Home     LIVE!     Features     Order     Calendar     Results     Your account     Manager login         

2018-2019 IHSA Journalism State Final qualifiers

Below, you will find an unofficial list of the qualifiers for the IHSA Journalism State Final drawn from results reported from sectionals. On this page, you can also see where they placed in their respective regional and sectional tournaments. You can also click on a team name or competitor name to view more information on that competitor, or a rank to see the round they earned the rank in.

IMPORTANT: Please note that if a competitor drops out of the competition and they are replaced by another student, that change will NOT be reflected on this page - this shows the top 3 finishers at each Sectional tournament only, as only the top 3 students from each sectional advance to the state final.

Advertising
Broadcast News
Copy Editing
Editorial Cartooning
Editorial Writing
Feature Writing
Headline Writing
Info Graphics
News Writing
Newspaper Design
Photo Story Telling
Review Writing
Sports Writing
Video News
Yearbook Caption Writing
Yearbook Copy Writing
Yearbook Layout Double-Page Spread
Yearbook Theme Development

Return to IHSA Journalism State Series menu

Advertising (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
Belleville (West)Chloe Schobert2
Downers Grove (South)Emmanuelle Copeland2
Edwardsville (H.S.)Cierra Veizer1
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)Maeve Terranova1
Evanston (Twp.)Leah Brieva2
Palatine (Fremd)Emily Hao3
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)Marisa Klayum3
Arlington Heights (Hersey)Zoe Axelrod2
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)Brianna Lewis2
HuntleyMadison Barr3
Maple Park (Kaneland)Marisa Sosa2
Macon (Meridian)Brian Reed3
Winnetka (New Trier)Alessia Liebovich1
Oak Lawn (Community)Katelyn Bryne1
Plainfield (Central)Hannah Kopek1
Plainfield (South)Juvenal Angulo2
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)Mara Nicolaie3
Peoria (Richwoods)Razan Naffakh1
Rockford (East)Martin Lozano1
Palos Heights (Shepard)Emily Jordan3
Urbana (H.S.)Mariana Hernandez3

Return to top of page

Broadcast News (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
Belleville (West)Owen Buescher1
Belvidere (H.S.)Caleigh Ellis3
Buffalo GroveAllison Zyck1
Downers Grove (North)Nolen Stevens2
Downers Grove (South)Trevor Owcarz1
Evanston (Twp.)Cameron Mulvihill 3
Grayslake (North)Brooke Meadowcroft3
Rockford (Guilford)Jonathan Jurgens1
Darien (Hinsdale South)Kyle Sycip1
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)Eliana D'Astici3
Joliet (West)Valerie Villaflor1
Lemont (H.S.)Nour Longhi2
Macon (Meridian)Drew Snow2
Naperville (North)Erika Brandt2
Normal (Community)Natalie Hoeferle2
Plainfield (Central)Hannah Darbro3
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)Connor Graver2
Peoria (Richwoods)Morgan Lott3
South ElginSarah Richardson2
TaylorvilleElizabeth Schafer3
WashingtonJacob Nettles1

Return to top of page

Copy Editing (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
Belleville (West)Alex Johnson1
Buffalo GroveZoey Heinrich1
Chicago (Mother McAuley)Bridget Gallagher3
Evanston (Twp.)Chris Werner2
Palatine (Fremd)Nikhil Sriram1
Darien (Hinsdale South)Ella Zervakis3
Joliet (West)Kelly Rappaport1
Maple Park (Kaneland)Sophia Mullins3
Chicago (Marist)Georgia Lattas2
Macon (Meridian)Sadie Scott2
Naperville (Central)Laaiba Mahmood3
Naperville (North)Nicholas Chen1
Plainfield (Central)Iris Wright2
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)Ayse Eldes2
Peoria (Richwoods)Holiday Maag1
St. Charles (East)Katherine Kempff1
Lincolnshire (Stevenson)Aniket Nuthalapati3
Sycamore (H.S.)Emily Baehni2
TaylorvilleDaniel Sloan3
Urbana (H.S.)Michael Tessene2
WashingtonElizabeth Link3

