnaisAllison O'Gorman
Unlocking the Bail System
23
ByronLauren Mondello
'Sitch on the Stitch
23
DeKalbIzi Myers-Miller
The Cost of the Cure
13
Downers Grove SouthAlaina Vergara
I Feel Ya!
21
Dunlap High SchoolKratika Tandon
Mother Nature is Cancelled
32
EisenhowerCaleb Brantley
Dialect-ish
12
FentonMalien Tingpalpong
Nostal-sic
12
Freeport H.S.Sydney Pedersen
A Word Designed for Men
12
Glenbard WestChloe Karp
Everything, All The Time.
12
Hinsdale CentralNoor Mryan
Chem Is Try
13
LemontNour Longi
Be the change.
23
Normal Community WestAmara Sheppard
Contemplating our Communication Conundrum
23
Normal UniversityYvin Shin
Morally Bankrupt
13
Oak LawnAlondra Camacho
It's Only Natural
11
PekinElisabeth Sandoval
Miss UnAmerican
13
Prairie RidgeKayla Hochman
ReVAMPing Our Views on Bats
11
RichwoodsAnnalee Anderson
“The Last Straw”
21
WaterlooEden Stratton
Check 'Yo Self Before you RX 'Yo Self
21
Wheaton Warrenville SouthAnnika Barron
Check the Label
31
YorkEmily Dow
From Sparknotes to Soundbites
43

Return to top of page

Performance in the Round (18 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestPerformance in the Round
Alcatraz vs. the Evil Librarians
33
Cary-GrovePerformance in the Round
Five Feet Apart
11
Downers Grove SouthPerformance in the Round
The Secret Diary of Adrian Mole Aged 13 3/4
22
Dunlap High SchoolPerformance in the Round
American Promise
12
EurekaPerformance in the Round
Controlling Interest
23
Glenbard WestPerformance in the Round
Big Fish
12
Hinsdale CentralPerformance in the Round
Come From Away
11
Hinsdale SouthPerformance in the Round
Welcome to a Nightmare
33
Homewood-FlossmoorPerformance in the Round
Greenwood: Riot to Remembrance
12
MolinePerformance in the Round
Anon(ymous)
11
Normal Community WestPerformance in the Round
Hooray!
12
Oak LawnPerformance in the Round
Moby Dick
13
Richards (Oak Lawn)Performance in the Round
The Matchstick Girl
41
RochellePerformance in the Round
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
22
Sterling H.S.Performance in the Round
The Downpour
13
WaterlooPerformance in the Round
We Speak in Storms
11
Wheaton Warrenville SouthPerformance in the Round
The Little Prince
41
YorkPerformance in the Round
Wolves
33

Return to top of page

Poetry Reading (19 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestDelaney Holliday
Fighting to Be Okay
11
Cary-GroveErin Palmero
A One-Sided Conversation with My Mother: A Program
12
Coal CityZoe Smith
To This Day
13
Downers Grove SouthSamantha Simmons
No Free Lunch
33
Dunlap High SchoolShreya Vilayannur
A Voice
11
FentonKarissa Lara
Life Cycle
13
First Baptist Academy O'FallonHope Mager
In All Directions
23
Glenbard WestAudrey Pauer
No Real Answers
23
Hinsdale CentralTess Klygis
How to Heal the Hurt by Hating
22
Hinsdale SouthJudi Nwonye
Queerly Beloved
11
HuntleyDonna Fondjo
Blackbird
21
Metea ValleyAryanna Amin
Cruzame: A Program
11
Mt. Vernon H.S.Omari Jackson
The Talk: A Program
12
Neuqua ValleyArneet Gurtatta
I Pledge Allegiance: A Program
22
Oak LawnJada Jackson
Not Just Another Statistic: A Program
42
ReavisFatin Nassan
Zombies: Made in America
11
Spoon River ValleyNattalee Pierce
October Mourning A Song for Matthew Shepard
12
Thomas Jefferson High School - RockfordJada Cox
The Autobiography of an Empire
13
ThornwoodJada Johnson
M.O.M.S.: A Program
43