Return to top of page

Editorial Cartooning (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
Arlington Heights (St. Viator)Brenna Drabik2
Aurora (Central Catholic)Alyssa Jarnell1
BarringtonEthan Ryan1
Belleville (West)Alicia Willis2
Belvidere (H.S.)Sebastian Williams-Lacy3
Chicago (Mother McAuley)Colette Manahan3
Downers Grove (North)Katherine Sosnovsky1
Downers Grove (South)Emmanuelle Copeland3
Edwardsville (H.S.)Kiara Smidt1
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)Maeve Terranova3
Palatine (Fremd)Rayna Cheong2
Joliet (West)Kiersten Jordan2
Maple Park (Kaneland)Nina Piazza1
McHenryTyler Schweinberg2
Macon (Meridian)Brian Reed3
MinookaPaige Slater2
Naperville (Central)Yoo Young Chun2
Winnetka (New Trier)Alessia Liebovich3
Normal (University)Lily Matthews3
Oak Lawn (Community)Cassidy McCormick1
Plainfield (South)Mia Emerson1

Return to top of page

Editorial Writing (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
Belleville (West)Chloe Schobert1
CarlyleBlake Goodin2
Hoffman Estates (Conant)Michelle Zhang1
Downers Grove (South)Alex Miranda1
Edwardsville (H.S.)Jaydi Swanson3
Palatine (Fremd)Medha Prodduturi3
Galena (H.S.)Sophia Getz2
Grayslake (North)Ellen Stojak1
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)Jaira Stanley1
MinookaCassady Cundari1
Naperville (North)Tonya Iyer2
Oak Lawn (Community)Sabha Aladwan3
Palatine (H.S.)Joann Diep3
Plainfield (Central)Elizabeth Hseih3
Peoria (Richwoods)Lilian Mura2
Rockford (East)Braulio Saucedo1
St. Charles (North)Michelle Alemu3
Lincolnshire (Stevenson)Kendall Roberts2
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)Kelson Sumners2
Urbana (H.S.)Michael Tessene3
Elmhurst (York)Paige Szipszky2

Return to top of page

Feature Writing (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
BarringtonEmma Howell3
Belleville (West)Madeline Trinity3
Edwardsville (H.S.)Joshua Perry1
Palatine (Fremd)Kellie Liu3
Galena (H.S.)Maggie Handfelt1
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)Reagan Rude1
Glenview (Glenbrook South)Eliza Schloss2
Darien (Hinsdale South)Johann Tabbilos1
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)Chloe Kapica3
Joliet (West)Kelly Rappaport2
Maple Park (Kaneland)Ashley Manzo2
Chicago (Marist)Georgia Lattas1
Naperville (Central)Laaiba Mahmood2
Normal (University)Natalie Leathers3
OkawvilleAutumn Heberer2
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)Ayse Eldes1
Urbana (H.S.)Zoe Lavigne1
WashingtonAbigail Koehl2
West Chicago (H.S.)Ariana Alcantar3
Elmhurst (York)Sarah Pinkowski2
Yorkville (H.S.)Zoe Ellis3

Return to top of page

Headline Writing (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
Belleville (West)Alex Johnson2
Downers Grove (North)Sarah Rogoz2
Downers Grove (South)Jacob Casella1
Edwardsville (H.S.)Loewy Noud3
Blue Island (Eisenhower)Joel Hererra2
Palatine (Fremd)William Li1
Grayslake (North)Ian Doyle2
Darien (Hinsdale South)Cora Dempsey3
HuntleyRiley Murphy1
Joliet (West)Aileen Carranza3
Macon (Meridian)Sadie Scott1
MinookaSavannah Callan3
Naperville (North)Nicholas Chen2
Winnetka (New Trier)Molly George1
Palos Heights (Shepard)Adam Sapit1
St. Charles (East)Sara Donis3
St. Charles (North)Johanna Stephens2
Lincolnshire (Stevenson)Aniket Nuthalapati3
Urbana (H.S.)Ayesha Mehta2
WashingtonBaylor Clark1
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)Ethan Kopp3

Return to top of page

Info Graphics (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
Summit (Argo)Caitlyn Furtyo2
Belvidere (H.S.)Karisma Rodriguez3
Hoffman Estates (Conant)Futo Wada3
Downers Grove (South)Kevin Tate3
Palatine (Fremd)Rayna Cheong1
Rockford (Guilford)Ethan Stark2
Herrin (H.S.)Xun Liu1
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)Caroline Koranda1
Joliet (West)Geraldine Jimenez2
Macon (Meridian)Breanna Evans 2
Naperville (Central)Sam Wichhart1
Winnetka (New Trier)Stephanie Kim1
Oswego (East)Michaela Banal2
Palatine (H.S.)David Godsey3
Plainfield (South)Emily Sherrill2
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)Grace Baldino2
Peoria (Richwoods)Kali Moreno3
South ElginJulie Prohaska1
TaylorvilleElyse Clayton3
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)Isabella Bonifazi3
WashingtonAvery Fischer1

Return to top of page

News Writing (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
Arlington Heights (St. Viator)Julia Benkendorf3
BarringtonEmily Postlethwait1
Belvidere (H.S.)Autumn Pryzbyla1
Hoffman Estates (Conant)Isaac Goffin2
Downers Grove (South)Tatum Mitchell3
Edwardsville (H.S.)Samuel Lance2
Evanston (Twp.)McCollister Stone1
Grayslake (North)Ian Doyle2
Darien (Hinsdale South)Joyce Ebikhumi3
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)Adekemi Kasali3
Lemont (H.S.)Christopher Duda2
Chicago (Marist)Gina Musso1
Macon (Meridian)Sydney Moore1
MinookaCassady Cundari1
Naperville (Central)Madeleine Chan2
Naperville (North)Emily Welp1
St. Charles (East)Catrina Crones3
TaylorvilleJade Mellon3
Urbana (H.S.)Ayesha Mehta3
WashingtonAbigail Koehl2
West Chicago (H.S.)Leslie Najera-Rivas2

Return to top of page

Newspaper Design (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
Belleville (West)Ny'la Hill3
Buffalo GroveSriman Narayanan2
Downers Grove (North)Sarah Rogoz1
Downers Grove (South)Andrea Davenport3
Edwardsville (H.S.)Joshua Perry1
Evanston (Twp.)Trinity Collins3
Glenview (Glenbrook South)Eliza Schloss1
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)Jordan Smith2
HuntleyFaith Losbanes1
Joliet (West)Aileen Carranza3
Macon (Meridian)Claire Palmer2
MinookaAndreanna Haritopoulos1
Naperville (Central)Mary Szymanski2
Oak Lawn (Community)Mia Menzel1
Plainfield (East)Jarod Obando1
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)Blanca Estrada3
South ElginMia Ackermann3
St. Charles (East)Carmella Furio2
Urbana (H.S.)Zoe Lavigne2
WashingtonSophie Baer3
Elmhurst (York)Paige Szipszky2

Return to top of page

Photo Story Telling (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
ChesterChris Schwier2
Chicago (Taft)Alexandra Kulikowski2
Hoffman Estates (Conant)Jaylen Patel1
Downers Grove (South)Ashley Boak1
Blue Island (Eisenhower)Hailey Hecht-O'Connor3
Palatine (Fremd)Margaret Jou3
Glenview (Glenbrook South)Quinn Toomey3
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)Emma McKillip1
Chicago (Marist)Jenna Fessler2
Macon (Meridian)Madison Sapp1
MinookaGracie Condon-Brady2
Naperville (Central)Ellen Spencer3
Normal (Community)Jessica Dougall1
Plainfield (East)Delaney Drummond2
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)Maddie Dorsch1
South ElginOlivia Jakubas3
St. Charles (East)Dominic Dipalermo2
St. Charles (North)Ashriel Del Rosario1
TaylorvilleSydney Yonk3
Urbana (H.S.)Megan Rucker3
WheelingGiuliana Geati2