Return to top of page

Prose Reading (20 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
BartlettLawrence Yap
A November Farewell
33
Belleville WestDelaney Holliday
Hannah's Gift
13
Cary-GroveEmily Toone
Déjà Vu, Again
23
Coal CityCody Rogers
Perfect Moments
11
DeKalbAbby Hanlon
But Also Bring Cheese
11
Downers Grove SouthKaej Spears
What Doesn't Kill You Makes You Blacker
33
Elk GroveAbby Franke
Choosing Hope
32
HarrisburgRavyn Gauch
How to Say It
11
Hinsdale SouthJudi Nwonye
All the Rage
21
Homewood-FlossmoorJosiah Griggs
An Open Letter To The Man Who Yelled “Go Back To Africa” At Me
11
HuntleyKeely Alfano
The Goodbye Diaries
12
Metea ValleyNicholas Walker
Kidneys and Commitments
12
MorrisMolly Gustafson
Educated: A Memoir
23
OlympiaMariah Maris
Southern Discomfort
12
ReavisFatin Nassan
Manar of Hama
22
RichwoodsMatt Marsh
Geometry of Despair
32
ThornwoodJada Johnson
Who put this Song on?
23
WashingtonAva Stovall
Parkland Speaks
13
Wheaton NorthMadelyn Strasma
I Was Told There'd Be Cake
41
YorkGrace Maietta
Can I Get a Witness?
23

Return to top of page

Radio Speaking (20 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
BartlettJhil Patel12
Bloomington H.S.Nate Johnson32
Bradley-BourbonnaisAllison O'Gorman42
Downers Grove NorthSean Lifka31
Downers Grove SouthKira Matheson12
East PeoriaSidney Draksler23
EisenhowerYessica Calderon13
Glenbard WestNicola Setterdahl32
HerseyGrace Niemiec33
HeyworthKennedy Baldwin11
Hinsdale SouthJohann Tabbilos43
HuntleyConnor Burns33
MorrisReagan McDaniel31
Naperville CentralAastha Chouhan13
Normal CommunityLily Kreun 43
Oak LawnMary Majcherek21
RochelleCara Forsberg11
ShepardMeagan Ruger Smith32
Southland College PrepSavannah Taffe13
YorkEmily Dow11

Return to top of page

Special Occasion Speaking (19 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Reg.Sec.
Belleville WestIsa Karathanos
Baby Blues
13
Bloomington H.S.Bre Stanciel
Don't Touch My Voice
13
CarbondaleMahir Hassan
The American Patriot
12
Coal CityCody Rogers
Cybercrime: Teaching Old Dogs New Tricks
23
DeKalbAbby Jamison
First Let Me Take A Selfie
21
Dunlap High SchoolRabiah NaAllah
Hijabi Has Secrets
12
Elk GroveAriel Williams
But You're Awesome
13
Hinsdale CentralCatherine Dolan
Bake the World a Better Place
42
Hinsdale SouthSpencer Staak
Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway
11
Homewood-FlossmoorJosiah Griggs
The College Con: Give to the Rich--Steal from the Poor?
22
HuntleyDonna Fondjo
Cultural Appropriation
23
LemontReema Dhawan
My Sel-FISH Decision
31
MorrisEmma Knudson
End of Sentence. Period.
11
Naperville CentralRukan Parves
[He]althcare
22
Naperville NorthWilliam Zheng
The Only Voice in the Room
43
Neuqua ValleyAniruth Senthilkumar
You Should Feel Bad
11
Normal UniversityBrode Wall
Kicking Toxic Competition in the Ash!
31
RochelleAva Coglianese
Future FarmHers of America
12
ThorntonMalachi Wright
And Then...I'll Be Happy
13

Return to top of page

Return to IHSA State Series

SpeechWire Tournament Services - Copyright 2004-2020 Ben Stewart. All Rights Reserved. Terms of use - Privacy and Security Policy