Return to top of page

Review Writing (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
Arlington Heights (St. Viator)Grace Chang2
BarringtonBrian Clancy3
Belleville (West)Peter Dompke3
Belvidere (H.S.)Aurora Rodriguez2
Chicago (Mother McAuley)Angelica Topor2
Downers Grove (North)Matthew Troher2
Edwardsville (H.S.)Ryan Stewart2
Palatine (Fremd)Samuel Du1
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)Genevieve Ick2
Darien (Hinsdale South)Angelique Livingston3
HuntleyBraden Turk1
Joliet (West)Alita Stukel1
Naperville (North)Elise Mulligan3
Normal (Community)Kim Halm 1
Oak Lawn (Community)Kendallyn Julkowski3
OkawvilleMegan Schleifer1
Oswego (East)Alison Standish1
Plainfield (South)James Dralle3
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)Danny Ryerson1
Rockford (East)Jackson Wyatt3
Urbana (H.S.)Molly Sweeney2

Return to top of page

Sports Writing (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
Belvidere (H.S.)Ethan Andres1
Buffalo GroveSriman Narayanan2
Hoffman Estates (Conant)Isaac Goffin1
Downers Grove (South)Sarah Barber1
Edwardsville (H.S.)Samuel Lance1
Evergreen ParkImani Sykes3
Palatine (Fremd)Nikhil Sriram2
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)Jonathan Schlaefke2
Herrin (H.S.)Jakob Milani2
Darien (Hinsdale South)Abhinav Sririm3
Joliet (West)Lawson Sizemore2
Chicago (Marist)Carolyn Yusa1
Winnetka (New Trier)Jack Soble3
Normal (Community)Reid Watkins3
OkawvilleMegan Schleifer3
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)Wyatt Dojutrek1
St. Charles (East)Chris Heuser2
St. Charles (North)Anthony Spizziri3
Urbana (H.S.)Miller Calhoun1
WashingtonJay Sander2
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)Patrick Amen3

Return to top of page

Video News (19 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
ChesterMelody Colonel and Andrew Bryant2
Downers Grove (North)Katherine Gross, Ellie Cawthorne and Logan Maramba 1
Downers Grove (South)Phillip Pakowski and Kelly Jankowski1
Evanston (Twp.)Sarah Frieman and Eli Cohen2
Arlington Heights (Hersey)Jan Mathew Bautista and Stephanie Tangorra2
Darien (Hinsdale South)Alana Waterman, Caroline Munkhdelger and Marwa Sahloul3
HuntleyNick Decatoire and Isabella Cangiolosi3
Joliet (West)Trevor Gould and Ian Duda2
Macon (Meridian)Kyle Farmer and Case Jaukkuri1
Normal (Community)Christi Wang, Ben Guo and Shae Simmons2
Oak Lawn (Community)Samantha Welninski, Salam Khater and Marissa Perales1
Oswego (East)Kate Peplowski and Rachael Disher3
Palatine (H.S.)Caitlin Preuss, Evan Waller and Kat Campion1
Plainfield (Central)Paige Gieseke and Jude Mendoza2
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)Kate Hyland, Grace Bailie and Mauisha Panthee3
Peoria (Richwoods)Meriah Fearon and Adeline Ferolo3
South ElginDerryl Barnes Jr. and Samantha Prus2
Sycamore (H.S.)Allison Vidales and Tori Kenny-Gates1
WashingtonJacob Stone, Benn Jane and Donovan Osborne1

Return to top of page

Yearbook Caption Writing (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
Belleville (West)Rachael Rosenstengel2
Buffalo GroveKatherina Iliescu3
Chicago (Mother McAuley)Nellie Revers3
Downers Grove (North)Meghan Maci1
Downers Grove (South)Jackie Sumida1
Edwardsville (H.S.)Anna Farrar1
Blue Island (Eisenhower)Gisselle Almazan2
Evanston (Twp.)Sajeda Yagoub2
Darien (Hinsdale South)Andrea Nkansah3
HuntleyAshley Reilly1
Macon (Meridian)Hannah Reichert3
Winnetka (New Trier)Sofia Papakos1
Oak Lawn (Community)Matthew Plutz1
Oswego (East)Isabella Mendoza3
Plainfield (East)Natalie Hua2
Plainfield (South)Alicja Stec2
Rockford (East)Ana Sifuentes3
St. Charles (North)Caroline Look2
Urbana (H.S.)Miller Calhoun3
WashingtonCaden Davidson1
WaucondaLogan Novom2

Return to top of page

Yearbook Copy Writing (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
BarringtonIshani Vyas3
Belvidere (H.S.)Lily Perez1
Downers Grove (North)Carrigan Reynolds2
Edwardsville (H.S.)Molly Farrar1
Herrin (H.S.)Tiffany Young3
Arlington Heights (Hersey)Amelia Zollner2
Darien (Hinsdale South)Ella Zervakis1
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)Lauryn Castagna2
Maple Park (Kaneland)Richies Tiv3
Chicago (Marist)Gina Musso1
Macon (Meridian)Hallie Gates2
MinookaSunshine Offerman-Vana2
Naperville (North)Katrien de Waard1
Normal (University)Calis Lim1
Oak Lawn (Community)Matelda Sweis3
Oswego (East)Isabella Mendoza3
Plainfield (Central)Stephanie Wallace2
Burbank (Reavis)Mina Baniewicz3
St. Charles (North)Madeline Tiedt2
Lincolnshire (Stevenson)Joo Eun Kwon1
WashingtonSophie Baer3

Return to top of page

Yearbook Layout Double-Page Spread (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
Summit (Argo)Caitlin Furtyo3
Belleville (West)Iris Snapp2
Buffalo GroveKina Tamai1
Chicago (Mother McAuley)Nellie Revers2
Edwardsville (H.S.)Jessica Fosse1
Evanston (Twp.)Ella Greenberg-Winnick 2
Darien (Hinsdale South)Ally Momchev1
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)Madison Raiser1
HuntleyNick Pratt 2
LaSalle (L.-Peru)Hope Beelman3
Macon (Meridian)Sydney Moore3
Naperville (Central)Margaret Sanborn1
Winnetka (New Trier)Matt Twyman2
Oak Lawn (Community)Alex Demas3
Plainfield (Central)Isabel Taylor3
Plainfield (East)Shania Zavadsky2
Peoria (Richwoods)Kali Moreno1
Rockford (East)Madie Miller1
South ElginMia Ackermann3
WashingtonMaddie Lawless2
WaucondaSeth Pollin3

Return to top of page

Yearbook Theme Development (21 contestants)

TeamContestant(s)Sec.
Belvidere (H.S.)Grace Haug and Alexis Vermies1
Chicago (Taft)Patricia Magpantay and Destiny Cruz1
Downers Grove (South)Jackie Barba and Annie Le3
Edwardsville (H.S.)Kate Lickert and Tessa Leapley2
Evanston (Twp.)Naiyah Bryant and Ella Greenberg-Winnick 2
Palatine (Fremd)Shravya Chanamolu3
Glenview (Glenbrook South)Enkhjin Erdenekhuyag and Olivia Barth3
Herrin (H.S.)Gina Wagley and Olyvia England1
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)Mackenzie Lyseng and Ava Freeman2
Joliet (West)Louis Mendoza and Daniele Jimenez1
MinookaSabina Cerda-Bibian and Megan Rohder2
Oak Lawn (Community)Mia Macias and Patricia Perez3
OkawvilleTricia Rennegarbe and Alyssa Gavin3
Oswego (East)Olivia Schramer and Elizabeth Behnke2
Plainfield (East)Lexie Rudolph and Julia Nawa1
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)Kristina Hammerstrom and Madeline McTigue1
Rockford (East)Taylor Byrd and Peyton Fitchie3
South ElginBrianna Barconi and Jenna Hoskins2
Urbana (H.S.)Nazyra Reed and Ezri Vesely1
WashingtonBecca Bambrick and Megan McDaniel 3
WaucondaMark Yaroslavsky and Payal Rami2

Return to top of page

Return to IHSA Journalism State Series menu

SpeechWire Tournament Services - Copyright 2004-2019 Ben Stewart. All Rights Reserved. Terms of use - Privacy and Security Policy